S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Seuss, Dr. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Seuss, Dr. DAISY-HEAD MAYZIE
New York Random House 1994 0679867120 / 9780679867128 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue and white lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is the story of young Mayzie McGrew and the daisy that grew from the top of her head. Dr. Seuss fans will laugh and cry, smile and sigh as they follow the fate of Daisy-Head Mayzie, from obscurity to fame and fortune, from classroom to center stage and back to the best place of all - home." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Seuss, Dr. GERALD MCBOING BOING
New York Random House 2000 0679891404 / 9780679891406 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mel Crawford 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. First edition this format / publisher. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have multi-colored lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. Based on the Academy Award-winning motion picture (which was based on the original 1950 book). "This is the story of Gerald McCloy And the strange thing that happened to that little boy. They say it all started when Gerald was two - That's the age kids start talking - least, most of them do." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Seuss, Dr. HOP ON POP
New York Beginner Books -Random House 1966 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. c1970's trade edition with 2.50 price on the dust jacket flap. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The book has a light, but noticeable slant to the spine and the corners, spine ends and edges have some light wear and rubbing / bumping. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers do have light tape shadows . The dust jacket has edge wear, nicking, small to smallish edge tears and several chips missing. The white portions of the dust jacket have some toning and darkening / foxing. There are tape shadows / bits of tape to both front and rear covers and flap edges. "Here is Dr. Seuss, the originator of Beginner Books, reaching children even younger than he has ever reached before. Here is Dr. Seuss making them laugh. Here is Dr. Seuss helping them to love to learn to read." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Seuss, Dr. HORTON HEARS A WHO!
New york Random House 1962 0394800788 / 9780394800783 Early printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Illustrated, paper covered boards have white lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. The bottom spine ends and corners have some beginning bumping, rubbing, edge wear and beginning paper loss. The top spine end has some light bumping and beginning rubbing as well. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There are several edge tears to the dust jacket, mostly to the spine ends / joints (the top spine edge tear is about two inches in length, but generally clean. The spine joints of the dust jacket have some lightish, but noticeable rubbing. There is a two+ inch long patch of sunning to the bottom spine end of the dust jacket. Overall, a very good solid early copy with a dust jacket -- this copy can be definitively dated to 1962 (though it states 1954 on the copyright page) by the list of titles listed on the reverse of the title page lists Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book which was published in 1962. "What is a Who? Who is a Who? No one had eyes keen enough to see one. No one but Horton the Elephant had ears keen enouhg to hear one." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Seuss, Dr. HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS!
New york Random House 1990 0394800796 / 9780394800790 60th Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white and green lettering to the front cover and white lettering to the spine of the book. The teext pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Every Who down in Who-Ville Liked Christmas a lot. But the Grinch, who lived just north of Who-ville, Did NOT!" 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Seuss, Dr. I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY!
New York Beginner Books 1987 0394892178 / 9780394892177 10th Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by James Stevenson 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards have multi-colored lettering to the front cover and black and white lettering to the spine. Beginner Books Book number B-74. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Please let me be. Please go away. I am NOT going to get up today! The alarm clock can ring. The birds can peep. My bed is warm. My pillow's deep. Today's the day I'm going to sleep." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Seuss, Dr. ON BEYOND ZEBRA!
New york Random House 1980 0394800842 / 9780394800844 Early printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing and light edge wear. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have white lettering to front cover and spine of book. There is a very slight bow to covers of book. There is some ground-in dirt to the covers of the book & some light / beginning foxing to the rear cover. Text pages are clean & bright (with a few finger marks) Endpapers are fully illustrated. This is an early edition ,circa 1958-1960. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Said Conrad Cornelius o'Donald o'Dell, my very young friend who is learning to spell: The A is for Ape. And the B is for Bear. The C is for Camel. The H is for Hare." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Seuss, Dr. SEUSS-ISMS Wise and Witty Prescriptions for Living from the Good Doctor
New York Random House 1997 0679883568 / 9780679883562 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Copper plate; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have green and white lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The simple but sage words of Dr. Seuss have helped many a child (and grownup) along the complicated path of life. For those who need reminders, here is a collection of some of the good doctor's wisest and wittiest sayings." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Seuss, Dr. THE CAT IN THE HAT SONG BOOK 19 Seuss-Songs for beginning Singers
New york Random House 1967 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book meets all the points for a 1st edition listed in Younger / Hirsch. The book was issued without a dust jacket. This book is in Very Good to Near Very Good+ condition. There is some bumping, rubbing and cracking the corners of the book cover and some light rubbing and bumping to the spine ends. The rear cover of the book has some light ground-in dirt and a couple of small spots of dirt. The text pages are clean and bright. This is the only Dr. Seuss book that has gone out of print. The book includes both lyrics and music for titles such as: Let Us All Sing, The Super-Supper March, My Uncler Terwilliger Waltzes with Bears, In my Bureau Drawer, The No Laugh Race, Plinker Plunker, Hurry, Hurry, Hurry!, Cry a Pint, Ah-a-a-a-a-a-h...Choo, I Can Figure Figures, Somebody Stole my Hoo-to Foo-to Boo-to Bah!, Rainy Day in Utica, N.Y., Lullaby for Mr. Benjamin B. Bickelbaum, Happy Birthday to Little Sally Spingel Spungel Sporn, My Uncle Terwilliger Likes to Pat, Yawn Song, The Left-Sock Thievers, Drummers Drumming A Round, and, Party Parting. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Seuss, Dr. THE SEVEN LADY GODIVAS The True Facts Concerning History's Barest Family
New York Random House 1987 0394562690 / 9780394562698 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; This is a First Trade Edition of the reissue / commemorative edition published in 1987. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Mottled brown paper covered boards have a brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is one light horizontal crease (closer to rolling than creasing, actually) to the top front edge of the dust jacket. There is one miniscule nick to the top front edge by the front flap joint. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. "This book sets the record straight about what really happened in eleventh-century Coventry: there was not one Lady Godiva but seven sisters, all equally bare, and not one Peeping Tom but seven." 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Seuss, Dr. THIDWICK THE BIG-HEARTED MOOSE
New York Random House 1970 23rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper matte finish cover has red and blue lettering to the front cover of the book. There is some light yellowing / toning to the covers of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. This is a 1970's copy / 23rd printing. There is a slight musty / dusty smell to the book. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Up at Lake Winna-Bango the far northern shore lives a huge herd of moose, about sixty or more, And they all go around in a big happy bunch Looking for nice tender moose-moss to munch." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Seuss, Dr. YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE! A Book for Obsolete Children
New York Random House 1986 0394551907 / 9780394551906 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a mustard colored cloth spine with green gilt lettering. There are some noticeable glue spots (appearing as darker toning) to the joints of the book cover (both front and rear). Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are a couple of beginning edge tears / nicks (top front corner, bottom rear edge & towards the bottom rear spine joint) of the dust jacket. The bottom edge of the dust jacket (all the way around the front to the rear) has some toning / darkening due to sunning. There's a bit of beginning water marking to the top front edge of the dust jacket as well. Overall, a very good+ copy. "If laughter is the best medicine, then You're Only Old Once! is a delightful new defense against aging. Anyone who has ever submitted to a battery of medical tests will empathize with Dr. Seuss's Everyman in this wry book." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Seuss, Dr. on Adamsavebooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Applebybooks.net
Seuss, Dr. on Bookarc.com.au
Seuss, Dr. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Seuss, Dr. on Booksmaps.com
Seuss, Dr. on Booksontheblvd.com
Seuss, Dr. on Booksr4u.net
Seuss, Dr. on Childhoodbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Coasbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Confettibooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Curiocornerbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Seuss, Dr. on Dustjacket.ca
Seuss, Dr. on Easychairbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Faganbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Fiction-addiction.com
Seuss, Dr. on First-folio.com
Seuss, Dr. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Seuss, Dr. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Genesbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Gibbsbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Heirloombookstore.com
Seuss, Dr. on Horsebooksplus.com
Seuss, Dr. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Seuss, Dr. on Kensvideo.net
Seuss, Dr. on Kingchampbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Lincbook.com
Seuss, Dr. on Midtownscholar.com
Seuss, Dr. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Seuss, Dr. on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Seuss, Dr. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Seuss, Dr. on Pbobooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Rareandsigned.com
Seuss, Dr. on Rarenonfiction.com
Seuss, Dr. on Reading-well.com
Seuss, Dr. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Seuss, Dr. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Second-chance-books.com
Seuss, Dr. on Thecastlebookroom.com
Seuss, Dr. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Seuss, Dr. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Seuss, Dr. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie