|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Dillon, Richard GREAT EXPECTATIONS The Story of Benicia, California Fresno, CA Benicia Heritage Book, Inc. 1980 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket B&W Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright with the exception of some generalized rubbing to the blue colored areas. "Great Expectations was written by this noted lecturer-historian who recently retired as head of the Sutro Library in San Francisco. He is an award winning author with more than two dozen works to his credit." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Dillon, Richard H. THE HATCHET MEN The Colorful Story of a Vanished World - San Francisco's Chinatown in the Days of the Tong Wars New York Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1962 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold Genthe B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a previous owner's address label adhered to the reverse of the front endpaper. The text pages are clean and bright, with the exception of four pages where there is some beginning toning / foxing to the bottom corners. The price clippeddust jacket has some edge wear, nicking and several semi-closed edge tears. "This is where it happened: the Tong Wars that ripped through San Francisco's Chinatown A lurid, violent chapter in American history so closely tied to the customs of an oriental people that to America at large the very word Chinatown suggests the mysterious and the sinister, as well as the quaint." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Dines, Glen THE USEFUL DRAGON OF SAM LING TOY New York Macmillan Company 1956 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-Library Illustrated by Glen Dines Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Ex library copy. "High on top a hill in Chinatown there's a tiny shop. It is the laundry shop of Sam Ling Toy. It lookis like any other laundry shop. Except for... the puppies in boes, kittens in crates, pigeons in cages, fish in the sink and frogs and turtles and bunnies and mice." The author fancifully describes how, in the end, the dragon became the leader of the Chinese New Year parade. This book is in Good+ condition. With a sturdy library binding, the book has been well loved by children through the years. There are library markings, and edge tears to the text pages along with generalize finger dirt. The book covers have noticeable ground-in dirt and some beginning wear and fraying to the spine ends and corners. The front cover has one inked star with a line between lines of text. A reading copy of a book that isn't often seen. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Dinesen, Isak (Baroness Karen Blixen of Rungstedlund) EHRENGARD New York Random House 1963 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Jeanyee Wong Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some very beginning toning to the edges of the text block. The dust jacket is mostly clean and bright, but the top front edge of the dust jacket has a two inch closed tear starting at top flap joint and the very edges of the dust jacket flaps (both front and rear) have some beginning toning. There are two nicks to the rear spine joint of the dust jacket as well. "Ehrengard deals with the aristocratic Europe of her youth, and the ways in which human behavior often stretches the boundaries of convention and propriety. Her famous genius for story-telling did not desert her in recent years, and the intriguing story of Ehrengard is worthy of being included among her best works." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Dippie, Brian W. (editor) "PAPER TALK" CHARLIE RUSSELL'S AMERICAN WEST New York Alfred A. Knopf / A Ridge Press Book 1979 0394508343 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles M. Russell Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has several small edge nicks, some bumping, light edge wear and beginning rubbing. There is a three inch long razor cut tear to the top rear edge of the dust jacket (looks like a long scratch at first glance). "Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist, was just a teenager from the East when he arrived in Montana in 1880. Acting out his boyhood dreams, he worked for years at cattle ranches and on roundups, acquiring first-hand knowledge of the Old West while he sharpened his skills as an artist. Sketching whenever he had the chance, he began to transform the elements of frontier life into art even as the West itself was passing into memory, that he continued to celebrate with growing mastery and richness for the next forty years." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Doctorow, Cory SOMEONE COMES TO TOWN, SOMEONE LEAVES TOWN New york Tor Books 2005 0765312786 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dave McKean Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Alan is a middle-aged entrepreneur in contemporary Toronto who has devoted himself to fixing up a house in the bohemian neighborhood of Kensington. This naturally brings him in contact with the house full of students and layabouts next door, including a young woman who, in a moment of stress, reveals to him that she has wings - wings, moreover, that grow back after each attempt to cut them off. Alan understands. He himself has a secret or two. His father is a mountain, his mother is a washing machine, and among his brothers is a set of Russian nesting dolls." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Doctorow, Cory DOWN AND OUT IN THE MAGIC KINGDOM New York Tor Books 2003 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Shelley Eshkar Cover Art; This is Doctorow's first published novel. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Jules is a young man barely a century old. He's lived long enough to see the cure for death and the end of scarcity, to learn ten languages and compose three symphonies and to realize his boyhood dream of taking up residence in Disney World. Disney World! The greatest artistic achievement of the long-ago twentieth century. " Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Dodge Publishing Company THE GOLDEN PICTURE STORY BOOK Stories and Pictures for Little Folks New York Dodge Publishing Company 1900 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by various artists B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Illustrated, paper covered boards have a dark orange / tannish cloth spine with black lettering. This edition is published by the Dodge Publishing Company -- NOT Saalfied (which is normally a reprint house). Covers of book have some generalized rubbing, and also a bit of nicking, edge wear and beginning loss of paper to all edges of book cover. corners of book cover have some paper loss and wear. Rear cover of book has a small patch of light pencil scribbles. Text pages are generally clean & bright, however, several of the pages do have grubby fingerprints from former readers. Several pages also have some light (and mostly erased) pencil marks where a former owner / artist, wanted to trace lines to see how nicely his drawing was improving. Illustrated throughout with both black and white and full color illustrations. The book includes short stories and poems (only a few have citations) for young folk to enjoy. Includes titles such as: The Review, Bathing in the Sea, The Tea-Party, Fanny at the Fair, How Bobs forgot his Duty, Good fun for Cold Weather, Bedtime, Matilda's Afternoon Call, A Difficult Game, and many more. Overall, a very good + copy and very possibly a first edition of this book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Dodge, David THE LIGHTS OF SKARO New york Random House 1954 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket "Jess Matthews, a fully accredited American foreign correspondent, had come into the People's Free Federal Republic in comfort on the Orient Express. But events had moved too swiftly in the Balkans and now he was trying, desperately, to escape by masquerading as a peasant driving a herd of goats." This book is in Very Good to Near Fine- condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some very beginning edge wear and toning to the very tips of the spine ends. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some light edge wear to the top and bottom spine ends and corners. . The rear cover has some light ground-in dirt and beginning foxing. By the author of To Catch a Thief. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Doerr, Harriet CONSIDER THIS, SENORA New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1993 0151931038 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Mary Bowles Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed with an inscription, by the author on the title page. The dus tjacket has several small spots of dirt and edge nicking and tearing. "For young, recently divorced Sue Ames - artist and part owner of the land in Amapolas - this countryside of wet earth and jasmine, animal dung and charcoal fire, as well as the inhabitants, enable her to see her own life more clearly. But for her partner, Bud Loomis, ambitious investor, fleeing tax evasion charges in Arizona, Amapolas is a chance to escape." ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Dolens, Joel A DAY AT THE ZOO Racine, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Joel Dolens Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This Samuel Lowe edition apparently was issued in 1966, a year before the Follett edition. An oversized book--approximately eleven inches tall by five inches wide. This book is in Very Good+ condition and appears to have been issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light bumping to the spine ends and corners and several small dents to the rear cover. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's inked name on the front pastedown page. "We went to the Zoo, and saw a big HIPPO. We said, Here's a peanut for you. Then we saw a FISH with his mouth opened wide, And we tossed him a peanut too." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Domanska, Janina A SCYTHE, A ROOSTER, AND A CAT New York Greenwillow Books 1981 0688843085 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Janina Domanska Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has some beginning sunning / fading to the spine and spine joints along with some light edge wear and rubbing. "When their father died he left his three sons everything he had in the world: a scythe to Vasily, a rooster to Nikolai, and a cat to Alexander. Each son took his inheritance and set out in search of work." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Donaldson, Stephen R. THE GAP INTO CONFLICT: THE REAL STORY New York Bantam Books 1991 0553071734 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The book and its contents are in clean, bright, crisp condition, as is the dust jacket. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Angus Thermopyle was an ore pirate and a murderer; even the most disreputable asteroid pilots of Delta Sector stayed out of his way. They muttered that everyone who had ever gotten close to Thermopyle had ended up dead - or in the lockup. But when he arrived at Mallorys Bar & Sleep with a gorgeous woman by his side, the regulars had to take notice." ; Vol. 1 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Donleavy, J. P. SCHULTZ New York Delacorte Press 1979 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some beginning nicking and edge wear to the spine ends and top rear edge. "Sigmund Franz - Isadorable - Schultz, descended from a long line of Prague Rabbi ancestors and born in oblivion in America's New England, comes of age to arise a two-fisted go-getting sock-em-dead impresario in London's West End. For Schultz, while sitting as a child on his American potty, heard the tolling beck-Ben. And avoiding an apprenticeship coaxed by his Uncle Werb to join the diamond trade, or the retailing of exotic ladies' lingerie in his parents' back-street bargain outlets, Schultz, touched by the bug of show biz, launched himself instead upon the hurly-burly of the theatre world." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Dowling, Paul THE NIGHT JOURNEY New York Doubleday 1997 0385322879 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Dowling Color Illustrations; A Pop-Up and movable piece book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. All moveable pieces are present & in very good working order. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Downer, Martyn NELSON'S PURSE The Mystery of Lord Nelson's Lost Treasures Washington, DC Smithsonian Books 2004 1588341844 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Remainder Color Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a black marker remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The life of Britain's famed colossus, Lord Admiral Horatio Nelson, has spawned a veritable publishing industry. Every facet of his life has been examined in biographies incarnating the British hero at various times as the lover, the naval strategist, the politician, and above all, the supreme national icon. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Downey, Bill UNCLE SAM MUST BE...LOSING THE WAR Black Marines of the 51st San Francisco, CA Strawberry Hill Press 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ Trade PB B&W Photographs; This edition is paperback. This book includes an introduction by Alex Haley. The book is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. There is some light bumping and rubbing to the spine ends and corners of the book cover along with creasing to the front and rear spine joints. The text pages are clean and bright. "A poster in the recruiting office had caused it all : Join the Marines Today! At the ignorant age of twenty it seemed like a good idea. Thirty days later I had enlisted and was on my way to boot camp. My passage was by coach on an eastbound passenger train. I counted telephone poles to pass the time." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Downey, Sheridan THEY WOULD RULE THE VALLEY San Francisco, CA Sheridan Downey 1947 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket B&W Photographs; Sheridan Downey was a member of the U.S. Senate, representing California. While a progressive for much of his time in the California, by the time he was elected to the U.S. Senate, his position had changed and he became a conservative Democrat and a proponent of big business, especially agri-business. This book, a treatise compiled to help sway California's electorate against the Federal Bureau of Reclamations intent to limit free water to parcels of land of less than 160 acres. The wrangling over water in the state of California started in the early 1900s and continues today as ever larger populations, and one of the worlds largest areas of agribusiness, slice up a continually decreasing amount of potable water. This book is in Very Good+ condition. Green cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is noticable rubbing to the spine joints and edges of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The book is illustrated throughout with black and white photos and graphs depicting areas of California and their needs for water. "Let the reader beware. This was not an easy book for me to write; it may not be easy for you to read. I compiled it only because I earnestly believe that you, the citizens of California, deserve and require a clear understanding of the proposed land limitations in our Central Valley Project. It is my hope this book will bring you that understanding and that it will convey to you also enough of the high drama and national significance inherent in this conflict to compensate you for the close attention which the argument exacts." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Downing, Julie WHITE SNOW, BLUE FEATHER New York Bradbury Press 1989 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Julie Downing Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Signed on title page by author: "To Sandy / Happy Reading! / Julie Downing " This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In this lovely book, Julie Downing creates a snowy day adventure, filled with simple, sweet surprises. Her observant narrative and scenes that sparkle with the colors of winter celebrate a young child's accomplishment and generosity while delighting in the wonderful discoveries that are waiting outdoors."; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Doyle, Roddy THE SNAPPER London, England Secker & Warburg 1990 043620004X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gretta Kool Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book. Top and bottom edges of the book cover have a bit of beginning rubbing and very beginning toning. Text pages are clean & bright (except for one small spot of discoloration to reverse of the half title page & on the title page. Previous owner's inked name and squiggle (neat) on the title page. Endpapers are a solid black color. All edges of the text block have a bit of beginning toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In The Snapper Roddy Doyle has produced another brilliant comedy of everyday life in Barrytown, north Dublin. Sharon Rabbitte shares a bedroom with her sisters. She works in a supermarket and drinks vodka and coke. She's young, single and pregnant. " This is Roddy Doyle's second novel following the blockbuster novel (and subsequent movie) The Commitments. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Dravecky, Dave (with Tim Stafford) COMEBACK New York Harper & Row 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. There is a previous owner's inked name on the top corner of the front pastedown (underneath the dust jacket flap). The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. This copy has been signed on the front endpaper in black ink by Dave Dravecky. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some fading / toning to the spine and rear covers. "The story of San Francisco Giants baseball pitcher Dave Dravecky stands out as one of the great comebacks of all time. When his doctors removed a cancerous tumor from his pitching arm in October of 1988, they removed muscle as well and gave him near-zero chances of ever pitching again. On August 10, 1989 Dravecky pitched again. He won." ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Dreifuss, Jerome FURLOUGH FROM HEAVEN New York Crown Publishers 1946 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some light rubbing and ground-in dirt (especially to the rear cover) and some beginning toning to the edges. "This story is about a visit Leonardo da Vinci paid to New York City not so very long ago. It is about the little girl named Muggins who found Leonardo, and gave him the guidance and counsel he needed. She needed him, too, more than she could know, and Leonardo unravelled the amazing tangle of trouble she had wrapped around herself." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Dreyfuss, Richard & Harry Turtledove THE TWO GEORGES a Novel of Alternate America, 1996 New York Tor Books 1996 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bob Eggleton Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "America, 1996. Airships ply the transport lanes between the great cities of the continent - from the capital at Victoria on the Potomac all the way to New Liverpool on the sunny California coast. Everywhere in the North American Union is at peace, safe under the dominion of His Majesty Charles III - a peace that has held since the 1760's, when George Washington and George III struck an agreement commemorated in Gainsborough's immortal painting The Two Georges." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Du Bois, William Pene THE GIANT New York Viking Press 1954 0670338567 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Gray cloth covered boards have a fingerprint design on the front cover. Spine is red cloth with gray lettering. Spine of book has a light but noticable slant. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. Rear endpaper has a light patch of blue discoloration (fairly faint) that looks a tiny bit like blue watercolor paint. Spine ends & corners of book covers have some bumping, rubbing and edge wear. There are several tears to corners and spine edges, a few small nicks and some edge wear and some foxing (most noticeably to foredges of both front and rear dust jacket covers). Rear dust jacket cover has toning and some ground-in dirt. Overall, a very good solid copy. "What is a giant really like? Nowadays, hardly anybody knows. Fortunately, William Pene du Bois has set down an adventure he had recently, which will help to answer that question. The whole thing started with a warning to Senor Beel to vacate his hotel room - which turned out to be right across from the huge building where a young giant was living." Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Du Bois, William Pene PRETTY PRETTY PEGGY MOFFITT New York Harper & Row 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The white dust jacket does have a bit of lightly ground-in dirt. There are a couple of very small edge tears to the dust jacket edges and the bottom front corner of the dust jacket flap has been clipped, though the book has NOT been price clipped and has the correct price for a First Edition copy (see Baumgarten, 2004). There is some beginning toning to the dust jacket flap creases and the spine joints. Illustrated by William Pene du Bois, with clothing designs by Rudi Gernreich. This book is about the famous 1960's fashion icon / model Peggy Moffitt who rose to prominence primarily through her modeling of the famous Rudi Gernreich bathing suit the monokini (which is NOT shown in this children's book). Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Du Bois, William Pene THE FORBIDDEN FOREST New York Harper & Row 1978 0060246995 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois Color Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Illustrated, paper covered boards have yellow lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. There is some beginning rubbing and edge wear to the bottom spine end of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are fully illustrated. The dust jacket is complete and in generally very good condition, but it has several edge tears, nicks and chips missing and several spots of color removed (just the top layer), where a previous owner taped the book and the tape was removed with a bit of rubbing and loss of color left behind. The bottom front corner of the dust jacket flap is clipped, but NOT price clipped. "There were three heroes on the British cruiser Barkham when it docked in Sydney, Australia. They were known throughout the world as The Stoppers of the Great War. One was a bulldog named Buckingham. Another was a man named Spider Max. The third was the mysterious Lady Adelaide." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
du Maurier, Daphne KISS ME AGAIN, STRANGER A Collection of Eight Stories Long and Short New york Doubleday & Company 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Fred McCarroll Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The top spine end of the dust jacket has some edge wear, nicking, beginning edge tears and some beginning chipping. There is a small semi-circular chip missing from the top front flap of the dust jacket along with a couple of light scratches to the spine. The rear cover and flaps of the dust jacket have some light toning. Included in the collection are: Kiss Me Again, Stranger, The Birds, The Little Photographer, Monte Verita, The Apple Tree, The Old Man, The Split Second, and, No Motive. The Birds was the basis for the Alfred Hitchcock movie starring Tippi Hedren, Rod Taylor, Jessica Tandy and Suzanne Pleshette. Illustrated pages (chapter headings) by Margot Tomes. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
du Maurier, Daphne THE REBECCA NOTEBOOK And Other Memories New york Doubleday & Company 1980 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The bottom edge of the text block has purple remainder speckling. (If not for this, the book would be in Fine condition). The dust jacket has a couple of beginning edge nicks and some light edge wear and rubbing to the spine ends and corners. The bottom rear flap joint has a very small crack (not torn). "All I really wanted to do was to write, and to write a noel set in my beloved Cornwall - The words are Daphne du Maurier's, and the novel was Rebecca, perhaps the most famous Gothic suspense thriller ever published. Reproduced here for the first time is the journal Dame Daphne kept while planning Rebecca." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Dubois, Jules FIDEL CASTRO Rebel - Liberator or Dictator? Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1959 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, solid condition. The spine ends, corners and edges of the book cover have some light rubbing, wear, and beginning bumping and fraying. The text pages are noticeably toned due to the low quality paper used. The price clipped dust jacket has several edge tears, nicks, chips and rubbed spots. "The country everyboy is talking about is Cuba. After more than six years of bitter civil war, with many reports that the poorly armed rebels in the mountains of Oriente Province had been crushed and crushed again by the modern weapons of President Fulgenico Batista, suddenly came news that Batista had fled and the rebels had won. Fidel Castro was the man of the hour, and his bearded, long-haired soldiers captured the imaginations of people everywhere." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Due, Tananarive THE GOOD HOUSE New York Atria Books 2003 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Angela hoped her grandmother's famous healing magic could save her failing marriage while she and her family lived in the old house the summer of 2001. Instead, an unexpected tragedy ripped Angela's family apart." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Duffy, James R. WHO KILLED JFK? The Kennedy Assassination Cover-Up, The Web New York Shapolsky Publishers 1989 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. There is a foreword by Senator Alfonse D'Amato included. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright, but the edges of the pages have some toning due to the acid quality of the paper. The dust jacket has several small edge nicks, tears and a couple of beginning chips along with some light rubbing. "A leading trial lawyer, James Duffy proves -everything you think you know about Oswald my be untrue-. Whether you believe Lee Harvey Oswald was JFK's killer or that he was a patsy, he remains the central character in the -Crime of the Century-. If Oswald was the assassin, what were his motives? Did anyone influence his actions? If Oswald was not the shooter, whoever -set him up- had to have a connection to him." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Duggan, Alfred THREE'S COMPANY London, England Faber & Faber 1958 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning fading and rubbing to the spine ends and bottom corners of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers have some beginning foxing and light toning. All edges of the text block have some light toning / darkening. The dust jacket is clean and bright, but has been price clipped and has some generalized toning to the edges, especially the rear dust jacket. There is a two inch long semi-closed tear to the top front spine joint heading down towards the front cover. The top spine end has a small edge tear / chip as well. "It was the Rome of Cicero, Rome at the zenith of her power. Caesar had conquered. When Caesar was murdered by some of his enemies at the foot of Pompey's statue, the City went very quiet with - anarchy. Marcus Antonius was the first to seize power, and then appeared the young Octavius who bore the name of Caesar. " Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Duggan, Alfred LEOPARDS AND LILIES London, England Faber & Faber 1954 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning fading / sunning to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. All edges of the text block have noticeable darkening / toning. The endpapers have some beginning toning and foxing as well. The dust jacket has noticeable dark toning to the edges (especially the rear edges) and some beginning edge wear. There is an inked 23.c on the spine of the dust jacket just under the title. "In the thirteenth century a lady, especially a lady who held land, could not hope to marry for love; she must wed as her lord demanded. But Margaret fitzGerald was exceptionally hardly treated when she was compelled to marry the lowborn Falkes de Brealte, one of the toughest of King John's tough mercenary captains, whose exile was demanded in a special clause of Magna Carta. Yet the marraige lcked her free consent, and there was always the hope of annulment if she made up her mind to appeal to Rome." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Duggan, Alfred THREE'S COMPANY London, England Faber & Faber 1958 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning fading and rubbing to the spine ends and bottom corners of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers have some beginning foxing and light toning. All edges of the text block have some light toning / darkening. The dust jacket is clean and bright, but has been price clipped and has some generalized toning to the edges, especially the rear dust jacket. "It was the Rome of Cicero, Rome at the zenith of her power. Caesar had conquered. When Caesar was murdered by some of his enemies at the foot of Pompey's statue, the City went very quiet with - anarchy. Marcus Antonius was the first to seize power, and then appeared the young Octavius who bore the name of Caesar. " Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Duheme, Jacqueline (illustrated by) BIRTHDAYS A Poem San Francisco, CA Determined Productions, Inc. 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The covers of the book do show some fading due to sunning (especially a strip closest to the foredge). There is some cracking to the paper at both spine ends and the bottom corners. The text pages are clean and bright. There are a couple of erasures to the front endpaper (on the lavender paper) which are visible. There is some pulling to the strings in the binding. The dust jacket is clean but does have a couple of tiny nicks / edge tears and there is a strip of toning to the foredges (front and rear) due to sunning / fading. This book takes the old rhyme about birthdays: "Monday's child is fair of face, Tuesday's child is full of grace..." and adds full page, full-colored illustrations by Jacqueline Duheme for interest. This book is oversized. Determined Productions, the publisher of this book is best known as the publisher of many early book of quotations by the Peanuts Gang by Charles Schulz. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Dull, Paul S. A BATTLE HISTORY OF THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE NAVY (1941-1945) Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1978 0870100971 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition B&W Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dus jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some minor toning to the very edges. "The great naval battles that raged across the blue curve of the Pacific during the Second World War locked millions of men and thousands of ships and aircraft into a shifting saga of victory and defeat." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Dumas, Philippe (illustrated by) CAPTAIN BOLDHEART By Charles Dickens (Holiday Romance, Part III, from the pen of Col. RObert Redforth, aged nine) London, England J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1980 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Philippe Dumas Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and was possibly issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a previous owner's name inked on the top corner of the front pastedown page. The text pages are clean and bright. "The subject of our present narrative would appear to have devoted himself to the pirate profession at a comparatively early age. We find him in command of a splendid schooner of one hundred guns, loaded to the muzzle, ere yet he had had a part in honour of his tenth birthday." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Dunbar, Olivia Howard (edited by Jessica Amanda Salmonson) THE SHELL OF SENSE Collected Ghost Stories of Olivia Howard Dunbar Uncasville, CT Richard Fawcett Publisher 1997 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Wendy Wees B&W Illustrations; Limited to 400 unnumbered copies. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This book has been edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Included are the following short works: The Decay of the Ghost in Fiction, The Long Chamber, The Dream-Baby, The Sycamore, The Shell of Sense, and, The Present Status of the Ghost. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Duncan, Alastair TIFFANY WINDOWS The Indispensable Book on Louis C. Tiffany's Masterworks New York Simon & Schuster 1980 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inked remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jakcet is crisp and clean, with some beginning edge wear to the spine ends. "Windows were the major emphasis of Louis Comfort Tiffany's work. So totally was he the master of this medium, his windows surpassed, in both quality and quantity, any that had preceded them. Yet today most Tiffany windows have never been seen by the public, and until now, no book on the subject has ever been published. Alastair Duncan has tracked down virtually every window still extant, has documented examples that have disappeared or been destroyed, and has provided magnificent photographs, the great majority of them taken specially for this book." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Duncan, David Douglas THE FRAGILE MIRACLE OF MARTIN GRAY New york Abbeville Press 1979 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Douglas Duncan B&W Photographs; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, but does have some very beginning toning / yellowing to the spine. "David Douglas Duncan and his friend Martin Gray have been more than neighbors for nearly twenty years. One was born in Kansas City, and the other in Warsaw. They met in France, where both now live. Miracle is the result of shared attitudes toward disaster, willpower, and survival after catastrophes." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Duncan, Hal VELLUM The Book of All Hours London, England Macmillan 2005 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of one small spot of rubbing and color loss to the rear top spine joint. "In the Vellum - the vast realm of eternity on which our world is just a scratch - the unkin are gathering for war. In the Vellum, a falling angel and a renegade devil are about to come to blows. In the Vellum, blood magic in h*ll is about to come face to face with nanotechnology forged in heaven. Past, present and future will collide with other worlds and ancient myths." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Duncombe, Frances Riker THE QUETZAL FEATHER New York Lothrop Lee and Shepard, Inc. 1967 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by W. T. Mars B&W Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some light edge wear and nicking to the spine ends and corners and there is one very small chip missing from the top rear spine end. The front cover of the dust jacket has a couple of small spots of dirt. " Dazzled by the splendor of Pedro Alvarado's departing expedition, young Luis de Lapena runs away from Mexico in 1523 to take part in the Spanish conquest of Guatemala. As he follows Alvarado through hot coastal plains, fever-breeding jungles, and then across the formidable Sierra Madre mountains, he shares the victories and the hardships of the army and finds more adventure than even he had expected." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Dunnett, Dorothy TO LIE WITH LIONS New York Alfred A Knopf 1996 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kinuko Craft Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of two nicks / beginning semi-closed edge tears to the top front dust jacket edge. "The year is 1471; the time, the dawn of the modern era and the Age of Exploration; the location, both the palaces and the wild places of Europe; and the man, Nicholas de Fleury - a former dyer's apprentice whose innate qualities of intelligence, audacity, and determination have propelled him to the very summit of economic power and political influence." ; Vol. 6 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Dunrea, Olivier THE TALE OF HILDA LOUISE New York Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) 1996 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Olivier Dunrea Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a small rubbed and nicked spot to the top spine end of the dust jacket, otherwise the dust jacket is in crisp, clean condition. "Hilda Louise lives in an orphanage, where she enjoys the companionship of many other orphans and of the amiable director, madame Zanzibar. But, oh how Hilda Louise longs for a family!" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Dunsany, Lord THE FOURTH BOOK OF JORKENS Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1948 1st Edition Thus; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ronald Clyne Cover Art; This edition is limited to 3000 copies (actually 3118 copies according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Top spine end of book has some light bumping and very beginning fraying (two strands). Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers have started to yellow / tan a bit and there is a bookplate pasted on the front pastedown page -- It's a Hannes Bok bookplate with a picture of a satyr reading a book with two lovely scantily clad females peering over his shoulder (I haven't found out the title of this plate yet). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket, unfortunately seems prone to acid related problems -- this particular dust jacket is a bit brittle and has some lightish, but noticeable darkening / toning. Also, there are several small chips, edge nicks and several small edge tears. Top spine end of dust jacket has been chipped off approximately one eighth inch to one fourth inch from top edge. Spine of dust jacket, again, has some lightish but noticeable toning / darkening. The book includes the short stories: Making Fine Weather, Mgamu, The Haunting of Halahanstown, The Pale-Green Image, Jorkens Leaves Prison, The Warning, The Sacred City of Krakovlitz, Jorkens Practices Medicine and Magic, Jarton's Disease, On the Other Side of the Sun, The Rebuff, Jorkens' Ride, The Secret of the Sphinx, The Khamseen, The Expulsion, The Welcome, By Command of Pharaoh, A Cricket Problem, A Life's Work, The Ingratiating Smile, The Last Bull, The Strange Drug of Dr. Caber, A Deal with the Devil, Strategy at the BIlliards Club, Jorkens in Witch Wood, Lost, The English Magnifico, The Cleverness of Dr. Caber, Fairy Gold, A Royal Dinner, A Fight with Knives, Out West, and, In a Dim Room. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Durham, Walter T. VOLUNTEER FORTY-NINERS Tennesseans and the California Gold Rush Nashville, TN Vanderbilt University Press 1997 0826512984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a lengthy previous owner's gift notation on the half title page. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Other than the Civil War, no single event of the nineteenth century affected so many Americans as did the California Gold Rush of 1849. Prior to that time, Tennessee had become a popular launching point for westward-bound Americans. Whether permanent or transient, Tennesseans had always looked to the West, and sizable numbers had already migrated: yet, the magndtic attraction of California gold pulled at Tennesseans as nothing had before." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Durso, Joseph CASEY & MR. MCGRAW St. Louis, MO The Sporting News 1989 0892043075 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is noticeable rubbing to the spine of the book and a couple of small spots of lightening / fading to the front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "They were explosive personalities who dominated the New York sporting scene for 63 years. But the excitement, tears and laughter they generated while providing occasional comic relief for a sometimes-depressed, always-growing society enabled them to transcend that simple description. They were, simply, the Godfathers of Big Apple baseball, the keepers of the game, two men dedicated to the task of spreading the sport's gospel." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Dutton, Mervyn (Red) HOCKEY The Fastest Game on Earth New York Funk & Wagnalls Company 1938 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket B&W Photographs; The book and its contents are clean and bright. Red cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. There is some very beginning rubbing and wear to the spine ends of the book cover and one tiny nick to the top spine joint. There is a tiny bit of the cloth missing from the bottom rear corner of the book cover (it flaked off) but no bumping to this corner. There is a beginning crack to the cloth at the top front spine joint also -- it looks as if, for some reason, the cloth on this copy is somewhat brittle. The text pages are clean and bright. The text is illustrated with several sets of black and white photographs of players and exceptional games. The endpapers are a solid off white color and there is some toning / foxing to the edges of both pastedowns and endpapers. The author, Red Dutton, was a well respected player of the game in the 1920's and 30's. He first played for Canadian teams, as he was Canadian by birth, but was traded at a later point in his career to the New York Americans. Later he became the team manager. In the 1950's he was, for a time the managing director of the NHL. This book covers a bit about Red Dutton's biography, but for the most part drills down into the basic rules of the game along with detailed strategy and tactics. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Duvoisin, Roger THE IMPORTANCE OF CROCUS New york Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394849574 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Blue paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid white color. There is a faint rectangle of glue left where a previous owner's address label was removed on the front pastedown page. The dust jacket has several edge tears, nicks and rubbed spots, including an inch + tear to the top front spine joint which has some associated rubbing and nicking. "Each of the animals on the Sweetpeas' farm has important work to do. Coco the dog runs around and barks to keep away the thieves (or so he says). Molly the sheep grows wool for mittens and scarves and sweaters. The cow gives milk, the hen lays eggs for breakfast, and the rooster wakes everyone up in the morning. But what does Crocus the crocodile do? He lies in the shade of the apple tree all day long, doing nothing." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Duvoisin, Roger OUR VERONICA GOES TO PETUNIA'S FARM New York Knopf 1962 Possible First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin Color Illustrations; Possible First Edition, First printing, but impossible to say without the dust jacket. This copy has a Gibralter Library Binding, but is NOT an ex library copy. The book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and is missing the accompanying dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light, generalized rubbing to the book's covers. The text pages are clean and bright. "It was on a sunny morning that Veronica arrived at Mr. Pumpkin's farm. At once she saw it was a lovely place. Just right for a hippopotamus." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Dwiggins, Don THE AIR DEVILS Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good to Near Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. Both spine joints have noticeable rubbing. The text pages are clean and bright. The white dust jacket has some lightly ground-in dirt and several edge nicks, tears and worn spots. The reverse of the rear dust jacket shows some light tidemarking and dampstaining. The rear dust jacket has noticeable wrinkling that appears to have happened during production. This book is part of the Airmen & Aircraft Series, edited by Martin Caidin. "This is the electrifying chronicle of the dare-devils of the sky, from the hot-air balloonists of the 18th century to the jhet aerobatic teams of the '60's, told by a successful stunt flier." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Dykes, William Rickatson THE GENUS IRIS With 48 Plates in Full Color New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1974 0486230376 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by F. H. Round, R. M. Cardew & C. W. Johnson Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some beginning toning / sunning to the top edges of the endpapers and text pages. The dust jacket is clean and crisp, with the exception of a couple of small edge tears and one scratch to the rear cover. "One of the legendary books in the history of gardening is The Genus Iris by William Rickatson Dykes. First published in a limited edition in 1913, it subsumed the lifetime knowledge of the world's foremost authority on the iris. Dykes was not only a classificatory botanist; he was a renowned grower of irises, a breeder of new varieties, and a collector with a flair for obtaining rare specimens that previous writers had only dreamed longingly of seeing." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Eastman, P. D. THE CAT IN THE HAT BEGINNER BOOK DICTIONARY New York Random House 1964 0394810090 Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by P. D. Eastman Color Illustrations; The spine ends and corners of the book covers have a bit of bumping, rubbing and edge wear with beginning paper loss. . Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have multi-colored lettering to spine and front cover of book. The laminate has started to peel around the spine ends and spine edges. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are fully illustrated. A very good overall solid trade edition. "Here are more than a thousand Basic Words that every beginner has to learn. In this dictionary, these words are introduced to your child with hundreds of fascinating funny drawings. A beginnner will start in by reading the pictures..." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Easton, Evelyn GO ASK THE RIVER London, England Cassell 1969 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's name and address ink stamped on the front pastedown page. This copy has been signed in blue ink on the front endpaper by the author: "To Doris, / Evelyn Eaton" The dust jacket is generally cland and bright, though the previous owner has reinforced the edges of the dust jacket (both front and reverse of the dust jacket) with clear tape which is now not removeable without further damaging the dust jacket. The rear dust jacket shows some ground-in dirt and some toning / foxing due to the acid content of the paper. "The daughter of a Government official far from the capital, on the Silk River, she was, most unusually, brought up with her brothers whom she far outshone. Her mother was a talented woman whom her father took from a Blue House and married as his second wife. Falling on evil times, the father sells Hung Tu to the same Blue House from which her mother came, the best on the Silk River and perhaps in China. Hung Tu's poetry and calligraphy bring her great renown and she is appointed official hostess in his palace by the Governor." ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Eaton, Gai KING OF THE CASTLE Choice & Responsibility in the Modern World London, England The Bodley Head 1977 0370300629 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright, with the exception of a couple of pages towards the front of the book that have noticeable, large amounts of discoloration / foxing. The dust jacket is clean and bright. There are a several faint spots of foxing to the front dust jacket flap. "King of the Castle takes a long, hard look at many of the unquestioned assumptions of our time, comparing them with the beliefs by which men lived in the past. The author writes primarily as a Muslim, but draws on many aspects of the traditional wisdom, or perennial philosophy, of which Islam is one expression. The first part of the book is concerned with the attempt of secular societies to possess their citizens, body and soul, and with the necessity to redefine human responsibility in a collectivist and technological civilization." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Ebbers, D. M. (writing about the John Lee Cummins Family 1859-1937) LAND ACROSS THE BORDER Sonora, CA Mother Lode Press 1978 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Brown cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed by the author in blue ink at the bottom of the author's photo on the reverse of the Contents page. Endpapers are a solid cream color. This is a personal reminiscence of a woman who, with her family, emigrated from Indian Territory in the US to Saskatchewan, Canada during the land rush. This book was written by D. M. Ebbers - remembering her relatives (and, as far as I can tell from the text, some of her own experiences) moving from Indian Territory / Missouri / Kansas area to Canada. The dates are a bit fuzzy but it appears to be some time in the 1870's (?). ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Eccles, Audrey OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY IN TUDOR AND STUART ENGLAND Kent, OH Kent State University Press 1982 0873382706 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a previous owner's inked name and address on the front endpaper in blue ink. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright, with the exception of generalized, noticeable foxing / spotting to the reverse of the dust jacket. "Between sixteenth and eighteenth centuries midwiferly passed from a female mystery, employing traditional medicines and superstitions, to a scientifically-based clinical skill, with both gains and losses to the patient. Some of the psychological satisfaction of the old ways was sacrificed for improved saftey in difficult cases." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Eccleshare, Julia (compiled by) FIRST POEMS New York Peter Bedrick Books 1994 0872263738 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Selina Young Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has a couple of small edge nicks and one small edge tear to the bottom rear flap joint. "First Poems is a collection of poems specially chosen to give young children a first taste of real poetry. It is a mix of well-loved classic and contemporary poems." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Eckert, Allan W. (with an introduction by Marlin Perkins) IN SEARCH OF A WHALE New York Doubleday & Company 1970 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Joseph Cellini Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright with the exception of a previous owner's gift notation inked on the front pastedown page and dated 1976. The price clipped dust jacket has several semi-closed edge tears, some toning and edge wear. "Allen Eckert takes tus on a fascinating voyage during which Marlin Perkins helps to catch a whale for the collection at Marineland of the Pacific. It is a trip filled with adventure, and along the way we can learn a great deal about those largest-of-all-animals - the whales." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Eddings, David DEMON LORD OF KARANDA New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1988 0345330048 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy.; Vol. 3 Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Eddings, David DEMON LORD OF KARANDA New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1988 0345330048 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping. Top edge of book has three tiny spots of discoloration. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. ; Vol. 3 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Eddings, David SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA London, England Bantam Books 1989 0593012046 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Geoff Taylor Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book cover, otherwise, the book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In this fourth book of The Malloreon, Garion and his companions continue their desperate search for Zandramas, the Child of Dark and abductor of Garion's baby son, Geran. Led by the Orb from Mallorea to the island of Melcena they discover the place where the Sardion once rested and also find Senji, a self-taught wizard whose undamaged copy of the Ashabine Oracles carries a message for Garion from the evil God Torak." ; Vol. 4 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Eddings, David THE SAPPHIRE ROSE New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This is the Third book in the Elenium Series. "Finally the knight Sparhawk had come to possess Bhelliom, legendary jewel of magic that alone could save Queen Ehlana from the deadly poison that had felled her father. Sparhawk and Sephrenia, ageless instructor in Styric magics, made haste to free Ehlana from the crystalline cocoon that had preserved her life while they desperately sought a cure." ; Vol. 3 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Eddings, David THE LOSERS New York Fawcett Columbine 1992 0449907198 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The spine ends and corners of the book cover have a bit of very light bumping. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. The top edge of the rear dust jacket flap has some light rubbing to the laminate. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "Raphael Taylor was a golden boy - blond, handsome, charming, a gifted athlete and a serious student. Damon Flood was a scoundrel - a smooth, smiling, cynical devil, as devious and corrupt as Raphael was open and innocent. The day Raphael met Damon was the day he began his mysterious fall from grace. And the golden boy fell very fast and very low." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Edens, Cooper HOW MANY BEARS? New York Atheneum 1994 0689319231 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Marjett Schille Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. There is a bit of a light glue shadow to the rear spine joint where the glue inside the joint has started to discolor slightly. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have red and black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is a tiny nick / chip with some beginning paper loss to the bottom front corner of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. There are a couple of light finger wrinkles to the first several text pages. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Welcome to Little Animal Town, an unusual town indeed, where each morning the town's residents open their shops and invite you to come inside." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Edens, Cooper A PRESENT FOR ROSE Seattle, WA Sasquatch Books 1993 0912365897 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper Edens Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, paper covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Front cover has a large rectangular pictorial pastedown. Top and bottom spine ends have some very beginning rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid maroon color. Book has a ribbon tie close which matches some of the illustrations throughout the book. Overall, a nice bright copy. "With the last days of winter came a present for Rose. Beautiful as the present was Rose wanted to know what it contained. She never guessed when she pulled the ribbon that she would end up on the inside." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Edens, Cooper IF YOU'RE AFRAID OF THE DARK REMEMBER THE NIGHT RAINBOW New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0914676261 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper Edens Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Yellow cloth covered boards have a rectangular illustrated pictorial pastedown. There is blue lettering to the spine of the book. There is one smallish spot of rubbing / wear to the top front corner of the book where a grease pencil mark was partially removed. The rear cover of the book has some light rubbing and ground-in dirt. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "If tomorrow morning the sky falls have clouds for breakfast. If night falls use stars for streetlights." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Edens, Cooper (conceived by) DAY AND NIGHT AND OTHER DREAMS Performed by a Fine and Curious Company of Singers and Players New York Green Tiger Press / Simon & Schuster 1990 0671755900 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Remainder B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. MISSING THE ACCOMPANYING CASSETTE TAPE. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front and rear covers of the book. There are two pieces of clear tape which have been adhered to the rear cover of the book which are stubbornly refusing the be removed (generally speaking, they are harmless and have not damaged the book in any way). Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a mottled green color. There is a black marker remainder slash to the bottom edge of the text block. Illustrated throughout by will known 20th century illustrators in alternating black and white and full color. Overall, a very good+ copy. This book contains a series of poems including: Girls and Boys come out to Play (anonymous), Spring (William Blake), Somewhere (Walter de la Mare), Where Go the Boats? (Robert Louis Stevenson), My Shadow (RLS), Little White Lilty (George MacDonald), General Store (Rachel Field), The Peaceable Kingdom (Traditional Shaker), The Throstle (Alfred, Lord Tennyson), Clock-a-Clay (John Clare), I've Been Roaming (George Darley), A Swing Song ( William Allingham), Evening Song (Fanny Stearns Davis) Lady Moon (Lord Houghton), The Land of Nod (RLS), and, Last Song (James Guthrie). Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Edens, Cooper (illustrated by) JACK & THE BEANSTALK with Illustrations Selected and Arranged by Cooper Edens from the Green Tiger's collection of Old Children's Books San Marcos, CA Green Tiger Press 1990 088138139X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have red and black lettering to the front cover of the book and black lettering to the spine. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "More things grow in the garden than the gardener sows -- so Discovers the audience of the well-known fairy tale Jack and the Beanstalk. WHen a few magical beans are flung carelessly and angrily out a windwo, the mythical beanstalk grows and allows Jack to enter a mysterious world of peril and adventure, the land of the Giant and his extraordinary riches." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Editors Of Mysterious Press THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY Celebrating 25 years New York Mysterious Press 2001 0892967390 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This anthology includes the short works: Come Again? by Donald Westlake, The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman, Inscrutable by Joe Gores, The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey, THEM! by William Marshall, The Impostor by Marcia Muller, Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain, Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky, Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn, Instinct by Archer Mayor, What's in a Name by Margaret Maron, Coming around the Mountain by James Crumley, Handle with Care by M. C. Beaton, The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale, Body Zone by Lindsey Davis, Revision by Robert Greer, Birdbath by Charlotte Carter, and, High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Edmonds, Walter D. THE MUSKET AND THE CROSS The Struggle of France and England for North America Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Samuel H. Bryant B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. All edges of the text block have some light to medium toning and spotting / foxing. The dust jacket has some light edge wear and nicking to the spine ends and corners along with a couple of small edge tears to the bottom spine ends. "...is a historical chronicle of colonial America from its earliest settlement to the early eighteenth century. The focus of this vast undertaking is the protracted, complex struggle between France and England for possession of North America, a struggle Mr. Edmonds calls the most momentous and far reaching - brought to issue on the continent until the Civil War." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Edwards, Clayton A TREASURY OF HEROES AND HEROINES A Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure from 500 B.C. to 1920 A.D. New york Hampton Publishing Company 1920 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Florence Choate & Elizabeth Curtis Color Illustrations; Young Adult Fiction. This book is in Near Fine condition. This is a c1920's reprint. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The front cover includes a full page pictorial pastedown which is in very nice, clean bright condition. The gilt lettering to the spine of the book has started to flake a bit (most notably to publisher's name at the bottom edge). The text pages are clean and bright, and include 6 full page, full-color illustrations by Florence Choate & Elizabeth Curtis. This book contains stories about famous historical figures including: Buddha, Saint Patrick, Alfred the Great, Robin Hood, Dante, Jeanne D'Arc, William the Silent, Henry Hudson, John Paul Jones, Molly Pitcher, Abraham Lincoln, Grace Darling and Florence Nighingale (amongst others). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Edwards, Dorothy MY NAUGHTY LITTLE SISTER STORYBOOK New York Clarion Books 1991 0899198570 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Shirley Hughes Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have red and black lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The top front spine joint of the dust jacket has a smallish edge tear with a small chip missing at the very top edge. There is a bit of light bumping, rubbing to the dust jacket along with a couple of other small edge nicks / beginning edge tears. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Wouldn't you like to know about a naughty little sister? She's always doing something dreadful. She's inquisitive and gets into everything, and sometimes she's cross. But her friends, kind Mrs. Cocoa Jones from next door and grumbly old Mr. Blakey the shoe-mender man, don't seem to mind." Originally published in the 1960's, this edition compiles a group of stories about Little Sister with new color illustrations by Shirley Hughes. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Edwards, Richard THE FOREST CHILD New York Orchard Books 1995 0531094634 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Malone Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on front endpaper in red ink. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One tiny nick/edge tear (closed) to rear top edge of dust jacket by flap. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Edwards, Samuel THE VIDOCQ DOSSIER The Story of the World's First Detective Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin Company 1977 0395251761 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has one very small edge tear to the bottom front spine joint and a bit of beginning ground-in dirt to the white areas of the dust jacket. "Who was Francois Eugene Vidocq? He was Sherlock Holmes and Inspector Maigret rolled into one, that's who. And, what is more, he was a real person. He was the world's first private detective. He set up the French detective police force, the Brigade de la Surete, and pioneered methods of detection that are today the commonplaces of police work: disguises, fingerprinting, handwriting analysis, autopsies, blood tests, ballistics, files on criminals, decoys, and stool pigeons." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Egan, Greg DIASPORA London, England Millenium / Orion Press 1997 1857984382 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "By the end of the 30th century, humanity has the capability to travel the universe, to journey beyond earth and beyond the confines of the vulnerable human frame. The descendants of centuries of scientific cultural and physical development divide into three." Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Egner, Thorbjorn THE SINGING TOWN New york Macmillan Company 1959 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Thorbjorn Egner Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with full color and duo-tone illustrations by the author. The dust jacket has several edge tears, a couple of small edge chips, nicks and tears and some rubbing to the spine ends and corners. The book has been translated from the Norwegian by Evelyn Ramsden. "Kardemomma is a lovable little town, full of happy people. There is Tobias; his job is to announce when rain is coming. There is Bastian, who is a very good policeman, but he can hardly bear to arrest anyone; he would much rather have a parade. " Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Ehlert, Lois COLOR FARM New York J. B. Lippincott 1990 0397324405 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lois Ehlert Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. A number of the text pages have die-cut cut-outs in different geometric shapes. Endpapers are multi-colored. Overall, a nice bright copy. "On this farm you can view animal ears and whiskers too. Lots of animals to be found, shapes and colors all around. Look at beaks and snouts with me. Make some more for us to see." Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Ehlert, Lois CIRCUS New York Harper Collins 1992 0060202521 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lois Ehlert Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a light slant to spine of book. Bottom spine ends of book cover have some rubbing and light nicking / edge wear. There is one small tear to top front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Interior pages are smaller than the binding, but that's intentional. Overall, a very good copy. --Ladies and gentlemen! Welcome to the greatest circus on earth. Please take your seats. Let's begin our show with Hugo, the world's biggest elephant. Captured in the wild, he's truly a might massive mammoth--. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Ehlert, Lois FEATHERS FOR LUNCH New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 0152305505 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lois Ehlert Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. White laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "The cat is out. He's looking for lunch, and the garden is filled with birds - yum! Children will delight in this spirited story as they snoop, sneak, and prowl with the cat." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Eickhoff, Randy Lee A HAND TO EXECUTE New York Walker & Company 1987 0802709648 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a bit of faint spotting to edges of book (most noticeably on front edge). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Eisen, Armand (editor) A TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1992 039553349X 11th Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There are a couple of light wavy spots to top edge of text pages where former owner used a paperclip to mark pages (2). Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Eisenberg, John NATIVE DANCER The Grey Ghost : Hero of a Golden Age New York Warner Books 2003 0446530700 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket B&W Photographs; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has a bit of very beginning bumping to the spine ends. "Half a century ago, in an era of legendary sports heroes, there was one athlete whose every contest drew the eyes of the nation. This top competitor, easily the greatest champion of his time, was a horse - a thoroughbred named Native Dancer" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Eisenstein, Phyllis BORN TO EXILE Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1978 0870540823 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian B&W Illustrations; Limited to 4148 copies (according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt letting to spine of book. Bottom spine end of book cover has a bit of light rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has a small rubbed nick. Top spine end of dust jacket has some light edge wear and rubbing as well. Rear dust jacket has some light ground-in dirt and there is one light ink pen mark. Overall, a nice bright copy. "For eight weary months Alaric the minstrel has trudged the lonely road of exile. Born with preternatural powers, he had been found abandoned on a hillside clutching his ankles. Rejected by his foster family as a witch child, separated by death from his only companion, Alaric now wanders through the world as a solitary wayfarer, a knapsack and lute his sole possessions." This book was the winner of a Balrog Award (unfortunately, for a mis-labeled category of Best Collection / Anthology -- the book is actually a novel, but was published in F & SF as novelettes previously). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Eisler, Steven THE ALIEN WORLD The Complete Illustrated Guide London, England Octopus 1980 0706413989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated paper covered boards have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top rear edge of book cover has a small patch of rubbing and paper missing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has two small edge tears along with a bit of beginning wear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Professor Steven Eisler uses his immeasurable wit and razor - sharp intellect to assemble the currently available information from both established and obscure sources into the first sensible treatise on the fictitious world of expanding and contracting galaxies and their alien life." Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Ekker, Ernst A. WHAT IS BEYOND THE HILL? New york J. B. Lippincott 1986 039732166X 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hilde Heyduck-Huth Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. --The questions young children ask on becoming aware that the world extends beyond what they can see inspired this thought-provoking journey over the horizon, past distant mountains, and into the wonders of infinite space--. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Eliade, Mircea TWO TALES OF THE OCCULT New York Herder and Herder 1970 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several very tiny edge nick/chips to spine ends of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: Night at Serampore, and, The Secret of Dr. Honigberger. Translated from the Rumanian by William Ames Coates. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Eliot, T. S. MR. MISTOFFELEES WITH MUNGOJERRIE AND RUMPELTEAZER New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Farrar Straus & Giroux, Inc. 1991 0152562303 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Errol Le Cain Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a small, neatly inked previous owner's name on the half title page. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, with just a light, but noticeable wrinkle to the top rear spine joint to make it less than fine. This book received the 1991 Parents' Choice Honors Award. "In this, his last picture book, Errol Le Cain has followed the brilliantly inventive Growltiger's Last Stand with an equally exuberant interpretation of two more poems from T. S. Eliot's classic Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. Mr. Mistoffelees appears with Mungojerrie and Rumpelteazer on the streets and in the drawing rooms of fashionable London." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Elkin, Stanley (with a foreword by Robert Coover) STANLEY ELKIN'S GREATEST HITS New York E. P. Dutton 1980 0525209409 1st Collected Edition / 1st Edition thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers have some beginning toning. The dust jacket has one small semi-closed edge tear to the top rear edge and some beginning rubbing / edge wear to the spine ends. The white portions of the dust jacket have some beginning ground-in dirt. "From 1964 with the publication of Boswell until 1979's publication of The Living End, Mr. Elkin has delighted readers who care about imaginative language and hilarious incidents." This book contains a series of short stories, including: The Making of Ashenden, Feldman & Son, Bernie Park, The Guest, The Transient, Mr. Softee, and, The Conventional Wisdom. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Elliott, Kate THE GATHERING STORM New York Daw Books 2003 0756401194 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jody Lee Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a blue paper spine with gilt lettering. Spine of book has a slight bump / reading crease to top spine towards the rear of the cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "With The Gathering Storm, the long dreaded cataclysm is about to descend on the world as the lost land of the Aoi returns to the earth from which it was cast forth into the aether millennia ago. And though Liath has at last found her way back from the land of the Aoi, she knows that disaster will soon follow her. Yet just how little time remains to avert humanity's destruction she discovers to her horror only when she learns that her brief stay in the bespelled land has actually kept her from her family and her allies for nearly four years." ; Vol. 5 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Elliott, Kate CHILD OF FLAME New York Daw Books 2000 0886778921 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Jody Lee Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a darker blue paper spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top rear flap joint of dust jacket has a small edge tear with some beginning associated nicking & wrinkling. Overall, a nice bright copy. "With Child of Flame, Kate Elliott takes us far beyond the borders of the war-torn kingdoms of Wendar and Varre as Alain, Liath, Sanglant, and King Henry are cast onto different pathways - perilous, twisting roads which will nevertheless lead them all to one fated moment in time..." ; Vol. 4 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Ellis, Leo KING ROOSTER New york Funk & Wagnalls Company 1965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light bumping to the spine ends and there is some rubbing to the bottom edges of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has several edge tears, nicks and some very noticeable rubbing / wear to the front spine joint. The rear dust jacket cover has some ground-in dirt to the white portions. "A faulty wall in a new building collapses, and the crash that kills a man also causes an eruption in Seacrest that changes the lives of many persons. Phil Martinson is one of those affected; but his father, the city engineer of Seacrest, suffers even more. To cover its own crooked deals, the city administration blames Mr. Martinson for the man's death." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Ellison, Harlan ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW Stories of Alienation in Speculative Fiction New York Macmillan 1971 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. The book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. All edges of the text block have light foxing, with the top edge of the text block having quite noticable and more consistent foxing. The endpapers have a bit of beginning foxing as well. Signed in black marker on the title page by Ellison. The dust jacket is clean and bright with a couple of tiny edge nicks and very beginning tears. The rear dust jacket cover has some lightly ground-in dirt and some beginning toning / darkening. This book contains a series of short works including: The Song of the Soul, I Have no Mouth, and I Must Scream, The Discarded, Deeper Than the Darkness, Blind Lightning, All the Sounds of Fear, The Silver Corridor, Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman, Bright Eyes, Are you Listening?, Try a Dull Knife, In Lonely Lands, Eyes of Dust, Nothing for my Noon Meal, O Ye of Little Faith, The Time of the Eye, Life Hutch, The Very Last Day of a Good Woman, Night Vigil, Lonelyache, Pennies, and, Off a Dead Man's Eyes. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Ellison, Harlan SLIPPAGE Previously Uncollected, Precariously Poised Stories Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1997 0395353416 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. First Trade edition. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed by Ellison on the title page: "To / Andy! / Harlan Ellison" The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This book contains a series of short stories including: The Fault in my Lines, The Man who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore, Anywhere but Here, with Anybody but you, Crazy as a Soup Sandwich, Darkness upon the Face of the Deep, The Pale Silver Dollar of the Moon Pays its Way and Makes Change, The Lingering Scent of Woodsmoke, The Museum on Cyclops Avenue, Go Toward the Light, Mefisto in Onyx, Where Shall I Dwell in the Next World, Chatting with Anubis, the Few, the Proud, Sensible City, The Dragon on the Bookshelf (with Robert Silverberg), Keyboard, Jane Doe #112, The Dreams a Nightmare Dreams, Pulling Hard Time, Scartaris, June 28th, She's a Young Thing and Cannot Leave her Mother, and, Midnight in the Sunken Cathedral. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Ellison, Harlan HARLAN ELLISON READS JEFFTY IS FIVE Whittier, CA The Kilimanjaro Corporation 1982 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Non-Book Very Good+ Illustrated by Jane Mackenzie Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. THIS IS A RECORD (Album sized and with the normal illustrated Album sleeve). Harlan Ellison reads his own story: "Jeffty is Five" which was the 1977 winner of the Nebula award for short story along with the Hugo award for Short story, the 1978 British Fantasy Award for Short Story and the World Fantasy Award winner for 1977 short story. The record is still in its original plastic wrap and is in nice condition overall. "The plastic wrap has been opened at the bottom rear corner so that Harlan could sign the sleeve: "Harlan Ellison / 1 Nov / 1996" To this has been added a custom traycase to protect the record from damage. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Ellison, Harlan ON THE DOWNHILL SIDE (Harlan Ellison Reads On the Downhill Side) Hollywood, CA Harlan Ellison Recording Collection 1984 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Non-Book Very Good+ Illustrated by Don Ivan Punchatz Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. THIS IS A RECORD (Album sized and with the normal illustrated Album sleeve). Harlan Ellison reads his own short story : "On the Downhill Side" with background music and extra song by Elise Morris. the Record / Sleeve is in very good condition. Actually it is unopened, with the original plastic wrap still covering the record. The wrap, however, has been opened on the backside bottom edge to allow Harlan Ellison to sign and date the sleeve: "Harlan Ellison / 1 nov 1996" in green ink. This bottom corner also has a beginning crease / bump from being handled. To this has now been added a custom tray case to hold the record securely (especially for travel). The short story which is herein read, was a Nebula Award nominee for the short story of 1972.; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Ellison, Harlan EDGEWORKS 4 Volume set Including: Over the Edge/ An Edge in my Voice, Spider Kiss/Stalking the Nightmare, The Harlan Ellison Hornbook/ Harlan Ellison's Movie, and, Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled / The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World Clarkston, GA White Wolf Publishing 1997 1565049632 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITIONS. This is a Four Volume Set including volumes 1,2,3 and 4. All volumes are signed and dated by Harlan Ellison at least once per volume. All four books are clean and bright. The text pages are clean and bright. Dust jackets are clean and bright. Volumes 1-3 have been signed on both half-title page and title pages by author in blue ink with the date (all in very small script). Volume four has been signed in blue ink on the title page. All volumes contain either short stories, essays or novels / novelettes that have been previously published but are either out of print or are reader favorites. Due to the extreme weight, postage will be figured upon ordering. ; Signed by Author Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Ellison, Harlan SPIDER KISS New York Ace Books 1982 0441777937 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ Mass Market PB This edition is paperback. First Ace Edition (this book was originally published in 1961). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book is clean and free of creases, but it has started to yellow / darken just a bit. There is a light reading crease to front spine joint. Top front edge of book cover has a tiny nick and there is another tiny nick with beginning color loss to front edge of book cover by bottom corner. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. This edition is one of the so-called "recalled" editions with the black & white photo of Ellison on the rear cover and the designation of Science Fiction on the spine of the book. Overall, a very good+ copy. "IF you thought the only thing Ellison writes is speculative fiction, craziness about giant cockroaches that attack Detroit or invaders from spacw who look like pink eggplant and smell like chicken soup, this dynamite novel of the emergent days of rock & roll will turn you around at least three times. No spaceships, no robots, just a nice kid from Louisville with a voice like an angel and an invisible monkey named Success riding him straight to H*ll..." Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|