S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Attanasio, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Attanasio, A. A. HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER
New York Harper Collins 1991 0060179090 / 9780060179090 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a dark blue cloth spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front spine joint has one small poke / beginning tear just up from bottom spine end of book cover. It is very hard to see from the front. Overall, a very good copy. --Now, he carries us back fifty thousand years, to a world of fog-laced primeval forests and bottomless glacial gorges...to a dark age of ice, wind, and blood...to an existence riddled with mystery and magic--. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Attanasio, A. A. KINGDOM OF THE GRAIL
New York Harper Collins 1992 0060179651 / 9780060179656 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Karen Barnes 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of text block has some very beginning toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front flap joint has a small edge tear. Top rear flap joint of dust jacket has an inch long semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Ten years have passed since the aged Baroness Ailena Valaise was ruthlessly turned out of her castle by her treacherous son Guy. Sent off on a perilous pilgrimage to the Holy Land, she has sworn she will someday return. But when a woman arrives unannounced at the Castle Lanfranc and declares herself to be the Baroness, it is not the frail and arthritic dowager of old but a maiden of enigmatic beauty, the perfect image of a younger Ailena. Having drunk from the Holy Grail, she claims to have been restored to her youth by its mystic power, a miracle she sees as a message from God compelling her to return to Wales and end Guy's tyrannical reign." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Attanasio, A. A. RADIX
New York Morrow Quill Paperbacks 1981 068800508X / 9780688005085 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fred Marcellino 
Cover Art; First Paperback edition which was issued simultaneously with the Hardback edition -- this is a trade paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of book cover has a light bump. There is some beginning bumping to bottom spine end of book cover as well. Overall, a nice bright copy. This Nebula nominated book is the author's first novel and is considered one of his best works. The simultaneous hardback edition had a print run of approximately 1,000 copies -- a very small run and now very difficult to find, which makes the first paperback edition a wonderful alternative. "Thirteen centuries in the future, the Earth is peopled by telepathic voors whose lives originated in a far-off galaxy; by tribes of distorts desperately trying to breed themselves back to human normality; and by the Masseboth, tyrannical normals whose attempt to preserve a pure gene pool has become a weapon of worldwide oppression." 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Attanasio, A. A. on Abnormalbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Ahabbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Ayerego.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Bachtobooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Attanasio, A. A. on Bookmarc.ca
Attanasio, A. A. on Booksaletoday.net
Attanasio, A. A. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Booksr4u.net
Attanasio, A. A. on Bookwheres.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Capricornbooks.ca
Attanasio, A. A. on Centralbooksource.net
Attanasio, A. A. on Cupboardmaker.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Attanasio, A. A. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Attanasio, A. A. on Eurolibros.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Fiction-addiction.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Kathmandubooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Maydaybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Mybookiejoint.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Mybookstorename.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Oldranchbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Pagemaster-books.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Patcat.net
Attanasio, A. A. on Rarebookcellar.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Attanasio, A. A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Scifietc.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Scififantasybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Second-chance-books.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Theshelfbookshop.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Three-spires.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Topshelfbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Waverlybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com