|
|
Francis, Dick ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Francis, Dick BOLT London, England Michael Joseph 1986 0718127560 / 9780718127565 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book from being read. The text pages are clean and bright but do have toning to the edges due to the acid quality of the paper used. The dust jacket is clean and bright with the exception of a thin band of light yellow discoloration to a two inch thin strip of the bottom rear dust jacket edge. "When Kit Fielding, champion steeplechase jockey, finds that Princess Casilia, his chief patron, is facing serious trouble, he goes unhesitatingly to her aid. Neither realizes that his instinctive support is the first step to a frightening battle involving violent risk, with the honour of the princess's family as the prize and Kit's own destruction as the forfeit." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Francis, Dick IN THE FRAME New york Harper & Row 1977 0060113413 / 9780060113414 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Dan Sneberger Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Tan paper covered boards have a brown cloth spine with bronze gilt and silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There Text pages are clean & bright. is one small spot of dirt / smudge to the front cover of the book by the front edge. Endpapers are a solid tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket covers have some ground-in dirt. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to the bottom front edge of the dust jacket and another small beginning poke (not really all the way through the paper) by the bottom front spine joint. There is another smallish semi-closed tear to the bottom front flap of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "I stood on the outside of disaster, looking in. There were three police cars outside my cousin's house, and an ambulance with its blue turret light revolving ominously, and people bustling in seriously through his open front door." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Francis, Dick PROOF London, England Michael Joseph 1984 0718124812 / 9780718124816 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good+ copy. "If you mix a liquid with gunpowder and ignite it, and it burns with a steady blue flame, then the liquid must be at least fifty percent alcohol; and that's PROOF... That's the way they proved a liquid when distilled spirits were first taxed, and that's what is meant by proof to this day. Tony Beach, wine merchant, knew his scotch, so to be asked to give his opinion of one particular bottle seemed harmless enough, but the bottle contained firewater of a highly-explosive nature - and Tony without intending it had set out on a one-way route into danger." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Francis, Dick TRIAL RUN New york Harper & Row Publishers 1978 2830202570 / 9782830202571 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First American Edition. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark gray / blackish paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. There is some beginning rubbing to the lettering on the spine. There is a light slant to the spine from being read. The text pages are clean & bright. The edges of the text block have some light toning / darkening. The endpapers are illustrated with maps and have some generalized lightish toning plus a couple of small spots of dirt. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The rear cover of the dust jacket which is white has some lightly ground-in dirt and spots. The dust jacket has been price clipped. The rear flap of the dust jacket has a light vertical crease. Overall, a very solid very good+ copy with some light wear from use. "The story opens with Randall Drew, an expert steeplechase rider (as Francis was), unable to continue his competition riding because such riders are no longer permitted to wear glasses, and Drew cannot tolerate contact lenses, and without glasses of some sort he can't see a thing." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Francis, Dick on Abooklegacy.com Francis, Dick on Adinfinitumbooks.com Francis, Dick on Ahabbooks.com Francis, Dick on Aldersgatebooks.com Francis, Dick on Ayerego.com Francis, Dick on Booksinbulgaria.com Francis, Dick on Booksmaps.com Francis, Dick on Capricornbooks.ca Francis, Dick on Coasbooks.com Francis, Dick on Crawfordsnautical.com Francis, Dick on Curiocornerbooks.com Francis, Dick on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Francis, Dick on Davidevesbooks.com Francis, Dick on Doreenstephensbooks.com Francis, Dick on Edconroybooks.com Francis, Dick on Fiction-addiction.com
| Francis, Dick on Flyingelfbooks.com Francis, Dick on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Francis, Dick on Hgbooks.com Francis, Dick on Hookedonhistory.com Francis, Dick on Lanesbooks.com Francis, Dick on Lincbook.com Francis, Dick on Logonbooks.com Francis, Dick on Mcdowellsemporium.com Francis, Dick on Molliesloft.com Francis, Dick on Mysteryandimagination.com Francis, Dick on Naughtonsbooks.com Francis, Dick on Niceoldbooks.com Francis, Dick on Nooksofbooks.com Francis, Dick on Nowandthenbooks.com Francis, Dick on Pagemaster-books.com Francis, Dick on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
| Francis, Dick on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Francis, Dick on Rarebookcellar.com Francis, Dick on Ravenroostbooks.com Francis, Dick on Reading-well.com Francis, Dick on Second-chance-books.com Francis, Dick on Thecastlebookroom.com Francis, Dick on Themissingvolume.com Francis, Dick on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Francis, Dick on Used-and-rare-books.com Francis, Dick on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Francis, Dick on Whiteunicornbooks.com Francis, Dick on Whitingbooks.com Francis, Dick on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|