|
|
Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Michener, James A. (edited by Peter Chaitin) JAMES A. MICHENER'S USA The People and the Land New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517545276 / 9780517545270 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Bottom edge of book has some bumping and light edge wear from being moved around on bookshelves. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small red ink splotch to top edge of book -- it does not appear to be a remainder mark. Dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and beginning tears along with some extremely beginning rolling to spine ends. Overall, a very good copy. -- James A. Michener's U. S. A. is a panoramic celebration of America in the second half of the twentieth century, a uniquely personal view of its history, its dreams, its fears, its struggles, and its ambitions--. Interestingly, when flipping through the book, I found a small section about Bill Clinton, who was, at that time, just voted out of office and had been the youngest govenor in United States history. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Michener, James A. LEGACY New York Random House 1987 0394564324 / 9780394564326 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Wendell Minor Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In the year of his eightieth birthday, and the two-hundredth anniversary of our Constitution, James A. Michener contributes a short novel of great impact. Major Norman Starr, attached to the National Security Council, is told that he will shortly be called before a congressional committee. Through a tense, reflective weekend, the officer talks over the situation with his wife and a street-wise Washington lawyer - and begins to think back on the long line of Americans from whom he is descended." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Michener, James A. TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC New York Macmillan Company 1947 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket This book is in generally Very Good+ condition. Orange cloth covered boards have blue lettering to the spine of the book. This copy includes the tipped-in title page and is a stated first edition. The text pages are clean and whole, but are noticeably browned / toned due to the poor quality of paper used. This particular copy apparently has two types of paper used in the production --several sections of bound pages have lines of toning / wear and a very light watermark of an 'M' or 'W', alternating with other sections of somewhat poorer quality paper which does not include the lines or watermarks. This is the author's first novel and also a Pulitzer prize winner. It was subsequently made into the massively popular state and film musical -- South Pacific. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Michener, James A. THE BRIDGE AT ANDAU New York Random House 1957 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright, with the exception of several small, light finger dirt smudges to the bottom corners of the pages. The dust jacket is clean and bright, but does have a couple of beginning edge tears and the faint outline of a previous dust jacket protector along the top and bottom edges (one of the older dust jacket protectors that had the black adhesive edges). The white dust jacket is in very nice clean, bright condition. "There was a bridge at Andau, and if a Hungarian could reach that bridge, he was nearly free. By an accident of history, one of the most inconsequential bridges in Europe became one of the most important bridges in the world. Across it, during a few flaming weeks, fled more than twenty thousand people who had known communism and rejected it. In these few weeks the world learned with a dreadful clarity how bankrupt communism had become as a system of government." Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Michener, James A. THE COVENANT New York Random House 1980 0394505050 / 9780394505053 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Adelson Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION / INSCRIBED EDITION. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bowing to the spine of the book due to the weight of the text block. The text pages are clean and bright. This copy has been signed, with an inscription by author Michener to Richard Lyng, who was Secretary of the Department of Agriculture under Ronald Reagan. This book is inscribed in 1981 when he was deputy Secretary of the USDA. The inscription reads: "St. Michaels, ME (?) / 26 May 1981 / To Richard Lyng, / an interesting / member of the U. S. / Department of Agriculture. / James A. Michener". The dust jacket is mostly clean and bright, but does have some light edge wear, nicking and rubbing to the spine ends and corners. There is one small nicked edge tear to the top rear flap joint. "The story begins 15,000 years ago with a clan of small brown people The san, later called bushmen who are facing a crisis. A beautiful lake, long the center of their lives, is drying up, and they must move across a hostile African desert to seek better conditions." ; Signed by Author Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Abnormalbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Abooklegacy.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Adinfinitumbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Ahabbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Aldersgatebooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Argosybooks.ca Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Ayerego.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Booksinbulgaria.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Booksontheblvd.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Booksr4u.net Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Coasbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Confettibooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Curiocornerbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Edconroybooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Fiction-addiction.com
| Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Flyingelfbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Genesbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Hgbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Hookedonhistory.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Lincbook.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Logonbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Magiccarpetbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Monkeyread.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Mysteryandimagination.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Naughtonsbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Nooksofbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Nowandthenbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Pagemaster-books.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
| Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Poormansbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Rarebookcellar.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Reading-well.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Scififantasybooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Second-chance-books.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Sweetbeagle.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Txstarbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Used-and-rare-books.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Warrenartbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Waywardbooksonline.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Whiteunicornbooks.com Michener, James A. (edited By Peter Chaitin) on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|