S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Daugherty, Charles Michael LET 'EM ROLL
New York The Viking Press 1950 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Michael Daugherty 
B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages have some beginning toning / darkening. The edges of the text block have darkening and a bit of ground- in dirt. The dust jacket has several small edge tears, some small chips missing (to the spine ends) and some noticeable rubbing and edge wear. The dust jacket has been price clipped. "This story is packed with all the excitement that goes into the making of a Hollywood movie. And it's full of live, interesting people who make their own lives exciting too. There's teen-age Josh Beacon, a young man in a hurry, whose great ambition is to be a movie director like his famous Uncle Tex. He has the lucky break of spending a summer with his uncle, exploring the studios, and going out on location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Daugherty, George & Janis Diamond CHUCK JONES' PETER AND THE WOLF
New york Warner Books 1994 0446518948 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Chuck Jones 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight bow to the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has one small edge tear to the top rear flap joint. "Ever since it was created in 1936, Sergei Prokofiev's classic musical story Peter and the Wolf has been beloved by children and adults the world over...Now almost sixty years later, comes a magical new retelling of Peter and the Wolf created by animation legend Chuck Jones." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Daulton Historians of Hannibal, Missouri and Madera, California (with a special preface by Irving Stone) SHEPHERD'S HOME
Madera, CA The Classroom Chronicles Press 1989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; Limited to 500 copies -- this particular copy is un-numbered. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have NO lettering to the spine or front cover. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. Pastedown pages are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The white dust jacket has some light rubbing and beginning ground-in dirt. The top rear edge of the dust jacket has three small to medium sized spots of brownish discoloration. Overall, a nice bright copy. Included is a special preface by Irving Stone. "He loved her without measure, for he was her father. He had always wanted what was best for her, so he was in favor of the divorce. Her inner strengths brought him pleasure. He willfully abandoned any reflections on her shortcomings, and he would not see her abused or taken for granted. She must be permitted to exercise her independence; she could not be un-equally yoked. In return, she loved him, for she was his offspring. She felt safe with him as he interceded for her against those vociferous detractors. When she was finally free, she leaned on him until she could walk alone. She vowed always to cherish him; she wanted nothing more than to remain with him and to care for him when he needed her. But that time never came. Suddenly he was no longer there." As far as I can tell from the little information given in the book regarding its genesis -- this appears to be a fictionalized diary of a real man (Henry Clay Daulton) who was a founding father of Madera, CA. The diary was composed (using real life detailed information) by groups of school children from several different schools in both Madera, CA and Hannibal, MO. Here's a bit more about the composition of the book: "The Daulton Historians had a two-fold purpose in composing the present work. First they attempted to follow the paper trail that was left by Henry Clay Daulton. They have searched the records of several county courthouses in two states. They have traveled to county libraries and universities and have been exhaustive in their search for the pivotal secondary sources. Old newspaper files have been consulted, and the documents which remain in the hands of the family have been scrutinized. Various descendants contributed the oral tradition of Henry Clay Daulton. From this - raw material - of history, a chronology was constructed, and the students then pursued their second goal. -- Each of the Daulton Historians has interpreted the various phases of their hero's life in different ways, and some might say that this is not true history. We respectfully disagree." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 David and Alfred Smart Gallery (Aaron Siskind) / University of Chicago PHOTOGRAPHS BY AARON SISKIND IN HOMAGE TO FRANZ KLINE October 9 - November 23, 1975 (the David and Alfred Smart Gallery)
Chicago University of Chicago / David and Alfred Smart Gallery 1975 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aaron Siskind 
B&W Photographs; This catalogue is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. This is an oversized paperback / gallery catalogue (approximately twelve inches tall by nine and one forth inches wide). The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The white cardstock covers have noticeable foxing / toning, and one small crease to the bottom front corner. The text pages and interior photographs are clean and bright. "Aaron Siskind's photographs are not reports about the minor accidents of the world. They are not documentary. They do not inform us in any important way about what was really there - out in front of the camera - when Siskind snapped the shutter. Siskind's photographs are inventions in the same sense that paintings or other works of visual art are inventions." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Davidson, Avram and Grania Davis THE BOSS IN THE WALL A Treatise on the House Devil
San Francisco, CA Tachyon Publications 1998 0964832097 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Dashow 
Cover Art; Signed, numbered edition limited to 100 copies (this is copy #80). This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Black leather covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Limitiation page is at the rear and includes three signatures: Grania Davis, Michael Swanwick and Peter Beagle -- the last two wrote introductions to the stories. Avram Davidson died before completely completing this novel -- so Grania Davis gave it a little nudge in the right direction to complete the short version of the story. This book includes two lengthy introductions by authors who either knew / worked with / or were fans of Davidson : Peter S. Beagle, and Michael Swanwick. ; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Davies, Ken and Ellye Bloom PAINTING SHARP FOCUS STILL LIFES Trompe L'Oeil Oil Techniques
New York Watson- Guptill Publishing 1978 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ken Davies and Ellye Bloom 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There are two small patches of discoloration to the bottom edges of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has a couple of small edge nicks and tears and two spots of discoloration that match the discoloration on the boards. This book includes 200 black and white illustrations and f40 full color plates. "Still lifes of such exacting detail that you feel you can reach out and touch the objects - that you can count the flecks in the wood grain and see your reflection in the glass: this is sharp focus painting, or trompe l'oeil, which literally means - fool the eye." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Davies, Robertson MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS
London, England Sinclair-Stevenson 1991 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Murther & Walking Spirits is one of the few novels whose protagonist dies in the first sentence - which is what happens to Connor (Gil) Gilmartin when he catches his wife in flagrante with -the Sniffer-, his one-time colleague and now his murderer." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Davies, Robertson MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS
New York Viking 1991 0670841897 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This copy includes a laid-in publicity postcard from the publisher. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Imagine, then, the surprise of Gil Gilmartin, the forty-four-year-old entertainment editor of a Toronto newspaper, when he is violently thrust into attendance at an unusual Film Festival, one involving his own forebearers." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Davies, Valentine MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984 0152545263 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola Signed by Illustrator
Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This copy is in Near Fine conditoin and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by illustrator Tomie De Paola on tipped-in bookplate (tipped onto front endpaper). The front endpaper has some light waviness that appears to be due to the way the bookplate was adhered to the page. This copy has a tipped in bookplate signed by the illustrator, Tomi DePaola. Price clipped dust jacket is clean and bright. "In 1946, the quintessence of holiday stories appeared on the screen and in 1947 in book form. with an abundance of goodwill, and starring Santa Claus and Macy's Valentine Davies' Academy Award-winning Miracle on 34th Street found a permanent place in the hearts of America." ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Davis, Jennifer BEFORE YOU WERE BORN A Lift-the-Flap Book
New York Workman Publishing 1998 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket ShapeBook Illustrated by Laura Cornell 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. A Lift-the-Flap Book. This book is in Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. All pop-ups and moveable pieces are present and in very good working order. "Share the pleasure. Unveil the mystery. This joyous, innovative book about pregnancy tells the parallel story of mother and baby, from hearing the thumpity-thump of baby's heartbeat to that unforgettable first meeting." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Davis, Lavinia R SPINNEY AND SPIKE AND THE B-29
New York C. Scribner's Sons 1944 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Shenton 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a very slight rearward slant to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The front pastedown page has a previous owner's book plate adhered. The half title page has two small spots of rubbing that has lifted the top layer of paper off. The price clipped dust jacket has edge wear, nicks, several small edge tears and a couple of chips missing and has sunning, especially to the rear cover. "When Spinney and Spike found that their father, Captain Henley, could not get home on leave it seemed to be a real tragedy. But it turned out quite otherwise, for they went out to Blaine Field where he was stationed. There they saw what an Army Air Corps station is like, and sawll all types of planes including the big new bomber, the B-29 Super-Fortress." Written at the height of the Second World War, this book is obviously a propaganda item to highlight the new aviation innovations and also to stir up patriotic pride in the Army Air Corps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Davis, Sharon THE ADVENTURES OF CAPITOL KITTY An Almost True Story
New York Scholastic 2002 0439450691 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel San Souci Signed by Author
Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with multi-colored lettering to front cover. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by author on front endpaper : --To Paige / Keep reading and dreaming, / Sharon Davis--.Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Capitol Kitty has always been the top cat around the state Capitol. So when a stray cat named Scare D Cat comes to town, Capitol Kitty just wants him to go gar, far away. But getting him to leave isn't going to be easy!-- Written by the former First Lady of California, Sharon Davis. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Davis, William (editor) THE PUNCH BEDSIDE BOOK
London, England Punch Publications Limited 1971 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by various artists 
B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright except for a couple of smallish spots of foxing to the first several pages. All edges of the text block have some toning / yellowing and there is some beginning toning / darkening to the edges of the front endpapers. The dust jacket is clean and bright, with the exception of a couple of tiny edge nicks and some bumping to the top spine end. The dust jacket art is by Quentin Blake. The book has been illustrated throughout by various illustrators. "What do you think about when you are in bed? No, don't answer that. We know. You think about the unpaid bills, the day's triumphs and injustices, the evening's indiscretions, tomorrow's hangover, possible avenues of escape. If you are young, in age or spirit, you will also give some thought to s*x. This Bedside Punch includes contributions from well-known writers and cartoonists, male and female, who claim to have known about permissiveness long before anyone gave permission. It won't help you get to sleep, but we hope it will make you feel a lot happier about staying awake." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Dawson, Janet WITNESS TO EVIL
New York Fawcett Columbine 1997 0449000427 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of two tiny poke holes to the front bottom spine joint. "The Atmospheric setting of San Francisco's Bay Area. A no-nonsence female investigator. And an unflinching look at contemporary social issues. These are the enduring strengths of Janet Dawson's touch, entertaining detective series." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Dawson, Mildred Leinweber OVER HERE IT'S DIFFERENT Carolina's Story
Canada Macmillan Publishing Company 1993 1st Canadian Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona 
B&W Photographs; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by George Ancona. "Eleven-year-old Carolina Liranzo has been living in the United States for only four years, but in many ways she's an American. And in some ways she's also very much Dominican. Living in two worlds - and loving both - makes Carolina a particularly appealing subject as she talks about life in the Dominican Republic and life - over here - , and about a large and special group of immigrants: her family." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Day, Alexandra CARL GOES TO DAYCARE
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1993 0374310939 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Alexandra Day 
Color Illustrations; Large format edition (approximately 8 1/2 by 7 inches). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Day, David A TOLKIEN BESTIARY
New York Ballantine Books 1979 0855331887 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, et al. 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. The front endpaper has a couple of small stray spots of beginning foxing or discoloration. The top edge of the text block has some beginning ground-in dirt. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is one tiny edge nick / tear to the top front edge of the dust jacket along with some light rubbing and edge wear to both top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. The tan paper of the dust jacket is a bit absorbent and has taken on a couple of stray dirt marks (light & faint). There is some beginning toning to the edges of the dust jacket flaps. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. Illustrated throughout with both black and white and full color illustrations by a host of artists including: Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, Lidia Postma, John Blanche, Pauline Martin, Sue Porter, Linda Garland, Jaroslav Bradac, Victor Ambrus, and, John Davis. Chapters include: A Map of Middle-Earth and The Undying Lands, A Chronology of Middle-Earth and the Undying Lands, A Chronology of the Kingdoms on Middle-Earth in the Ages of Sun, A Bestiary of the Beasts, Monsters, Races, Deities and Flora, Genealogies of the Races and Kingdoms of Elves and Men, and, Index of Principal Sources. "A Tolkien Bestiary is more than a useful reference book for the reader of Tolkien's own books. It also seeks to do justice to the creatures and their world through more than one hundred black-and-white fantasy illustrations as spectacular as any ever produced. All kinds of beings are shown, be they vast winged dragons, earthbound creatures of evil or simple innocent flowers. Furthermore, there are 36 incomparable paintings in full color that vividly imagine the most important moments in the history of Middle-earth and the Undying Lands." 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Day, Dianne FIRE AND FOG
New York Doubleday 1996 0385475500 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. The second Fremont Jones Mystery. "Now Miss Jones returns, awakened by a terrible rumbling and nearly crushed by a falling armoire, to find herself in the midst of the Great San Francisco Earthquake." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Day, Marie DRAGON IN THE ROCKS A Story Based on the Childhood of Early Paleontologist Mary Anning
Ontario, Canada Greey De Pencier Books /Owl 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marie Day 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Millions of years ago when dinosaurs roamed the earth, strange creatures swam in the sea. When they died, sand covered them where they lay on the ocean floor. Time passed. The ocean boiled and bubbled. Volcanoes erupted underwater, and the floor of the sea heaved up to form great cliffs." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 De Angeli, Marguerite THEE, HANNAH!
New York Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc. 1941 Early printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Gray - Blue cloth covered boards have yellow lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is some very light wear and beginning fraying to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. There is a previous owner's name inked on the top edge of the front endpaper (neatly). Illustrated throughout with both black and white and full color illustrations. The spine ends, corners, edges and spine joints of the dust jacket have edge wear, nicks, some chipping and rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some light toning to the dust jacket, especially at the top edges of the dust jacket flaps and The spine and spine joints of the dust jacket. The top and bottom spine ends have been chipped off in a thin strip. Overall, a very good+ solid early printing of this perennial favorite. "Thee, Hannah, thee, Sally, are you still talking? - The little girls held their breath and made no answer. Every night before going to sleep they played a game of making believe they were fashionable ladies shopping. It ws always for flowered bonnets and red satin that rustled that the little Quaker girls asked the pretend shopkeeper. But to Hannah these fine clothes were not only a part of bedtime game! All the day long, too, in her heart was the wish that her dull grey dress was a bright colored silk and her plain heavy scoop bonnet was a beribboned one like Cecilly's, the little girl next door who went to Old Saint Peter's instead of Quaker meeting." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 De Brunhoff, Jean LE VOYAGE DE BABAR
Paris, France Jardin des Modes / Conde Nast 1932 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jean De Brunhoff 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The red / pink cloth spine of the book cover has some light bumping and edge wear along with some beginning bumping and loss of color to the bottom spine end. The corners of the book cover have some lightish bumping with some light paper loss (most notably, the bottom front corner). The spine joints of both front and rear covers have some light toning. The rear cover has some noticeable scratching and there are some spots of discoloration / color loss by the spine joint. The text pages are mostly clean and bright. This folio sized volume has vibrant use of colors, especially the deep red endpapers. There are a few spots of foxing and discoloration to several of the text pages. This is the second book in the Babar series. Jean de Brunhoff wrote and illustrated six books in the Babar series before his death at age 37 (or 38 depending on the source) of tuberculosis. The inspiration for the story of Babar was a bedtime story that de Brunhoff's wife Cecile told to amuse her son Mathieu during an illness at the age of four. The story was relayed to de Brunhoff who expanded it, named the elephant Babar, and put it down on paper with his own illustrations. The first book, Historie de Babar le petit elephant (The Story of Babar) became so popular that de Brunhoff decided to add on further stories. This second book follows Babar and his Wife Celeste as they travel by Balloon to many exotic locations. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 De Brunhoff, Jean THE STORY OF BABAR The Little Elephant
New York Harrison Smith & Robert Haas 1933 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jean De Brunhoff 
Color Illustrations; First American Edition by Smith and Haas. This copy includes the extremely scarce envelope. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition. The envelope is in Good only condition, but is complete. The book and its contents are in mostly clean, bright condition. There is some fading to the blue cloth spine of the book cover along with a couple of spots of dirt / discoloration. The spine of the book has noticeable slanting. There is some relatively light scratching to the covers of the book along with some ground-in dirt. The text pages are clean and bright. The envelope includes a price and date on the bottom front corner in very light pencil. The sides of the envelope have tearing and wear with a few chips missing at the corners. The front cover includes a pastedown illustration (in monochrome) which is the same as the front cover illustration on the book. Though it is generally well known that the Babar stories, illustrated and fleshed-out by Jean de Brunhoff, were the product of a series of bedtime stories told to his son Mathieu while he was ill, it is generally not known that Jean de Brunhoff was a professional artist and studied painting at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière in Paris. His family had very strong ties to the publishing world, and after Jean named the little elephant Babar and created illustrations of his adventures, it was his brother-in-law, Lucien Vogel, who was director of Condé Nast’s style magazine "Le Jardin des Modes" who helped facilitate the creation of the story in book form (the first four books were published by Editions du Jardin des Modes). The book became an instant success, which encouraged Jean to expand on the adventures of Babar through seven titles before his death at age 37 (or 38 depending on the source) of spinal tuberculosis. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 De Brunhoff, Jean BABAR THE KING
New York Random House 1986 0394882458 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jean De Brunhoff 
Color Illustrations; "Hail, Babar! The most famous elephant in the world returns to his role as ruler and statesman in Jean de Brunhoff's picturebook classic Babar the King. thsi beloved story has been translated into thirteen languages and has never been out of print since its first appearance in 1935." This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 De Brunhoff, Jean & Laurent (based on the characters created by Jean & Laurent de Brunhoff) BABAR AND HIS FRIENDS IN THE FOREST
New York Jellybean Press 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jean De Brunhoff (based on ) 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is one very small edge tear to the bottom rear spine joint. The corners of the book covers have some beginning bumping as well. The text pages are clean and bright. "Let's spend the day in the forest, says Babar." The book includes rebuses -- pictures instead of words in the sentences which the reader must identify himself. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 De Brunhoff, Laurent BABAR AND HIS FRIENDS AT THE AMUSEMENT PARK
