|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
PATH INTO THE UNKNOWN the Best Soviet SF London & New York Science Fiction Book Club 1966 0330023535 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean and generally bright, though pages are just starting to yellow a bit. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light rubbing to front cover of dust jacket also. Bottom edge of book has several fingerprints. Overall, a very good copy. Includes authors: Ilya Vashavsky, Vladislav Krapivin, Sever Gansovsky, Arkady Strugatsky, Boris Strugatsky, G. Gor & Anatoly Dneprov. ; Vol. 131 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
TALES FOR A PRINCE London, England Hodder & Stoughton 1988 0340426586 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a very slight slant to it. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription (long) inked on half-title page. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Small bookstore sticker on bottom edge of front pastedown. This book contains a series of short stories written by British school children in a contest sponsored by Campbell & Associates to raise money for UNICEF... the contest was to write a bedtime story for HRH Prince Henry of Wales. There are fifteen stories along with illustrations by well known British illustrators such as Nick Butterworth, Babette Cole, Bob Wilson and others. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CONTACT 16 Contact USA Photographers Illustrators Surrey, England Elfande Ltd. 2000 1870458796 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Due to the extreme weight of this book, postage will have to be determined at time of ordering. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WHERE SLAV AND MONGOL MEET Washington D. C. National Geographic 1919 Ephemera Very Good Color Photographs; These are disbound color photographs from the National Geographic Magazine 1919. Eight pages with sixteen color photographs (most likely autochrome photographs). The subject is Central Asia and the photographs are entitled: Ruby and Amethyst in Fertile Ferghana, A Turkoman Skipper with his Desert Ship makes the Port of Merv, Devil Devotees of the Caucasus, There is no Age of Play for the Boy Scouts of Armenia, Rags my be Royal Raiment when Worn in Armenia, The Loveliest Product of the Desert Loom, A Turkoman of Russian Turkestan, The Dawn of a Brighter Day in Armenia, Even Poverty Makes a Picture in the Near East, Among the Menders in Samarkand, A Rainbow was Shattered and the Fragments Fell in the Grain Market of Samarkand, Melon Men of Samarkand, Once the Show City of Central Asia, A Profession of Entente Cordiale between Seller and Buyer in Bokhara, Morning-Glories Adorning an Old Wall in Bokhara, A Blind Fortune-Teller of Kokand, and, Studying the Mohammedan Scriptures. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE HUTCHINSON BOOK OF PIG TALES A Collection of Piggy Stories and Poems London, England Hutchinson Children's Books 2000 0091769345 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with blue, red and white lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Includes : Boo! by Colin McNaughton, Geraldine's Baby Brother by Holly Keller, Little Pink Pig by Pat Hutchins, Piggies at the Party by Wendy Cope & Shelagh McGee, A Pig's Book of Manners by Nicholas Allan, Wriggly Pig by Jon Blake & Susie Jenkin-Pearce, Hank by Errol Lloyd & Shelagh McGee, Roger Mucks in! by Susanna Gretz, The Three Pigs by Tony Ross, Three Little Pigs by Grace Nichols & Shelagh McGee, Alfred the Small by Sesse Koivisto & Anu Vanas, Hellow Moon Hello Pig by John Agard & Shelagh McGee, The Truffle Hunter by Inga Moore,and, The Pig by Roald Dahl & Quentin Blake. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Song of Songs Which is Solomon's New York The Heritage Press 1935 Limited Signed Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Valenti Angelo Color Illustrations; Full pressed leather. This is the second book issued by the Heritage Press (First Series - following the dual Nonesuch Press / Heritage Press titles) This copy is one of 1500 of the collector's editions (only volumes 1-6 so issued) which included, in this case, a full page lithograph signed by the illustrator Valenti Angelo. (According to Bussacco these limited editions used the handpainted artwork as frontispieces, but this particular lithograph is at the end of the text. ) According to Bussacco: "These novels were for sale as“collector’s items” and offered to subscribers of the Limited Editions Club first, and then sold to the general public." Red "pressed " leather covered boards have embossed illustrations and rules (by Valenti Angelo as well). The spine on this copy has been expertly restored and shows virtually no wear (If you look very closely, you can see a hint of where the color red has been matched, but the repair itself is nearly seamless). The text pages are french fold and illustrated on every page around, and including the text. The endpapers are fully illustrated. All initials are illuminated with pure gold by hand. The lithograph is at the rear of the text and includes a (very tiny) penciled signature by Valenti Angelo. This edition includes a red paper covered slipcase. Again, this particular slipcase has been expertly repaired and appears, upon all but the most intense scrutiny, to be in near fine condition. "Let him kiss me with the kisses of his mouth: for thy love is better than wine. Because of the savor of thy good ointments thy name is as ointment poured forth, therefore do the virgins love thee. Draw me, we will run after thee" Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Bracken Books) A VISIT TO THE CIRCUS London, England Bracken Books 1986 0946495998 1st British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is some light rubbing to the bottom edges of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Previous owner's name inked in black marker (neatly) on the front pastedown. There is also a three line gift notation (Birthday) on the front endpaper dated 1988. The front pastedown has a small spot of paper lifted where a sticker was removed & there are two very small black marks accompanying this. The top edge of the text block has a red remainder slash. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is one small semi-closed tear to the bottom front spine joint of the dust jacket. The top edge of the dust jacket spine end has some light rubbing and edge wear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "This lovely book shows the circus as it used to be. There are the jolly rhymes straight out of the Victorian music hall: We'er at the Great Circus! The first to appear is Madame Adele, whose horse will uprear. There are wonderful plates accompanying each act, which capture all the magic and thrills of the circus big top." This book is based on an 1883 original edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aamodt, Terrie Dopp RIGHTEOUS ARMIES, HOLY CAUSES Apocalyptic Imagery and the Civil War Macon, GA Mercer University Press 2002 0865547386 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jim Burt, Burt & Burt Studios Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. "A recurring theme for American myth - makers, particularly in times of crisis or national self - doubt, has been the Apocalypse. Nowhere is this pattern more evident than in cultural responses to the Civil War. The war, according to many Christians, must have been sent from God." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aaron, Hank (with Lonnie Wheeler) I HAD A HAMMER The Hank Aaron Story New York Harper Collins 1991 0060163216 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket B&W Photographs; This is a Fine copy of the book in a Fine dust jacket. "Henry Aaron left his mark on the world by breaking Babe Ruth's record for home runs. But the world has also left its mark o him. Hammering Hank Aaron's story is one that tells us much about baseball, naturally, but also about our times. His unique, poignant life has made him a symbol for much of the social history of twentieth-century America." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aaron, Henry (with Furman Bisher) AARON The Autobiography of the Greatest Home-Run Hitter of the Modern Era (Revised Edition) New york Thomas Y. Crowell 1974 0690005091 Revised Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket B&W Photographs; Originally published in 1968 as Aaron, R. F., this is the revised edition (First Edition thus). This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book is in clean, bright condition. The front endpaper has some light spots of dirt and has been reglued (professionally). The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some edge wear, nicking and a couple of small edge tears (mostly to the top edge). "The greatest sports saga of the modern era has to be Henry Aaron's assault on the immortal Babe Ruth's career home run record of 714. In this book, Henry Aaron tells in his own words the story of that epic journey. In 1952 Henry Louis Aaron left Mobile, Alabama, with two dollars in his pocket, two pairs of pants, and two sandwiches in a brown paper bag. Seventeen years old and homesick before the train even left the station, he was off to become a shortstop for the Indianapolis Clowns, a black barnstorming team." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abel, Simone (illustrator) MAGIC PICTURE BOOK Shapes Montreal, CANADA Tormont Publications / Pinwheel Publishing 1998 2764104839 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Simone Abel Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition with all pull tabs present and in Fine condition. There is an inked gift notation on the front pastedown page. The pull tabs pull out to show what shapes are being used to make the drawings on the kitty's paint board. "Kitty is painting pictures. She paints a sun. Which shape has she used to make it? Just pull the tabs, watch the shapes appear, and have fun learning about shapes with kitty!" Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Accorsi, William ACCORSI PUZZLES New York Simon & Schuster 1978 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by William Accorsi B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in mostly clean, bright condition. There is some light sunning to the top and bottom edges of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with both black and white and full color plates. Laid in are several papers regarding either this artist, puzzles and puzzle sculpture and then some copies of the works in this volume as well. The dust jacket has several small edge nicks and tears and some spots of ground-in dirt. "Accorsi Puzzles is a photo collection of my puzzles from the last ten years - a number of these puzzles have not been exhibited before and many are now familiar to a part of the public. The rainbow heart - the rainbow-lovers with heart - the lion and lion tamer - Acrobats and jugglers. They are all here and more. The more is a fourteen page chapter about mostly art. The mostly is how I got started. Things like that. Well It's all here. Like I said - Puzzles - and mostly art." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ackerman, Karen WHEN MAMA RETIRES New york Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0679802894 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Alexa Grace Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition with a Near Fine dust jacket that has been price clipped. "Dad is overseas in the Army, and Mama is thinking about retiring from housework to take a factory job, just like Rosie the Riveter. -It's time I taught you boys to do some things around the house." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON New York Grove Press 1988 0802100414 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. This is a First American Edition.This is Peter Ackroyd's third novel and nominated on the short list for the Booker Prize. "In today's London, a young poet and an elderly female novelist engage the mystery of Chatterton by trying to decode the clues foudn in an old manuscript, only to discover that their investigation discloses other riddles for which there are no solutions. They are not alone in their quest: the mystery is also being revived in an earlier age, as in the mid-nineteenth century Henry Wallis paints his celebrated portrait of Chatterton lying dead in an attic room." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ackroyd, Peter MILTON IN AMERICA New York Nan A. Talese 1997 0385477082 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Russell Gordon / William Blake Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. First American Edition. "Fleeing the Restoration of the hated monarchy in England, the aging, blind Milton crosses the ocean and soon becomes the leader of a community of Puritan settlers in New England. Insisting on strict and merciless application of Puritan justice, he becomes as much a tyrant as the despots from whom he had sought refuge." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ackroyd, Peter FIRST LIGHT New york Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111610 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket The book is in Near Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. There is one small spot of spotting / dirt to the front endpaper and front pastedown page, otherwise the book would be in Fine condition. "Someone (or something) is trying to sabotage the best efforts of the excavators, headed by Mark Clare, to unearth the dormant secrets of the burial ground." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ackroyd, Peter FIRST LIGHT London, England Hamish Hamilton 1989 0241124980 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Craig Dodd Cover Art; The book is in Very Good+ condition with a Near Fine Dust jacket. There is a light slant to the spine of the book from being read and the edges of the text block and edges of the text pages have toning / darkening. The dust jacket has some beginning bumping and edge wear. "Someone (or something) is trying to sabotage the best efforts of the excavators, headed by Mark Clare, to unearth the dormant secrets of the burial ground." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ada, Alma Flor DEAR PETER RABBIT New york Atheneum 1994 0689318502 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Tryon Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inked previous owner's name on the top front corner of the front endpaper. The dust jacket is clean and bright with the exception of some light bumping and one tiny nick to the spine ends and corners. "When Peter Rabbit is invited to a house warming party by one of the Three Little Pigs, a behind-the-scenes adventure begins to unfold. This collection of previously unseen letters from the land of make-believe offers us a rare and fresh glimpse into the lives of well-loved characters." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS New york Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Cross Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. "It's very easy to get a little disheartened when your planet has been blown up, the woman you love has vanished in a misunderstanding about the nature of space-time, the spaceship you are on crashes in flames on a remote and Bob-fearing planet and all you have to fall back on are a few simple sandwich-making skills. However, instead of being disheartened, Arthur Dent makes the terrible mistake of starting to enjoy life a bit and, immediately, all hell breaks loose."; Vol. 5 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS New york Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Cross Cover Art; This is a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. A First American Edition. The text pages are clean and bright. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition and the dust jacket is crisp and clean. This is book #5 in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. "It's very easy to get a little disheartened when your planet has been blown up, the woman you love has vanished in a misunderstanding about the nature of space-time, the spaceship you are on crashes in flames on a remote and Bob-fearing planet and all you have to fall back on are a few simple sandwich-making skills. However, instead of being disheartened, Arthur Dent makes the terrible mistake of starting to enjoy life a bit and, immediately, all hell breaks loose."; Vol. 5 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The book is in Fine condition with a dust jacket in Near Fine condition -- there is some toning / yellowing to the dust jacket flaps and top rear edge of the dust jacket. "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board; even British Nuclear Fuels rushes out a statement that the situation is completely under control." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Douglas DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The book is in Near Fine condition with a Near Fine dust jacket. There is a bit of light toning to both the edges of the dust jacket and flaps and also to the top edge of the text block and endpapers. "Dirk Gently is a private detective who is more interested in telekinisis, quantum mechanics and lunch than fiddling around with fingerprint powder, so his investigations tend to produce startling and unexpected results. A simple search for a missing cat uncovers a bewildered ghost, a secret time-traveler, and the devastating secret that lies behind the whole human history and threatens to bring it to a premature end." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The edges of the text block have some beginning toning / darkening. The dust jacket is crisp and clean but has some beginning toning / darkening to the white portions of the rear cover. "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board; even British Nuclear Fuels rushes out a statement that the situation is completely under control." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Georgie NANNY FOX AND THE CHRISTMAS SURPRISE New York Doubleday 1996 038532281X 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Selina Young Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is one tiny poke hole to the bottom front spine joint with a matching tiny poke hole to the dust jacket. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "It's Christmas Eve. The chicks and their gentle nanny, Arnold Fox, plan to give gifts to their farmyard friends, then play all day long. The three little pigs are more than happy to join the fun." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Richard SHARDIK New York Simon & Schuster 1974 0671220152 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The white / cream dust jacket has some light, generalized toning / darkening, especially the spine. The dust jacket has been price clipped. "Shardik is a fantasy of somber - indeed of tragic - character, centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelagan people." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Richard THE IRON WOLF and Other Stories London, England Allen Lane 1980 071391341X 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell B&W Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Brown paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with both black and white line drawings (by Jennifer Campbell) and full color plates by Yvonne Gilbert. The dust jacket is clean and bright. with one beginning edge tear to the top front flap joint and one small nick to the top rear spine joint. This book contains a series of folk tales including: The Unbroken Web, The Cat in the Sea, The Giant Eel, Mice in the Corn, The MOddey Dhoo, The Woodpecker, Crab, The Crimson Parrot, The Language of Animals, The Blind Boy and his Dog, Stan Bolovan and the Dragon, the Crow and the Daylight, The Rocks of Korsan, The Iron Wolf, The Nightingale, How Long will you Live?, Back of the Moon, A Hundred Times, The Robin, and, Prince Meerzat Istvan and the Horse of Dust and Thunder. