S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Browse By Category
1960's
Adventure
African American Fiction
African American History
Agriculture
Alaskiana
American History
American Indians
Americana
Amusements
Ancient History
Animals
Animation
Anthropology
Antiques
Arab-Israeli Conflict
Archaeology
Architecture
Arkham House
Armed Forces

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Brooks, Dick THE OFFENSIVE GOLFER A Handbook for the Compulsive Hackers
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1963 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Dick Brooks 
B&W Illustrations; Early printing, but not first edition (no statement of printing on copyright page). Red paper covered boards have black lettering on spine of book and a small black decoration to front cover. Spine ends and corners of book cover have some light bumping and beginning edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks along with some light edge wear. White dust jacket also has some beginning ground-in dirt and very beginning yellowing. Overall, a very good copy. Dick Brooks is / was a cartoonist and illustrator of -The Jackson Twins, a popular comic strip-. --For stout-hearted golf addicts who are constantly battling weekend house chores, nagging wives, demanding children, female golfers and sick golf scores - GOOD NEWS! - Here are dozens of diabolical schemes, sneaky devices and treacherous tricks that will give you the upper-hand--. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Brooks, Terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1991 0345362985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are a couple of light dirt marks to bottom edge of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. ; Vol. 2 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Brooks, Terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1991 0345362985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is some very light rubbing to spine of book cover. Spine of book is very slightly loose. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. ; Vol. 2 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Brooks, Terry THE SWORD OF SHANNARA
New york Del Rey / Ballantine 1977 034524804X 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Trade PB Illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt 
B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. 2nd printing of the paperback edition. This copy DOES include the fold-out full-color poster at the center of the book. Spine of book has some light creasing. Top rear spine joint has a small tear with some beginning chipping (the chip is still mostly attached). Spine joints have some light creasing & wear as well. Bottom front corner of book cover has some light creaseing and curling. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Long ago, the world of Shea Ohmsford was ruined by the wars of ancient Evil. Now mankind must compete for the Earth with many other races - gnomes, trolls, dwarfs, and elves. But Shea, the half-human, half-elfin adopted son of an innkeeper, knows little of such troubles. Shady Vale, where he grew to manhood, seems a haven of peace." ; Vol. 1 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Brophy, Brigid THE PRINCE AND THE WILD GEESE
New york St. Martin's Press 1983 0312645511 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Bottom edge of book covers have some light rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear spine end has a one inch long edge tear with some light edge wear. There is one tiny spot of rubbing to the top spine end of the dust jacket as well. Overall, a very good+ copy. "There really was a young Prince, of a distinguished Russian family, studying art in Italy, who fell in love with an Irish girl, herself a member of one of the - Wild Geese - Catholic families driven to seek their fortunes on the Continent. They met in Rome in the spring of 1832. When Prince Gregoire Gagarin first saw and was charmed by the slightly older Julia Taaffe, he was only twenty-two but already a gifted artist." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Brosnan, Cornelius J JASON LEE, PROPHET OF THE NEW OREGON,
New York Macmillan 1932 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-Library 
Ex Sorority / grad house library edition (sounds weird, doesn't it... ) Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red / burgundy cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. There is a slight slant to spine of book and a bit of beginning edge wear and fraying to corners and spine ends. There are two small spots of beginning discoloration (very light water spotting) to spine and rear cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Both front and rear endpapers show foxing (mostly to spine joints where the glue has started to break down. Front endpaper has names of previous owners / borrowers inked in a row with greek letters following each name...then the names have been crossed through. There are also two small ink stamps on front endpaper and two small names inked on front pastedown. Rear endpaper has two small inked sets of initials. Overall, a very good- copy with virtually no ex library marks except for the ink stamps. Includes chapters: The Flathead Deputation and the Methodist Response, The Young Missionary, The Journey to Oregon, Founding of Williamette Valley Mission, Lee's Eastern Trip, The Voyage of the Lausanne, Pregnant Events for the Future, and others. This book is a biography of Jason Lee with historical background regarding his religious missionary work and the founding of the state of Oregon. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Brosnan, Jim GREAT BASEBALL PITCHERS
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1970 0394801830 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Remainder 
B&W Photographs; Children's Book. A revised edition dated c 1970's (early). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper & there is a gift inscription on reverse of front endpaper. Front pastedown has one very small spot of color lifted where a sticker was removed. There is a small red ink remainder house (Random House's mark for remaindering) on the bottom of the book. Overall, a very good copy. ; Vol. 3 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Brother Kenneth EVERY MAN'S BOOK OF SAINTS Following the ASB Calendar
Oxford, England Mowbray 1988 0264665562 Reprint Paperback Very Good Trade PB 
This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. C.P. S. Clarke's Original text, reviesed and supplemented by Brother Kenneth, CGA. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Brouillard, Anne THREE CATS
Charlotteville, VA Thomasson-Grant 1992 0934738971 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Anne Brouillard 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. One small chip/nick to top spine end of dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Broun, Heywood A SHEPHERD
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1967 Trade Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert Riswold 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Maroon cloth covered boards have blue gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some very beginning toning to the top edges of the dust jacket flaps and one small closed tear to the rear bottom flap joint of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is the beautifully lyrical tale of Amos - the shepherd who would not got to Bethlehem with the others on Christmas Eve. - See my flock, - he said. - See the fright of them. The fear of the bright angels and of the voices is still upon them. They are my sheep. I will abide." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Brouwer, Sigmund DR. DRABBLE'S SPECTACULAR SHRINKER-ENLARGER A Story about Prejudice
Dallas, TX Word Kids 1994 0849936616 Revised Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bill Bell 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front inside cover. One small chip/bump to bottom front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Brouwer, Sigmund & Wayne Davidson DR. DRABBLE'S SPECTACULAR SHRINKER-ENLARGER A Story about Prejudice
Dallas, TX Word Kids 1994 0849936616 Revised Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bill Bell 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Revised edition thus, first printing. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Brown, Andrew H. / Matthew W. Stirling HAUNTING HEART OF THE EVERGLADES / INDIANS OF THE FAR WEST
Washington D. C. National Geographic Society 1948 1st Edition; 1st Printing Magazine Very Good 
Color Photographs; This is a set of two DISBOUND articles from National Geographic Magazine. These are the actual articles, not photocopies. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. They do, however, have the necessary staple holes where staples were removed. The first article consists of fourteen double sided text pages which include eight black and white photographs, one black & white map, and twenty full color photographs. Photographers are Williard B. Culver and Andrew H. Brown. The article discusses many facets of the swampy area known as the Everglades including crops grown, Indians, a bit of history. The second article: Indians of the Far West consists of thirteen double sided pages which include fourteen color illustrations (paintings) and four black & white photographs. Photographs are by Matthew W. Stirling and paintings are by W. Langdon Kihn. The article takes a brief look at some of the tribes native to the western United States from Utah to California. The article doesn't go into depth about any one particular tribe, but covers a bit of lore and legend from the whole western area. It does, however, have several interesting black & white photographs of natives (at least one of a tribe which is now extinct). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Brown, B. M. THE MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF LINEAR SYSTEMS
New York John Wiley & Sons 1961 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
G ; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one smallish chip missing from top spine end of dust jacket along with several small edge tears and some light nicking. Series edited by John F. Coales. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Brown, Dan THE DA VINCI CODE
New york Doubleday 2003 0385504209 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Windsor 
