S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Martin, Bill (Jr) and John Archambault KNOTS ON A COUNTING ROPE
New York Henry Holt 1987 0805005714 / 9780805005714 7th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ted Rand 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid brown color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "On a cool, dark night, under a canopy of stars, an indian boy sits with his grandfather, bathed in the glow of a campfire. - Tell me the story again, Grandfather, - says the boy. - Tell me who I am. - as the Grandfather tells the story of the boy's birth - how a fierce storm raged that night, how the boy was very weak and almost died - he ties another knot in his counting rope." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Martin, Bill (Jr) THE HAPPY HIPPOPOTAMI
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1991 0152333800 / 9780152333805 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Betsy Everitt Signed by Author
Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black and green lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Previous owner's inked name on the front pastedown (hidden underneath the front dust jacket flap for the most part). Signed by Bill Martin on the title page in black ink. Front endpaper has a small spot of color beginning to lift where a penciled price was erased. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Happy Hippopotamuses climb aboard the picnic buses for a hippoholiday In the merry month of May. Happy Hippopotami On the sunny beach do lie Like a stretch of granite boulders Except, of course, for sunburned shoulders."; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Martin, Bill (Jr) THE MAESTRO PLAYS
New york Henry Holt and Co. 1994 0805017461 / 9780805017465 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Vladimir Radunsky 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. First edition thus - originally published in 1970, this is the first Trade edition with these illustrations. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the front cover of the book and white lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Maestro Plays. He plays proudly. He plays loudly. He plays slowly. He plays oh-ly." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Martin, Bill (Jr) and John Archambault THE MAGIC PUMPKIN
New York Henry Holt and Co. 1989 080501134X / 9780805011340 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robert J. Lee 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orange paper covered boards have gold lettering to the spine of the book. There is a small patch of beginning color loss (looks mostly like rubbing) to the bottom front corner of the book cover where a previous owner's sticker was removed. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is a small tear to the bottom front flap joint edge of the dust jacket and a couple of tiny nicks to the top corners of the dust jacket. (The sticker shown on the jpg of this dust jacket has since been carefully and professionally removed). Overall, a nice bright copy. "This scary story will conjure upo giggles and shivers as one Halloween jack- o' - lantern - along with a mischievous band of foolies - tries to get the better of its creator." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Martin, Bill (Jr) and John Archambault WHITE DYNAMITE AND CURLY KIDD
New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1986 0030083990 / 9780030083990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ted Rand 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have yellow lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid yellow color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "White Dynamite is a bull who looks mean enough to frighten almost anyone - except Curly Kidd, the toughest rodeo rider around." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Ahabbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Aziomedia.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Beaglebooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Bookcollector.net
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Booksr4u.net
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Bookwormsnest.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Brusselembroidery.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Central-ave-books.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Cerebraldeli.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Champandmabel.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Childhoodbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Confettibooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Cupboardmaker.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Curiocornerbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Easychairbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Grendelbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Horsebooksplus.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Johnbalebooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Literatecat.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Mistymorninbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Myperfectbook.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Nansbookshop.biz
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Oddvolumebooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Oldkidsbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Orielisbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Orphanedbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Richardsonsbooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Scootersbookstore.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Sleepysidebooks.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Taylorsbookpage.net
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Thebooksend.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Martin, Bill (Jr) And John Archambault on Twintomes.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com