New York Jellybean Press 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; Based on the characters created & illustrated by Jean & Laurent de Brunhoff. This book is in Near Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some very beginning bumping to the spine ends and corners of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The text includes a number of rebuses - pictures instead of words which the reader must decipher in order to read the book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 De Brunhoff, Laurent BABAR'S BUSY YEAR
New York Random House 1989 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Laurent de Brunhoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. Part of the Just Right for 2's and 3's series. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "It is a beautiful day in Celesteville. Look! cries Isabelle. The leaves have turned red and yellow. And they are starting to fall. Yes, says Babar. Autumn is here. " 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 De Brunhoff, Laurent BABAR'S COUNTING BOOK
New york Harry N. Abrams 2003 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Laurent de Brunhoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Early one morning, Babar's children - Pom, Flora, and Alexander - burst into their parents' room. Papa, please come outside and play with us! cried Pom." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 De Camp, L. Sprague THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK
Huntington Woods, MI Phantasia Press 1982 0932096158 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Limited, signed, numbered, boxed edition. The book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket and Fine slipcase. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed by De Camp and numbered (#421 out of 500) on the limitation page. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. The slipcase is in very nice condition with some extremely beginning sunning to the edges. "The planet Krishna has been the setting for some of L. Sprague de Camp's most popular science fiction adventures. The Prisoner of Zhamanak continues the saga begun in 1949 with the publication of the Queen of Zamba." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 De Camp, L. Sprague THE HONORABLE BARBARIAN
New York Del Rey / Ballantine 1989 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Darrell K. Sweet 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Jorian, the one-time unbeheaded king, was now safely retired from a long career of getting into trouble. But his younger brother Kerin lacked such wisdom. The outraged father of Adeliza had caught him in compromising circumstances with the maiden. So Kerin had to be sent at once on a mission by sea to the Far East." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 De Felitta, Frank OKTOBERFEST
New York Doubleday & Company 1973 0385070608 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder 
This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The bottom edge of the text block has remainder speckling (if not for the remainder marks, this book would be in Fine condition). The dust jacket has some light rubbing to the spine ends and corners and a bit of beginning edge wear. "The year 1972 saw Munich's greatest Oktobrefest in thirty years. Over three million liters of beer consumed; five tons of fish roasted; and enough pork to link itself around the entire city limits. Indeed, there was no end to the extravagance: vandalizm, adultery, attempted suicides, plus the stunning reality of a deranged killer who roamed the city's streets wielding death with a meat cleaver." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 De Fossard, Esta CATKIN THE CURIOUS KITTEN
Melbourne, Australia Childerset 1976 0909404100 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Haworth Bartram 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. This book is in Near Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Catkin was a kitten. She had four soft paws and the biggest eyes you ever saw. Catkin was curious. On her four soft paws she ran all over the house." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 De Fossard, Esta MONTY THE RUNAWAY MOUSE
Victoria, Australia Childerset 1976 0909404178 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Haworth Bartram 
Color Photographs; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and was apparently issued wihtout a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. There is some light edge wear, rubbing and bumping to the spine ends corners and edges. There are two small spots of color lifted - one to the bottom spine end, the other to the bottom front corner. The text pages are generally clean and bright, but do show some light finger dirt and wear. There is a previous owner's inked number one to the top corner of the front endpaper. This book details the adventures of Monty the Mouse -- who has (this time) decided to run away from home. Elements of the artwork are reminiscent of the work of Dare Wright. "Usually Monty was a very happy little mouse. But today Monty was a miserable mouse. His mother was cross with him again. It was the third time in a week she had been angry with him. Monty curled up on his bed and wiped his eyes with one small paw." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 De Gaulle, Charles (translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins) THE EDGE OF THE SWORD
New york Criterion Books 1960 057103912X 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's inked name on the top edge of the front endpaper (neatly). The dust jacket has some light edge wear, nicking and beginning chipping to the spine ends and corners along with some light fading to the spine . "In June 1958, democratic France seemed on the verge of collapse. A leaderless government, confronted by the threat of revolt - and possible civil war - presented to the world a picture of almost irreparable chaos. One man alone towered above the conflicting factions with sufficient authority to compel allegiance to the Republic - General Charles de Gaulle." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 De Hartog, Jan THE CAPTAIN
New York Atheneum 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a neatly inked previous owner's name on the reverse of the front endpaper. The price clipped dust jacket has some light edge wear and nicking along with some light toning to the reverse and top edges which is slightly visible through the dust jacket. "This is a novel of the sea and it is on a grand scale. Its setting is, chiefly, the Murmansk run during the Second World War, surely one of the cruelest tests to which men and ships have ever been put, and on one of the cruelest seas." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 De Jim, Strange HAH! I MADE HERB CAEN & I CAN BREAK HIM
San Francisco, CA Self Published 1978 1st Edition; 1st Printing Pamphlet Very Good+ 
This is a pamphlet with thin cardstock covers. The item is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The covers have some light sunning / toning and there are a couple of tiny nicks and rubbed spots to the edges. The text pages are clean and bright. Strange de Jim is / was a real person who would send tidbits of information / humor / San Francisco stylings to San Francisco Chronicle columnist Herb Caen -- De Jim became slightly famous for his quips and for the fact that he remained anonymous by wearing a pillow case over his head when doing any publicity during the 1970's. This particular thin, self published volume contains excerpts from quotes that made it into Herb Caen's columns through the years -- some of the quotes are funny, others enigmatic, and still others are all out strange. This is more an ephemeral piece that helps indentify a time and place (the time being the 1970's, the place being San Francisco). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 De La Ramee, Louise (original story by Ouida) THE NURNBERG STOVE
New York Macmillan Company 1952 Trade Edition; 11th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Boyd 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some foxing / toning to the inner hinges of both front and rear endpapers. The price clipped dust jacket has some light edge wear, rubbing and the top spine end has been chipped off. "Little August lived in Austria, and all winter long he and his family kept warm with a beautiful big porcelain stove. And one day when his father sold the stove, August was so sad he climbed inside and went along. This is the story of his adventures." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 De Lint, Charles THE ONION GIRL
New York Tor Books 2001 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "At the center of these entwined lives stands a young artist named Jilly Coppercorn, whose paintings capture the hidden beings that dwell in Newford's shadows. Jilly has been a central part of the street scene since de Lint's very first stories. With her tangled hair, her paint-splattered jeans, a smile perpetually on her lips, she's darted in and out of the Newford Tales." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 De Lint, Charles TRADER
New York Tor Books 1997 0312858477 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Max Trader is a luthier, a maker of guitars. Johnny Devlin is chronically unemployed. Trader is solitary, quiet, responsible. Devlin is a lady-killer, a drunk, a charming loser. When they inexplicably awake in each other's bodies, Devlin gleefully moves into Trader's comfortable and stable existence, leaving Trader to pick up the pieces of a life he had no part in breaking." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 De Lint, Charles SOMEPLACE TO BE FLYING
New York Tor Books 1998 0312858493 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Lily is a photojournalist, stealing away from the music scene she usually covers to pursue bizarre rumors of animal people living in the ruins of the Tombs - the city's darkest slums. Hank, on the other hand, knows the crumbling Tombs all too well. This is the part of the city he calls home, creating a life and a ragtag family on streets where many fear to tread." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 De Lorenzo, Lois GOLD FEVER AND THE ART OF PANNING AND SLUICING
Humboldt, AZ ATR Enterprises (distributed byGem Guides Books - Whittier, CA) 1970 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Line drawings; This edition is paperback pamphlet. The book is in Near Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a small rectangular shadow of a price sticker on the top front corner of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. Included with the text are hand-drawn illustrations (most likely done by the author). "Our escapades in hunting the elusive GOLD started in the Mother Lode Country. We were just passing through, stopping here and there, visiting museums and enjoying every minute in the sometimes dilapidated, run-down Ghost towns; and sometimes in the neatly painted and restored old roaring towns which have settled down to peaceful days. At each museum were displays of relics from the early mining days, and everyone of them had samples of GOLD. Quartz with GOLD. Pyrite with GOLD. GOLD pans, picks and shovels - and we were fascinated." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 De Mille, Agnes LIZZIE BORDEN A DANCE OF DEATH
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company / Atlantic Monthly 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The top spine end of the dust jacket has several very beginning edge nicks / tears and some light rubbing / edge wear. The reverse of the dust jacket has some noticeable foxing / brown spots, mostly to the spine and rear dust jacket. Dust jacket flap edges have some beginning foxing / darkening. "The gruesome story of Lizzie Borden has a timeless fascination. It has been told in many books, in doggerel, in plays, and - through the brilliant, haunting choreography of Agnes de Mille - in Ballet." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 de Monte, Alpha IN RETURN FOR...
