|
|
Cornwell, Bernard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cornwell, Bernard COPPERHEAD New York Harper Collins 1994 0060177667 / 9780060177669 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mort Kunstler Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Nate Starbuck, a young Bostonian who the previous year found himself, almost accidentally, a lieutenant in the Confederate army and fought heroically at Manassas, the war's first great battle and Confederate victory, is once again in the thick of the action. Accused of being a Yankee spy, Nate is brutally interrogated. To discover who the real spy is requires him to undertake a hazardous ride through Union lines, and an even more dangerous and exciting return in the midst of a fierce battle." ; Vol. 2 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cornwell, Bernard GALLOWS THIEF New York Harper Collins 2002 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Moore Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Cover art on the dust jacket is illustrated by Chris Moore. "It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars, and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where - justice - is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, the city's largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectale of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cornwell, Bernard REBEL New York Harper Collins 1993 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Nancy Sabato Cover Art; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The top edge of the text block has some beginning toning. The dust jacket is clean and crisp with the exception of some light wear and beginning rolling to the bottom front edge by the flap joint. "Rebel is a dramatic story in the tradition of the bestselling historical narratives of John Jakes of the Civil War's first great battle, First Bull Run / Manassas, and how Nate Starbuck, a renegade from Boston, comes to play a crucial part in it. Running away from his stern preacher father and a shattered love affair, Nate arrives in Richmond on the eve of hostilities. Rescued from a Yankee-hating mob by the quixotic landowner Washington Faulconer, Starbuck shows his gratitude by joining Faulconer's Legion, even though he knows, in joining the Confederate cause, he will be fighting against his own people." ; Vol. 1 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S DEVIL Richard Sharpe and the Emperor, 1820-1821 New York Harper Collins 1992 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some very beginning foxing / spotting to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "It is 1820, Lieutenant Colonel RIchard Sharpe, a peaceful farmer since Waterloo, comes out of retirement to undertake a perilous mission. He must find Don Blas Vivar, Captain-General of the Spanish colony of Chile and an old friend, who vanished without a trace half a world away." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S ENEMY Richard Sharpe and the Defense of Portugal, Christmas 1812 New York Viking Press 1984 0670639400 / 9780670639403 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Tan / yellow paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. There is one very small semi-closed edge tear to the top front edge of the dust jacket. The top edge of the dust jacket also has a bit of very beginning toning. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S PREY London, England Harper Collins 2001 1st Trade Edition (UK); 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A Fine copy of the book in a Fine dust jacket. There is some very beginning toning to the edges of the text block, otherwise the book is in fine, bright, crisp condition. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. This is the 18th Richard Sharpe novel. "It is 1807 and Lieutenant Richard Sharpe, newly returned to England, now wants to leave the army. One last job is offered to him. Go to Copenhagen, help the Honourable John Lavisser deliver a bribe and so stop a war. It seems very easy." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cornwell, Bernard THE PALE HORSEMAN New York Harper Collins 2006 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is one small spot of discoloration on the rear endpaper and some beginning ground-in dirt to the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Uhtred is a Saxon, cheated of his inheritance and adrift in a world of fire, sword, and treachery. He has to make a choice: whether to fight for the Vikings, who raised him, or for King Alfred the Great of Wessex, who dislikes him." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cornwell, Bernard on Abnormalbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Abooklegacy.com Cornwell, Bernard on Adamsavebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Adinfinitumbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Ahabbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Aldersgatebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Ayerego.com Cornwell, Bernard on Booksinbulgaria.com Cornwell, Bernard on Booksontheblvd.com Cornwell, Bernard on Booksr4u.net Cornwell, Bernard on Capricornbooks.ca Cornwell, Bernard on Ciaokatzbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Cmgbooksandart.com Cornwell, Bernard on Coasbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Crawfordsnautical.com Cornwell, Bernard on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Cornwell, Bernard on Dustjacket.ca Cornwell, Bernard on Easychairbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Edconroybooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Fiction-addiction.com Cornwell, Bernard on Flyingelfbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Heirloombookstore.com Cornwell, Bernard on Hookedonhistory.com Cornwell, Bernard on Logonbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mcdowellsemporium.com Cornwell, Bernard on Midtownscholar.com Cornwell, Bernard on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Cornwell, Bernard on Molliesloft.com Cornwell, Bernard on Monkeyread.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mybookiejoint.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mysteryandimagination.com Cornwell, Bernard on Nooksofbooks.com
| Cornwell, Bernard on Pagemaster-books.com Cornwell, Bernard on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Cornwell, Bernard on Pbobooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Rarebookcellar.com Cornwell, Bernard on Seaoceanbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Second-chance-books.com Cornwell, Bernard on Sweetbeagle.com Cornwell, Bernard on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Cornwell, Bernard on Txstarbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Used-and-rare-books.com Cornwell, Bernard on Vintagebooks.com.au Cornwell, Bernard on Whiteunicornbooks.com |
|
|