Cover Art; This is a first edition, first issue copy with the word scotoma misspelled as "skitoma" on page 243. Black paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing -- except for bottom front corner of book cover where there are severa (five or so) pin sized indentations and some associated bumping (my best guess is a small feline) along with a spot of paper loss to the reverse and very bottom corner. The damage itself is less than three-quarters of an inch in diameter and the holes are less than an eighth of an inch in depth. There are two very beginning cracks / beginning tears to bottom spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front flap of dust jacket has one tiny nick / tear towards the bottom edge. Overall, a very good+ copy. "While in Paris on business, Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon receives an urgent late-night phone call. The elderly curator of the Louvre has been murdered inside the museum, a baffling cipher found near the body. As Langdon and a gifted French cryptologist, Sophie Neveu, sort through the bizarre riddles, they are stunned to discover a trail of clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci - clues visible for all to see and yet ingeniously disguised by the painter." 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Brown, Dee KILLDEER MOUNTAIN
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1983 0030406919 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book & dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Brown, Harry THE WILD HUNT
New york Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973 0151967202 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition in this format (parts of the book had previously been published in Playboy Magazine). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book stained a dark yellow. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front flap of dust jacket has two light creases. Overall, a very good copy. Harry Brown is known not only for his novels, but for his screen writing--he has co-writing credit for Sands of Iwa Jima and screenwork on Ocean's 11 featuring Frank Sinatra. --The Wild Hunt is a chase. Our protagonis, Beaudin P. Black, young, ex-sergeant just discharged from the U.S. Army, hates his former commanding officer and tormentor, Colonel Arthur O'Bower, and the colonel reciprocates with a vengeance--. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Brown, J. P. S. NATIVE BORN The Bold New Novel in the Arizona Saga
New York Doubleday 1993 038547038X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Brown, Jeff FLAT STANLEY
New York Harper Trophy 1989 0064402932 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has a light crease & some beginning bowing.Text pages generally clean & bright -- however there is a small waterspotting to bottom corner of text pages (very light & mostly on first several pages). Overall, a very good copy. "Stanley Lambchop is a normal, healthy boy. True, a bulletin board fell on him one night, making him flat as a pancake. But boys will be boys - and besides, being flat has lots of advantages." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Brown, Joseph Epes ANIMALS OF THE SOUL Sacred Animals of the Oglala Sioux
Rockport, MA Element, Inc. 1992 1852302976 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orange cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Bottom edges of book cover have some light, but noticeable rubbing where book was pulled off the shelf a bit too roughly. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket shows a bit of generalized sunning (especially to spine). Dust jacket has several small edge tears, nicks and wrinkled spots. Overall, a very good copy. --The Oglala's own conception of animals within their own value and belief structure is central to this book--. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Brown, Laurie Krasny DINOSAURS TO THE RESCUE! A Guide to Protecting Our Planet
New York Weekly Reader 1992 0316110876 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Brown, Laurie Krasny BABY TIME A Grownup's Handbook to Use with Baby
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394894626 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription on title page and anothe small inscription on reverse of front endpaper which has been scratched out. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some beginning rolling to edges of dust jacket & one two inch long edge tear to top rear spine of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Brown, Laurie Krasny and Marc Brown DINOSAURS TRAVEL A Guide for Families on the Go
New York Trumpet Club 1988 0316112534 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Includes the Pullout Postcards that come with the book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Brown, M. K. (Mary K.) LET'S GO SWIMMING WITH MR. SILLYPANTS
New York Scholastic 1997 0590104500 Book Club Edition Paperback Near Fine Book Club Edition Illustrated by M. K. Brown 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Here comes Mr. Sillypants. He has just signed up for swimming lessons. " 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Brown, Marc THE SILLY TAIL BOOK
New York Parents' Magazine 1983 081931109X 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall a very nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Brown, Marc GLASSES FOR D.W.