Smithtown, NY Exposition Press 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. This copy has been signed by the author in orange marker on the front endpaper: "To / Lewis & Shirley / with love / from / Alpha / (and her man on the cover) / June 1997". On the front pastedown is a review / flyer / blurb. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is also a glassine dust jacket cover overlaying the dust jacket which is in very nice clean, near fine condition as well. "In Return for - tells the tragic story of the French music conductor and composer Philippe de Montfort, who was taken by force from his home in the Bavarian Alps at the end of World War II - of his subsequent imprisonment within the dreaded confines of Dachau concentration camp for a murder he didn't commit - of the American who believed in his innocence - and of a three-year search for the only man who could prove it." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 De Paola, Tomi JINGLE THE CHRISTMAS CLOWN
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tomi De Paola 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of one small semi-closed tear to the top front edge. "When Jingle and Il Circo Piccolo the Little Circus arrive at the Italian village ready to perform on Christmas Eve, they find the village almost empty. Only the Vecchietti the old-timers are left, and they cannot afford to celebrate Christmas, much less pay for the circus." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk HOW JOE THE BEAR AND SAM THE MOUSE GOT TOGETHER
New York Parents' Magazine 1965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brinton Turkle 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Probable First Edition, though impossible to verify from this publisher during this time period. This book is in Fine condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Call me Joe. Call me Sam. Hi, Sam. Hi, Joe. Where are you going, Sam? I am looking for a place to live. I am looking for a place to live, too! Then we can live together!" 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk THE DAY EVERYBODY CRIED
New York Viking Press 1967 0670259020 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Orange coated paper covered boards have black lettering and black, white and yellow illustrations to front cover of book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a plain merigold yellow color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. The bottom front flap of the dust jacket has been clipped (but not price clipped). There is a small tear to the top spine joint of the dust jacket. The front spine joint has some light, but noticeable rubbing. The top front flap joint has a small edge tear with some rubbing as well. The bottom rear edge of the dust jacket, by the spine joint, has a rectangle of color missing (looks like a price tag of some sort was pulled away, pulling the color with it). The rear spine joint of the dust jacket has some noticeable rubbing as well. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Feelings are hard to explain. When people are sad they make you feel sad too. And when people are laughing everyone else feels happy and gay. It's hard to explain, but one thing is sure: After you are through crying with someone, or after you are through laughing with someone, you have a special kind of feeling." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 De Segur, Madame (Sophie Rostopchine, Comtesse) MEMOIRS OF A DONKEY
New York The Macmillan Company 1924 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lauren Ford 
B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clena and bright. The ownership space has been filled in neatly by the former owner in pen. Translated from the French by Marguerite Fellows Melcher. "My Little Master: You have been good to me, but you have spoken slightingly of donkeys in general. To give you a better understanding of the nature of donkeys I wright and inscribe to you these Memoirs. They will show you, my dear little master, how a poor donkey like me, and all my donkey friends, have been and still are treated with injustice by men." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 De Seversky, Major Alexander P. VICTORY THROUGH AIR POWER
New york Simon & Schuster 1942 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition 
This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a small Santa / Christmas sticker adhered to the front pastedown page (1950's vintage). The dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks along with some light, but noticeable rubbing and edge wear. "This book tells how America can win the war. It shows how air power has won all the crucial battles to date. It explains why the United States is ideally equipped to use that weapon and take the offensive angainst the Axis." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton I, JUAN DE PAREJA
New York Bell Books / Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Newbery Award Winner. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition generally. There are several spots of fading / yellowing to the front pastedown (underneath the dust jacket flap). The text pages are generally clean and bright, though several pages have some beginning foxing. There are a couple of spots of foxing to the foredge of the text block. The top edge of the dust jacket has been stained a dark yellow color (done by the publisher). The dust jacket some light edge wear and nicking along with a couple of smallish edge tears, a couple of which have associated nicking. There is a vertical crease to the laminate on the front dust jacket flap which appears to be a binding defect. "When the great Velazquez was painting his masterpieces at the Spanish court in the seventeenth century, his colors were expertly mixed and his canvases carefully prepared by his Negro slave, Juan de Pareja. In a vibrant novel which depicts both the beauty and the cruelty of the time and place, Elizabeth Borton de Trevino tells the story of Juan, who was born a slave and died an accomplished and respected artist." 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 De Vries, Peter THE VALE OF LAUGHTER
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co 1967 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright. There is one tiny crack / beginning tear to the front spine joint (looks like a fingernail almost went through), along with some light rubbing to the rear cover. There is one small semi-closed tear to the top rear spine joint as well. "Is human life a zoo in a jungle, as our hero believes? If it is indeed intrinsically absurd, can absurdity be lived by as a principle? If so, then the highest good is to be a clown, not a saint." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Deaver, Jeffery Wilds THE LESSON OF HER DEATH
New York Doubleday / Perfect Crime 1993 Uncorrected Proof; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine Trade PB 
This is an Uncorrected Proof copy. Review copy. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Cardstock covers are illustrated with the - Perfect Crime - eyes logo. Spine is clean, straight and uncreased. There is a bit of very beginning rubbing to the rear cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Laid in are the folded review slip and a contest card (to win one of 10 autographed copies of the bound volume). A wonderful clean, bright copy of the author's sixth novel. "Bill Corde looked down at the face of the murdered girl and saw there beauty and youth and the horror of sudden death. He could not know, as he stood thera at that trampled, muddy scene beside the college girl's corpse, that his own life was about to slip into terror. He could not know that everything he held precious was about to shatter before his eyes." 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Debartolo, Dick GOOD DAYS AND MAD A Hysterical Tour Behind the Scenes at Mad Magazine
New York Thunder's Mouth Presss 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and crisp, with the exception of being price clipped and the spine and spine joints of the dust jacket have some sunning. "Good Days and MAD follows Dick's career as it takes a close, behind - the -scenes look at MAD's - Usual gang of idiots. - Centering on the off - beat friendship between Dick and MAD's founder, William M. Gaines, we begin to see the inner working of MAD Magazine at it's very zaniest." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 DeCesare, Angelo ANTHONY THE PERFECT MONSTER
New York Beginner Books 1996 0679868453 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Angelo DeCesare 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Series book Number B-78. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Laminated paper covered boards have multi-colored lettering to front cover and spine of book. There is one very small edge tear / nick to bottom rear corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Last three pages of text and rear endpaper have a noticeable vertical crease. Overall, a very good copy. --Everyone said Anthony was perfect. -Perfect,- said his mother. -Perfect,- said his father. -Perfect,- said his baby-sitter. -Purr-fect,- said his cat--. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 DeChristopher, Marlowe GREENCOAT AND THE SWANBOY
New York Philomel Books 1991 0399221654 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Marlowe DeChristopher 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Laminated, paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Baptiste the swanherd spends his days sitting upon the bank of the lake, keeping watch over his flock and playing his reed pipe. His life is quiet until one day an old man wearing a strange green coat appears, and plays the sweetest tune Baptiste has ever heard." ("This version of the French tale Greencoat and the Swanboy originally appeared in Peeps inot Fairyland, published in the 1890's by Ernest Nister). 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Dedera, Don (edited by Thomas K. Sanford Jr.) A MILE IN HIS MOCCASINS
Phoenix, Az Mcgrew Printing & Lithographing Co. Publisher 1960 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kearney Egerton Signed by Author
