|
|
Block, Lawrence ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Block, Lawrence A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN New York William Morrow 1994 0688121934 / 9780688121938 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Aulicino Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In Manhattan, thirty men have been meeting once a year for years; they form a tontine, a secret, private club, the only purpose of which is to record the passage of time and to give a toast to the joys of life. But then these men start to die at alarming rates - and its clear that someone is determined to kill them all." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Block, Lawrence and Harold King CODE OF ARMS New York Richard Marek Publishers 1981 0399900292 / 9780399900297 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light, but noticeable rubbing to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of some beginning edge wear and nicking to the spine end and there is one very beginning semi-closed edge tear to the bottom front edge of the dust jacket. "It is 1940. The British, having survived Dunkirk, are braced for the invasion of their homeland that is surely coming. Unquestionablely, their heroic stand is doomed in the face of an enemy whose superiority crushed the armies of three countries in less than thirty days. But there is a man in Europe destined to challenge the course of history." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Block, Lawrence ENOUGH ROPE New York William Morrow 2002 0060188901 / 9780060188900 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This copy has been signed on the title page in blue ink by the author. "Block's beloved series characters are on hand, including ex-cop Matt Scudder, bookselling burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, and the disarming duo of Chip Harrison and Leo Haig. Here, too, are Keller, the wistful hit man, and the natty attorney Martin Ehrengraf, who takes criminal cases on a contingency basis and whose clients always turn out to be innocent." ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Block, Lawrence EVEN THE WICKED New York William Morrow 1997 0688141811 / 9780688141813 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine- condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a faint embossed previous owner's mark on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "New York's a tough town. Hard to impress. Shrugs off hype, casts a cold eye on glitz. Been there. Done that. Forget the T-shirt. But once in a blue moon a killer with street smarts and a sense of theater will reach out and take the city by the throat." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Woolrich, Cornell (Completed by Lawrence Block) INTO THE NIGHT A Never-Before published Novel New York Mysterious Press 1987 0892962003 / 9780892962006 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some very beginning foxing / spotting to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In depthsof despair, the beautiful, lonely Madeline contemplates suicide. She gently strokes an ugly revolver, the sole legacyof an alcoholic father. Holding the barrel to her temple, she pulls the trigger. There is only the click of the hammer on an empty chamber." Included is an afterword by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Block, Lawrence RANDOM WALK A Novel for a New Age New York Tor Books 1988 0312930925 / 9780312930929 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The edges of the text block have some light toning / darkening. The price clipped dust jacket is crisp and clean, but has some very beginning toning to the bottom edges. "It begins in the Pacific Northwest, in Oregon. Guthire looks around and decides to take a walk. He doesn't know how far he's going, he doesn't know where he's going. He doesn't take much with him, just a small backpack. A journey of any length begins with a single step and Guthrie takes it, facing east." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Block, Lawrence TANNER ON ICE New York E. P. Dutton 1998 0525944214 / 9780525944218 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception of one tiny nick to the bottom spine end. "Once, Evan Tanner wsa known as the thief who couldn't sleep, living out the dangerous and glamour-filled fantasies others lived only in dreams - until the day his assignment for the super-secret intelligence agency that employed him went arwry. And Tanner disappeared, courtesty of a singel conspirator with one mean double-cross." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Block, Lawrence THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD New York Morrow 1993 0688121926 / 9780688121921 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Matt Scudder's New York is a twon where opposited collide. Rich and poor, good and evil, sunlight and shadow. Sometimes the glare is so bright you can almost see the heart of darkness. When Glenn Holtzmann watches the sun set over the Hudson from his West Fifty-Seventh Street highrise, he's sitting on top of the world...until he dies twenty-eight stories below, gunned down at a pay phone on Eleventh Avenue." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Block, Lawrence on 50000books.com Block, Lawrence on Abnormalbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Adinfinitumbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Ahabbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Aucott.com Block, Lawrence on Author-author.net Block, Lawrence on Ayerego.com Block, Lawrence on Bookembooks.com Block, Lawrence on Booksmaps.com Block, Lawrence on Booksr4u.net Block, Lawrence on Chippawabooks.com Block, Lawrence on Cinemagebooks.com Block, Lawrence on Coasbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Crawfordsnautical.com Block, Lawrence on Easychairbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Edconroybooks.com
| Block, Lawrence on Flyingelfbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Block, Lawrence on Garrisonhousebooks.com Block, Lawrence on Genesbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Heirloombookstore.com Block, Lawrence on Lanesbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Lenungerbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Lincbook.com Block, Lawrence on Logonbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Magiccarpetbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Mcdowellsemporium.com Block, Lawrence on Mysteryandimagination.com Block, Lawrence on Naughtonsbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Nooksofbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Nowandthenbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Pagemaster-books.com
| Block, Lawrence on Pbobooks.com Block, Lawrence on Pforpaperback.com Block, Lawrence on Poormansbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Rarebookcellar.com Block, Lawrence on Seaoceanbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Second-chance-books.com Block, Lawrence on Sweetbeagle.com Block, Lawrence on Themissingvolume.com Block, Lawrence on Used-and-rare-books.com Block, Lawrence on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Block, Lawrence on Waywardbooksonline.com Block, Lawrence on Whiteunicornbooks.com Block, Lawrence on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|