S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Pronzini, Bill Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Pronzini, Bill BREAKDOWN
New York Delacorte Press 1991 038529896X / 9780385298964 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Stimson 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, but does have some beginning edge wear and rubbing to the spine ends and corners. "Was it a case of industrial homicide? For twenty years Frank Hanauer had been in business with Thomas Lujack, until one dark night outside the factory they owned on the outskirts of San Francisco, a Cadillac Seville runs down and kills Hanauer. The driver? Lujack. Witnesses say it was Lujack; but Lujack swears he's innocent and he hires the Nameless Detective to find out whe framed him. And why." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pronzini, Bill and Barry N. Malzberg BUG-EYED MONSTERS 13 Stories of dripping, creeping, gurgling, purling, trilling, oozing, seeping, gushing deadly monsters
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0156147890 / 9780156147897 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Ruby Mazur 
Cover Art; This edition is paperback. (A paperback original PBO). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight slant to spine from being read and several light creases to spine as well. Top front edge of book cover has a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom spine end of book cover has some light rubbing and beginning edge wear. Text pages are clean & bright. This book includes a series of short works including: Stranger Station by Damon Knight, Talent by Robert Bloch, The Other Kids by Robert F. Young, The Miracle of the Lily by Clare Winger Harris, The Bug-Eyed Musicians by Laurence M. Janifer, Puppet Show by Fredric Brown, Portfolio (cartoons) by Gahan Wilson, Wherever You are by Poul Anderson, Mimic by Donald A. Wollheim, The Faceless Thing by Edward D. Hoch, The Rull by A. E. Van Vogt, Friend to Man by C. M. Kornbluth, The Last One Left by Bill Pronzini and Barry N. Malzberg, and, Hostess by Isaac Asimov. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pronzini, Bill & Jeffrey Wallmann DAY OF THE MOON
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1983 0881849766 / 9780881849769 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine 
This edition is paperback. Originally published in Hardback in the UK. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The West Coast crime cartel known as the -Organization- is under assault from an unknown source: members are being murdered, merchandise hijacked. In walks a troubleshooter to solve the myster; a man named Flagg, who prefers using his intelligence to firing his gun." 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pronzini, Bill & Martin H. Greenberg (editors) GREAT MODERN POLICE STORIES Tales of Mystery and Suspense from the Fictional Files of the Law
New York Walker & Company 1986 0802708811 / 9780802708816 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. There is some light toning to the edges of the dust jacket flaps. This book contains a collection of short stories including: The Detective's Dilemma by Cornell Woolrich, I Always get the Cuties by John D. MacDonald, H as in Homicide by Lawrence Treat, Night Work b y William Campbell Gault, The Drowned Men's Inn by Georges Simenon, Captain Heimrich Stumbles by Frances and Richard Lockridge, By Child Undone by Jack Ritchie, The King in Pawn by Michael Gilbert, Captain Leopold Goes to the Dogs by Edward D. Hoch, Hit-and-Run by Susan Dunlap, The Half-Invisible man by Bill Pronzini and Jeffrey Wallmann, and, Nightshade by Ed McBain. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pronzini, Bill IN AN EVIL TIME
New York Walker & Company 2001 0802733530 / 9780802733535 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Doug Henry 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have red gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Jack Hollis had finally steeled himself for what had to be done: When a man is threatening your daughter and grandson, when reason can't stop it, when restraining orders don't work and the police can't help, then a father's choices are limited. David Rakubian was vicious, abusive, powerful, deadly - and Angela's husband. Everyone Hollis knew, the members of his family, his friends, all wanted to help save Angela. But this was something Jack had to do himself." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pronzini, Bill QUARRY
New York Delacorte Press 1992 0385305192 / 9780385305198 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light rubbing with some beginning color loss and rear dust jacket has several smallish scratches towards flap joint. There is one slightly longer scratch to rear cover also. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Old man Arlo Haas is rightfully concerned by the near-catatonic behavior of his daughter Grady. The young woman inexplicably showed up on her father's doorstep a few days earlier, refused to admit that anything was wrong, and has been aimlessly wandering around the farm, not talking, barely eating. But is that a reason to call a private detective? The -Nameless Detective- thinks the old farmer would have been better off calling a physician - or a psychiatrist - but he's at least willing to ask a few questions in order to appease the kindly, desperate gentleman." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Jack & Bill Pronzini THE CAMBODIA FILE A Novel
New York Doubleday & Company 1981 0385149840 / 9780385149846 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Muni Lieblein 
Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The bottom edge of the text block has purple remainder speckling (done by the publisher). The dust jacket is clean and bright, with some light rubbing to the spine joints and a smallish edge nicked tear to the bottom rear joint. The rear dust jacket has some ground-in dirt. The book would be considered Near Fine if not for the remainder speckling. "Here are the sights and sounds of Phnom Penh as it was on the eve of its fall; here are the horrors of the Khmer Rouge victory - the death marches, the forced labor, the mass executions; and here are the people caught in that tide of dishonor and terror - journalists, American diplomats, Communist soldiers, Cambodian peasants." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pronzini, Bill and Martin H. Greenberg (editors) THE SECOND REEL WEST More Stories that Inspired Classic Western Films
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1985 0385231032 / 9780385231039 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. This copy has been signed by Bill Pronzini on the title page. The bottom edge of the text block has purple remainder speckling (light and rather sparse). The dust jacket has a couple of small edge tears and a small wrinkled chip to the top spine end of the dust jacket. Ther is some light edge wear to the spine ends and corners in general. This book contains a series of short works, including: The Outcasts of Poker Flat, by Bret Harte, The Passing of Black Eagle by O. Henry, The Two-Gun Man, by Stewart Edward White, Back to God's Country by James Oliver Curwood, Command and Big Hunt by James Warner Bellah, Yankee Gold by John M. Cunningham, A Man Called Horse by Dorothy M. Johnson, The Singing Sands, by Steve Frazee, Sergeant Houck by Jack Schaefer, and, The Captives by Elmore Leonard. ; Signed by One Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Muller, Marcia & Bill Pronzini (editors) THE WEB SHE WEAVES An Anthology of Mystery & Suspense Stories by Women
New york William Morrow & Company 1983 068802453X / 9780688024536 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Terry Fehr 
Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a thin line of fading to the edges of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. There is one small spot of discoloration to the foredge of the text block. The dust jacket is clean and bright but has some light edge wear and nicking to the spine ends and corners. There is one small, semi-closed edge tear to the top rear dust jacket edge. This book contains a series of short mystery stories including: The Lodger by Marie Belloc Lowndes, The Duchess at Prayer by Edith Wharton, The Man in the Inverness Cape by Baroness Orczy, The Woman in the Store by Katherine Mansfield, Murder in the Fishing Cat by Edna St. Vincent Millay, The Lipstick by Mary Roberts Rinehart, Postiche by Mignon g. Eberhart, Suspicion by Dorothy L. Sayers, Harlequin's Lane by Agatha Christie, His Heart Could Break by Craig Rice, Chinoiserie by Helen McCloy, Good-Bye, Miss Lizzie Borden by Lillian de la Torre, McGowney's Miracle by Margaret Millar, St. Patrick's Day in the Morning by Charlotte Armstrong, The Possibility of Evil by Shirley Jackson, The Snail-Watcher by Patricia Highsmith, The Locked Room by Celia Fremlin, The Fall of a Coin by Ruth Rendell, Double Jeopardy by Susan Dunlap, My Neighbor, Ay by Joyce Harrington, Norman and the Killer by Joyce Carol Oates, Cattails by Marcia Muller, and, Great-Aunt Allie's Flypapers by P. D. James. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Muller, Marcia & Bill Pronzini (editors) THE WEB SHE WEAVES An Anthology of Mystery & Suspense Stories by Women
New york William Morrow & Company 1983 068802453X / 9780688024536 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Terry Fehr 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a gray cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Top and bottom spine ends have a tiny bit of sunning. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Foredge of book has one small spot of discoloration and several of the first text pages have been lightly dog-eared at the bottom corner. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front corner of dust jacket has a tiny bit of nicking and there is some beginning toning to top edge of front flap. Top spine end of dust jacket has some beginning edge wear and nicking. Top rear edge of dust jacket has very small one semi-closed edge tear. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has some light rubbing and beginning edge wear. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book contains a series of short mystery stories including: The Lodger by Marie Belloc Lowndes, The Duchess at Prayer by Edith Wharton, The Man in the Inverness Cape by Baroness Orczy, The Woman in the Store by Katherine Mansfield, Murder in the Fishing Cat by Edna St. Vincent Millay, The Lipstick by Mary Roberts Rinehart, Postiche by Mignon g. Eberhart, Suspicion by Dorothy L. Sayers, Harlequin's Lane by Agatha Christie, His Heart Could Break by Craig Rice, Chinoiserie by Helen McCloy, Good-Bye, Miss Lizzie Borden by Lillian de la Torre, McGowney's Miracle by Margaret Millar, St. Patrick's Day in the Morning by Charlotte Armstrong, The Possibility of Evil by Shirley Jackson, The Snail-Watcher by Patricia Highsmith, The Locked Room by Celia Fremlin, The Fall of a Coin by Ruth Rendell, Double Jeopardy by Susan Dunlap, My Neighbor, Ay by Joyce Harrington, Norman and the Killer by Joyce Carol Oates, Cattails by Marcia Muller, and, Great-Aunt Allie's Flypapers by P. D. James. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pronzini, Bill on Abooklegacy.com
Pronzini, Bill on Ahabbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Aucott.com
Pronzini, Bill on Ayerego.com
Pronzini, Bill on Bbrownandassoc.net
Pronzini, Bill on Booksontheblvd.com
Pronzini, Bill on Bythebooklc.com
Pronzini, Bill on Cinemagebooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Coasbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Confettibooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Easychairbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Elpinarillobooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Foxfirebooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Pronzini, Bill on Genesbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Goodwillbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Jamespepperbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Johnbalebooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Kathmandubooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Kingchampbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Lenungerbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Logonbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Lpbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Pronzini, Bill on Mysteryandimagination.com
Pronzini, Bill on Naughtonsbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Pforpaperback.com
Pronzini, Bill on Pistilbooks.net
Pronzini, Bill on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Racbooks.net
Pronzini, Bill on Rarebookcellar.com
Pronzini, Bill on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Readinkbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Resourcebooks.net
Pronzini, Bill on Riversedgebooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Sceneofthecrime.net
Pronzini, Bill on Seattlebookcenter.com
Pronzini, Bill on Second-chance-books.com
Pronzini, Bill on Sweetbeagle.com
Pronzini, Bill on Used-and-rare-books.com
Pronzini, Bill on Vagabondbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Waverlybooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Whitingbooks.com
Pronzini, Bill on Woolnwhimsy.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com