S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett GULLIVERZONE
London, England Orion Children's 1997 1858814758 / 9781858814759 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Suit up, hit the access code and...be who you want to be Go places you won't believe But be prepaered to pay the price. February 7th 2027, World Peace Day. All over the world the celebrations are in full swing. There's even free access to the Web today. A chance to sample the infinite worlds and mind-trips locked inside cyberspace." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baxter, Stephen MAMMOTH Book 1 : Silverhair
London, England Millenium 1999 0752814109 / 9780752814100 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The book is clean and bright. There is a light bump with a very tiny edge nick to the bottom spine end of the book cover. . Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The mammoths have measured the slow pulse of the seasons as the Earth spins in its stately annual dance. Their memories stretch back across the million year cycles of the ice sheets." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baxter, Stephen MANIFOLD: ORIGIN
New york Ballantine Books 2002 0345430794 / 9780345430793 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Photonica 
Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of a beginning poke / tear to the top front edge of the spine joint. "In the year 2015 a red moon appears in the Earth's orbit: brooding, multitextured, beautiful and alive. Catastrophe follows. While coastlands are flooded by the new gravitational forces, millions of people die. Scientists scramble desperately to understand what is on the big red moon and how it got there." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baxter, Stephen ORIGIN Manifold 3
London, England Voyager 2001 000225770X / 9780002257701 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 
; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some light toning / yellowing to the edges of the text block due to the acid content of the paper used. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "NASA astronaut reid Malenfant is flying a military jet over Africa when a vast electric-blue circle appears in air and the Red Moon dramatically replaces our ancient, cherished moon. Malenfant's plane is destroyed as he chases the alien circle of light. Though Malenfant survives, his wife Emma is swept up and hurled towards the Red Moon."; Vol. 3 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS
New york Tor Books 2000 0312871996 / 9780312871994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Photodisc 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Light of Other Days tells the tale of what happens when a brilliant, driven industrialist harnesses quantum physics to enable people everywhere to see one another at all times: around every corner, through every wall, into everyone's most private, hidden and even intimate moments. This new technology amounts to the sudden and complete abolition of human privacy - forever." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter TIME'S EYE
London, England Gollancz 2004 0575075309 / 9780575075306 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Blue paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid bright white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. "1885, the NW frontier. Young journalist Rudyard Kipling is witness to a bizarre encounter between the British army and a piece of impossibly advanced technology: a hovering sphere, mysteriously watchful. And then, shockingly, a helicopter from the year 2037 comes clattering over the hill. Meanwhile, elsewhere, scouts from the great horde of Genghis Khan are puzzled to find that familiar landmarks on the great steppe have disappeared - as if they had never been." ; Vol. 1 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Baxter, Stephen TITAN
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061052590 / 9780061052590 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. The book is clean and bright. There is some beginning bumping to the bottom spine end of the book cover. Signed on the title page by Baxter in blue ink. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The dream begins with a disaster. Given the task of dismantling NASA's aging shuttle program, after a horrifying re-entry crash, Paula Benacerraf comes up with a bold plan to keep America in space using existing technology."; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baxter, Stephen TITAN
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061052590 / 9780061052590 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The top and front edges of the text block have some beginning toning / darkening. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "The dream begins with a disaster. Given the task of dismantling NASA's aging shuttle program, after a horrifying re-entry crash, Paula Benacerraf comes up with a bold plan to keep America in space using existing technology." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Baxter, Stephen TRACES
London, England Voyager / Harper Collins 1998 0002254271 / 9780002254274 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The book and dust jacket are in clean, crisp condition. There is some very beginning toning to the top edge of the text block. "His second collection of short stories offers visions of histories which differ from our own, either through small changes what if Germany had won WWI (Mittelwelt) or through a fundamental difference in physical laws what if Archimedes had been right in his clockwork-like cosmological vision." Short stories included are : Traces, Darkness, The Droplet, No Longer Touch the Earth, Mittelwelt, Journey to the King Planet, The Jonah Man, Downstream, The Blood of Angels, Columbiad, Brigantia's Angels, Weep for the Moon, Good News, Something for Nothing, In the Manner of Trees, Pilgrim 7, Zemlya, Moon Six, George and the Comet, Inherit the Earth, and, In the MSOB. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baxter, Stephen VACUUM DIAGRAMS Stories of the Xeelee Sequence
London, England Voyager / Harper Collins 1997 0002254255 / 9780002254250 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The book is clean and bright. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is also clean and bright. "The Xeelee Sequence stretches from primordial times to the end of all human life in this universe, from first contact between the deadly and dark photino birds and their implacable enemy, the Xeelee, to the dramatic conclusion of their epic battal for space and time." This novel is a revised, reworked version of a series of stories written between 1987 and 1995 and published in short story form in many of the well-known Science Fiction magazines including Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction magazine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Abnormalbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Bbrownandassoc.net
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Booksr4u.net
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Bythebooklc.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Chippawabooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Coasbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Cozybookcellar.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Crazy4bookz.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Curiocornerbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Dking.co.uk
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Elpinarillobooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Fiction-addiction.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Goodwillbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Johnbalebooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Kathmandubooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Kovachbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Logonbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Montclairbookcenter.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Mysteryandimagination.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Nooksofbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Pagemaster-books.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Pbobooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Pforpaperback.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Rileybooks.co.uk
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Rowns.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Scifietc.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Scififantasybooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Second-chance-books.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Tenbestbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Thebooksend.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Themissingvolume.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Topshelfbooks.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Used-and-rare-books.com
Baxter, Stephen & Stephen Bowkett on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com