|
|
Bishop, Michael ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bishop, Michael APARTHEID, SUPERSTRINGS, AND MORDECAI THUBANA Eugene, OR Axolotl Press 1989 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Donna Gordon B&W Illustrations; Limited, signed, numbered edition. This is copy number 41 of 300 clothbound copies. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed and dated in blue ink on the Introduction page (by Lewis Shiner, author of the introduction) and on the title page by author Michael Bishop. The dust jacket is clean and bright with the exception of a chipped tear to the top rear spine joint and some light edge wear and nicking to the top spine end. The rear spine joint has some light rubbing and ground-in dirt. "Author's Note: My interest in the situation in South Africa is of several years' duration. It would be difficult to compile a comprehensive list of all the sources to which I am indebted..." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bishop, Michael BLOODED ON ARACHNE Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1982 0870540939 / 9780870540936 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Glenray Tutor B&W Illustrations; Limited to 4081 copies. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top and joint edges of both front and rear dust jacket flaps have a thin line of toning. Rear cover of dust jacket has some light overall toning, as does the white lettering on the spine of the dust jacket. There is some lightly ground-in dirt to the rear dust jacket cover as well. Overall, a clean, bright copy. Included is a series of short stories including: Among the Hominids at Olduvai, Blooded on Arachne, Cathodonian Odyssey, Effigies, The House of Compassionate Sharers, In Chinistrex Fortronza the People are Machines, Leaps of Faith, On the Street of the Serpents, Pinon Fall, Rogue Tomato, Spacemen and Gypsies, The White Otters of Childhood, and, For the Lady of a Physicist. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bishop, Michael (foreword by Thomas M. Disch) ONE WINTER IN EDEN Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1984 0870540963 / 9780870540967 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Andrew Smith B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing (three tiny spots of rubbing to spine ends & corners of dust jacket). Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes the short stories: One Winter in Eden, Seasons of Belief, Cold War Orphans, The Yukio Mishima Cultural Association of Kudzu Valley, Georgia, Out of the Mouths of Olympus, Patriots, Collaborating, Within the Walls of Tyre, The Monkey's Bride, Vernalfest Morning, Saving Face, and , the Quickening. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bishop, Michael TRANSFIGURATIONS London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd 1980 0575028335 / 9780575028333 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Near Fine to Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket is otherwise crisp and clean. "In a clearing of the great forest of the planet Bosk Veld, a strange, ape-like species of alien, the Asadi, act out their almost-incomprehensible rituals, rainbow eyes flashing, spinning like pinwheels. Egon Chaney, in his anthropological study, -Death and Designation among the Asadi- has shown how their life-style has apparently degenerated from a level of complex technological sophistication and devolved to a primal simplicity." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bishop, Michael WHO MADE STEVIE CRYE? A Novel of the American South Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1984 0870540998 / 9780870540998 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jeffrey K. Potter B&W Illustrations; Limited to 3591 copies (according to the Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a mottled green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy in crisp, nearly-new condition. "For Mary Stevenson Crye, a beautiful young housewife, life had been wonderful. Loving husband, two delightful children', meaningful existence in a small Southern communitiy. Then it all fell apart: with the sudden, unexpected death of her husband, Stevie must struggle to earn a living as a free-lance writer. When her typewriter - the sole economic support for her surviving family - breaks down, Stevie begins to receive demonic messages through the machine, the prelude to a living nightmare of satanic emissaries, ghouls from beyond the grave, and the revelation of an unrequited curse over the Crye household." Dust jacket illustrations are by Glennray Tutor. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop, Michael on Abnormalbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Aboundbookcompany.com Bishop, Michael on Adinfinitumbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Ahabbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Astleybookfarm.com Bishop, Michael on Author-author.net Bishop, Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net Bishop, Michael on Borogovebooks.com Bishop, Michael on Coasbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Confettibooks.com Bishop, Michael on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Crazy4bookz.com Bishop, Michael on Cupboardmaker.com Bishop, Michael on Doullbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Dustjacket.ca Bishop, Michael on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| Bishop, Michael on Easychairbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Foxfirebooks.com Bishop, Michael on Goodwillbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Hkbooksonline.com Bishop, Michael on Kathmandubooks.com Bishop, Michael on Kensvideo.net Bishop, Michael on Kovachbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Logonbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Magiccarpetbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com Bishop, Michael on Mysteryandimagination.com Bishop, Michael on Nowandthenbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Oldsaratogabooks.com Bishop, Michael on Patbookman.net Bishop, Michael on Patcat.net Bishop, Michael on Rarebookcellar.com
| Bishop, Michael on Rileybooks.co.uk Bishop, Michael on Riversedgebooks.com Bishop, Michael on Rosesarereadbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Scifietc.com Bishop, Michael on Scififantasybooks.com Bishop, Michael on Second-chance-books.com Bishop, Michael on Thebooksend.com Bishop, Michael on Themissingvolume.com Bishop, Michael on Topshelfbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Bishop, Michael on Waverlybooks.com Bishop, Michael on Whiteunicornbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|