S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Cornwell, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cornwell, Bernard COPPERHEAD
New York Harper Collins 1994 0060177667 / 9780060177669 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mort Kunstler 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Nate Starbuck, a young Bostonian who the previous year found himself, almost accidentally, a lieutenant in the Confederate army and fought heroically at Manassas, the war's first great battle and Confederate victory, is once again in the thick of the action. Accused of being a Yankee spy, Nate is brutally interrogated. To discover who the real spy is requires him to undertake a hazardous ride through Union lines, and an even more dangerous and exciting return in the midst of a fierce battle." ; Vol. 2 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cornwell, Bernard GALLOWS THIEF
New York Harper Collins 2002 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Moore 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Cover art on the dust jacket is illustrated by Chris Moore. "It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars, and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where - justice - is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, the city's largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectale of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cornwell, Bernard REBEL
New York Harper Collins 1993 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Nancy Sabato 
Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The top edge of the text block has some beginning toning. The dust jacket is clean and crisp with the exception of some light wear and beginning rolling to the bottom front edge by the flap joint. "Rebel is a dramatic story in the tradition of the bestselling historical narratives of John Jakes of the Civil War's first great battle, First Bull Run / Manassas, and how Nate Starbuck, a renegade from Boston, comes to play a crucial part in it. Running away from his stern preacher father and a shattered love affair, Nate arrives in Richmond on the eve of hostilities. Rescued from a Yankee-hating mob by the quixotic landowner Washington Faulconer, Starbuck shows his gratitude by joining Faulconer's Legion, even though he knows, in joining the Confederate cause, he will be fighting against his own people." ; Vol. 1 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S DEVIL Richard Sharpe and the Emperor, 1820-1821
New York Harper Collins 1992 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some very beginning foxing / spotting to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "It is 1820, Lieutenant Colonel RIchard Sharpe, a peaceful farmer since Waterloo, comes out of retirement to undertake a perilous mission. He must find Don Blas Vivar, Captain-General of the Spanish colony of Chile and an old friend, who vanished without a trace half a world away." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S ENEMY Richard Sharpe and the Defense of Portugal, Christmas 1812
New York Viking Press 1984 0670639400 / 9780670639403 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Tan / yellow paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. There is one very small semi-closed edge tear to the top front edge of the dust jacket. The top edge of the dust jacket also has a bit of very beginning toning. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S PREY
London, England Harper Collins 2001 1st Trade Edition (UK); 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Fine copy of the book in a Fine dust jacket. There is some very beginning toning to the edges of the text block, otherwise the book is in fine, bright, crisp condition. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. This is the 18th Richard Sharpe novel. "It is 1807 and Lieutenant Richard Sharpe, newly returned to England, now wants to leave the army. One last job is offered to him. Go to Copenhagen, help the Honourable John Lavisser deliver a bribe and so stop a war. It seems very easy." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cornwell, Bernard THE PALE HORSEMAN
New York Harper Collins 2006 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is one small spot of discoloration on the rear endpaper and some beginning ground-in dirt to the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Uhtred is a Saxon, cheated of his inheritance and adrift in a world of fire, sword, and treachery. He has to make a choice: whether to fight for the Vikings, who raised him, or for King Alfred the Great of Wessex, who dislikes him." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cornwell, Bernard on Abnormalbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Abooklegacy.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Adamsavebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ahabbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Aldersgatebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ayerego.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksinbulgaria.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksontheblvd.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksr4u.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Capricornbooks.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Cmgbooksandart.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Coasbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Crawfordsnautical.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Dustjacket.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Easychairbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Edconroybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Fiction-addiction.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Flyingelfbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Heirloombookstore.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Hookedonhistory.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Logonbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Midtownscholar.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Molliesloft.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Monkeyread.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mybookiejoint.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mysteryandimagination.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Nooksofbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pagemaster-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pbobooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Rarebookcellar.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Seaoceanbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Second-chance-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Sweetbeagle.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Txstarbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Used-and-rare-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Vintagebooks.com.au
Cornwell, Bernard on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie