|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: ODYSSEY TWO New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1982 0345303059 / 9780345303059 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a dark blue cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has some light spotting / foxing and beginning darkening. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has some light wrinkling. There is some beginning, light foxing / spotting to reverse of dust jacket. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket has a small nick with color loss to the top layer of the dust jacket, showing the white paper underneath. Overall, a very good copy. --Who or what transformed Dave Bowman into the Star Child? what purpose lay behind the transformation? What would become of the Star Child?-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2061: ODYSSEY THREE New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1988 0345351738 / 9780345351739 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has some lightish spotting / foxing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. -- --Now, in 2061: Odyssey Three, Arthur C. Clarke revisits the most famous future ever imagined, as two expeditions into space are inextricably tangled by human necessity and the immutable laws of physics. And Heywood Floyd, survivor of two previous encounters with the mysterious monoliths, must once again confront Dave Bowman - or whatever Bowman has become- a newly independent HAL, and the power of an alien race that has decided Humanity is to play a part in the evolution of the Galaxy whether it wishes to or not--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 3001: THE FINAL ODYSSEY New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1997 0345315227 / 9780345315229 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine and gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to bottom rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. -- It began four million years ago with a gleaming black monolith - an inexplicable apparition that ignited the spark of human consciousness, transforming ape into man. It continued at the dawn of the twenty-first century when an identical black monolith was excavated on the moon- beginning the adventures of Dave Bowman, his deputy, Frank Poole, and the supercomputer HAL-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clarke, Arthur C. & Gregory Benford BEYOND THE FALL OF NIGHT New York Ace Putnam 1990 0399134999 / 9780399134999 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Top edge of book has some very beginning sunning. Text pages clean & bright. There is one strange black spot on page 211 which seems to be a publishers error ( there's no bleeding through to the back side of the page as an ink marker would do). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Based on the novella -Against the Fall of Night-. -- Diaspar is the last living city on Earth. Timid and untried, the only humans in existence have stagnated there for eons in terror of their own history - the greatness of which remains only in the beauty of the ancient city and in the memories of the unfathomable machines that care for it--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Clarke, Arthur C. and Gentry Lee CRADLE New York Warner Books 1988 0446513792 / 9780446513791 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid black color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & wear. There is some light, but generalized rubbing to the rear cover of the dust jacket. The flap edges have some light, but noticeable toning / yellowing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Miami photojournalist Carol Dawson arrives in Key West to cover a whale beaching. The vast gentle animals have been tragically casting themselves ashor, their navigational instincts gone haywire. But Carol's real story is to investigate rumors that the U.S. Navy misfired and lost the prototype for its new Panther missile." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151442339 / 9780151442331 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orange paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is some light glue spotting to spine joints of book cover (a publishing fault). Bottom edges of book cover have a bit of light rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a bit of a light dusty smell to book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front flap hinge of book cover has a tiny bit of rubbing and nicking. Top spine edge of dust jacket has a bit of light bumping and beginning edge wear also. Overall, a very good copy. --...is the fascinating odyssey of Duncan Makenzie, traveling from Titan, a moon of Saturn, to Earth, as a diplomatic guset of the United States for the celebration of its Quincentennial in the year 2275. Titan, an independent republic, was originally colonized from Earth three generations earlier--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clarke, Arthur C. PRELUDE TO MARS An Omnibus Including Sands of Mars, Prelude to Space and Sixteen Short Stories New York Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. 1965 0151739226 / 9780151739226 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket An Omnibus Including Sands of Mars, Prelude to Space and Sixteen Short Stories. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. The short stories included are: Bit Game Hunt, Critical Mass, The Ultimate Melody, Moving Spirit, The Man who Ploughed the Sea, Cold War, What Goes Up, Trouble with the Natives, A Walk in the Dark, The Forgotten Enemy, The Parasite, The Curse, The Possessed, The Awakening, Exile of the Eons, and, Second Dawn. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clarke, Arthur C. RAMA II New York Bantam Books 1989 0553057146 / 9780553057140 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Swendsen Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine. Text pages are clean and bright. There are two small green marker remainder dots to the bottom edge of the text block. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Both front and rear flaps have an inch worth of toning which starts at the top edge. Reverse of the dust jacket has some lightish toning to the top edge as well. Overall, a very nice clean copy but not in first edition condition. "Now the Ramans have finally returned, in a sequel with a scope and vision even grander than the original... Decades have passed since Commander Norton and his crew met with the enoromous alien ship dubbed Rama and declared it an intelligent robot with no interest in the creatures of our solar system." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Authors (including Robert Silverberg, Kurt Vonnegut Jr and Arthur C. Clarke) SPACE ODYSSEY An Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories London, England Octopus Books 1983 0706419634 / 9780706419634 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Moore Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book & silver gilt decoration to the front cover of the book. Top edge of the book cover has a very thin line of toning all along the top edge of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright -- though the very edges of the text block have started to tone. Top edge of the text block has some beginning toning as well. Endpapers are a solid blue color. This book contains a series of classic SF stories including: Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut Jr., The Engine at Heartspring's Centre by Roger Zelazny, Twilight by John W. Campbell, Mysterious Doings in the Metropolitan Museum by John W. Campbell, The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells, The Gioconda of the Twilight Noon by J. G. Ballard, The Tunnel under the World by Frederik Pohl, The Coffin Cure by Alan E. Nourse, Castaway by Arthur C. Clarke, The Lost Machine by John Wyndham, And He Built a Crooked House by Robert A. Heinlein, The Third Expedition by Ray Bradbury, The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin, The Insect Tapes by Michael Scott Rohan, Carrier by Robert Sheckley, Descending by Thomas M. Disch, Abreaction by Theodore Sturgeon, Vault of the Beast by A. E. van Vogt, Eurema's Dam by R. A. Lafferty, Ghetto by Poul Anderson, Is Your Child Using Drugs? Seven Ways to Recognize a Drug Addict by Rachel Pollack, The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz, The Electric Ant by Philip K. Dick, Arena by Frederic Brown, and, The Man Who Came Back by Robert Silverberg. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Clarke, Arthur C. (editor) THE COMING OF THE SPACE AGE Famous Accounts of Man's Probing of the Universe New York Meredith Press 1967 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Includes a Laid-in First Day Cover envelope from the USPS signed by editor Clarke. The FDC is " Colorano - silk - Cachet from the Americana series, round dated Dec 8, 1977 with five stamps from the ' Root of Democracy ' Stamp series. Signed on the front by Arthur C. Clarke. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. There is some very beginning foxing to the endpapers (both front and rear). There is a slight musty / dusty smell to the book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some light rubbing and beginning nicking to the spine ends of the dust jacket and some lightly ground-in dirt to the rear cover of the dust jacket. Overall, a very nice clean copy. This book contains a series of essays including: Tracking Sputnik I: by E. Nelson Hayes, Vanguard: by Kurt R. Stehling, The First V-2: by Walter R. Dornberger, German Rocketry by Wernher Von Braun, The Jet Propulsion Laboratory by Frank Melina, Editorial on Goddard by the New York Times, Autopsia by P. E. Cleator, National Goals in Space by Charles S. Sheldon, Cristobal Columbo by Ralph S. Cooper, Autobiographies by K. E. Tsiolkovski, R. H. Goddard, and Hermann Oberth, The Peaceful uses of Outer Space by the United Nations, Space Commerce by Donald Douglas Jr, Everybody in Instant Touch by Arthur C. Clarke, The Space Technology of a Track Meet by Robert S. Richardson, Space Medicine by Constantine d. J. Generales, Amateur Rocketry by the American Rocketry Society, Life Forms on other Worlds by Hermann Muller, The Caves of Venus by C. S. Lewis, Mars as the Abode of Life by Percival Lowell, The Martian Calendar by M. Vertregt, Beyond the Solar System by Eugen Sanger, A Vision of the Galaxy by W. Olaf Stapledon, Interstellar Culture by James Edson, Direct Contact with the Stars by Carl Sagan, Extraterrestrial Linguistics by S. Golomb, Interplanetary Man by W. Olaf Stapledon, The Anthropology of Space Flight by Krafft Ehricke, UFO by Leslie C. Peltier, God in Space by C. S. Lewis, Space, God and Science Fiction by Sam Moskowitz, Astronautics and Poetry by Arthur C. Clarke, The Fireflies by John Glenn, The Unattainable by Richard Jefferies, and, The Last Judgement by J. B. S. Haldane ; Signed by Editor Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Clarke, Arthur C. THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 0151327734 / 9780151327737 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a darker blue cloth spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers (both front & rear) have some beginning discoloration to spine due to acid of glue used. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is one small edge tear to bottom rear dust jacket at flap hinge. Rear dust jacket has two small patches where there are minute scratches. Overall, a very good+ copy. A Nebula Award Winning book. "Sri Kanda, the Sacred Mountain rising majestically above the equatorial island of Taprobane, bears silent witness to the hazardous lives of two obsessed men. King Kalidasa, tyrant of the second century, murderous usurper of an ancient kingdom, sought to reach heaven by creating his lofty Pleasure Gardens, with their towering fountains and the panorama of beautiful maidens. Two thousand years later, Vannevar Morgan, brilliant engineer of the twenty-second century, seeks to approach the stars through technological daring that will open a new era in space travel." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS New york Tor Books 2000 0312871996 / 9780312871994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Photodisc Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Light of Other Days tells the tale of what happens when a brilliant, driven industrialist harnesses quantum physics to enable people everywhere to see one another at all times: around every corner, through every wall, into everyone's most private, hidden and even intimate moments. This new technology amounts to the sudden and complete abolition of human privacy - forever." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, Arthur C. THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1986 0345332199 / 9780345332196 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Whelan Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a darker blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of book has some very beginning spotting / foxing. Endpapers are a solid, dark mustard color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of extremely light bumping & rubbing. Front flap of dust jacket has one light veritical crease. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Just a few islands nestled on a warm, planetwide ocean, Thalassa was a veritable paradise - home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before by robot Mother Ships. Mankind had barely managed to flee before the Sun went nova and destroyed the Solar System. The people of Thalassa were happy, devoted to living well on their beautiful world." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter TIME'S EYE London, England Gollancz 2004 0575075309 / 9780575075306 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Blue paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid bright white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. "1885, the NW frontier. Young journalist Rudyard Kipling is witness to a bizarre encounter between the British army and a piece of impossibly advanced technology: a hovering sphere, mysteriously watchful. And then, shockingly, a helicopter from the year 2037 comes clattering over the hill. Meanwhile, elsewhere, scouts from the great horde of Genghis Khan are puzzled to find that familiar landmarks on the great steppe have disappeared - as if they had never been." ; Vol. 1 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. on Abnormalbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Anovelplace.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Areaderscorner.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Ayerego.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Birdbookstore.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Booksinbulgaria.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Booksontheblvd.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Butterflybookcompany.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Capricornbooks.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Centralbooksource.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Crawfordsnautical.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Dking.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Edconroybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Fiction-addiction.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Flyingelfbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Garrisonhousebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Kingchampbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Lanesbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Lincbook.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Logonbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Magiccarpetbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Molliesloft.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Monarchbooksusa.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Mysticlink.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Nooksofbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Nowandthenbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Pagemaster-books.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Poormansbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Rarebookcellar.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Rebook.us Clarke, Arthur C. on Sagebks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Scififantasybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Second-chance-books.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Thebookquest.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Themissingvolume.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Used-and-rare-books.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|