S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Burningham, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burningham, John COME AWAY FROM THE WATER, SHIRLEY
New York Harper Trophy 1980 0064430391 / 9780064430395 Reprint; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Of course it's far to cold for swimming, Shirley. We are going to put out chairs up here." 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burningham, John COURTNEY
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1994 0517598833 / 9780517598832 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Rear edge of book cover has one tiny nick / bump. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to front cover and spine of book. Spine of book has some very beginning sunning / lightening. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid maroon color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "We would really like to have a dog. - The children said. - Our house would be much better with a dog. The dog would guard the house and it could play with us." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burningham, John EDWARDO The Horriblest Boy in the Whole Wide World
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2006 0375840532 / 9780375840531 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have red / orange and black lettering on the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Edwardo was an ordinary boy. He would get up in the morning, get dressed, have his breakfast, go to school, play games, eat his supper, and go to bed. Sometimes Edwardo would kick things." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burningham, John FIRST STEPS Letters Numbers Colors Opposites
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1994 1564022056 / 9781564022059 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. First American edition in this format. Originally published in Britain as separate books--Letters, numbers, colors & opposites. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burningham, John FIRST STEPS Letters Numbers Colors Opposites
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1994 1564022056 / 9781564022059 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. First American edition in this format. Originally published in Britain as separate books--Letters, numbers, colors & opposites. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burningham, John JOHN BURNINGHAM'S COLORS
New York Crown Publishers 1985 0517559617 / 9780517559611 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one small bump with a nick to top front spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burningham, John MR. GUMPY'S OUTING
New York Children's Choice Book Club 1980 0805007083 / 9780805007084 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burningham, John MR. GUMPY'S OUTING
New York Henry Holt and Co. 1980 0805007083 / 9780805007084 11th Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is Mr. Gumpy. Mr. Gumpy owned a boat and his house was by a river." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burningham, John THE DOG
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1976 0690012721 / 9780690012729 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham / Jan Pienkowski 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . White covers of book have absorbed some light grubbiness and fingermarking. Bottom front corner of book cover has a light bump. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good+ copy. "One day a dog we know was left at our house for a visit. Mommy said I could look after him." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burningham, John THE DOG
London, England Jonathan Cape 1987 0224011367 / 9780224011365 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with dark brown lettering to front cover and spine of book. Book is a small format size, approximately six and one half inches wide by six and one half inches tall. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Designed by Jan Pienkowski. --One day a dog we know was left at our house for a visit. Mommy said I could look after him--. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burningham, John THE SNOW
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1975 0690009046 / 9780690009040 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham / Jan Pienkowski 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . White covers of book have a bit of beginning ground-in dirt and fingermarking. Text pages generally clean & bright -- there is a small two inch long, 1/4th inch high water spot to bottom edges of text pages. Front pastedown has a smallish brownish water spot also. Overall, a very good+ copy. "One day it snowed. Mummy and I rolled a big snowball. We made a snowman." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burningham, John TRUBLOFF The Mouse Who Wanted to Play the Balalaika
New York Random House 1965 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy library style binding (but NOT ex library ) / Gibraltar Library binding has white and black lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid vivid yellow color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is a picture of the Trub family, and here is a story about one of the mice, whose name is Trubloff. Trubloff was born at an inn. The inn was part of a little village in Central Europe where the winters were very cold and snowy." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burningham, John on Aziomedia.com
Burningham, John on Bestbargainbook.com
Burningham, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Burningham, John on Bookcollector.net
Burningham, John on Booksr4u.net
Burningham, John on Bookwormsnest.com
Burningham, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Burningham, John on Carmsrarebooks.com
Burningham, John on Catpurrbooks.com
Burningham, John on Cavemanbooks.com
Burningham, John on Childhoodbooks.com
Burningham, John on Clentbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burningham, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Burningham, John on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Danglaeserbooks.com
Burningham, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Burningham, John on Darkwoodonline.com
Burningham, John on Dustjacket.ca
Burningham, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Burningham, John on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Burningham, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Burningham, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Grendelbooks.com
Burningham, John on Heirloombookstore.com
Burningham, John on Horsebooksplus.com
Burningham, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Burningham, John on Ladylisabooks.com
Burningham, John on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Burningham, John on Marchhousebooks.com
Burningham, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burningham, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Burningham, John on Njbonline.com
Burningham, John on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Burningham, John on Orphantreasures.com
Burningham, John on Pattysbookshop.com
Burningham, John on Peakirkbooks.com
Burningham, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Burningham, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
Burningham, John on Rodneysbookstore.com
Burningham, John on Thebooksend.com
Burningham, John on Trivillagebooks.com
Burningham, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Windyhillbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.