B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The book has been signed by the author on the front endpaper in blue ink. The price clipped dust jacket has several edge tears, nicks and chips and some wrinkling to the top edges of the dust jacket along with some lightish but noticeable rubbing. The illustrations throughout the book are by Arizona cartoonist Kearney Egerton. "No crusade, no challenge, no cause quickens this book. It is simply alive with people. And what people! John McPhee, who killed Santa Claus. Charlie Penn, who owns a whole town. Ammon Hennacy, who refuses to pay his income tax. Si Davis, who was struck by lightning - twice. Lillian Riggs, blind widow who ramrods 10 square miles of range." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Dee, Ron BLOOD LUST
New York Dell 1990 0440205670 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Mass Market PB 
First Edition (PBO). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are several light creases to spine of book. Top front corner of book cover has a very tiny curl. Text pages clean & bright. A couple of the pages have been dog-eared. Overall, a very good copy. --How can you say no to the lover of your dreams...a lover who knows your most secret fantasies...and can fulfill them. Even if you know his thrilling kiss may be your last... A sleepy St. Louis suburb has suddenly sprung to life with hungry passion. Reverend Warren MacDonald has just lost his wife to the stranger who brought her an hour of unsurpassed ecstacy...and eternal damnation--. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Deeley, Peter and Christopher Walker MURDER IN THE 4TH ESTATE The True Story of the First Kidnapping in Modern British History...
New York Mcgraw Hill 1973 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "This fact will seem incredible to Americans, cynically accustomed to news stories about kidnappings in their own country, and they lend particular fascination to this swift-moving account of a historic crime. Two days before New Year's, 1969, Mrs. Muriel McKay, wife of a top London newspaper executive, was abducted from her house in an affluent London suburb by a pair of Trinidadians who held her prisoner in a remote farm-house while they demanded a colossal ransom." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Deeping, Warwick SORRELL AND SON
New york Grosset & Dunlap 1929 30th Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Included are eight black and white photographic plates (including the frontispiece) from the United Artists Picture of the same name. The dust jacket has noticeable toning / darkening and the spine ends have several chips missing along with some noticeable rubbing to the spine joints. The silent motion picture featured H. B. Warner and was a nominee for best director in the very first Academy Awards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Deeping, Warwick SMITH
New york Alfred A. Knopf 1932 4th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This is a mixed copy -- the book is a trade edition from Alfred A. Knopf - but it has been paired with a slightly later Grosset & Dunlap dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning darkening / sunning to the edges and spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has several small edge nicks, some tiny chips to the spine ends and a couple of small edge tears. There is some ground-in dirt to the white portions of the dust jacket, especially the spine. "Kier Smith was different from the other men at the shop. For all his youth, he did not long for the whistle to blow so that he couldbe off to the pub. He took a genuine pride in his work." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 DeFoe, Daniel (condensed text by Ramon Coffman) THE PICTURE STORY OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1932 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Frank C. Papé 
B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and gilt rules with red lettering to the front cover. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book. the text pages are clean and bright. There is some toning / offsetting to the front and rear endpapers. The dust jacket has several edge nicks, tears, and small to smallish chips missing. The rear spine joint of the dust jacket has cracked and and torn nearly three quarters of the length of the spine. A previous owner used clear tape on the reverse spine ends and flap joints to mitigate further damage. The dust jacket has toning / darkening to the spine and the spine joints and edges. The text of this classic novel has been condensed and simplified by Ramon Coffman, but the beauty of this particular volume is that it is in the form of a modified comic book -- with the illustrations by Papé being the focal point of each page, while the text describes the illustration. There is a full color frontispiece, but all other illustrations are in black and white. This copy includes the scarce dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 DeForest, Charlotte B. THE PRANCING PONY Nursery rhymes from Japan
New York & Tokyo Walker/Weatherhill 1968 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Keiko Hida 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning foxing to the bottom edges of the book covers (inside and out). The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has a couple of small semi-closed edge tears and some light edge wear along with some beginnning ground-in dirt. The endpapers are made of heavy, textured mustard colored rice paper. The text pages are illustrated throughout with both black and white and color illustrations done in torn paper & cut paper (kusa-e) art. The book contains a series of short Mother Goose style stories including: Sleepy Sparrows, The Barefoot Bat, The Penniless Hawk, Good and Bad, A Flower Lullaby, Little Miss Moon, Gifts for a Good Boy, The Millstream, Twins, Sparrows or Butterflies?, Three Seagulls, Where Do Rivers Go?, A Question, Falling Snow, Weeping Cherry Trees, Thorn Song, Long-Nosed Elf, The Prancing Pony, Snowman, Chrysanthemum Colors, Seven Gifts, To See a Nightingale, An April Child, Catching Dragonflies, A Round Trip, A Warning to Crows, The Spinners, The Tea Roaster, Town and Country, Wild Geese Flying, Two Puppies, A Cat Called Little Bell, Getting-up Time, Wind Message, A Ghost Story, A Hunted Deer, Mountains on Mountains, A WInter's Dream, A Dream Party, The Song of a Frog, The Frogs' Call, Why Rabbits Jump, The Lonely Boy, The Fisherman, Rain Riddle, Pigeon Playmates, A Lost Snowflake, Flower Song, Morning-Glories, In the Spring, Light for a Bride, Two Birds Flying, and, Firefly Party. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE
London, England The Companion Book Club 1968 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. This copy is part of the Collector's DeLuxe edition of the Companion Book Club. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has several nicked or chipped edge tears, a wrinkle to the top spine joint and some beginning toning to the spine. "The house on Avenue Foch may be the research clinic its proprietor claims, or it may be something much more sinister. To this luxurious house of pleasure, lavishly equipped to cater for ever form of perversion, come influential people of both East and West, unaware that their activities are being recorded on film and tape." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Deighton, Len SPY STORY
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 0151848386 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American Edition. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight slant to the spine. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some very beginning bumping to the spine ends. "He is back after five long years' absence, the insubordinate, decent, be-spectacled English spy who fought, fumbled, outwitted, and survived his outrageous way through the best-selling Horse Under Water...and the rest of those marvelous, celebrated Len Deighton spy thrillers. Oncea again he finds himself a reluctant habitue of that nightmare world of espionage where a triple cross is as commonplace and regular as the daily paper at the breakfast table." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Del Rey, Lester (editor) and Risa Kessler ONCE UPON A TIME A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales
New York Ballantine Books 1991 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Pangrazio 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight dip to the spine of the book and a bit of scuffing / lightening to the spine ends. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with full color plates by Michael Pangrazio. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of one small wrinkle to the bottom spine end. This book includes a series of short works including: Prince Delightful and the Flameless Dragon by Isaac Asimov, Imaginary Friends by Terry Brooks, Gwydion and the Dragon by C. J. Cherryh, Fairy Godmother by Lester Del Rey, Thistledown by Susan Dexter, The Old Soul by Wayland Drew, Changeling by Barbara Hambly, The Tinkling of Fairybells by Katherine Kurtz, The Quest of a Sensible Man by Anne McCaffrey, and, Portrait of a Hero by Lawrence Watt-Evans. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Delano, Anthony SLIP-UP The Inside Story of the Wild International Hunt for the Last of the Great Train Robbers
New York Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co. 1975 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a light, but noticeable bump to the top rear corner of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks. There is some light fading to the white spine of the dust jacket and a bit of beginning ground-in dirt as well. "Ronald Biggs was - is - the most wanted crook of our time. Highwayman, professional fugitive, bon vivant and indefatigable Casanova; he is the last man still at large from the gang that pulled off England's Great Train Robbery and got away with a never-equalled haul of $6 million. Every cop from Scotland Yard was - is - aching to clap the cuffs on him." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Delany, Samuel R. THEY FLY AT CIRON