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS London, England Allen Lane 1977 0713910550 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by A. Wainwright B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some beginning toning / darkening to all edges of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with some very light bumping to the top edge. "Set in the Lake District, it recounts the adventures of two dogs who escape from an establishment where experiments are carried out on animals for so-called scientific reasons. Both dogs have suffered horribly. " Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, Richard THE UNBROKEN WEB Stories & Fables New York Crown Publishers 1980 0517542315 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Text pages generally clean and bright. There is some beginning foxing (especially to half - title page) due to acid content of paper. The top edge of the text block has noticable yellowing / toning. The book includes 20 full color, full page illustrations by Yvonne Gilbert, along with numerous black and white line drawings by Jennifer Campbell. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. The book contains a series of short stories and fables including: The Cat in the Sea, The Giant Eel, Mice in the Corn, The Moddey Dhoo, The Woodpecker, Crab, The Crimson Parrot, The Language of Animals, The Blind Boy and his Dog, Stan Bolovan and the Dragon, The Crow and the Daylight, The Rocks of Korsan, The Iron Wolf, The Nightingale, How Long will you Live?, Back of the Moon, An Hundred Times, The Robin, and, Prince Meerzat Istvan and the Horse of Dust and Thunder. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, Richard and Max Hooper NATURE THROUGH THE SEASONS New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671221078 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David A. Goddard Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some beginning toning to the top edges of the front dust jacket cover. Illustrated throughout by David A. Goddard with science texts by Max Hooper. "This brilliant, unusual and informative guide to nature through the seasons provides the reader with a unique and invaluable description of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that any amateur naturalist, hiker or walker is likely to encounter." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Ron and Julia WOMAN TIMES TWO A Photo Essay Sausalito, CA Astarte Enterprises 1975 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ron Adams B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one small bump to top edge of book cover. Bottom spine end of book has a bit of light, but noticeable rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. White dust jacket has a bit of lightly ground-in dirt. There are several small edge tears and one one inch long edge tear which starts at bottom spine end at rear hinge and goes upward. There is also a small tear to middle of rear dust jacket which has some wrinkling. Overall, a very good copy. --It is important to realize several things about this book. First, it is not a book of women making love to women. It is not a book of photos of the fringe of society, nor women in rebellion against men. It is a collection of photos, unposed, undirected, of wives, mothers, secretaries, students; women you pass on the street every day of your life--. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, T. F. M. ADVENTURES OF BILLIE AND BELINDA IN TOKYO Tokyo Japan Seihei Okuyama 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fusako Huga Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Covers are cardstock. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Blue paper covered boards have red lettering to the front cover of the book. The spine joints, corners and edges of the book cover have noticeable rubbing (due to the type of blue color laid onto the covers of the book ). Text pages are generally clean & bright (though there are some stray fingerprints to the edges of some of the text pages. Endpapers are fully illustrated. The front endpaper has a two inch tear to the foredge of the page (it is repairable, but I'd rather leave that for a restorer). Illustrated throughout in alternating full color and blue and white illustrations. There is a penciled (and partly inked) ownership statement of a former young owner on the copyright page (rather large, but fairly decent hand). Overall, a very good, solid to near very good+ copy. "Billie and Belinda are budgies, which is a short way to say Melopsittacus undulatus or Budgerigar. Billie, as you can tell by his name, is a boy budgie, and Belinda is a very pretty girl budgie. Bille and Belinda are brother and sister. They live with a very sweet, very old, very rich lady named Mrs. Cecilia Murgatroyd." Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Adapted by Campbell Grant (with the story adapted by Jane Werner) WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS New York Golden Press 1952 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walt Disney Studios Color Illustrations; Children's Book. First Edition thus, with code 1. 100100 on the bottom corner of the front pastedown page. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black, blue and red lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. The spine ends of the book cover have some beginning bumping, edge wear and nicking. The top spine joint has some beginning pulling to the laminate. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are fully illustrated. "Once upon a time, in a far-away land, a lovely Queen sat by her window sewing. As she worked, she pricked her finger with her needle. Three drops of blood fell on the snow-white linen." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adler, David A. MY DOG AND THE GREEN SOCK MYSTERY New York Holiday House 1986 0823405907 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dick Gackenbach Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. There is some beginning ground-in dirt to the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some beginning edge wear and rubbing to the spine ends and corners. "Andy's green sock, baseball cards and homework are missing. Jennie and My Dog investigate. My Dog gets lost running around the house. She doesn't know a stick from a bone. Can she solve Andy's mystery? Jennie thinks she can." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adler, David A. A PICTURE BOOK OF GEORGE WASHINGTON New York Holiday House 1989 0823407322 Trade Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by John & Alexandra Wallner Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a dust jacket in Very Good condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket has several medium sized edge tears with some light wrinkling to the top edge and some rubbing and chips to the spine ends of the dust jacket. "George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 in a simple Virginia farmhouse. As a child, he enjoyed learning arithmetic and riding his horse. As a young man, he liked surveying." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adler, Warren WE ARE HOLDING THE PRESIDENT HOSTAGE New york Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc. 1986 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight inward dip to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. the dust jacket is crisp and clean. "It was to be a typically elegant and festive state dinner at the White House, held by the President and First Lady in honor of the King and Queen of Spain. As usual, Secret Service agents clung to the edges of the State Dining Room, unobtrusive and prepared." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aesop (illustrated by Nora Fry -- aka Nora Fry Lavrin) AESOP'S FABLES London, England J. Coker & Co. Ltd. 1930 New Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nora Fry (Lavrin) Color & B&W; This copy is in Very Good+ condition. The covers of the book have rubbing and wear, especially to the edges of the cover, however the binding is structurally very sound and in very nice condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white illustrations, as well as eight full page, full color illustrations. The illustrator, born Nora Fry, later, and better known as Nora Lavrin - is best known for her children's book The Ship that Flew. This is an example of her early (though wonderfully expressive) work. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Agee, Jon FLAPSTICK 10 Ridiculous Rhymes with Flaps New york Dutton Children's Books 1993 0525451242 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jon Agee Copper plate; Children's Book. A Lift-the-Flap Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and comes without a dust jacket. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. All flaps are present and in very good working order. "Your portrait is completed the painter told the queen. You'll like it I am sure because You look much better." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Agee, Jon IF SNOW FALLS A Story for December New York Pantheon Books 1982 0394855205 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Agee Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket has some beginning rubbing to the edges and flap joints. There is some darkening / toning to the reverse of the dust jacket. "If snow falls / when it's windy / while it's colder / and colder / and nobody has stepped / in the snow yet / I will dream" Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Ahlberg, Allan THE BLACK CAT New York Greenwillow Books 1990 0688099033 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Andre Amstutz Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In a dark dark town, on a cold cold night, the skeletons are sledding. Crash! Oh, how do you find a lost white leg in the white snow? And what is that black cat doing?" Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aiken, Conrad WHO'S ZOO New York Atheneum 1977 0689306075 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Vernon Lord Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Illustrated, tan cloth covered boards have brown lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. There is is a black ink previous owner's gift notation on the half title page. The dust jacket has several small semi-closed edge tears and some beginning toning to the white portions of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has been price clipped. "Never a zoo like this before! Mild creatures, but oh, so odd. Mixtures of horns and trunks, whiskers and wings, tentacles and tails that are most unexpected. Who would think that even a Guinea-piguana would have a tail with so many colors?" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aiken, Joan BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA New York Doubleday & Company 1964 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robin Jacques B&W Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Red cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid cream color. The dust jacket has several edge nicks, tears, chips and bits rubbed and worn. The top spine end of the dust jacket has been chipped off, and there is a smallish chip missing from the bottom front edge of the dust jacket as well. "An appealing young hero, a mythical king, an imaginary dukedom, and a wild and wooly story are the ingredients of this Dickensian mystery by the author of the Wolves of Willoughby Chase. Arriving in London, Simon, a 15-year-old orphan, immediately becomes entangled with a wicked group scheming against good King James and the serenely foggy od Duke and Duchess of Battersea." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aiken, Joan MIDWINTER NIGHTINGALE New York Delacorte Press 2003 0385730810 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Merritt Dekle Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light finger dirt to the white covers of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Feisty, sharp-witted Dido Twite returns in the exhilarating new adventure in the Wolves Chronicles. Dido has hardly set foot in London when she is summoned to see the archbishop, who tells her some dreadful news: Both King Richard and her good pal Simon, the Duke of Battersea, are missing." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aikman, Troy (with Greg Brown) THINGS CHANGE Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing 1995 0878338888 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Doug Keith Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Troy Aikman, Dallas Cowboys quarterback and two-time Super Bowl champion, has written his first book for children. Using his life as an example, Troy illustrates how unexpected events in his life led him to opportunities that have afforded him great success." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Akkerman, Dinie and Paul Van Loon TO CATCH THE MOON New York Barron's 1993 0812015592 Trade Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Dinie Akkerman Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. The book is in Very Good+ condition. There is some light bumping to the corners of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. "One evening, Oscar the Elephant was up and about with a pair of scissors, a jar of glue, and other important materials. What are you doing? Paco asked. I'm making a kite, Oscar explained. A moon kite." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aksakov, Sergei (translated from the Russian by James Riordan) THE LITTLE SCARLET FLOWER Moscow, Ussr Progress Publishers 1976 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marina Topaz Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. This book is in Near Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "In a certain realm, in a certain land, there lived a wealthy merchant, a man of great means. Much wealth had he of every kind - gold and silver treasure, pearls and precious stones, costly wares from far-off lands. And this merchant had three daughters, each more lovely than words can tell, but the youngest was the fairest of all." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Albee, Edward EDWARD ALBEE'S EVERYTHING IN THE GARDEN FROM THE PLAY BY GILES COOPER New York Atheneum 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Previous owner's name & date on front endpaper -- previous owner is quite possibly is Jeff Burkhart , a minor screenwriter and member of crews on several Hollywood movies ( for details, please email). Also accompanied by a note (in the same ink) that the previous owner met Edward Albee at UCLA on March 8, 1968. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end and top front edge by spine joint have some beginning nicking, edge wear, rubbing and tiny chips missing. There is a small scratch to front cover of dust jacket by spine joint with a tiny circle of color loss at the apex. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has two very small spots of color loss / wear. Rear flap of dust jacket has a light crease. Overall, a nice bright copy. First performed November 16, 1967 at the Plymoth Theatre in New York City with a cast that included Barbara Bel Geddes, Barry Nelson, Robert Moore, Beatrice Straight, Richard Thomas, Mary K. Wells, Whitfield Connor, M'el Dowd, Tom Aldredge, Charles Baxter, and, Augusta Dabney. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Albee, Edward SEASCAPE A Play New York Atheneum 1975 0689105398 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has some beginning toning / darkening (Especially to top flap edges). Top spine end of dust jacket has some beginning edge wear, rubbing, rolling and a couple of tiny nicks. Bottom edge of front cover has one tiny spot of nicking with a bit of beginning color loss to paper. Top front edge of dust jacket has one small scraped spot with some beginning discoloration. Both front and rear dust jacket flaps have some creasing. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Edward Albee's Seascape is a major dramatic event. As with any major artist he has his own distinct profile; but if he could usefully be linked with any of his contemporaries, they would be Samuel Beckett and Harold Pinter. Seascape is a companion piece to Albee's somber masterpiece about death, All Over; but this is an optimistic play, a rose play rather than a black play." The play was first performed on January 26, 1975 at the Sam S. Shubert Theatre in New York City and featured Deborah Kerr, Barry Nelson, Frank Langella and Maureen Anderman. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alborghetti, Marci THE MIRACLE OF THE MYRRH Delray Beach, FL Winslow Press 2000 1890817163 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Herve Blondon Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "On Christmas Eve, the grandchildren gather at their grandfather's knee. - What became of the Little Drummer Boy and the gifts the Wise Men left for the baby Jesus? - they ask. Ans so the grandfather tells them a wonderful story about the grown up Drummer Boy, his son, and the fate of the frankincense, gold and myrrh." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alborough, Jez BEAKY Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1990 0395533481 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jez Alborough Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Beaky, a fluffy fellow with a bright blue beak and a curly orange tail, is uncertain what sort of creature he is. Is he a frog? No, he can't hop as high as his new frog friend. Is he a snake? No, he's too short to slither. Maybe he's a fish." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alderson, Sue Ann IDA AND THE WOOL SMUGGLERS New York Macmillan / Margaret K. McElderry Books 1988 0689504403 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ann Blades Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is one small spot of nicking and color loss to the bottom spine end of the dust jacket, otherwise the dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Long ago, when tall trees grew where cities now stand, farmers settled the islands that lie off the west coast of Canada. On one of those island farms, young Ida lived with her big brother, John, her little sister Martha, and their mother and father. One spring morning, when everyone else was busy, Ida's mother asked her to take some fresh-baked bread to their neighbors, the Springmans." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Aldiss, Brian SEASONS IN FLIGHT New York Atheneum 1986 0689115385 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "On an island near Sumatra, south of the equator, the inhabitants await the arrival of a special flight - perhaps the very last flight to leave the northern hemisphere. It carries high-ranking American officials, needing sanctuary from the nuclear holocaust for which they are partly responsible. But the destruction of Science by itself has unleashed primal terrors. The ancient owner of the island makes his long-anticipated comeback." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aldiss, Brian REMEMBRANCE DAY New York St. Martin's Press 1993 0312093705 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Remembrance Day revolved around a terrorist bombing in a small hotel in a British costal town. The people invovled are not larger-than-life figures whose feats of derring-do will change the fate of humanity forever; rather, they are Ray, Dominic, Ruby, and Petrik, honest people grappling with the day-to-day issues of modern life." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Aleichem, Sholom (selected and translated by Aliza Shevrin) HOLIDAY TALES OF SHOLEM ALEICHEM New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684161184 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Thomas Di Grazia B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Previous owner's name penciled very heavily into the front pastedown -- it has been mostly erased, but the paper has been indented by the heaviness of the hand and there is still a shadow visible. The dust jacket has some light rubbing and some ground-in dirt. "Sholom Aleichem's tales about the Ukranian Jewish community he calls Kasrilevka have moved and entertained readers for more than sixty years. The beloved - Fiddler on the Roof -, based on his stories, is delighting a new generation. From the dozens of stories Sholom Aleichem wrote for young readers, Aliza Shevrin has selected and translated seven, two of which appear for the first time in English. Stories include: Really a Sukkah!, Benny's Luck, A Ruined Passover, The Esrog, The Goldspinners, The Passover Exiles, and, The First Commune. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alexander, Jason DAD, ARE YOU THE TOOTH FAIRY? New York Orchard Books 2005 0439667453 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ron Spears Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is one small bump with a tiny break to the paper at the top edge. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "When Gaby overhears some older kids saying that the tooth fairy is just make-believe, he goes straight to his father to find out the truth." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Alexander, Lloyd THE FOUR DONKEYS New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0030895162 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by LesterAbrams Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The bottom edge of the text block has a smallish patch of light pinkish staining which has not seeped in further than the very edge and only affects the edges of the text block. The dust jacket is clean and bright, but again, has a couple of smallish to medium sized splotches of reddish / pinkish discoloration towards the bottom edges of the front and rear covers. The spine and top front edges of the dust jacket have some light toning / darkening and there is a small patch of color lifted from the top rear corner of the dust jacket. "When a tailor, a baker, and a shoemaker set off for the fair, a series of comic mishaps and clashing personalities make an unforseen change in their plans. Just who the four donkeys are, is a question which small children will ask again and again." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alexander, Lloyd THE FLAGSHIP HOPE: Aaron Lopez New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy / Jewish Publication Society 1960 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Bernard Krigstein B&W Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Blue cloth covered boards have darker blue lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are fully illustrated. There is one small poke hole to the front endpaper. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, though it has been price clipped on the front flap corner. The rear cover of the dust jacket has a thick strip of toning along with a couple of smal splotches of darker toning. This book is part of the Covenant Books series aimed at inspiring and instructing young Jewish people. "Threatened with prison or death at the hands of the Inquisition because he refused to deny his faith, Duarte Lopez escaped from Lisbon in 1752 and sailed to Newport, Rhode Island. There he regained his Hebrew name Aaron, first step in his struggle to find himself as a man and a Jew." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alexander, Lloyd THE ARKADIANS New York Dutton Children's Books 1995 0525454152 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Meet Lucian, an engaging young bean counter who's about to be put to death by a pair of villainous soothsayers. His headlong escape proves to be a collision course with Joy-in-the-Dance, a girl of marvels and mysteries - sometimes hotheaded, sometimes affectionate, but always spirited and resourceful. And the trio is completed by Fronto, a poet turned in to a donkey, whose loyalty is as strong and tough as the hide of a jackass." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alexander, Lloyd THE KING'S FOUNTAIN New york E. P. Dutton & Company 1971 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The bottom edges of the book cover have some light, but noticeable rubbing, as does the bottom portion of the foredge. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's inked gift notation on the front endpaper dated 1972. "A king once planned to build a magnificent fountain in his palace gardens, for the splendor of his kingdom and the glory of his name. This fountain, however, would stop all water from flowing to the city below." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alexander, Lloyd THE HOUSE GOBBALEEN New York Dutton 1995 0525452893 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Diane Goode Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket has been price clipped. "What is a Gobbaleen? You may wonder. Is it bad? Is it Good? Would you want one in your house? Poor Tooley doesn't know - all he knows is that he has no luck. Tooley longs for some help from the Friendly Folk, who are said to roam the country onlytoo eager to change the luck of a fellow like him." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Alexander, Lucy M. and Fanny Walker Yeatman (U.S. Dept. of Agriculture) PORK IN PREFERRED WAYS Washington, DC U.S. Department of Agriculture 1929 1st Edition; 1st Printing Pamphlet Very Good- Ex-Library B&W Photographs; This is a four page pamphlet issued by the Dept of Agriculture featuring the uses of pork and includes 13 recipes. The pamphlet is in Very Good- condition overall. Both top and bottom spine ends have separated and torn (the top spine is torn about an inch in depth, the bottom spine, somewhat more than an inch). There are several small edge nicks to the covers and the pamphlet has been folded in half at some point in time, leaving a crease. There is one tear to the spine of the pamphlet which travels inward about half an inch. A previous owner has penciled in a few notation (underlined the titles of the recipes and notated that there are 13 recipes, otherwise, the text is clean and bright). The pamphlet itself is on off white / possibly cream colored paper which has darkened somewhat. Recipes include Panned Pork Chops, Stuffed Rib Chops with Apples, Pork Chop Suey, and others. The lettering on the front cover and for the decorations on the interior are Art Deco in style. This is an interesting ephemeral piece and rather difficult to find in any condition. "Pork makes up nearly half of the meat eaten in the United States. Although most of the pork reaches the consumer as cured ham, shoulder, bacon, and other preserved products, modern refrigerating methods make possible an abundant supply of the fresh meat at all seasons." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alexander, Sally Hobart MOM CAN'T SEe me New York Macmillan 1990 0027004015 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona B&W Photographs; Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book. A couple of the text pages have finger smudges. The bottom front spine joint of the dust jacket has a two inch semi-closed tear. The top front edge of the dust jacket has a smallish edge tear with a nick at the bottom of the tear. There is another semi-closed tear to the front flap joint of the dust jacket that has some beginning nicking also. "Told from the point of view of her nine-year-old daughter, this is Sally Hobart Alexander's own story. When she was in her twenties, a rare disease caused the author's vision to diminish gradually over two years. Then, one day, it was gone." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Alexie, Sherman INDIAN KILLER New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is just a hint of beginning rubbing to the bottom edges of the book cover. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "A murderer is stalking and scalping white men in Seattle. While this so-called Indian Killer terrorizes the city, its Native American population is thrown into turmoil. John Smith, an Indian adopted as a newborn baby into a white family, is increasingly dissatisfied with his life and dreams of the existence he might have led on the reservation - he is gently descending into madness." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Alger Jr. , Horatio YOUNG ADVENTURER Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue 1920 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Young Adult novel. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing and edge wear. Illustrated, paper coverd boards have black lettering and black and red decorations to spine and front cover of book. The bottom spine end of the book has been chipped off in a semi-circular chip that is approximately on half inch in depth. The text pages are generally clean and bright, but heavily toned due to cheap paper. Front inner hinge has started to crack at top edge. The text pages are all complete, but very fragile. Previous owner's gift notation in very nice inked script on front endpaper dated 1921 with a small christmas sticker also. This copy comes with a dust jacket that has edge wear, nicks, chips and bits missing (most of front spine joint of dust jacket appears to have been nibbled off by some enterprising rodent). "I wish I could pay off the mortgage on my farm, said Mark Nelson, soberly, taking his seat on the left of the fireplace, in the room where his wife and family were assembled. Have you paid the interest, Mark? -asked his wife. Yes; I paid it this afternoon, and it has stripped me of money completely. I have less than five dollars in my pocketbook toward buying you and the children clothes for the winter." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aliki MY VISIT TO THE AQUARIUM New York Harper Collins 1993 0060214589 Trade Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its dust jacket are in Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Wher can you hold a starfish in your hand? Get splashed by a frolicking dolphin? Come face to face with a shadowy shark? At your local aquarium, of course!" Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Aliki A MEDIEVAL FEAST New york Thomas Y. Crowell 1983 0690042450 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book cover has some light finger dirt and two smallish water spots. The text pages are clean and bright. The front endpaper has a couple of light creases. The bottom front flap corner of the dust jacket has been clipped, but not price clipped. "The King is coming to visit! For the lord and lady of Camdenton Manor, the announcement from the palace is an awesome challenge. The King travels with his Queen and court: rooms must be readied, tents set up, fields fenced for the royal horses - and above all, there is the great feast to concoct." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Aliki MUMMIES MADE IN EGYPT New York Harper Trophy 1985 0064460118 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition. Signed with small illustration of a mummified cat: "To Stephanie!/ Aliki." This edition is paperback. "A mummy is a mystery - hidden in layers of ancient bandage, bedecked with priceless jewels. Why did the Egyptians of long ago prepare and wrap their dead to last forever? And how did they do it? "; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Aliki MY VISIT TO THE ZOO New York Harper Collins 1997 0060249390 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its dust jacket are in Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Come meet your favorite animals on this exuberant tour through Aliki's modern-day zoo / conservation park. Roam freely through rambling settings to see how animals really live in the wild - from the tropical rain forests to the African plains." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Aliki MY HANDS New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1990 0690048785 Revised Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This is the revised, updated edition of the original which was published in 1962. The book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some tape residue to both front and rear pastedown pages where a former owner taped down the dust jacket to the book. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with some very light bumping to the corners and spine ends. "I have two hands. I have a left hand and a right hand. Each hand has five fingers. Each finger has a name." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Aliki WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE & THE GLOBE New york Harper Collins 1999 006027820X 4th Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its dust jacket are in Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "From Hamlet to Romeo and Juliet to A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare celebrated works have touched people around the world. Aliki combines literature, history, biography, archeology, and architecture in this richly detailed and meticulously researched introduction to Shakespeare's world - his life in Elizabethan times, the theatre world, and the Globe, for which he wrote his plays." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Alireza, Marianne AT THE DROP OF A VEIL The True Story of a California Girl's Years in an Arabian Harem Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1980 039512090X 15th Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. The book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. signed by the author on the title page in Arabic and English: " Peace Be Upon you! / Marianne Alireza." There are several very small edge tears to the dust jacket, mainly to the rear top edge. The spine of the dust jacket is noticeable sunned. "The contrast of Oriental splendor within the tent and the black wind-blown desert without was typically Arabian, as in this special tent the favorite wife of King Ibn Saud asked the seven veiled women paying their respects, Which of you is the American? Marianne Alireza, the narrator of this book, was that American. It was 1945 and she had been in Arabia one short month with her husband, Ali."; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Allen, Gary RICHARD NIXON The Man Behind the Mask Belmont, MA Western Islands 1971 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some light, but noticeable foxing to the edges of the text block, especially the top and foredges. The dust jacket has a couple of small edge nicks and tears along with toning / yellowing to all the white portions of the dust jacket. "This is a book about a Republican President. But it ought to be read by Republicans, Democrats and Independents alike. For the questions it raises bring all political parties and their reasons for existence, under needed scrutiny." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Allen, Judy ELEPHANT Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1993 156402069X 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tudor Humphries Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "From the moment Hannah first sets eyes on her mother's ivory necklace, she is fascinated by it. Among the cream-colored beads are the perfectly carved images of six elephants. But why has no one ever worn the beautiful necklace?" Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Allen, Woody THE FLOATING LIGHT BULB New York Random House 1982 0394524152 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The top and bottom edges (very edges) of the front and rear boards of the book have some toning / darkening. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some toning / darkening to the top edges of the flaps. "Woody Allen's third play, his first since Play It Again Sam, is a bittersweet comdey set in a lower-class neighborhood in the Canarsie section of Brooklyn in 1945. Here, Enid and Max Pollack grapple with each other and their unfulfilled dreams as they struggle to make ends meet, while their stuttering teenage son Paul retreats from his fear of people into a world of magical illusions."{ Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Allende, Isabel KINGDOM OF THE GOLDEN DRAGON New York Harper Collins 2004 0060589426 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Cliff Nielsen Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is one small spot of ink on the foredge of the text block that spans several text pages. Signed on the half title page by the author in blue ink with a small flower underneath. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Not many months have past since teenager Alexander Cold followed his bold grandmother into the heart of the Amazon to uncover its legendary Beast. This time, reporter Kate Cold escorts her grandson and his closest friend, Nadia, along with the photographers from International Geographic, on a journey to another remote niche of the world. Entering a forbidden sovereignty tucked in the frosty peaks of the Himalayas, the team's task is to locate its fabled Golden Dragon, a sacred statue and priceless oracle that can foretell the future of the kingdom." ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Alley, Rewi (translated by) FOLK POEMS FROM CHINA'S MINORITIES Beijing, China New World Press 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's gift notation on the reverse of the front endpaper. Illustrated throughout with both black and white and four full color plates. The dust jacket has some light, but noticeable rubbing and edge wear along with a couple of small edge nicks and tears. Included is a foreword by Fei Hsiao Tung. "This collection of minority folk poems was made in 1962, but due to the cultural revolution, was not published. The tendency amongst the ultra left after 1966 was to deny differences between peoples and simply say that as all in China were Chinese, there should be but one culture, that of Han. This highly idealistic conception, so very far from reality, did not take strong hold, though it had many bad effects which are now being rectified." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Allsburg, Chris Van THE POLAR EXPRESS Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395389496 31st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Maroon cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine and a silver gilt decoration to front cover. Bottom edges of book cover (both front and rear) have some very beginning discoloration -- it looks like very light waterspotting. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid light brown / dark tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket does have a couple of very small spots. