S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Lumley, Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lumley, Brian KHAI OF KHEM
New York Tor Books 2004 0765310473 / 9780765310477 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bob Eggleton 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping. Blue paper covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is some light bumping to the spine ends and one very small but noticeable bump to the front bottom edge of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some very beginning curling to the spine ends of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. This book was originally published as : Khai of Ancient Khem by Berkeley Books in a Paperback Original (PBO) in 1981. " Khai begins life in ancient Egypt as the son of Pharoah Khasathut's chief architect. Believing Pharaoh to be a god, Khai is stunned to learn that the supposedly great and wise leader is a shriveled, ancient fossil of a man whose chief desires are to deflower young virgins and achieve eternal life through the powers of his black magicians. When Khai dares to raise a hand to Pharoah, he is condemned to be a slave." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lumley, Brian MAZE OF WORLDS
New York Tor Books 1998 0312866046 / 9780312866044 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Bolinger 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with the exception that the op rear edge of the dust jacket has one small semi-closed edge tear and some beginning rolling / edge wear to the bottom spine end. "Earth is under attack! Alien beings bent on our destruction have seeded the world with horrible machines capable of transforming our planet into a h*llhole where only they can live. Our only hope is a small group of intrepid adventurers who just might be able to unravel the mystery of the alien machinery and turn it against these deadly enemies." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lumley, Brian NECROSCOPE IV: DEADSPEAK
London, England Kinnell 1990 1870532236 / 9781870532235 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. ""Harry Keogh returns from Starside, realm of the Wamphyri, bereft of his necorscopic powers. Stripped of his ability to talk to the dead by his vampire son, and no longer able to travel the space-time continuum, Harry lives in virtual retirement. But among the desolate remails of an ancient castle on a Transylvanian mountainside stirs a monstrous presence." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lumley, Brian RESURGENCE: THE LOST YEARS
New York Tor Books 1996 0312859481 / 9780312859480 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. ; Vol. 2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lumley, Brian THE HORROR AT OAKDEENE & OTHERS
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1977 0870540785 / 9780870540783 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian 
Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (Actually 4162 copies according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt letting to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Top edge of text block has one small spot where paper has been nicked (very tiny nicking to three pages) which is slightly visible from the top edge. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This volume includes the short works: The Viking's Stone, Aunt Hester, No Way Home, The Horror at Oakdeene, The Cleaner Woman, The Statement of Henry Worthy, Darghud's Doll, and, Born of the Winds. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lumley, Brian on 50000books.com
Lumley, Brian on Abnormalbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Ahabbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Astleybookfarm.com
Lumley, Brian on Bbrownandassoc.net
Lumley, Brian on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Lumley, Brian on Bookcrazy.us
Lumley, Brian on Brickroadbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Brookingsbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Capricornbooks.ca
Lumley, Brian on Cardinalbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Chicagorare.com
Lumley, Brian on Coasbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Lumley, Brian on Cupboardmaker.com
Lumley, Brian on Curiocornerbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Dustjacket.ca
Lumley, Brian on Easychairbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Elpinarillobooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Fiction-addiction.com
Lumley, Brian on Flyingelfbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Goodwillbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Kathmandubooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Kovachbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lumley, Brian on Mysteryandimagination.com
Lumley, Brian on Pagemaster-books.com
Lumley, Brian on Patbookman.net
Lumley, Brian on Patcat.net
Lumley, Brian on Pbobooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Pforpaperback.com
Lumley, Brian on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Rileybooks.co.uk
Lumley, Brian on Riversedgebooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Scififantasybooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Second-chance-books.com
Lumley, Brian on Star-dot-star.net
Lumley, Brian on Topshelfbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Lumley, Brian on Vagabondbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Websterbookstore.com
Lumley, Brian on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Wintertimebooks.com
Lumley, Brian on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com