New York Tor Books 1995 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Thomas Canty 
Cover Art; This first trade edition follows a signed, limited edition published by Incunabula Press in 1993 and the true first printing in magazine format in 1971. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "It is the story of a small, pastoral village that is invaded without warning by the armies of a distant empire sweeing across the world. Facing mortal danger for the first time in their history, the villagers must forge a pact with the strange race of flying humans dwelling high above the mountains." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Delcher, Eden MOTHER GOOSE FAVORITE RHYMES A Treasury Collection Pop-Up Book
Hong Kong Allan Publishers, Inc. 1992 Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Janice Fried 
Color Illustrations; A Pop-Up and movable piece book. This book is in Near Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. All pop-ups are in clean, bright condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Delessert, Etienne ASHES ASHES
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Etienne Delessert 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In this delightful and mysterious story, a dissatisfied youngster meets three strange men. At their urging, he sheds his skin, changes his name and washes his face away, and leaves a world with -mountains of rusted waste- to embark on a search for purity and truth." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 DeLillo, Don RATNER'S STAR
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder 
This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning toning to the edge of the bottom spine end. The text pages are clean and bright. The front endpaper joint (between the front endpaper and the first free page has cracked. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some toning to the lighter portions, some lightly ground-in dirt to the rear cover and a couple of small edge tears (one closed, one semi-closed) and one small triangular chip (thin and small) missing from the top spine end. "A radio message, in code, has come from distant Ratner's star. Who or what has sent it? What does it have to say? A fourteen-year-old mathematical genius and Nobel Laureate -Billy Twillig, from the Bronx is asked to decipher this first, and possibly crucial, message from outer space." While this is listed as a science fiction novel, some would call it an anti-science fiction story. It is a work where mathematics meets reality and unfortunately, this book has been generally not counted the best of Don DeLillo's work with heavy emphasis on the math and less emphasis on accessibility to the reader. DeLillo is a major American writer who has won several awards. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 DeLillo, Don RATNER'S STAR
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 0394400836 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Remainder 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some beginning yellowing / darkening to very tips of cover edges. Cream colored paper covered boards with cream cloth spine and blue gilt lettering. Bottom spine end of book cover has one very small spot of black ink or paint. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of text block stained a dark blue. Bottom edge of text block has a faint remainder stamp. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are two thin, but noticeable scratches (approximately two inches long) to front cover of dust jacket and a small triangular chip missing from bottom front edge of dust jacket. Top spine end of dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and some beginning edge wear. Bottom rear flap of dust jacket has one small edge tear with an associated wrinkle. Overall, a very good copy with some unfortunate damage to the dust jacket. --A radio message, in code, has come from distant Ratner's star. Who - or what - has sent it? What does it have to say? A fourteen-year-old mathematical genius and Nobel Laureate - Billy Twillig, from the Bronx - is asked to decipher this first, and possibly crucial, message from outer space--. While this is listed as a science fiction novel, some would call it an anti-science fiction story. It is a work where mathematics meets reality and unfortunately, this book has been generally not counted the best of Don DeLillo's work with heavy emphasis on the math and less emphasis on accessibility to the reader. DeLillo is a major American writer who has won several awards. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Deloria Jr., Vine WE TALK, YOU LISTEN NEW TRIBES NEW TURF
New York The Macmillan Company 1970 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket are crisp and clean. There is a bit of beginning ground-in dirt to the edges and rear cover of the dust jacket. "America is undergoing a philosophical, economic, and social revolutino. On every front hallowed - and hollow - traditions of the white man's society are crumbling under the pressures of a changing world: a world in which, ironically (but not accidentally), the Indian way of life emerges as the most stable, flexible, and enduring of all. Tribalism, according to Deloria, may well be the salvation of this country." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Delton, Judy ON A PICNIC
New York Doubleday 1979 0385129440 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mamoru Funai 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some beginning wrinkling and light ground-in dirt to the rear cover. "Do a goose and a gorilla make an unlikely pair? Perhaps, but Goose and Gorilla are the best of friends. Together they go off on a picnic to Shady Pond, where a series of humorous adventures follow." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Demaret, Jimmy, Gene Sarazen and Peggy Kirk Bell (editors) GOLF MAGAZINE'S YOUR LONG GAME
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1964 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
"Few thrills in golf can equal the exhilaration that comes from watching your tee shot streak far and straight, coming to rest in perfect position for your next shot. Just as exciting is the long iron or wood that sails unerringly to the green, ignoring trees, traps and other hazards." This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has one small tear to the top front edge and some beginning yellowing / toning to the white dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 DeMarinis, Rick SCIMITAR
New York E. P. Dutton 1977 0525198059 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have an orange cloth spine with purple gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Signed in black ink on the title page by the author. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is a bit of very beginning yellowing to the spine of the dust jacket. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. This is the author's second novel. "His hero, Arjay Ponce, is a typical suburban husband whose comfortable Southern California life has suddenly gone awry. Just when Dynablast, the aerospace plant he works for, is about to land Project Scimitar - the big gravy defense contract co-financed by Arab oil money - Arjay fails to get the promotion he's been in line for." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Demi DEMI'S COUNT THE ANIMALS 1 2 3
New york Grosset & Dunlap 1986 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Demi 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has one small edge tear to the top front flap joint. "Demi's beautiful counting book is filled with the most lively, vibrant animals any child could ever be asked to count. From rabbits to rhinos, and ducklings to dragons, the animals on parade are magnificent." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 DeNevi, Don and Philip Bergen ALCATRAZ '46 the Anatomy of a Classic Prison Tragedy
San Rafael, CA Leswing Press 1974 0883392968 4th Printing Paperback Very Good- 
B&W Photographs; This edition is an oversized paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one small edge tear (repaired) to bottom spine end of book cover. Front cover has a lightish, but noticeble crease. Rear cover has some smaller creases and a scratch. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Dennis, Patrick TONY
New York E. P. Dutton 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Janet Halverson 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark orange paper covered boards have a black paper spine with orange and purple lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid black color. Top edge of text block is stained a light maroon color (done by the publisher). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has some beginning edge wear, nicking and a bit of color lifted right at the very top edge. front cover has an inch long semi-closed tear and front flap has a vertical crease. Overall, a nice bright copy. "John Anthony Vandenberg - or Van Den Berg, van den Berg, van den Burg and van den Burgh, depending on the time and place - wears the right clothes, knows the right people, is seen in the right places. You just know that Tony is Somebody. You read it in a newspaper. His looks, charm, wit and - well, yes, his sexiness have taken him into circles so exclusive that ordinary mortals can only read about them." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Denslow, Sharon Phillips RIDING WITH AUNT LUCY
New York Bradbury Press 1991 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Nancy Carpenter 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The entire summer is stretching ahead like the winding, bending, up-and-down, never-ending ribbon of country road Walter and Leonard love to watch above the dashboard of Aunt Lucy's Chevy." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Denton, Bradley ONE DAY CLOSER TO DEATH Eight Stabs at Immortality
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. A short story collection including: The Territory, Skidmore, Killing Weeds, Captain Coyote's Last Hunt, The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians, We Love Lydia Love, A Conflagration Artist, and, Blackburn Bakes Cookies. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Denton, Ivan THE ART OF I. DENTON
Fayetteville, GA The University of Arkansas Press 1988 1557280096 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ivan Denton Signed by Author
Color Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed with an inscription on the title page by the author / artist. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The remarkable detail and subtly stylized lines characterize the artistry of celebrated woodcarver Ivan Denton are in abundant evidence in this beautifully illustrated volume of The Art of I. Denton. Behind each carving presented here, is its story from a piece of wood to a work of art, told in the words of Mr. Denton himself." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Derleth, August IN RE: SHERLOCK HOLMES
Sauk City, WI Mycroft & Moran / Arkham House 1945 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ronald Clyne 
Cover Art; This edition limited to 3000 copies (actually 3604 copies according to the Arkham House Companion). The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covers have red lettering to spine of book. The text pages are clean and bright though they are starting to darken along the edges of the pages and also the edges of the text block. Endpapers have started to darken / tan slightly. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The spine of the dust jacket has some light toning /darkening as do the dust jacket flaps. The rear dust jacket cover has some light toning / darkening as well. The top rear edge of the dust jacket has a slightly greasy-looking (but not actually greasy) patch about two inches long by one half an inch wide. Book includes an introduction by Vincent Starrett. The short stories contained in this volume are Sherlock Holmes pastiches (the whole book is based on the make-up of the original Sherlock Holmes book with the same number of stories included, etc). Short stories include: A Word from Dr. Lyndon Parker, The Adventure of the Frightened Baronet, The Adventure of the Late Mr. Faversham, The Adventure of the Black Narcissus, The Adventure of the Norcross Riddle, The Adventure of the Retired Novelist, The Adventure of the Three Red Dwarfs, The Adventure of the Sotheby Salesman, The Adventure of the Purloined Periapt, The Adventure of the Limping Man, The Adventure of the Seven Passengers, The Adventure of the Lost Holiday, and, The Adventure of the Man With the Broken Face. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Derleth, August THE RETURN OF SOLAR PONS
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1958 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 
Cover Art; Limited to 2000 copies (actually 2079 copies). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have green lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Both front and rear endpapers do show some noticeable toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing (mostly to the top and bottom spine ends. There is some beginning lightening / toning to dust jacket in general, especially rear cover along spine joint and flaps of dust jacket. Rear dust jacket also has some light ground-in dirt. Introduction by Edgar W. Smith This is another in the pastiche series of Solar Pons books which mimic the Sherlock Holmes stories, even down to the number of stories per volume. This book includes the short works: Adv. of the Lost Dutchman, The Adv. of the Devil's Footprints, The Adv. of the Dorrington Inheritance, The Adv. of the - Triple Kent -, The Adv. of the Rydberg Numbers, The Adv. of the Grice-Paterson Curse, The Adv. of the Stone of Scone, The Adv. of the Remarkable Woman, The Adv. of the Penny Magenta, The Adv. of the Trained Cormorant, The Adv. of the Camberwell Beauty, The Adv. of the Little Hangman, and, The Adv. of the Swedenborg Signatures. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Derleth, August HARRIGAN'S FILE
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1975 087054070X 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Binding of book is nice and tight and actually opens as if it has not been read. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine ends of dust jacket have two small edge tears and some associated wrinkling between. Overall, a very good copy. --Harrigan's File contains all the science fiction August Derleth ever wrote and prepared for publication. The seventeen -documentary- accounts of -queer people-, from the files of a doubting Thomas - newspaper reporter Tex Harrigan - emply virtually every theme of the pseudo-science genre--. Includes the short stories: McIlvaine's Star, A Corner of Lucia, Invaders from the Microcosm, Mark VII, The Other Side of the Wall, An Eye for History, the Maugham Obsession, A Traveller in Time, The Detective and the Senator, Protoplasma, the Mechanical House, By Rocket to the Moon, The Man who Rode the Saucer, Ferguson's Capsules, The Penfield Misadventure, The Remarkable Dingdong, and, The Martian Artifact. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Derleth, August MR. FAIRLIE'S FINAL JOURNEY
Sauk City, WI Mycroft & Moran 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 
Cover Art; Limited to 3500 copies (actually 3493 ). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Both front and rear endpapers have some light but noticable foxing / spotting. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket has some toning and darkening / foxing to the spine and lighter toning to the dust jacket flap creases. There is some very beginning foxing to the edges of the text block as well. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Jonas Fairlie set out from Frome, Somerset for London - but he never reached there. When his body was found not far out from Frome, Solar Pons's address was discovered concealed in the lining of his hat. What was the problem he intended to lay before Pons?" 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Derleth, August THE CHRONICLES OF SOLAR PONS
Sauk City, WI Mycroft & Moran 1973 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 
Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (actually 4176 copies). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering and rules to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning toning to dust jacket in general but noticeable toning to the spine with some beginning toning to the very tips of the dust jacket flaps. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. Includes the short stories: The Adventure of the Red Leech, The Adventure of the Orient Express, The Adventure of the Golden Bracelet, The Adventure of the shaplow Millions, The Adventure of the Benin Bronze, The Adventure of the Missing Tenants, The Adventure of the Aluminium Crutch, The Adventure of the Seven Sisters, The Adventure of the Bishop's Companion, and, The Adventure of the Unique Dickensians. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Derleth, August THE SHIELD OF THE VALIANT
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. This copy is NOT a First Edition but is an early trade copy. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some rubbing in a thin line to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright, but there is some beginning toning / yellowing to the edges of the text pages, the text block and the endpapers. The dust jacket has several medium sized to long-ish edge tears along with several small chips and price clipping. "The central story is that of a banker's son who falls in love with a girl from the wrong side of the tracks. Theirs is a high-school friendship that ripens into love, although the parents of both young people - especially those of the boy - are opposed to the match. The girl goes to Chicago to work; the boy, after a brief session in his father's bank decides that the financial world is not for him, and after knocking around a bit, becomes the leader of a dance-band, in which his sweetheart subsequently stars as a singer." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Derleth, August (editor) NEW POETRY OUT OF WISCONSIN
Sauk City, WI Stanton & Lee Publishers 1969 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The book and its contents are clean and bright. Yellow cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Not since publication of Poetry out of Wisconsin in 1937 has so eclectic a cross-section of Wisconsin poetry been attempted. Poetry in this volume ranges from that of Horace Gregory - foremost among Wisconsin poets in this century, his wife Marya Zaturenskya, Raymond E. F. Larsson, Grant Code, and a few others prominent in that first volume. For the most part the poetry in these pages reflects the liveliest scene in Wisconsin poetic history." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Deuel, Austin Canon De Los Artistas Written, original paintings, photography, Drawings and Sculpture by Austin Deuel
Scottsdale, AZ Desert Wind Publications 1985 0961521716 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Austin Deuel Signed by Author
Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Dark tan cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Illustrated with color photos, full color illustrations / plates, and black and white illustrations. Signed on the title page by the author / illustrator. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "What makes this book unique? Canyon De Los Artistas records and interprets the historical cave paintings through the eyes of an artist and the words of an adventurer. It is a personal account, expressed through the written word and visual art of the artist, Austin Deuel' experiences with a remote and isolated area on the Baja peninsula, which is rarely visited by modern man. These events, shared by childhood friends and professional colleagues, are described through colorful and dramatic paintings depicting the stark beauty and the strong character of the Baja California he explored and the mountain people he came to understand, respect and love." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Devlin, Wende and Harry HOW FLETCHER WAS HATCHED!
New York Parents' Magazine 1969 Trade Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wende and Harry Devlin 
Color Illustrations; Possible first edition, though impossible to verify from this publisher during this time period. This book is in Near Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Alexandra sat in the sunlight watching a chick hatch from an egg. Peep! and it was out of its shell. Fletcher, she called to her dog, look at this dear chick. It's so tiny. It's so yellow. It's so fluffy!" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Dexter, Pete PARIS TROUT
London, England Collins 1988 0002234246 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. Scarce in this British Edition. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed by the author on the title page in black ink. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The horrific events of a summer's day in Cotton Point, Georgia, tore apart the social fabric of that sleepy little place. Some of the townspeople thought Paris Trout a hero for what he did; others, that the law should make him pay. Without any doubt he changed people, and the town where they lived." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Dick, Philip K. OUR FRIENDS FROM FROLIX 8
New York Ace Books / Science Fiction Book Club 1970 1st Hardback Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Kim Whitesides 
Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. 1st Hardback Edition with code B3 on page 184 as per Currey. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright.. Both front and rear endpapers have some beginning toning, especially near the hinges (due to some changes in the glue over time). The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and a bit of beginning edge wear (including two beginning nicks to the top front edge of the dust jacket. There is a bit of generalized rubbing which is commonly seen on this dust jacket. The dust jacket art is by Kim Whitesides. "In the 22nd Century the appearance of two types of mutants, the New Men and the Unusuals, has ushered in a new era in human history; an era of astounding mental powers, unparalleled progress - and terrible oppression for the ordinary men, the Old Men, which evolution has left so far behind." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Dick, Philip K. RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH
New York Arbor House 1985 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition Illustrated by Ron Walotsky 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Recently discovered among his voluminous papers was a full and complete Valis novel. Radio Free Albemuth is a separate and distinct work, dating from his mature period, circa 1976, a truly significant addition to the cannon, and an important event in SF publishing." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Dickens, Charles THE LIFE OF OUR LORD
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rachel Taft-Dixon 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing, and beginning edge wear. Illustrated, matte finish paper covered boards have black and purple lettering to the front cover of the book. Both top and bottom spine ends and the bottom front corner have some light bumping, rubbing and beginning edge wear (not much, but it is noticeable). Covers of the book have a bit of light sunning, especially around the edges of the covers. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Previous owner's inked gift notation is on the front endpaper (very neatly) and then a second name & date (also neatly). There are ten full page, full color illustrations throughout the text (one of which is a double-page illustration). Overall, a very good+ copy. "Charles Dickens wrote - The Life of Our Lord - for his own children. He set it down in his own hand, for their eyes - and their eyes alone - during the years from 1846 to 1849, at about the time he was completing - David Copperfield." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Dickey, James DELIVERANCE
Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin Company 1970 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some light fading / toning to the olive green endpapers which seems to be a normal problem with this book. This copy has been signed in blue ink on the title page by author Dickey. The dust jacket has some lightish edge wear, nicking and rubbing to the spine ends, corners and flap joints. The dust jacket does include the points for a correct First Edition dust jacket. There are a couple of beginning edge tears. This book was made into a major motion picture featuring Jon Voight and Burt Reynolds. Dickey himself had a cameo part in the movie as a sherriff. "Four men embark on a three-day canoe trip down a particularly wild section of a river in the heartland of today's South. They are, with one exception, seemingly average suburban Americans: a mutual funds salesman, a supervisor in a soft-drink company, and a successful art director in a consulting firm who is the story's narrator. For them the trip represents a break in the domestic routine, a chance for adventure with few real risks." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Dickinson, Peter THE DEVIL'S CHILDREN.
New York Delacorte Press 1986 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some beginning fading / sunning to the spine and one small semi-closed tear to the bottom front edge. "Deep under the ancient hills of Wales, Merlin the Magician stirs in his sleep. Someone is disturbing his long rest. And so the Changes begin. One night, all over Britain, the link between Man and Machine snaps: People shun all products of the Industrial Revolution and live as their ancestors did in the MIddle Ages." ; Vol. 1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Dickinson, Peter TIME AND THE CLOCKMICE Etcetera
New york Delacorte Press 1994 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Emma Chichester Clark 
B&W Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The Branton Town Hall Clock is a wonder of the world. So are the mice that live within it - the Clock Mice. For nearly a hundred years they have lived hidden away in the clock, passing their amazing secret down from generation to generation. But one day the clock stops." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Didion, Joan DEMOCRACY A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671419773 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. There are two variant dust jackets -- this is with a pinkish background and turquoise and deep pink lettering to the spine and front cover. "At the center of the novel is Inez Christian Victor, wife of a United States Senator who wants to be President of the United States, mother of children adrift in the persistent ebb of the '60's; the daughter of a privilege she no longer accepts,a woman whose life is held together by a liaison over a period of twenty years with a man named Jack Lovett, who moves in the shadow world of intelligence and destabilization." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Diehl, Gaston FERNAND LEGER
New York Crown Publishers 1985 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fernand Leger 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, with the exception of some beginning ground-in dirt to the white portions and some very beginning sunning to the spine. "There are many among those of us who were friends of his who feel that Fernand Leger disappeared from the scene too early when he died in 1955. Fate struck him down brutally just as he was beginning, during his last years, to fulfill the aspirations that he had nurtured for so long and to receive commissions from every part of the world for the monumental artistic creations he had always hoped to work on." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 DiEugenio, James DESTINY BETRAYED JFK, Cuba, and the Garrison Case
New York Sheridan Square Press 1992 1879823004 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder 
B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a black marker dot remainder mark on the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket has several very small edge nicks / tears and some rubbing and light wear. The edges of the dust jacket flaps have some nicking and very small chips missing. Included is an introduction by Zachary Sklar. "Almost thirty years after the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, his murder continues to haunt the American psyche and stands as a turning point in our nation's history. The Warren Commission rushed out its Report, but the questions would not go away. Was there a conspirace? Was there a coup at the highest levels of government? Today, after millions upon millions have seen Oliver Stone's incisive film, JFK, the drive to reexamine this crime of the century has reached fever pitch." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Dillner, Dr. Luisa, Dr. Peter Abrahams and Dr. Tom Snow THE HUMAN BODY A Fascinating See-Through View of how our Bodies Work
Wilton, CT Wishing Well Books 1993 088705644X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Oxford Illustrators Ltd. 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Each page includes one or more die-cut cut-out. The die-cut sections have acetate inserts with illustrations of the body systems which can layer together as the pages are turned for the viewer to see how the inside of the body actually looks. "Take a look at the human body as you've never seen it before! This unique - see-through - book uncovers the structures and systems of the human body, layer by layer, as each page is turned. Detailed illustrations, activities, and informative text are guaranteed to make this exciting book an invaluable source of information and knowledge." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Dillon, Jack THE SPOTTED HORSE
New york Ballantine Books 1956 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is part of the Ballantine Books Hardback series, this book was published simultaneously with the paperback and is the First Hardback Edition. The book is in Very Good to Near Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. Both the front and rear covers have tape shadows from having the dust jacket taped to the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. Both front and rear endpapers (and tiny bits of the pastedowns) have dark yellow tape shadows as well. There is a previous owner's embossed name stamp on the title page. The reverse of the rear endpaper has some loss of paper where something was removed from the page The dust jacket is clean and bright, though the spine has faded somewhat. The dust jacket flap has been clipped (at the top and bottom edges) and there is some light wear and nicking to the spine ends and corners of the dust jacket as well. "In the spring of 1841, when he was nineteen years old, Jim Horn went town to Taos, New Mexico, and got into trouble. This is his story - of assorted Utes and Comanches who yeart to lift his hair; of Captain Salazar of the Mexican Army, who planned to finish him, any style." While this author has written three other books beside this western, his profession was in advertising. He started as a copywriter for Doyle Dane Bernbach in Manhattan and over the years continued working his way up the ladder until he finished as Senior Vice President and Creative Manager of the company. His best known advertising campaign was a long-running ad for the Polaroid company featuring James Garner and Mariette Hartley. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie