|
|
Burningham, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burningham, John COME AWAY FROM THE WATER, SHIRLEY New York Harper Trophy 1980 0064430391 / 9780064430395 Reprint; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Of course it's far to cold for swimming, Shirley. We are going to put out chairs up here." Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burningham, John COURTNEY New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1994 0517598833 / 9780517598832 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Rear edge of book cover has one tiny nick / bump. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to front cover and spine of book. Spine of book has some very beginning sunning / lightening. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid maroon color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "We would really like to have a dog. - The children said. - Our house would be much better with a dog. The dog would guard the house and it could play with us." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burningham, John EDWARDO The Horriblest Boy in the Whole Wide World New York Alfred A. Knopf 2006 0375840532 / 9780375840531 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have red / orange and black lettering on the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Edwardo was an ordinary boy. He would get up in the morning, get dressed, have his breakfast, go to school, play games, eat his supper, and go to bed. Sometimes Edwardo would kick things." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burningham, John FIRST STEPS Letters Numbers Colors Opposites Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1994 1564022056 / 9781564022059 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. First American edition in this format. Originally published in Britain as separate books--Letters, numbers, colors & opposites. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burningham, John FIRST STEPS Letters Numbers Colors Opposites Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1994 1564022056 / 9781564022059 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. First American edition in this format. Originally published in Britain as separate books--Letters, numbers, colors & opposites. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burningham, John JOHN BURNINGHAM'S COLORS New York Crown Publishers 1985 0517559617 / 9780517559611 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one small bump with a nick to top front spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burningham, John MR. GUMPY'S OUTING New York Children's Choice Book Club 1980 0805007083 / 9780805007084 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burningham, John MR. GUMPY'S OUTING New York Henry Holt and Co. 1980 0805007083 / 9780805007084 11th Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is Mr. Gumpy. Mr. Gumpy owned a boat and his house was by a river." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burningham, John THE DOG New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1976 0690012721 / 9780690012729 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham / Jan Pienkowski Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . White covers of book have absorbed some light grubbiness and fingermarking. Bottom front corner of book cover has a light bump. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good+ copy. "One day a dog we know was left at our house for a visit. Mommy said I could look after him." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burningham, John THE DOG London, England Jonathan Cape 1987 0224011367 / 9780224011365 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with dark brown lettering to front cover and spine of book. Book is a small format size, approximately six and one half inches wide by six and one half inches tall. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Designed by Jan Pienkowski. --One day a dog we know was left at our house for a visit. Mommy said I could look after him--. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burningham, John THE SNOW New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1975 0690009046 / 9780690009040 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham / Jan Pienkowski Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . White covers of book have a bit of beginning ground-in dirt and fingermarking. Text pages generally clean & bright -- there is a small two inch long, 1/4th inch high water spot to bottom edges of text pages. Front pastedown has a smallish brownish water spot also. Overall, a very good+ copy. "One day it snowed. Mummy and I rolled a big snowball. We made a snowman." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burningham, John TRUBLOFF The Mouse Who Wanted to Play the Balalaika New York Random House 1965 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Burningham Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy library style binding (but NOT ex library ) / Gibraltar Library binding has white and black lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid vivid yellow color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is a picture of the Trub family, and here is a story about one of the mice, whose name is Trubloff. Trubloff was born at an inn. The inn was part of a little village in Central Europe where the winters were very cold and snowy." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burningham, John on Aziomedia.com Burningham, John on Bestbargainbook.com Burningham, John on Bluemountainbooks.com Burningham, John on Bookcollector.net Burningham, John on Booksinbulgaria.com Burningham, John on Booksr4u.net Burningham, John on Bookwormsnest.com Burningham, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Burningham, John on Carmsrarebooks.com Burningham, John on Catpurrbooks.com Burningham, John on Childhoodbooks.com Burningham, John on Clentbooks.co.uk Burningham, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Burningham, John on Cozybookcellar.com Burningham, John on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Burningham, John on Danglaeserbooks.com
| Burningham, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Burningham, John on Dustjacket.ca Burningham, John on Foxfirebooks.com Burningham, John on Garrisonhousebooks.com Burningham, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com Burningham, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Burningham, John on Grendelbooks.com Burningham, John on Heirloombookstore.com Burningham, John on Horsebooksplus.com Burningham, John on Johnbalebooks.com Burningham, John on Ladylisabooks.com Burningham, John on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Burningham, John on Marblehillbooks.com Burningham, John on Marchhousebooks.com Burningham, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Burningham, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
| Burningham, John on Njbonline.com Burningham, John on Oldgrowthbooks.net Burningham, John on Orphantreasures.com Burningham, John on Ozzbooks.com.au Burningham, John on Pattysbookshop.com Burningham, John on Peakirkbooks.com Burningham, John on Rarebookcellar.com Burningham, John on Robinsrarebooks.com Burningham, John on Rodneysbookstore.com Burningham, John on Thebooksend.com Burningham, John on Trivillagebooks.com Burningham, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Burningham, John on Windyhillbooks.com |
|
|