|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heinlein, Robert A. BEYOND THIS HORIZON New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is part of the Grosset and Dunlap Science-Fiction Classic Series. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have very light bumping and rubbing. Redish faux-cloth (buckram style) paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Both front and rear endpapers and pastedowns have noticeable and, unfortunately, heavy tape residue where strips of tape were used to tape the book to the dust jacket. The dust jacket has some lightish edge wear, nicking and several small edge tears and nicks. There is some light rubbing to the spine ends and flap joints of the dust jacket as well. Both front and rear flap joint edges have tape residue as well. Overall, a very good+ copy. "This is the story of Hamilton Felix, in ventor of super pinball machines in a world three centuries in the future, a world of controlled genetics, in which every child is the best child the heredity of its parents makes possible. In a sense, Hamilton Felix is the culmination of three hundred years of genetic control, for his child, so says the Genetics Board, would be a genius - under certain conditions." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heinlein, Robert A. DOUBLE STAR New York Astounding Magazine / Street & Smith 1956 1st Edition; 1st Printing Magazine Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket True First Edition -- this edition comprises the three volumes of Astounding Science Fiction Magazine from 1956 (Feb, March & April). All three copies are in very nice clean, bright condition with a hint of rubbing to the edges of the covers (especially towards the bottom spine ends) and a slight upward bow from the way they were shelved. Text pages are clean and bright, though noticeably starting to yellow / tone due to the acid content of the paper. The March 1956 edition has one page that has a smallish edge tear. Overall, a nice clean, bright set. Double Star was the first of Robert Heinlein's books to earn a Hugo Award (out of a total of Four). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heinlein. Robert A. FRIDAY New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1982 003061516X / 9780030615160 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Richard M. Powers Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark grey / tan paper covered boards have a maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering and rules to spine. There is some beginning yellowing / darkening to the edges of the book covers. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Top edge of book has some very beginning spotting / foxing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one small semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Friday is her name..She is as thoroughly resourceful as she is strikingly beautiful. She is one of the best interplanetary agents in the business. And she is an Artificial Person...the ultimate glory of genetic Engineering." A Hugo Nominee Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heinlein. Robert A. (edited by Virginia Heinlein) GRUMBLES FROM THE GRAVE New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1990 0345362462 / 9780345362469 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has the merest beginning sunning. Edited by Virginia Heinlein after her husband's death, this is a combination memoir & bits of writing that was not published during his lifetime. Overall, a nice bright copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heinlein, Robert A. STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 039910772x / 9780399107726 8th Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ben Feder, Inc. Cover Art; A Fine copy of the book with a Near Fine dust jacket that has noticeable generalized rubbing to the rear cover. There is one small closed tear to the bottom dust jacket edge. There is some beginning toning to the dust jacket flaps. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heinlein, Robert A. THE NOTEBOOKS OF LAZARUS LONG New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0399122427 / 9780399122422 1st Edition; 1st Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by D. F. Vassallo Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Cardstock covers have some lightly ground-in dirt. Rear cover of book has several patches where the cream color of the cardstock has been discolored by some sort of wear. There is one small greasy-type spot to the front cover of the book right by the title. Spine of book has some lightish creasing. Text pages are clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription (unfortunately large, but in a very nice calligraphic hand is on the front inside cover of the book & dated 1984. Overall, a very good to near very good+ copy. The quotations used in this book (and illustrated / illuminated by D. F. Vassallo) come from A series of books containing the character Lazarus Long. The series, now known as The Future History series is comprised of : Methuselah's Children, Time Enough for Love, The Past Through Tomorrow and Orphans of the Sky. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Ahabbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Anovelplace.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Ayerego.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Booksinbulgaria.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Booksontheblvd.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Centralbooksource.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Crazyhorsebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Curiocornerbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Darkhollowbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Davidevesbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Fiction-addiction.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Flyingelfbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Garrisonhousebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Kensvideo.net
| Heinlein, Robert A. on Kingchampbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Lanesbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Lincbook.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Logonbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Magiccarpetbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Molliesloft.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Monarchbooksusa.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Mysticlink.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Naughtonsbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Nooksofbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Nowandthenbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Pagemaster-books.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Rarebookcellar.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Rebook.us
| Heinlein, Robert A. on Rileybooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Rowns.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Runforcoverbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Scififantasybooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Second-chance-books.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Thebookquest.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Themissingvolume.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Theshelfbookshop.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Used-and-rare-books.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Vintagebooks.com.au Heinlein, Robert A. on Waywardbooksonline.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|