|
|
Asimov, Isaac ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Asimov, Isaac BUY JUPITER And Other Stories New York Doubleday Science Fiction 1975 0385050771 / 9780385050777 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Flanagan Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. All edges of the text block have some beginning foxing / spotting. There is some lightly ground-in dirt to the dust jacket, along with a couple of tiny edge nicks / beginning edge tears. This book contains a series of short stories including: Darwinian Pool Room, Day of the Hunters, Shah Guido G., Button, Button, The Monkey's Finger, Everest, The Pause, Let's Not, Each An Explorer, Blank!, Does a Bee Care?, Silly Asses, Buy Jupiter, A Statue for Father, Rain, Rain, Go Away, Founding Father, Exile to H#ell, Key Item, The Proper Study, 2430 A.D., The Greatest Asset, Take a Match, Thiotimoline to the Stars, and, Light Verse. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Asimov, Isaac, Martin H. Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh (editors) CAUGHT IN THE ORGAN DRAFT Biology in Science Fiction New york Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1983 0374312281 / 9780374312282 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Christopher Burg Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The last text page has some rippling / wrinkling which appears to have been done during the printing process. The dust jacket is clean and bright, except for some sunning / toning to the spine of the dust jacket and a circular sticker shadow to the bottom spine end. This book contains a series of short works, including: Keep Out by Frederic Brown, Student Body by Floyd L. Wallace, A Sound of Thundre by Ray Bradbury, Invariant by John R. Pierce, The Exterminator by A. Hyatt Verrill, Tomorrow's Children by Poul Anderson, Mary and Joe by Naomi Mitchison, Sea Change by Thomas N. Scortian, Caught in the Organ Draft by Robert Silverberg, Nine Lives by Ursula K. LeGuin, Alien Earth by Edmond Hamilton, Grandpa by James H. Schmitz, and, an introduction and notes by Isaac Asimov. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Asimov, Isaac HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT NUCLEAR POWER? New York Walker & Company 1976 0802762662 / 9780802762665 6th Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by David Wool B&W Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has several long edge tears with associated wrinkling and edge wear. The white dust jacket also has some ground-in dirt and yellowing / toning. Part of the How Did We Find Out series. "Isaac Asimov tells the exciting story of how, bit by bit, scientists unravelled the mystery of power wrapped up in the nucleus of the atom. It took more than a hundred years to accumulate the evidence through the work of many scientists, such asAntoine Becquerel, Marie and Pierre Curie, Ernest Rutherford, Ernest O. Lawrence, Lise Meitner, Enrico Fermi, and J. Robert Oppenheimer. In his usual lucid style, Asimov makes a difficult subject understandable." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ellison, Harlan & Isaac Asimov I, ROBOT The Illustrated Screenplay New york Byron Preiss / Warner Books 1994 0446670626 / 9780446670623 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mark Zug B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition. Trade paperback. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The top and bottom rear corners of the book cover each have one light crease. There is a section in the center of the book with color plates which appear to be treatments / suggestions for the art of the movie which has never made its way to the big screen. "Now, for the first time, that screenplay is presented in book format, brought to scintillating life by the illustrations of exciting new artist Mark Zug. In the introduction by Harlan Ellison, you will learn what happened to I, Robot and why it never reached the screen. Then you decide: is this not the greatest science fiction movie never made?" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Asimov, Isaac NEMESIS New York Doubleday 1989 0385247923 / 9780385247924 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Dixon Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark orange color. Small red dot remainder mark to bottom edge of text block. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Reverse of dust jacket has a light strip of toning to the top edge which is not visible from the front of the dust jacket except for a thin line on the flaps and a small strip on the rear spine joine in the ISBN code box. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A. D. 2236. Earth and its one hundred space colonies are crowded, anarchical, socially degenerate. Some two light-years distant, hidden in a corner of the Galaxy, burns a star that neighbors Earth's Sun, a star that supports its own burgeoning planetary system: Megas, Erythro, and Rotor, a renegade Earth colony. The star is named Nemesis." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg NIGHTFALL New York Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping. Orange paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with orange gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. The endpapers are a solid blue color. There is a faint red line to the foredge of the text block Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Kalgash is a world on the edge of chaos, torn between the madness of religious fanaticism and the unyielding rationalism of scientists. Lurking beneath it all is a collective, instinctual fear of the Darkness. For Kalgash knows only the perpetual light of day; to its inhabitants, a gathering twilight portends unspeakable horror." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Asimov, Isaac OPUS 100 A Guided Tour through the First 99 Books of America's Foremost Science Writer Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1969 0395073510 / 9780395073513 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rick Levy Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's address label neatly pasted to top front corner of the front endpaper. The top front corner of the dust jacket has a small chip to the top front flap joint. Both top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have some beginning edge wear / rubbing. The rear cover of the dust jacket has some lightly ground-in dirt. "Opus 100 is Isacc Asimov's one-hundredth book in a twenty-year writing career! In part an anthology of selections chosen by the author from his first 99 works, it affords a generous sampling from every area in which he has written. It is also a most engaging literary biography that intimately acquaints the reader with the man responsible for such an extraordinary body of work." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Asimov, Isaac OPUS 300 Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1984 0395361087 / 9780395361085 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a green cloth binding with silver gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some beginning wrinkling and edge wear to the spine ends of the dust jacket, and one tiny edge nick / tear to the bottom rear edge of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice clean copy. Includes the following chapters: Introduction, Astronomy, Earth Sciences, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Robots and Computers, History, The Bible, Short-Shorts, Humor, Social Sciences, Literature, Mysteries, Autobiography, Science Fiction, Miscellaneous, Bonus, and, My Third Hundred Books Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Asimov, Isaac OUT OF THE EVERYWHERE New york Doubleday 1990 0385262019 / 9780385262019 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with red gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, except for a crease to the front dust jacket flap and some beginning toning to the top edges. "Divided into six sections - Astronomy, Humanity, Radiation, Magnetism, Fuel and Time - this volume includes seventeen compelling ruminations on the wonders of science, and tackles issues such as the formation of the solar system, energy, evolution, population control, and the deterioration of our environment." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Asimov, Isaac THE ROBOTS OF DAWN The New Lije Baley Robot Novel New York Doubleday & Company 1983 038518400x / 9780385184007 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Kiyoshi Kanai Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Mottled white paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is a bit of very beginning yellowing / toning to top edge of text block. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has some beginning nicking and rubbing, especially to front spine joint. Top spine end has some beginning rubbing. There is one minute edge tear to bottom front flap hinge of dust jacket with some associated wrinkling and wear. Rear cover of dust jacket has some beginning toning and a bit of lightly ground-in dirt. "A puzzling case of -roboticide- takes interplanetary detective Elijah Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora - the self-styled World of the Dawn, where humans and robots coexist in seemingly perfect harmony. There, the most advanced robot in the Universe - an awesomely human machine - has been murdered." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Asimov, Isaac WOULD YOU BELIEVE? New York Grosset & Dunlap 1982 0448044714 / 9780448044712 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sam Sirdofsky Haffner B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping and rubbing to the spine ends and corners of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. This book contains interesting bits of trivia covering a wide range of topics, especially history. "A Tablet from ancient Assyria, about 2800 B.C., has been found that states: Our earth is degenerate in these latter days. There are signs that the world is speedily coming to an end. Bribery and corruption are common. " Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Asimov, Isaac on Abnormalbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Abooklegacy.com Asimov, Isaac on Adinfinitumbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Argosybooks.ca Asimov, Isaac on Author-author.net Asimov, Isaac on Ayerego.com Asimov, Isaac on Booksbyjan.com Asimov, Isaac on Booksinbulgaria.com Asimov, Isaac on Booksontheblvd.com Asimov, Isaac on Braintreeusedbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Capricornbooks.ca Asimov, Isaac on Ciaokatzbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Curiocornerbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Asimov, Isaac on Doreenstephensbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Edconroybooks.com
| Asimov, Isaac on Fiction-addiction.com Asimov, Isaac on Flyingelfbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Gibbsbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Kingchampbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Lanesbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Lincbook.com Asimov, Isaac on Logonbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Magiccarpetbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Mclaughlinbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Nooksofbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Nowandthenbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Asimov, Isaac on Pforpaperback.com Asimov, Isaac on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Poormansbooks.com
| Asimov, Isaac on Rarebookcellar.com Asimov, Isaac on Ravenroostbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Rebook.us Asimov, Isaac on Sagebks.com Asimov, Isaac on Scififantasybooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Second-chance-books.com Asimov, Isaac on Sweetbeagle.com Asimov, Isaac on Thecastlebookroom.com Asimov, Isaac on Themissingvolume.com Asimov, Isaac on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Asimov, Isaac on Used-and-rare-books.com Asimov, Isaac on Whiteunicornbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|