|
|
Bunting, Eve ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bunting, Eve A GIFT FOR LONNY New York Ginn & Company 1973 0663254922 / 9780663254927 Trade Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Reading Level: 9 unit 2. "Lonny stepped off the path and climbed over the rocks onto the beach. It was very early, just past six o'clock, but already the Hawaiian sky was hazy with the promise of heat to come." Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bunting, Eve A TURKEY FOR THANKSGIVING New York Clarion Books 1991 0395742129 / 9780395742129 10th Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Diane De Groat Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's black marker penned name on front inside cover of book. Overall, a very good+ copy. "I wish we had a real turkey, Mrs. Moose tells her husband. -Everyone always has a turkey for Thanksgiving.- So Mr. Moose sets out to find her one. But when he and their friends spot Turkey and call to him, Turkey runs away. Why would he do that?" Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bunting, Eve BARNEY THE BEARD New York Parents' Magazine 1975 0819307297 / 9780819307293 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Imero Gobbato Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Back cover of book has a bit of light rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bunting, Eve HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DEAR DUCK New York Clarion Books 1988 0395525942 / 9780395525944 Reprint Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front edge of front book cover has a small edge tear with some beginning wrinkling. There is a tiny nick to spine of book towards the top edge. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. --Duck looked around and he said, -Thanks a lot!- I'm pleased as can be with the gifts you brought. But we're far from the lake and far from the sea. How can I use what you've given to me?-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bunting, Eve IN THE HAUNTED HOUSE New York Trumpet Club 1991 0440843707 / 9780440843702 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Susan Meddaugh Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of a bump to bottom edge of book that can be felt, but not really seen. Text pages generally clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover (actually, there are two) of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bunting, Eve IN THE HAUNTED HOUSE New York Trumpet Club 1991 0440843707 / 9780440843702 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Susan Meddaugh Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --This is the house where the scary ones hide. Open the door and step softly inside. An organ is playing a funeral air. It's playing and playing, but nobody's there--. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bunting, Eve NIGHT OF THE GARGOYLES New York Trumpet Club 1995 0395665531 / 9780395665534 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by David Wiesner B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --When night comes, the gargoyles creep on stubs of feet along the high ledges. They swoop down to hunch with gargoyle friends around the fountain and mock the watchman as he passes by--. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bunting, Eve SCARY, SCARY HALLOWEEN New York Clarion Books 1986 089919799X / 9780899197999 14th Printing Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom rear corner of book cover has a couple of lightish creases. There is another light crease to bottom front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name pencilled in heavily (then erased mostly) to inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bunting, Eve SCARY, SCARY HALLOWEEN New York Clarion Books 1986 089919799X / 9780899197999 15th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I peer outside, there's something there that makes me shiver, spikes my hair. It must be Halloween--. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bunting, Eve SMOKY NIGHT New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 0152699546 / 9780152699543 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by David Diaz Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bunting, Eve SMOKY NIGHT New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 0152699546 / 9780152699543 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by David Diaz Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --When the Los Angeles riots break out in the streets of their neighborhood, a young boy and his mother learn the value of getting along with others no matter what their background or nationality--. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bunting, Eve ST. PATRICK'S DAY IN THE MORNING New York Scholastic 1995 0590264702 / 9780590264709 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bunting, Eve THE MAN WHO COULD CALL DOWN OWLS New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1984 0027153800 / 9780027153804 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak Signed by Author B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with gray lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Signed by the author, Eve Bunting, on the front endpaper with an inscription: "To a friend of owls! / Best Wishes, / Eve Bunting". Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing & edge wear along with several longish, semi-closed tears, nicks and a couple of small chips (to the spine ends for the most part). "Every night, the man who could call down owls walked into the woods and stretched his willow wand to the sky. And every night, the owls came - to perch on his arms, his shoulders, and the nearby branches - while Con, a young boy from the village watched. One night, a stranger watched, too." ; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bunting, Eve THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE New York Scholastic 1993 0590472704 / 9780590472708 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom corners of most pages have a very small dog ear with a matching bump/crease to rear book cover. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bunting, Eve THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE New York Clarion Books 1986 0899197027 / 9780899197029 6th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Bring her a daisy, Biggest Mouse said over his shoulder. -She loves daisies-. -Bring her a rock- Middle Mouse puffed. -A small rock that's not hard to carry-. -They're nice,- Little Mouse said. -But they're not special enough for this special day- --. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bunting, Eve THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE New York Scholastic 1993 0590472704 / 9780590472708 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bunting, Eve THE VALENTINE BEARS New York Scholastic 1993 0590470736 / 9780590470735 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are several light creases to book covers and first several pages of text. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bunting, Eve THE VALENTINE BEARS New York Scholastic 1993 0590470736 / 9780590470735 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jan Brett Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bunting, Eve THE WALL New York Clarion Books 1990 0395515882 / 9780395515884 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ronald Himler Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards (sturdy library style binding, but not ex library copy) have black and red lettering to front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid medium buff color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has two tiny nicks with some beginning wrinkling (also along top rear edge of dust jacket ). Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is the wall, my grandfather's wall. On it are the names of those killed in a war, long ago. So begins the story of a little boy and his father. They've come from far away to visit the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington and find the name of the boy's grandfather." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bunting, Eve on 50000books.com Bunting, Eve on Abnormalbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Adinfinitumbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Ahabbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Anovelplace.net Bunting, Eve on Applebybooks.net Bunting, Eve on Athensbookcenter.net Bunting, Eve on Aziomedia.com Bunting, Eve on Bachtobooks.com Bunting, Eve on Bookbrothers.net Bunting, Eve on Bookcollector.net Bunting, Eve on Booksbythesea.com Bunting, Eve on Booksontheblvd.com Bunting, Eve on Booksr4u.net Bunting, Eve on Catpurrbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Centralbooksource.net
| Bunting, Eve on Childhoodbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Chippawabooks.com Bunting, Eve on Curiocornerbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Bunting, Eve on Easychairbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Fiction-addiction.com Bunting, Eve on Garrisonhousebooks.com Bunting, Eve on Genesbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Heirloombookstore.com Bunting, Eve on Horsebooksplus.com Bunting, Eve on Kathmandubooks.com Bunting, Eve on Lincbook.com Bunting, Eve on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Mybookstorename.com Bunting, Eve on Mysteryandimagination.com Bunting, Eve on Neonhearts.com
| Bunting, Eve on Orphanedbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Pagemaster-books.com Bunting, Eve on Pennysbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Poormansbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Ravenwoodbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Runforcoverbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Seaoceanbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Second-chance-books.com Bunting, Eve on Tarmans.com Bunting, Eve on Thepaperbackexchange.com Bunting, Eve on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Bunting, Eve on Windyhillbooks.com Bunting, Eve on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|