S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Cherryh, C. J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cherryh, C. J. CHERNEVOG
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1990 0345359542 / 9780345359544 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --The forest wilderness lay somewhere north of Kiev in the spirit-haunted land of ancient Russia. There Eveshka, the former destructive ghost, the rusalka-restored to life by the sacrifice of her father Uulamets-had dwelt in peace for three years with her husband Pyetr and the half-taught young wizard Sasha. But now fears began to plague her nights, and something seemed to call her north into that section of the forest they'd not visited for years--. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) CYTEEN
New york Warner Books 1988 0446514284 / 9780446514286 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Maitz Signed by Author
Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. A Fine copy of the book in a Fine dust jacket. The book and dust jacket are in crisp, clean condition. "The innermost nature of the human mind and heart becomes the key to an epic struggle for power - and a riveting story of politics and passions, manipulation and love, destiny and individual courage. " This book won the Hugo award for 1989. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cherryh, C. J. DESTROYER
New York Daw Books 2005 0756402530 / 9780756402532 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book begins the third triad of the on-going Foreigner Series. The book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. This is a stated First Edition. "It has been two years since the starship Phoenix left Alpha Station on a rescue mission to a faraway sector of space where over four thousand human spacers were under attack by a hostile alien race. Now, the Phoenix is almost home, having successfully rescued the stranded colonists through the combined negotiating talents of Bren Cameron - brilliant human paidhi to the atevi court, ruler - and of Tabini's grandmother Ilisidi, the aiji-dowager, a fearsome, wily, and ambitious atevi leader in her own right." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) DOWNBELOW STATION
London, England Severn House 1981 0727810731 / 9780727810731 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This is a Fine copy of the book in a Fine dust jacket. "Pell's star occupied the central spot in the coming conflict between Earth's tired stellar empire and thetough onslaught of its rebellious colonies. And whoever controlled Pell's Downbelow Station held the key to Earth's defence - or the jumping-off point for a Terrestrial offensive to regain the lost empire." 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) DOWNBELOW STATION
New York Daw Books 1981 0886772273 / 9780886772277 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rego Signed by Author
Cover Art; True First edition, the Book club edition was printed prior to the paperback edition and this was the only Trade hardcover US edition printed (There was a hardback UK edition published). Includes the code L10 on page 438 as per Currey. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a dark blue spine with light blue lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. The top rear inner hinge has some spots of dirt / discoloration. There is a previous owner's embossed name stamp on the front endpaper. Signed by Cherryh on the title page: "For Kl...(?) / Best wishes! / C. J. Cherryh" The top front inner spine hinge has a very beginning crack / tear. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have some light bumping & rubbing along with several small to smallish edge tears, some edge wear and wrinkling associated with a couple of the tears. The reverse of the dust jacket has a couple of spots where the paper has been lifted a bit -- through removal of clear tape a former owner added for reinforcement of the dust tears. The dust jacket illustration is by REGO. Overall, a very good + copy. "The pioneering new colonies of deep space, calling themselves the Union, have rebelled against the repressive old order of the Earth Company. In a war of attrition, the Union's vast resources from the beyond have whittled Earth Company's once great fleet down to a handful of carrier jumpships. Now fighting a rearguard action, as successive star-stations fall to the Union, the depleted but still-powerful fleet regroups about Pell, the last neutral star-station, with its native population of furry, gentle Hisa." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) EALDWOOD
Kingston, RI Donald Grant 1981 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED EDITION. Signed on a limitation page by the author and also the illustrator (who happens to be her brother). A Fine copy of the book with a Fine dust jacket. "Of elven steeds and moonlit groves . It recounts how Ciaran of the tainted blood came to the old forest of Arafel, quarry of man and of the Lord Death, and of the strange alliance that grew out of his visit." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) FORGE OF HEAVEN
New york Eos Books 2004 0380979039 / 9780380979035 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bob Eggleton 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping. Light orangish / yellowish paper covered boards have a dark orange paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "At the far edge of the galaxy, tiny Concord Station holds a unique place in the universe - the one place where humans from Earth, the strange Outsider worlds, and the extremely powerful alien ondat all coexist, bound together to the fate of the fragile world below. Scarred by vicious nanotechnology unleashed by the powerful ondat, this lone desert planet acts as the crucible to determine whether there can be peace between the far-spanning empires of the universe..." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cherryh, C. J. FORTRESS IN THE EYE OF TIME
New York Harper Prism 1995 0061092959 / 9780061092954 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Goodfellow 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid buff color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "It was a shadow age and a shadow place. A ruin, tree-drowned in a forest seeming endless as the sea; a keep poised on a rock that had once been the height of a mighty citadel. Now there survived only a few shattered towers and fragments of statues, some that smiled, and some, the faces of vanished kings, serene and blind. " 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cherryh, C.J. HEAVY TIME
London, England Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1991 0450548090 / 9780450548093 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The book is in Fine condition with a Fine dust jacket. "Bird and Ben are deep-space miners, prowling the asteroid belt for the major mineral strike that will make them rich. When they discover a wrecked hulk, their desire to loot the scrap is tempered by their fear of the all-powerful company. Then they discover the semi-conscious body of a man called Dekker, and find themselves involved in something that threatens both their lives and their livelihood." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cherryh, C. J. HEAVY TIME
New York Warner Books 1991 0446516163 / 9780446516167 1st Trade Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Puckey & Don Maitz 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a dark yellow paper spine with black lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is a bit of beginning rolling to front top edge of dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One half of the team that salvages Paul Dekker's crippled ship, Morris Bird is the - old man - of independent miners, an easygoing Terran who's worked decades in the Belt. He's been around long enough to see the strangling of cameraderie, opportunity, and freedom as - Mama - ASTEX's control over miners grows tyrannical, abetted by the Belt's need to fuel Earth's war against its star colonies." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) HELLBURNER
New York Warner Books 1992 0446516171 / 9780446516174 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Don Puckey & Don Maitz 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gold paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has a small semi-closed edge tear. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket has a bump that has wrinkled and slightly puckered the paper of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Lt. Ben Pollard thinks he's traded the perils of the Belt for securtity as an Earth-based computer jockey for United Defence Command. Then he's forced to perform a mission of mercy - and lands on an isolated, intrigue-riddled space station." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cherryh, C. J. HUNTER OF WORLDS
New York Nelson Doubleday 1977 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chet Jezierski 
Cover Art; This is the true first edition (published prior to the paperback edition). With code H06 on page 213 and no statement of printing on the copyright page. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning rubbing to the top spine end and a very slim bit of the bottom spine end of the dust jacket chipped off the bottom edge. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A million people were about to die! The entire population of the planet Priamos was marked for death if one person on the surface could not be found in time. The staggering order was emotionless and inhuman - exactly like the Iduve, the strange aliens who handed down the decree." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cherryh, C. J. INVADER
London, England Legend Books 1995 0099444119 / 9780099444114 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is a slight scratch to front cover of book which runs just under title. Overall, a nice bright copy. --On the world of the Atevi, humanity makes up one small enclave, on the island of Mospheira. After the disappearance of the starship Phoenix, only one human representative is allowed to interact with the Atevi - the Paidhi, a mixture of ambassador, translator and salesman of advanced technology. In a society where assassination is a recognized form of negotiation, Bren Cameron has been performing his task as Paidhi well--. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cherryh, C. J. PORT ETERNITY
New York Daw Books 1982 1st Hardback Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping (basically, there's one lightish bump to the bottom corners of the book cover). Gray paper covered boards have blue lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some lightish, but noticeable rubbing. There is one small edge tear to the bottom front dust jacket flap joint. This is the first Hardback edition of the book with NO code at the rear of the text pages. "The Maid of Astolat, a sleek, exquisitely beautiful luxury ship is owned by the rich and slightly spoiled Dela Kirn. For Dela, The Maid is a plaything, but for the tight-knit family of androids who run and serve on her, The Maid is a beloved home. In order to live out her fantasy of a medieval Lady and her court, Dela has named the androids after characters in Tennyson's great epic of King Arthur and the Round Table, The Idylls of the King." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) RIDER AT THE GATE
New York Warner Books 1995 044651781X / 9780446517812 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Puckey & Ciruelo Cabral 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Blue gray mottled paper covered boards have a blue paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "On the surface, it is a paradise of fertile farmland and towering, ore-rich mountains - but its pleasures lie beyond humanity's reach. For here all animals, from tiny wally-boos and willy-wisps to fierce predatory goblin cats, survive by telepathy, projecting images that drive humans mad. Grouped in cramped walled towns, most humans can only hide. Only the Riders, the handful chosen by the native Nighthorses, have any kind of protection." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cherryh, C. J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) RIDER AT THE GATE
New York Warner Books 1995 044651781X / 9780446517812 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by l Signed by Author
; SIGNED EDITION. This is a Very Good+ copy of the book with a Fine dust jacket. There is a long black marker remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block and the book covers have some light ground-in dirt. Signed on the title page by the author. The dust jacket flaps have tape shadows where a previous owner used clear tape to hold the dust jacket to book. "On the surface, it is a paradise of fertile farmland and towering, ore-rich mountains - but its pleasures lie beyond humanity's reach. For here all animals, from tiny wally-boos and willy-wisps to fierce predatory goblin cats, survive by telepathy, projecting images that drive humans mad. Grouped in cramped walled towns, most humans can only hide. Only the Riders, the handful chosen by the native Nighthorses, have any kind of protection." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cherryh, C.J. (Carolyn Janice Cherry) RIMRUNNERS
London, England New English Library 1990 0450525368 / 9780450525360 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Fine copy of the book with a Fine dust jacket. This is the First British Edition. "In a world where those who lose the galaxy's wars become criminals and pirates, meet Elizabeth Yeager, spacer, machinist, temp. Once a marine, Bet Yeager is now on the run. the action-packed world beyond the lawless edge of interstellar culture is the setting for a hard-edged, tough-minded adventure." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cherryh, C. J. RUSALKA
New York Del Rey / Ballantine 1989 0345359534 / 9780345359537 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Keith Parkinson 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "Once Pyetr Kochevikov had mocked all such beliefs as he rioted through life with the gay young blades he thought his friends. Now his only friend was young Sasha Misurov, who feared his beginning magical powers. Outcast from their native city, Pyetr and Sasha had found safety here in this out-of-the-way cottage of the old wizard, Uulamets. Or it had seemed to offer safety, if not warmth." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cherryh, C. J. SERPENT'S REACH
London, England Macdonald and Company 1981 0356085155 / 9780356085159 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. This is the first British edition, which is also the first hardcover edition. The book is in Fine condition with a Near Fine dust jacket. A First British Edition, signed in red ink on the half title by the author. The dust jacket has one small semi-closed edge tear to the bottom front spine joint and some beginning rubbing to the bottom front corner of the dust jacket. "Serpent's Reach is the star system inhabited by the majat - a powerful, intelligent ant-like race - and it is territory forbidden to outsiders. This is the story of Raen, the last of the massacred Sul family, and of her lifetime pledge to find vengeance." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cherryh, C. J. THE FADED SUN: KUTATH
London, England Science Fiction Book Club 1980 0879975164 / 9780879975166 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
White dust jacket has a bit of yellowing to edges. Front flap of dust jacket has a light crease & there is some light bumping to spine ends, edges & corners of dust jacket. Spine of book has a very slight slant. This book club edition is the first British edition of this title. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cherryh, C. J. on Abnormalbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Ahabbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Author-author.net
Cherryh, C. J. on Aziomedia.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Bachtobooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Bookmaven.net
Cherryh, C. J. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Butterflybookcompany.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Capricornbooks.ca
Cherryh, C. J. on Centralbooksource.net
Cherryh, C. J. on Coasbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Confettibooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Darkhollowbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Cherryh, C. J. on Easychairbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Edconroybooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Ellwoodbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Fiction-addiction.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Kensvideo.net
Cherryh, C. J. on Lanesbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Lincbook.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Logonbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Mybookstorename.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Orphanedbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Pagemaster-books.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Pennysbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Rebook.us
Cherryh, C. J. on Rowns.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Runforcoverbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Scififantasybooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Second-chance-books.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Thebookquest.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Themissingvolume.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Theshelfbookshop.com
Cherryh, C. J. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Cherryh, C. J. on Vintagebooks.com.au
Cherryh, C. J. on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com