S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Barker, Clive Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barker, Clive ABARAT DAYS OF MAGIC NIGHTS OF WAR BOOK II
New york Harper Collins / Joanna Cotler Books 2004 0060291702 / 9780060291709 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Clive Barker 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception that the front flap of the dust jacket has one crease. Illustrated throughout by the author, Clive Barker. "Candy Quackenbush's adventures in the amazing world of the Abarat are getting more strange by the hour. Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight, has sent his henchmen to capture her. Why? she wonders. What would Carrion want with a girl from Minnesota?" ; Vol. 2 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barker, Clive GALILEE
New York Harper Collins 1998 0060179473 / 9780060179472 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Phil Heffernan Signed by Author
Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. 1st American trade edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping. Dark rust colored paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright, though starting to tone just a bit. Endpapers are a solid red color. Edges of Text block (all three edges) show some beginning toning (it's hard to tell, but it appears that either the paper used on this book was poor quality to begin with, or that it was a darker color of white that has not aged well). Signed by author in black ink on the title page: "To Barbara / Best wishes / Clive Barker". Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one small wrinkled spot. Overall, a nice bright copy. "As rich as the Rockefellers, as powerful and glamorous as the Kennedys, the Geary dynasty has held subtle sway over American life since the end of the Civil War. But they are a family with secrets. Dark, terrible secrets about the roots of their influence, which the Gearys have successfully concealed over the generations. Little do they understand that their world is about to shatter when an innocent young woman enters their glittering fold." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barker, Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060162767 / 9780060162764 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The tex pages are clean and bright. The top edge of the text block has some very beginning toning. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some beginning rolling and nicking to the bottom spine end and some beginning edge wear to the top spine end. There is a minute strip of beginning toning to the top edges of the dust jacket flaps. "In this, the First Book of the Art, Clive Barker has created a masterpiece of the imagination that explores the uncharted territory within our secret lives and most private hearts. Sprawling, ambitious, triumphantly magical and satisfying, The Great and Secret Show is what the rest of life is all about." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
New York Posedion Press 1987 0671612689 / 9780671612689 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering and decoration. Text pages clean & bright. There is an inked remainder mark (the Random House -Walking Man- ) to bottom edge of book. This edition includes the photo-copied erratum slip. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Weaveworld begins with a rug - into which a world has been woven. It is the world of the Seerkind, a people more ancient than man, who possess raptures - the power to make magic. In the last century they were hunted down by an unspeakable horror known as the Scourge, and, threatened with annihilation--. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barker, Clive on Abnormalbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Ahabbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Anovelplace.net
Barker, Clive on Areaderscorner.com
Barker, Clive on Ayerego.com
Barker, Clive on Booksinbulgaria.com
Barker, Clive on Booksmaps.com
Barker, Clive on Booksontheblvd.com
Barker, Clive on Booksr4u.net
Barker, Clive on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Canterburybooks.com
Barker, Clive on Centralbooksource.net
Barker, Clive on Cinemagebooks.com
Barker, Clive on Coasbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Darkhollowbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Barker, Clive on Dustjacket.ca
Barker, Clive on Ellwoodbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Fiction-addiction.com
Barker, Clive on Lincbook.com
Barker, Clive on Logonbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Monarchbooksusa.com
Barker, Clive on Monkeyread.com
Barker, Clive on Mybookstorename.com
Barker, Clive on Mysteryandimagination.com
Barker, Clive on Nooksofbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Nowandthenbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Pagemaster-books.com
Barker, Clive on Pbobooks.com
Barker, Clive on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Poormansbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Rarebookcellar.com
Barker, Clive on Ravenroostbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Rileybooks.co.uk
Barker, Clive on Scififantasybooks.com
Barker, Clive on Second-chance-books.com
Barker, Clive on Thebookquest.com
Barker, Clive on Themissingvolume.com
Barker, Clive on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Barker, Clive on Theshelfbookshop.com
Barker, Clive on Used-and-rare-books.com
Barker, Clive on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Whitingbooks.com
Barker, Clive on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com