|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis ELIJAH THE SLAVE A Hebrew Legend Retold New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 0374320845 / 9780374320843 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Antonio Frasconi Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Purple cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Bottom edge of book covers has some beginning fading / sunning. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Previous owner's address label pasted on front pastedown page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have some light edge wear, rubbing and beginning nicking. There are a couple of small spots of rubbing to dust jacket, one to rear cover towards spine joint and another small strip to front spine joint. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket has two tiny nicks. Small rectangular sticker shadow to front flap of dust jacket where price sticker was removed. Overall, a nice bright copy. Translated from the Yiddish by the author and Elizabeth Shub. "In Elijah the Slave, the winner of the 1970 National Book Award for children's literature retells a Hebrew legend with vivid simplicity and an internationally respected artist interprets it with a sincerity and fresh vision reminiscent of medieval art. Elijah, a messenger from God, sells himself as a slave to help Tobias, a poor, faithful scribe." This book did NOT win the National Book Award for 1970, Singer won it for A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing up in Warsaw. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1972 0374148309 / 9780374148300 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Alcorn Cover Art; Cover art is by John Alcorn. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright -- interestingly, there are two different colors of paper to the book (probably a case of miscommunciation at the printers) so there is a small section at the back which looks like the paper is darker (it is darker & of a different texture as well). Endpapers are a solid light tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has some sunning / lightening. Rear cover of dust jacket has some light wear to top edge and several light to lightish scratches along with a bit of ground-in dirt. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In the Beginning was lust, - Herman Broder, the hero of Mr. Singer's new novel, tells himself. -- Broder, whose family was wiped out in the Nazi holocaust in Poland, escapes death by hiding in a village hayloft for two years. He is now living in an apartment in the Coney Island section of Brooklyn with his second wife, Yadwiga, the Polish peasant girl who helped him escape." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis MAZEL AND SHLIMAZEL Or the Milk of a Lioness New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1967 Early printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Margo Zemach Color Illustrations; Exlibrary copy -- however, the only library marking is an ink stamp from the Palo Alto Unified School Dist. Curriculum Department. There are NO other library marks at all. Possible first edition -- there are no later dates (though unfortunately, no first edition notation). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Inked school district stamp is on the front endpaper towards the top corner. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of the dust jacket has two tears (one to each spine joint ) along with some rubbing, bumping and light wear. There is a small chip missing to the top front spine joint of the dust jacket as well. Top front edge of the dust jacket has a small bumped tear and the corners and bottom spine end of the dust jacket have some light nicking and bumping. Overall, a very good+ copy with one flaw. "Who will win the tricky battle of wits? Mazel, the spirit of good luck? Or Shlimazel, the spirit of bad luck? The happiness of Tam, a poor peasant lad, and the lovely Crown Princess Nesika depends on the answer." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis STORIES FOR CHILDREN New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984 0374372667 / 9780374372668 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Cynthia Krupat Cover Art; This copy is in Near Fine condition with a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright, condition. The dust jacket has some beginning sunning to the spine and spine joints and the dust jacket flaps have toning. Included in this book are the short stories: The Elders of Chelm and Genendel's Key, A Tale of Three Wishes, The Extinguished Lights, Mazel and Shlimazel, Why Noah Chose the Dove, Zlateh the Goat, A Hanukkah Eve in Warsaw, The Fools of Chelm and The Stupid Carp, The Wicked City, Rabbi Leib and the Witch Cunegunde, and, The Parakeet Named Dreidel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis (translated by the author and Elizabeth Shub) THE FEARSOME INN New york Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Illustrated cloth covered boards have black and gray lettering to the front cover and white lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is some light toning in strips by the spine joints. There is also a previous owner's inked gift notation on the front pastedown. Overall, a very good+ copy. "It was as if the snow treasures of heaven had been opened. The snow fell day and night, sometimes straight down and sometimes slanting. Now and then it swirled in the air like a dog chasing its tail." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis THE KING OF THE FIELDS New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1988 0374181284 / 9780374181284 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Adamsavebooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Adinfinitumbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ahabbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Areaderscorner.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Argosybooks.ca Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ayerego.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksmaps.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksontheblvd.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Brainiacbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Braintreeusedbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Childhoodbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Coasbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Confettibooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Crazyhorsebooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Curiocornerbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Davidevesbooks.com
| Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Doreenstephensbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Edconroybooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Faganbooks.net Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Fiction-addiction.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on First-folio.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Harpoonbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Lincbook.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Magiccarpetbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mcdowellsemporium.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Monarchbooksusa.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Monkeyread.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nooksofbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nowandthenbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Oldgrowthbooks.net Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ontheroadbookshop.com
| Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Orphanedbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pagemaster-books.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Rarebookcellar.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ravenroostbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Rebook.us Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Second-chance-books.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Theshelfbookshop.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Used-and-rare-books.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Wondrousbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|