S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Jacques, Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jacques, Brian CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN
New York Philomel Books 2001 0399236015 / 9780399236013 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ian Schoenherr Signed by Author
B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Mottled white paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Signed by author in blue ink on half-title page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Flying Dutchman! The legend of the wind-tattered ghost ship and its mad sea captain, cursed to sail the seas forever, has been passed down throughout the centuries. But what of the boy and his dog who were trapped aboard that ship? What was to become of them?"; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jacques, Brian LORD BROCKTREE
London, England Hutchinson 2000 0091768772 / 9780091768775 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fangorn 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark maroon paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The brazen, young haremaid Dotti and the badger-warrior Lord Brocktree - unlikely comrades - set out for Salamandastron together only to discover the legendary mountain has been captured by the wildcat Ungatt Trunn and his Blue Hordes." ; Vol. 13 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jacques, Brian MARLFOX
New York Philomel 1998 0399233075 / 9780399233074 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Fangorn Signed by Author
B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gray paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is a bit of light rubbing and extremely beginning dirt to covers of book (front cover especially) along with one minute spot of black ink on red cloth of front cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Signed by author in blue ink on half title page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A villainous new presence is aprowl in Mossflower Woods - the Marlfoxes. Stealthy, mysterious, they can disappear at any time, in any place, and they are out to plunder and destroy everything in their path. And when they reach Redwall Abbey? They ruthlessly steal the most precious treasure of all - the tapestry of Martin the Warrior." ; Signed by Author; Vol. 11 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jacques, Brian PEARLS OF LUTRA
New York Philomel 1996 0399229469 / 9780399229466 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Allan Curless Signed by Author
B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Signed by author Jacques on the half title page in blue ink. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "The Tears of All Oceans are missing. Six magnificent rose-colored pearls that inspire passion and greed in all who see them, they ahve left a cryptic trail of death and deception in their wake. And now Ublaz Mad Eyes, the evil emperor of a tropical isle beyond where the sun sets, is determined to let no one stand in the way of his desperate attempt to claim the pears as his own." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jacques, Brian REDWALL
London, England Hutchinson 1986 0091650909 / 9780091650902 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gary Chalk 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Covers of book have several very small, faint spots of discoloration. There is a very slight slant to spine of book and both top and bottom spine ends have light, but noticeable rubbing and bumping. Text pages generally clean & bright (there are about 15 pages of text that have several small to smallish fingermarks...whoever read the book previously was not very careful about keeping his fingers clean). Endpapers are a plain white color. Edges of text block have some ground in dirt & fingermarks / light grubbiness. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Covers of book have a bit of generalized, small, light wrinkling and there are two small edge tears (one to top front flap edge, the other to bottom rear flap hinge). Overall a very good+ copy. Dust jacket painting by Pete Lyon. This is the first of the phenomenally popular young adult fantasy Redwall series and the first book published by Brian Jacques. "Redwall Abbey, the tranquil home of a civilized community of mice, slumbers peacefully in the warmth of a summer afternoon. But not for long." ; Vol. 1 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jacques, Brian THE RIBBAJACK & Other Curious Yarns
New York Philomel Books 2004 0399242201 / 9780399242205 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Johann Wessels 
Cover Art; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have red lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket has some beginning rolling towards flap joint. Overall, a nice bright copy. "What if revenge were a monster of your own creation? If all you needed to summon this monster were enough hatred and enough imagination? Which of you would really be the monster? One boy is about to find out." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jacques, Brian on Abnormalbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Ahabbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Applebybooks.net
Jacques, Brian on Astleybookfarm.com
Jacques, Brian on Aucott.com
Jacques, Brian on Bachtobooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Bookbrothers.net
Jacques, Brian on Bookcollector.net
Jacques, Brian on Booksbythesea.com
Jacques, Brian on Booksinbulgaria.com
Jacques, Brian on Capricornbooks.ca
Jacques, Brian on Childhoodbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Confettibooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Jacques, Brian on Dustjacket.ca
Jacques, Brian on Ellwoodbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Fiction-addiction.com
Jacques, Brian on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Harpoonbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Heirloombookstore.com
Jacques, Brian on Kensvideo.net
Jacques, Brian on Lincbook.com
Jacques, Brian on Logonbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Marshwigglebooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Monarchbooksusa.com
Jacques, Brian on Mybookstorename.com
Jacques, Brian on Mysteryandimagination.com
Jacques, Brian on Nooksofbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Orphanedbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Pagemaster-books.com
Jacques, Brian on Patcat.net
Jacques, Brian on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Rarebookcellar.com
Jacques, Brian on Readinkbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Rileybooks.co.uk
Jacques, Brian on Scififantasybooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Second-chance-books.com
Jacques, Brian on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Jacques, Brian on Sweetbeagle.com
Jacques, Brian on Thebookquest.com
Jacques, Brian on Themissingvolume.com
Jacques, Brian on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Jacques, Brian on Turtlecreekbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com