|
|
Cherryh, C. J. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cherryh, C. J. BROTHERS OF EARTH New York Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by D. K. Stone Cover Art; Early book club edition (the book club edition was actually the true first edition, as it was published & distributed before the paperback edition). This copy has code M39 on page 245. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark tan paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The ship died silently, a manmade star that glowed brilliantly, then quickly winked out of existence. Kurt Morgan watched her from the view screen of his survival craft until there was no more left to see. There had been eighty people on the Endymion .. over one hundred more were aboard the enemy vessel - now nothing was left but dust and vapor." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cherryh, C. J. CHERNEVOG New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1990 0345359542 / 9780345359544 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --The forest wilderness lay somewhere north of Kiev in the spirit-haunted land of ancient Russia. There Eveshka, the former destructive ghost, the rusalka-restored to life by the sacrifice of her father Uulamets-had dwelt in peace for three years with her husband Pyetr and the half-taught young wizard Sasha. But now fears began to plague her nights, and something seemed to call her north into that section of the forest they'd not visited for years--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cherryh, C. J. CUCKOO'S EGG New York Daw Books 1985 0932096344 / 9780932096340 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are several very small edge nicks & tears to dust jacket along with one small edge tear to bottom front edge of dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket shows some beginning sunning. Overall, a very good copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cherryh, C. J. EXILE'S GATE New York Daw Books 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping. Blue paper covered boards have orange lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket art is by Todd Ferris. "They were warriors-the silver-haired woman and the man who served her- and their greatest enemy was time itself."; Vol. 4 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) FORGE OF HEAVEN New york Eos Books 2004 0380979039 / 9780380979035 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bob Eggleton Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping. Light orangish / yellowish paper covered boards have a dark orange paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "At the far edge of the galaxy, tiny Concord Station holds a unique place in the universe - the one place where humans from Earth, the strange Outsider worlds, and the extremely powerful alien ondat all coexist, bound together to the fate of the fragile world below. Scarred by vicious nanotechnology unleashed by the powerful ondat, this lone desert planet acts as the crucible to determine whether there can be peace between the far-spanning empires of the universe..." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cherryh, C. J. FORTRESS IN THE EYE OF TIME New York Harper Prism 1995 0061092959 / 9780061092954 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Goodfellow Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid buff color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "It was a shadow age and a shadow place. A ruin, tree-drowned in a forest seeming endless as the sea; a keep poised on a rock that had once been the height of a mighty citadel. Now there survived only a few shattered towers and fragments of statues, some that smiled, and some, the faces of vanished kings, serene and blind. " Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cherryh, C. J. FORTY THOUSAND IN GEHENNA New York Nelson Doubleday 1983 0886774292 / 9780886774295 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Part of the wonderful Alliance / Union Universe. Dust jacket art by Ron Walotsky. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cherryh, C.J. HEAVY TIME London, England Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1991 0450548090 / 9780450548093 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Bird and Ben are deep-space miners, prowling the asteroid belt for the major mineral strike that will make them rich. When they discover a wrecked hulk, their desire to loot the scrap is tempered by their fear of the all-powerful company. Then they discover the semi-conscious body of a man called Dekker, and find themselves involved in something that threatens both their lives and their livelihood." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cherryh, C. J. HEAVY TIME New York Warner Books 1991 0446516163 / 9780446516167 1st Trade Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Puckey & Don Maitz Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a dark yellow paper spine with black lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is a bit of beginning rolling to front top edge of dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One half of the team that salvages Paul Dekker's crippled ship, Morris Bird is the - old man - of independent miners, an easygoing Terran who's worked decades in the Belt. He's been around long enough to see the strangling of cameraderie, opportunity, and freedom as - Mama - ASTEX's control over miners grows tyrannical, abetted by the Belt's need to fuel Earth's war against its star colonies." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cherryh, C. J. HELLBURNER New York Warner Books 1992 0446516171 / 9780446516174 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. A Overall a nice bright copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) HELLBURNER New York Warner Books 1992 0446516171 / 9780446516174 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Don Puckey & Don Maitz Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gold paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has a small semi-closed edge tear. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket has a bump that has wrinkled and slightly puckered the paper of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Lt. Ben Pollard thinks he's traded the perils of the Belt for securtity as an Earth-based computer jockey for United Defence Command. Then he's forced to perform a mission of mercy - and lands on an isolated, intrigue-riddled space station." Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cherryh, C. J. HUNTER OF WORLDS New York Nelson Doubleday 1977 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chet Jezierski Cover Art; This is the true first edition (published prior to the paperback edition). With code H06 on page 213 and no statement of printing on the copyright page. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning rubbing to the top spine end and a very slim bit of the bottom spine end of the dust jacket chipped off the bottom edge. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A million people were about to die! The entire population of the planet Priamos was marked for death if one person on the surface could not be found in time. The staggering order was emotionless and inhuman - exactly like the Iduve, the strange aliens who handed down the decree." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cherryh, C. J. INVADER London, England Legend Books 1995 0099444119 / 9780099444114 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is a slight scratch to front cover of book which runs just under title. Overall, a nice bright copy. --On the world of the Atevi, humanity makes up one small enclave, on the island of Mospheira. After the disappearance of the starship Phoenix, only one human representative is allowed to interact with the Atevi - the Paidhi, a mixture of ambassador, translator and salesman of advanced technology. In a society where assassination is a recognized form of negotiation, Bren Cameron has been performing his task as Paidhi well--. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cherryh, C. J. PORT ETERNITY New York Daw Books 1982 1st Hardback Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping (basically, there's one lightish bump to the bottom corners of the book cover). Gray paper covered boards have blue lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some lightish, but noticeable rubbing. There is one small edge tear to the bottom front dust jacket flap joint. This is the first Hardback edition of the book with NO code at the rear of the text pages. "The Maid of Astolat, a sleek, exquisitely beautiful luxury ship is owned by the rich and slightly spoiled Dela Kirn. For Dela, The Maid is a plaything, but for the tight-knit family of androids who run and serve on her, The Maid is a beloved home. In order to live out her fantasy of a medieval Lady and her court, Dela has named the androids after characters in Tennyson's great epic of King Arthur and the Round Table, The Idylls of the King." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) RIDER AT THE GATE New York Warner Books 1995 044651781X / 9780446517812 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Puckey & Ciruelo Cabral Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Blue gray mottled paper covered boards have a blue paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "On the surface, it is a paradise of fertile farmland and towering, ore-rich mountains - but its pleasures lie beyond humanity's reach. For here all animals, from tiny wally-boos and willy-wisps to fierce predatory goblin cats, survive by telepathy, projecting images that drive humans mad. Grouped in cramped walled towns, most humans can only hide. Only the Riders, the handful chosen by the native Nighthorses, have any kind of protection." Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cherryh, C.J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) RIMRUNNERS London, England Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1990 0450525368 / 9780450525360 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In a world where those who lose the galaxy's wars become criminals and pirates, meet Elizabeth Yeager, -spacer, machinist, temp-. Once a marine, Bet Yeager is now on the run. the action-packed world beyond the lawless edge of interstellar culture is the setting for a hard-edged, tough-minded adventure." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cherryh, C. J. RUSALKA New York Del Rey / Ballantine 1989 0345359534 / 9780345359537 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Keith Parkinson Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "Once Pyetr Kochevikov had mocked all such beliefs as he rioted through life with the gay young blades he thought his friends. Now his only friend was young Sasha Misurov, who feared his beginning magical powers. Outcast from their native city, Pyetr and Sasha had found safety here in this out-of-the-way cottage of the old wizard, Uulamets. Or it had seemed to offer safety, if not warmth." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cherryh, C. J. SERPENT'S REACH New york Nelson Doubleday 1980 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ken Barr Cover Art; First US hardback edition with Code K17 on page 311. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have lighter blue lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of the dust jacket (and a bit of the top rear edge of the dust jacket towards the spine joint) has some light rubbing and edge wear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Majat memory stretched back across the ages, to a time long before the Hives became known as Blue, Green, Red and Gold, to accommodate human beings' limited perceptions. The majat had killed the first men to visit their world, but they learned a great deal from that initial contact - knowledge that was passed down as needed through each succeeding generation of Workers, Drones, Warriors and Queens." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Walther, Daniel (translated by C. J. Cherryh) SHAI'S DESTINY New York Daw Books 1985 0886770335 / 9780886770334 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Spine of book leans a bit and there is rubbing & edge wear to spine ends, corners & edges of book covers. Text pages clean & bright. The Second book of Shai. Translated by C. J. Cherryh. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cherryh, C. J. THE FADED SUN: KESRITH New York Nelson Doubleday 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by D. K. Stone Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Top edge of text block has two very small spots of black dirt. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front flap hinge of dust jacket has one small spot of rubbing with beginning wear and tearing. White dust jacket is clean and bright and spine is not sunned as is often seen. Overall, a nice bright copy. "They were the mri, the People, and Kesrith was their home. Outsiders, the tsi'mri (literally, not people), believe them to be a warrior species, because outsiders rarely, if ever, met the scholar or child-raiser castes, only members of the Kel caste." ; Vol. 1 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cherryh, C. J. on Abnormalbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Abstracteyebooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Ahabbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Author-author.net Cherryh, C. J. on Bird-room-books.biz Cherryh, C. J. on Butterflybookcompany.com Cherryh, C. J. on Capricornbooks.ca Cherryh, C. J. on Catpurrbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Cavemanbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Centralbooksource.net Cherryh, C. J. on Cnorthbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Coasbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Confettibooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Darkhollowbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Cherryh, C. J. on Darkwoodonline.com Cherryh, C. J. on Edconroybooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Ellwoodbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Eternallythankfulbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Fiction-addiction.com Cherryh, C. J. on Flyingelfbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Kensvideo.net Cherryh, C. J. on Lanesbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Lincbook.com Cherryh, C. J. on Logonbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Magiccarpetbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Monarchbooksusa.com Cherryh, C. J. on Mybookstorename.com Cherryh, C. J. on Mysteryandimagination.com Cherryh, C. J. on Nowandthenbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Orphanedbooks.com
| Cherryh, C. J. on Pagemaster-books.com Cherryh, C. J. on Rebook.us Cherryh, C. J. on Rowns.com Cherryh, C. J. on Runforcoverbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Scififantasybooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Second-chance-books.com Cherryh, C. J. on Thebookquest.com Cherryh, C. J. on Themissingvolume.com Cherryh, C. J. on Thepaperbackexchange.com Cherryh, C. J. on Theshelfbookshop.com Cherryh, C. J. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Cherryh, C. J. on Vintagebooks.com.au Cherryh, C. J. on Whiteunicornbooks.com |
|
|