S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

WILDSMITH, BRIAN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 WILDSMITH, BRIAN BEAR'S ADVENTURE
New york Pantheon 1981 0394852958 / 9780394852959 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Off-white (with blue flecks) paper covered boards have a yellow cloth spine with red gilt lettering. Covers show some dingy-ness and the edges have some dirt and rubbing along with some very beginning wear. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have bumping, rubbing, edge wear and several tears. Dust jacket shows noticeable wear and use. Overall, a very good copy. "Bear is looking for a cozy place to sleep - not for adventure - when he crawls into a basket to take a nap. But the basket is attached to a balloon, and soon Bear is soaring across the sky headed for the city and stardom!" 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wildsmith, Brian BRIAN WILDSMITH'S A B C
New York Franklin Watts 1962 0531015254 / 9780531015254 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated paper covered boards with red cloth spine and black lettering. There is one very small rubbed spot to bottom rear corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Text pages are wonderfully illustrated on one side of the page with the alphabet letter and descriptive word on the other side. Text pages are made up of nice heavy stock paper and are a variety of deep colors. Front inner hinge has been very carefully strengthened. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are a number of small edge tears, nicks and rubbed spots to dust jacket. Though most of the tears are quite small there is some accompanying rubbing and wear that make them stand out against the illustrated dust jacket. Top spine end of dust jacket has a small spot of discoloration that looks like it might have been water spotting. Reverse of dust jacket does have a bit of light fuzziness to most areas where there are chips or tears as previous owner used tape to keep them from extending -- the tape was carefully removed with very little damage except a bit of light fuzziness. Overall, a very good copy with most of the damage to the dust jacket being cosmetic. This book won a Kate Greenaway Medal in 1962. --These stunning illustrations - bursting with life and color - are combined here to make an alphabet book of very real quality. Some of the subjects Brian Wildsmith has chosen will be familiar to a child, some will be a source of wonder and surprise--. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WILDSMITH, BRIAN PELICAN
New York Pantheon Books 1982 0394856686 / 9780394856681 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a vivid green color. Each page of text includes a smaller page to lift (similar to a lift the flap book, but different in the production). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The egg Paul found was different from any he'd ever seen. What came out of it was another surprise - a pelican! And the pelican was unusual, too. For one thing, it didn't know how to catch fish - it just stole everyone else's." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILDSMITH, BRIAN on 50000books.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on 95bellstreet.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Abdbooksellers.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Ahabbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Applebybooks.net
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Betterbookgetter.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Bookarc.com.au
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Bookcrazy.us
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Bookwormsnest.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Capricornbooks.ca
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Carmsrarebooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Childhoodbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Covertocoverbooks.ca
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Curiocornerbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Dunbarbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Easychairbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Elliotsbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Elpinarillobooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Eveleighbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Fiction-addiction.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Foxfirebooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Gillianjamesbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Goodwillbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Grendelbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Heirloombookstore.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Hoffmansbookshop.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Horsebooksplus.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Kbookscanada.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Kensvideo.net
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Ladylisabooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Leonsbookstore.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Marchhousebooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Midwaybook.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Mistymorninbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Montclairbookcenter.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Ontheroadbookshop.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Peakirkbooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Rarebookcellar.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Rebook.us
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Retrieverbooks.com.au
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Riversedgebooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Robinsrarebooks.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Tarmans.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Used-and-rare-books.com
WILDSMITH, BRIAN on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com