|
|
Sterling, Bruce ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sterling, Bruce GLOBALHEAD Shingletown, CA Mark V. Ziesing Books 1992 0929480708 / 9780929480701 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed, numbered, limited, boxed edition. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red. This deluxe edition is limited to 375 signed, numbered copies, this being number 4. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Book comes with a matching black cloth slipcase which is in very nice clean, bright condition. Overall, a nice bright copy. The book includes a series of short stories, including: Our Neural Chernobyl, Storming the Cosmos, The Compassionate, the Digital, Jim and Irene, The Sword of Damocles, The Gulf Wars, The shores of Bohemia, The Moral Bullet, The Unthinkable, We See Things Differently, Hollywood Kremlin, Are You for 86?, and, Dori Bangs. --Q: How many Cyberpunks does it take to screw in a lightbulb? A: One - but he thinks he's an army! Globalhead, Bruce Sterling's second collection of short fiction, is the new multi-pronged offensive in this gifted writer's ceaseless campaign to dominate SF's new global order--. ; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sterling, Bruce INVOLUTION OCEAN New York Jove Books 1977 051504301X / 9780515043013 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Visions Graphics & Films / John David Moore Cover Art; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Rear cover of book with white paper has some beginning yellowing /darkening to edges. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Inside covers of book (both front and rear) starting to show darkening due to acid content of paper. This book is the fourth in The Harlan Ellison Discovery Series. "The entire habitable portion of Nullaqua lies at the bottom of an immense crater 70 miles deep, 500 miles across. The rest of the planet is dead. How quickly can a person climb? Two miles a day? You would be two miles above sea level before you were even over the boulders at the foot of the Nullaguian crater. After two days of climbing you would find it impossible to breathe." This is Bruce Sterling's first novel. ; Vol. 4 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sterling, Bruce ISLANDS IN THE NET New York Arbor House 1988 0877959528 / 9780877959526 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping There is a slight dip to spine of book from being read. Bottom front edge of book cover has a bit of very light rubbing . Text pages are clean & bright. Bottom edge of text block has some beginning yellowing and a couple of faint spots. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of very light bumping. "Now, in Islands in the Net, Bruce Sterling pushes at the boundaries of this new form, diving deep into the holes punched out of the global communications network. One vulnerable family, -associates- of the multinational Rizome corporation, explore the netherworld of data pirates and bootleg biogeneticists. In these deregulated havens from the net, all sorts of marvels-and terrors- are being created. But the real terrorists, their identities unknown, plan to unleash horrors on the world that are all too familiar." Winner of the John W. Campbell award. Only 4300 copies printed. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gibson, William & Bruce Sterling THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE New York Bantam Books 1991 0553070282 / 9780553070286 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Maroon paper covered boards with maroon cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front corners of dust jacket have extremely light rubbing and nicking. Overall, a very good copy. --The year is 1855. The industrial Revolution, supercharged by the development of steam-driven cybernetic Engines, is in full and drastic swing. The computer age has arrived a century ahead of time with Charles Babbage's perfection of his Analytial Engine. The scientists and industrialists are in charge, and history has been permanently and irrevocably altered--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sterling, Bruce THE ZENITH ANGLE New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 2004 0345460618 / 9780345460615 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Stevenson Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black paper spine with bronze gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Infowar. Cybercombat. Digital security and techno-terror. It's how nations and networks secretly battle, now and into the future. And for Derek -Van- Vandeveer, pioneering computer wizard, a new cyberwarrior career begins on the fateful date of September 11,2001. Happily married with a new baby, pulling down mind-blowing money as a VP of research and development for a booming Internet company, Van has been living extra-large. The the devastating attacks on America change everything. And Van must decide if he's willing to use the talents that built his perfect world in order to defend it." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sterling, Bruce on Abnormalbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Abooktrader.com Sterling, Bruce on Adinfinitumbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Ahabbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Arcanabooks.us Sterling, Bruce on Astleybookfarm.com Sterling, Bruce on Bachtobooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Bbrownandassoc.net Sterling, Bruce on Bookbrothers.net Sterling, Bruce on Booksbythesea.com Sterling, Bruce on Booksr4u.net Sterling, Bruce on Boox.ca Sterling, Bruce on Chicagorare.com Sterling, Bruce on Cozybookcellar.com Sterling, Bruce on Curiocornerbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Ellwoodbooks.com
| Sterling, Bruce on Fiction-addiction.com Sterling, Bruce on Hkbooksonline.com Sterling, Bruce on Infinitybooksjapan.com Sterling, Bruce on Kathmandubooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Logonbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Mclaughlinbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Sterling, Bruce on Monarchbooksusa.com Sterling, Bruce on Montclairbookcenter.com Sterling, Bruce on Mysteryandimagination.com Sterling, Bruce on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Orielisbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Pagemaster-books.com Sterling, Bruce on Patbookman.net Sterling, Bruce on Pistilbooks.net Sterling, Bruce on Rarebookcellar.com
| Sterling, Bruce on Rileybooks.co.uk Sterling, Bruce on Rosesarereadbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Scififantasybooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Seaoceanbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Second-chance-books.com Sterling, Bruce on Tarmans.com Sterling, Bruce on Themissingvolume.com Sterling, Bruce on Theshelfbookshop.com Sterling, Bruce on Topshelfbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Used-and-rare-books.com Sterling, Bruce on Vagabondbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Whiteunicornbooks.com Sterling, Bruce on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|