S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Adams, Douglas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Douglas DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 / 9780671625825 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The book is in Near Fine condition with a Near Fine dust jacket. There is a bit of light toning to both the edges of the dust jacket and flaps and also to the top edge of the text block and endpapers. "Dirk Gently is a private detective who is more interested in telekinisis, quantum mechanics and lunch than fiddling around with fingerprint powder, so his investigations tend to produce startling and unexpected results. A simple search for a missing cat uncovers a bewildered ghost, a secret time-traveler, and the devastating secret that lies behind the whole human history and threatens to bring it to a premature end." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jones, Terry (Douglas Adams) DOUGLAS ADAMS'S STARSHIP TITANIC
New York Harmony Books 1997 0609601032 / 9780609601037 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gilt flecked paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Cover art illustrated by Oscar Chichoni. Based on a CD-ROM by Douglas Adams. "At the center of the galaxy, a vast, unknown civilization is preparing for an event of epic proportions: the launching of the greatest, most gorgeous, most technologically advanced starship ever built - the Starship Titanic. An earthling would see it was a mixture of the Chysler building, the tomb of Tutankhamen, and Venice. But less provicial onlookers would recognize it as the design of Leovinus, the galaxy's most renowned architect. He is an old man now, and the creation of the Starship Titanic is the pinnacle achievement of his twenty-year career." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New york Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 / 9780517548745 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some very beginning foxing / spotting to the foredge and top edges of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This is the third book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. "The saga continues. The night sky over the planet Krikkit is the least interesting sight in the entire Universe. But the people of Krikkit are planning to do something about it destroy the rest of the Universe. The end is coming and only Arthur Dent can stop it."; Vol. 4 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New york Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 / 9780517548745 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of two very small spots of rubbing / nicking to the top edge of the front dust jacket cover. This is the third book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. "The saga continues - The night sky over the planet Krikkit is the least interesting sight in the entire Universe. But the people of Krikkit are planning to do something about it - destroy the rest of the Universe. The end is coming and only Arthur Dent can stop it."; Vol. 4 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New york Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 / 9780517577400 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Cross 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. "It's very easy to get a little disheartened when your planet has been blown up, the woman you love has vanished in a misunderstanding about the nature of space-time, the spaceship you are on crashes in flames on a remote and Bob-fearing planet and all you have to fall back on are a few simple sandwich-making skills. However, instead of being disheartened, Arthur Dent makes the terrible mistake of starting to enjoy life a bit and, immediately, all hell breaks loose."; Vol. 5 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New york Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 / 9780517577400 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Cross 
Cover Art; This is a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. A First American Edition. The text pages are clean and bright. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition and the dust jacket is crisp and clean. This is book #5 in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. "It's very easy to get a little disheartened when your planet has been blown up, the woman you love has vanished in a misunderstanding about the nature of space-time, the spaceship you are on crashes in flames on a remote and Bob-fearing planet and all you have to fall back on are a few simple sandwich-making skills. However, instead of being disheartened, Arthur Dent makes the terrible mistake of starting to enjoy life a bit and, immediately, all hell breaks loose."; Vol. 5 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 / 9780671625832 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The book is in Fine condition with a dust jacket in Near Fine condition -- there is some toning / yellowing to the dust jacket flaps and top rear edge of the dust jacket. "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board; even British Nuclear Fuels rushes out a statement that the situation is completely under control." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 / 9780671625832 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The edges of the text block have some beginning toning / darkening. The dust jacket is crisp and clean but has some beginning toning / darkening to the white portions of the rear cover. "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board; even British Nuclear Fuels rushes out a statement that the situation is completely under control." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Adams, Douglas on 50000books.com
Adams, Douglas on Abooklegacy.com
Adams, Douglas on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Ahabbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Anovelplace.net
Adams, Douglas on Argosybooks.ca
Adams, Douglas on Booksinbulgaria.com
Adams, Douglas on Booksontheblvd.com
Adams, Douglas on Booksr4u.net
Adams, Douglas on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Centralbooksource.net
Adams, Douglas on Coasbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Crawfordsnautical.com
Adams, Douglas on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Edconroybooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Ellwoodbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Fiction-addiction.com
Adams, Douglas on Flyingelfbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Kensvideo.net
Adams, Douglas on Lanesbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Leslivresthebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Lincbook.com
Adams, Douglas on Molliesloft.com
Adams, Douglas on Monarchbooksusa.com
Adams, Douglas on Mybookstorename.com
Adams, Douglas on Mysteryandimagination.com
Adams, Douglas on Nooksofbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Pagemaster-books.com
Adams, Douglas on Patcat.net
Adams, Douglas on Pbobooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Pforpaperback.com
Adams, Douglas on Pinaclebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Pistilbooks.net
Adams, Douglas on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Rarebookcellar.com
Adams, Douglas on Rileybooks.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Scififantasybooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Second-chance-books.com
Adams, Douglas on Thebookquest.com
Adams, Douglas on Themissingvolume.com
Adams, Douglas on Theshelfbookshop.com
Adams, Douglas on Used-and-rare-books.com
Adams, Douglas on Vintagebooks.com.au
Adams, Douglas on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com