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Late one Christmas Eve after the town has gone to sleep, the boy boards the mysterious train that waits for him: the Polar Express bound for the North Pole. When he arrives, Santa offers the boy any gift he desires." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Altman, Herb (H. G. Altman) PICK AND SHOVEL POEMS By A. Miner Grass Valley, CA H. G. Altman 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Booklet Near Fine Illustrated by H. G. Altman B&W Illustrations; This edition is in staple-bound booklet format. The book is in Near Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The rear cover of the book (cardstock covers) has some light toning, especially to the edges. There are two lightish creases to the bottom front cover. The text pages are clean and bright. This book contains a series of self published poems relating to mining, especially metal mining in California and Colorado during the early 1900's and before. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ambrus, Victor G. THE SEVEN SKINNY GOATS New York Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. 1970 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book is in Very Good+ Condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The spine of the book does have a noticable rearward slant to it. There is a previous owner's inked gift notation on the reverse of the front endpaper. The dust jacket is clean and bright except for some beginning ground-in dirt to the absorbent white paper. There is one very small edge nick / tear to the top front spine joint of the dust jacket. "Once upon a time there was an innkeeper, who was the proud owner of a fine flock of fat goats. One morning a boy called Jano offered to mind his flock for him in return for some cheese and an onion a day, and the innkeeper agreed. Out in the meadow, Jano decided to entertain the goats with a tune on his flute." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Amery, Heather & Stephen Cartwright THE STEPHEN CARTWRIGHT ABC London, England Usborne Publishing Ltd. 1990 0746004346 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Stephen Cartwright Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have multi-colored lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A is for Alex, Andrew and Anne who gave an apple to their old gran." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Ames, Earline (with Roy Richardson) WHEN GRANDMA LEARNED TO FLY A Flight Instructor's Nightmare San Jose, CA Leap Frog Press 1998 0966395506 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Trade PB Signed by Author B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This edition is paperback. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. This copy is inscribed by the author. "Earline is the perfect example of a flying grandmother. I first met Earline shortly after she had taken a flight with the Chief Administrator of our school. Although I had seen her previously while I was working with other students, I didn't know what she was doing at the school or what rating she was pursuing. All I knew was that she looked very prepared for whatever she was studying. Actually, I thought she was getting ready for a flight review." ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Amis, Kingsley THE GREEN MAN New york Harcourt, Brace & World 1970 0151370400 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A Novel of Supernatural Fiction. The book is in Fine condition and has a dust jacket that is in Near Fine condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some very beginning edge wear and rubbing. This is a stated First American Edition. "Maurice Allington, dissipated, cultivated, paradoxically engaging, is the latter-day landlord of a medieval coaching inn. The Green Man, as an old inn should, has a resident though long-quiescent ghost, Dr. Thomas Underhill, a seventeenth century practitioner of the black arts and a sexual deviant suspected of two hideous murders." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Anastasia, Grand-Duchess of Russia I AM ANASTASIA the Autobiography of the Grand-Duchess of Russia New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1959 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Pinkish - red cloth covered boards have dark red lettering to the spine of the book. There is some light rubbing to the edges of the spine and some light lost of color in spots to the spine ends and the very edges of the book covers. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color -- both front and rear endpapers have some beginning toning, especially to the very edges of the page. The foredge of the text block has some spotting / foxing. The top edge of the text block has some yellowing / toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some bumping & rubbing. There are several small semi-closed or open edge tears, some rubbing, nicking and a couple of small chips missing. The spine of the dust jacket has faded to a grayish color, as has the front spine joint and top front edge of the dust jacket. There is a section of black and white photographs of various royal family members, including Anastasia, at the center of the book. Overall, a very good, to near very good+ solid copy. Translated by Oliver Coburn, with notes by Roland Krug von Nidda. "Here is the full, documents autobiography of the woman whom half the world believes to be Anastasia, youngest daughter of Nicholas II, the late Czar of Russia, the girl who survived the shootings in the cellar at Ekaterinburg and is living today in the Black Forest. A peasant soldier called in to help clear the cellar found that one of the young women was still breathing, and spirited her away. Shortly a peasant cart, with a badly wounded girl hidden in its straw, set out on a lumbering nightmarish journey that ended months later on the Romanian border." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Anastasio, Dina IT'S ABOUT TIME A Book that Really and Truly Teaches you How to Tell Time! New york Grosset & Dunlap 1993 0448405512 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mavis Smith Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The front cover and text pages of the book have aa die-cut cut-out showing the watch at the end of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. "It's Fun! It's Easy! It's About Time! Spend the day with Tim and his watchdog Ticker and they'll teach you to tell time. How? With a very speciall watch and directions that are clear and simple. In no time you'll be telling time all by yourself." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Ancona, George RIVERKEEPER New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1990 0027009114 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona B&W Photographs; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some beginning toning to the flap edges. "John Cronin, riverkeeper, wears many hats. He is an environmentalist, an activist, an orator, a fisherman, even a detective - all in his role as caretaker of the Hudson River." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Andersen, Hans Christian THE UGLY DUCKLING Adapted and Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney New York Morrow Junior Books 1999 068815932X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have brown and red lettering to the front cover and black and red lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. "It was summer, and the pond was alive with the music and color of life. Dragonflies danced to and fro, and frogs swam together in harmony, while birds swooped through the air above." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Andersen, Hans Christian THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER New york Holt Rinehart and Winston 1964 0030858291 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert M. Quackenbush Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Illustrated, cloth covered boards have black and white lettering to the front cover and white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Once upon a time there were twenty-five tin soldiers. They were all brothers, for they had been made from the same old tin spoon." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Andersen, Hans Christian (adapted from) THE UGLY DUCKLING New York Grosset & Dunlap 1945 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing and edge wear. Illustrated, paper covered boards have white and black lettering to front cover of book. Both top and bottom corners have some light, but noticable bumping and beginning wear. The spine ends have some beginning rubbing and light wear. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrations alternate between full-color and black and white. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The spine of the dust jacket is noticeably lightened / sunned (and it wraps around to the spine joints on both front and rear side a bit). The bottom spine end has a small triangular chip missing. There are several small edge tears to the dust jacket (flap joints & top spine end). Front spine joint of dust jacket has foxing. There is some generalized wrinkling and noticeable rubbing to dust jacket. Price on dust jacket is 50/50. "It was beautiful in the country. It was summertime! The wheat was yellow, the oats were green, the hay was stacked up in the green meadows, and the stork paraded about on his long red legs, discoursing in Egyptian, a language he had learned from his mother. All around the fields and meadows grew thick woods, and in the midst of this forest lay a deep lake. Yes, it was indeed beautiful country." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Andersen, Hans Christian (illustrated by Alison Claire Darke) THE NIGHTINGALE New York Doubleday 1989 0385260814 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Alison Claire Darke Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright with the exception of two one smallish edge tear to the top rear spine joint, and a tiny nick to the top spine end of the dust jacket. "Long ago in China there lived a very rich and powerful Emperor. His palace was the most magnificent in the world. His garden was filled with the most wonderful flowers." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Andersen, Hans Christian (translated by Mus White) FOR SURE! FOR SURE! Little Rock, AR August House Little Folk 2004 0874837421 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stefan Czernecki Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "A minor even gets blown out of proportion, exploding into a huge scandal that shocks the chicken world right down to its feathery core." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Andersen, Hans Christian (adapted by Deborah Hahn) THE SWINEHERD New York Lothrop Lee and Shepard 1991 068810052X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Deborah Hahn Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In a forest clearing, by the light of a candle and the moon, Hans Christian Andersen is putting the finishing touches to The Swineherd. By daybreak, the story is ready - and an ensemble of enthusiastic children, pigs, and pets is ready to perform it." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Andersen, Hans Christian (illustrated by Kate Greenaway) with an Afterword by Michael Patrick Hearn KATE GREENAWAY'S ORIGINAL DRAWINGS FOR THE SNOW QUEEN BY HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN New York Schocken Books 1981 0805237763 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Kate Greenaway B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The edges of the dust jacket have some rubbing and wear and there is a smallish semi-closed edge tear to the bottom front cover of the dust jacket. "In 1878, with the publication of her first picture book Under the Window, Kate Greenaway became a household name in both England and American, and her reputation as one of England's greatest children's book illustrators remains as strong today as in her own time. Usually Greenaway illustrated her own texts, but towards the end of her life she began work on one of the greatest fairy tales of world literature. When she died in 1901 she left a series of pencil studies for a group of twelve illustrations intended for a new edition of Hans Christian Andersen's The Snow Queen." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anderson, C. W DEEP THROUGH THE HEART Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses New York Macmillan Company 1940 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by C. W. Anderson B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. There is some edge wear and light fraying to the spine ends of the book cover (mostly the bottom spine end). There is some light toning / darkening to the top edge of the book cover. The front cover of the book has a small square pictorial pastedown in very nice condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jckaet has noticeable toning / darkening to the white portions, a number of edge tears, nicks and chips and some ground-in dirt and a couple of stray marks. Included are illustrated depictions of 20 famous horses : Putnam, Humorist, Golden Meadow, Finance, Black Gold, Fair Play, Rough Time, Justin Morgan, War Plumage, Johnstown, Brown Jack, Discovery, Domino, Kinscem, Bimelech, Seabiscuit (and Red), Eight Thirty, Carbine, Challedon, and Little Squire. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anderson, Charles D. REBEL SPIRIT Encino, CA World-Wide Publishing Company, Inc. 1980 089963124X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Mass Market PB This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book have a bit of light rubbing and dirt. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. A couple of the rear text pages have dog - earing / creasing at bottom corners. Overall, a very good copy. --Williamsburg, Virginia, in the spring of 1776, was a volatile powderkeg of seething emotions and carnal pleasures as colonists tired of being ruled under the thumb of the English tyrant, King George--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Anderson, Jack & Bill Pronzini THE CAMBODIA FILE A Novel New York Doubleday & Company 1981 0385149840 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder Illustrated by Muni Lieblein Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The bottom edge of the text block has purple remainder speckling (done by the publisher). The dust jacket is clean and bright, with some light rubbing to the spine joints and a smallish edge nicked tear to the bottom rear joint. The rear dust jacket has some ground-in dirt. The book would be considered Near Fine if not for the remainder speckling. "Here are the sights and sounds of Phnom Penh as it was on the eve of its fall; here are the horrors of the Khmer Rouge victory - the death marches, the forced labor, the mass executions; and here are the people caught in that tide of dishonor and terror - journalists, American diplomats, Communist soldiers, Cambodian peasants." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anderson, JOan CHRISTMAS ON THE PRAIRIE New York Clarion Books 1985 0899193072 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona B&W Photographs; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright, however, both top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light edge wear and the top edge has a couple of tiny nicks and one very small edge tear. There is some light rubbing to spine joints (both front and rear) of dust jacket also. "The Curtis family has recently moved to Prairietown from a thriving village in New York State. The four Curtis children, especially THomas, are determined that Christmas will be just as wonderful as it was back East. But how can it be? So many ingredients of the family's traditional Christmas customs are missing on the frontier." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Anderson, JOan 1787 New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 015200582X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Alexander Farquharson B&W Illustrations; Young Adult Fiction. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In the hot, stuffy East Room of Philadelphia's State House, fifty-five delegates are spending the summer of 1787 behind closed doors. They have gathered with single goal - the framing of a constitution to unite the individual states. Jared Mifflin had planned to spend his summer playing cricket and courting lovely Hetty Morris before going off to Princeton in the fall. Instead, he becomes a witness to history in the making." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Anderson, JOan SALLY'S SUBMARINE New York Morrow Junior Books 1995 0688126901 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona Color Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have yellow and white lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One hot summer afternoon, Sally Sanford climbs inside her cardboard submarine, closes the hatch, and - splash! - she and her bright orange sub dive beneath the waves." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS New York Bantam Books 1998 055310764X 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean and bright Endpapers are a solid white color. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This book, the author's second, follows Office Hanson as he moves from Vietnam Vet to police officer. "The North Precinct of Portland, Oregon, is home to two kinds of cops: sergeants and lieutenants who've screwed up somewhere else, and patrolmen who thrive on the action on the Avenue." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Anderson, Kevin J. (editor) WAR OF THE WORLDS GLOBAL DISPATCHES New York Bantam Books 1996 0553103539 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The Martian Invasion of Earth as if witnessed by Jules Verne, Mark Twain, Emily Dickinson, and others" Includes short stories: The Roosevelt Dispatches, Canals in the Sand, Foreign Devils, Blue Period, The Martian Invasion Journals, The True Tale of the Final Battle of Umslopogaas the Zulu, Night of the Cooters, Determinism and the Martian war, with Relativistic corrections, Soldier of the Queen, Mars: The Home Front, A Letter from St. Louis, Resurrection, Paris Conquers All, To Mars and Providence, Roughing It During the Martian Invasion, To See the World End, After a Lean Winter, and, The Soul Selects Her own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two Of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective . Overall, a nice bright copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Anderson, Poul ANNALS OF THE TIME PATROL Includes: THE GUARDIANS OF TIME and TIME PATROLMAN New york Nelson Doubleday, Inc 1980 Book Club Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Ron Walotsky Cover Art; A Two-in-one volume which includes: The Guardians of Time and Time Patrolman. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with blue lettering. The front cover of the book has some light discoloration due to sunning. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The top spine end of the dust jacket has a bit of light wrinkling and there's some beginning nicking and rubbing to both top and bottom spine ends. The code on page 311 is R28. Overall, a very good+ copy. "To Manson Emmert Everard, 30-year-old-veteran, engineer, bachelor, outdoorsman - and decidedly independent spirit - it sounds like an ideal opportunity. Especially the foreign travel. But, as he steps into the office, he has no idea how foreign. For Manse Everard is being recruited for the Time Patrol." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|