New York Beginner Books 1996 0679967400 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S TEACHER TROUBLE
New York Trumpet Club 1986 0590996398 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S TV TROUBLE
New York Trumpet Club 1996 0590973142 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One slight crease to top corner of rear book cover. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S TOOTH
New york Weekly Reader 1985 0316112453 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's inked name on front pastedown (pink ink and medium large childish scrawl). There is a slight shadow of a pencilled name on front endpaper / pastedown which has mostly been erased. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S BABY
New York Weekly Reader 1987 0316110078 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Brown, Marc D.W. ALL WET
New York Trumpet Club 1988 0590134892 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Brown, Marc D. W. ALL WET
New York Trumpet Club 1988 0590134892 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Brown, Marc ARTHUR AND THE TRUE FRANCINE
New York Trumpet Club 1996 0590366556 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S VALENTINE
New York Trumpet Club 1989 0440848008 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S NEW PUPPY
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1993 0316109215 7th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front inside cover. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S REALLY HELPFUL WORD BOOK
New York Random House 1997 0679887350 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Oversized hardback book approximately twelve inches tall by ten and one half inches wide. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Brown, Marc LENNY AND LOLA
New York Dutton 1978 0525334653 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is one semi-closed edge tear to front top edge of dust jacket, another small nicked edge tear to top rear cover & a bit of light nicking to corners of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . A pair of doggy trapeeze artists do their thing! Childrens Book 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Brown, Marc ARTHUR MEETS THE PRESIDENT
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1991 0316112917 7th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S CHRISTMAS
New York Trumpet Club 1990 0590135635 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Brown, Marc ARTHUR GOES TO CAMP
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1982 0316110582 5th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front cover of book has a couple of lightish creases & some light dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S BIRTHDAY
Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1989 0316110744 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Brown, Marc ARTHUR'S CHRISTMAS
New York Trumpet Club 1989 0440841224 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Brown, Marc GLASSES FOR D. W.
New York Beginner Books 1996 0679967400 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Shadow of previous owner's name pencilled on ownership page (he used a heavy hand and while the name has been erased, there are some indentations left afterward. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Brown, Marc ARTHUR WRITES A STORY
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1996 0316109169 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Arthur's teacher, Mr. Ratburn, explained the homework. -What should the story be about?- Arthur asked. -Anything-, Mr. Ratburn said. -Write about something that is important to you.-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Brown, Marc HAND RHYMES
New York E. P. Dutton 1985 0525442014 13th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with black lettering to spine and red and black lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the rhymes: My Book, Five little Babies, Two Little Monkeys, Jack-o-Lantern, Five little Goblins, Here is the Beehive, Snowflakes, The Snowman, Little Bunny, Quack! Quack! Quack!, Kittens, Creeping, The Caterpillar, and, The Church. A series of rhymes for youngsters which all have hand motions to go along with them. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Brown, Marc HAND RHYMES
New York E. P. Dutton 1985 0525442014 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with black lettering to spine and red and black lettering to front cover of book. Bottom front corner of book cover has a very small nick. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the rhymes: My Book, Five little Babies, Two Little Monkeys, Jack-o-Lantern, Five little Goblins, Here is the Beehive, Snowflakes, The Snowman, Little Bunny, Quack! Quack! Quack!, Kittens, Creeping, The Caterpillar, and, The Church. A series of rhymes for youngsters which all have hand motions to go along with them. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Brown, Marc and Stephen Krensky DINOSAURS, BEWARE! A Safety Guide
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1982 0316112283 9th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Brown and Stephen Krensky 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very tiny poke to rear spine of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Brown, Marc and Stephen Krensky DINOSAURS, BEWARE! A Safety Guide
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1982 0316112194 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Marc Brown and Stephen Krensky 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --Approximately sixty safety tips are demonstrated by dinosaurs in situations at home, during meals, camping, in the car, and in other familiar places--. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Brown, Margaret Wise THE SLEEPY MEN
New York Hyperion 1996 0786801549 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Rayevsky 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have dark green and brown lettering to front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a light blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Top spine end and top front edge of dust jacket have some light rolling and beginning pulling of the laminate on cover. There is a three inch long edge tear to front top edge of dust jacket, right by top spine end. Overall, a very good copy. "There was a BIG sleepy man and a little sleepy man. The BIG sleepy man yawned a great big yawn and the little sleepy man yawne a sleepy little yawn." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Brown, Margaret Wise THE SUMMER NOISY BOOK
New York Harper Collins 1992 0060208554 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with white lettering. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book from being read. Towards the bottom spine end there are three small white spots. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom rear flap joint has an inch long tear with some beginning bumping. Front cover of dust jacket has a light vertical crease. Overall, a very good+ copy. Originally published in 1951, this is a new edition. "Amid the dry sounds of summer and the rattle of bugs, Muffin hears a new sound. It isn't flowers blooming. It isn't a big brass band or a train. What is it?" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart