|
|
Michener, James A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Michener, James A. CHESAPEAKE New York Random House 1978 0394500792 / 9780394500799 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping. Teal green cloth covered boards have dark bronze gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated with maps. The endpapers have a bit of light ground-in dirt & beginning toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are a three small semi-closed edge tears to the front dust jacket (two to the top edge, one to the bottom spine joint). The bottom spine ends have some light rubbing abd beginning wear. The rear dust jacket cover has som beginning toning. Overall, a very nice clean, solid copy. "This magnificent story is based on the history of the North American east from the late sixteenth century to the present. The action takes place on a broad stage, including England, France, Africa, South America, the West Indies, and the waters that lie between." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Michener, James A. (edited by Peter Chaitin) JAMES A. MICHENER'S USA The People and the Land New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517545276 / 9780517545270 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Bottom edge of book has some bumping and light edge wear from being moved around on bookshelves. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small red ink splotch to top edge of book -- it does not appear to be a remainder mark. Dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and beginning tears along with some extremely beginning rolling to spine ends. Overall, a very good copy. -- James A. Michener's U. S. A. is a panoramic celebration of America in the second half of the twentieth century, a uniquely personal view of its history, its dreams, its fears, its struggles, and its ambitions--. Interestingly, when flipping through the book, I found a small section about Bill Clinton, who was, at that time, just voted out of office and had been the youngest govenor in United States history. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Michener, James A. LEGACY New York Random House 1987 0394564324 / 9780394564326 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has two small spots where coating has puckered slightly and one tiny scratch. Overall, a nice bright copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Michener, James A. LEGACY New York Random House 1987 0394564324 / 9780394564326 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Wendell Minor Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In the year of his eightieth birthday, and the two-hundredth anniversary of our Constitution, James A. Michener contributes a short novel of great impact. Major Norman Starr, attached to the National Security Council, is told that he will shortly be called before a congressional committee. Through a tense, reflective weekend, the officer talks over the situation with his wife and a street-wise Washington lawyer - and begins to think back on the long line of Americans from whom he is descended." Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Michener, James A. (edited by Peter Chaitin) THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI A Story of Individual Heroism New York Random House 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition, later variant with off-white endpapers and a faint remainder spray to the top edge of the text block. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Two-toned blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt and gilt lettering to the spine and a gilt rule to both front cover and spine. The blue cloth covers do show some toning / fading (especially the top color) and there are a couple of light spots of dirt. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken at the edges due to acid content of the paper. The endpapers are a solid off-white color with some noticeable toning / darkening to the spine hinges. There is a previous owner's ink stamp to both the front endpaper and the rear pastedown. The front endpaper also has the remnants of a small address sticker (the paper backing still has a portion adhered -- possible to remove with a bit of work). The top edge of the text block has some ground-in dirt and a faded blue spray remainder mark. The spine of the book has a light, but noticeable slant. The foredge and bottom edges of the text block have some toning / darkening due to sunning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light nicking / beginning edge tearing to the top edge of the dust jacket (noticeably at the top spine end) along with some light rubbing to the spine ends and corners of the dust jacket. The reverse of the dust jacket has some beginning toning to the edges. The dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a thin strip of rubbing down the middle of the dust jacket spine. Overall, a very good solid copy. "Specifically, it is a story of the men of a naval task force operating in the icy waters off the Korean shore with a vital mission to perform: to destroy with jet bombers the heavily guarded bridges at Toko-ri and thus to stop essential supplies from moving to the communist front lines. Mr. Michener has performed a miracle of story-telling by presenting this complicated operation in a way that is so vividly clear and breathtakingly dramatic that the reader not only understands but has a sense of being actually involved." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Michener, James A. THE COVENANT New York Random House 1980 0394505050 / 9780394505053 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Adelson Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION / INSCRIBED EDITION. The spine ends and corners of the book cover are clean and bright. Yellow cloth covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to the spine and a smallish oval / rectangular decoration with the picture of a rhinosorous. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed with an inscription by author Michener to Richard Lyng, who was Secretary of the Department of Agriculture under Ronald Reagan. This book is inscribed in 1981 when he was deputy Secretary of the USDA. The inscription reads: "St. Michaels, ME (?) / 26 May 1981 / To Richard Lyng, / an interesting / member of the U. S. / Department of Agriculture. / James A. Michener". The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing along with some beginning nicking (mostly to the spine ends). "The story begins 15,000 years ago with a clan of small brown people The san, later called bushmen who are facing a crisis. A beautiful lake, long the center of their lives, is drying up, and they must move across a hostile African desert to seek better conditions." ; Signed by Author Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michener, James A. on Abooklegacy.com Michener, James A. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Michener, James A. on Anovelplace.net Michener, James A. on Ayerego.com Michener, James A. on Birdbookstore.com Michener, James A. on Booksinbulgaria.com Michener, James A. on Booksontheblvd.com Michener, James A. on Brainiacbooks.com Michener, James A. on Catpurrbooks.com Michener, James A. on Centralbooksource.net Michener, James A. on Crawfordsnautical.com Michener, James A. on Crazyhorsebooks.com Michener, James A. on Curiocornerbooks.com Michener, James A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Michener, James A. on Edconroybooks.com Michener, James A. on Fiction-addiction.com
| Michener, James A. on Flyingelfbooks.com Michener, James A. on Hgbooks.com Michener, James A. on Hookedonhistory.com Michener, James A. on Lincbook.com Michener, James A. on Magiccarpetbooks.com Michener, James A. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Michener, James A. on Nooksofbooks.com Michener, James A. on Nowandthenbooks.com Michener, James A. on Oldvillagebookshop.com Michener, James A. on Pagemaster-books.com Michener, James A. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Michener, James A. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Michener, James A. on Poormansbooks.com Michener, James A. on Rarebookcellar.com Michener, James A. on Reading-well.com Michener, James A. on Rebook.us
| Michener, James A. on Scififantasybooks.com Michener, James A. on Second-chance-books.com Michener, James A. on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com Michener, James A. on Sweetbeagle.com Michener, James A. on Thebookquest.com Michener, James A. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Michener, James A. on Txstarbooks.com Michener, James A. on Used-and-rare-books.com Michener, James A. on Warrenartbooks.com Michener, James A. on Waywardbooksonline.com Michener, James A. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Michener, James A. on Wondrousbooks.com Michener, James A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|