S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Gorey, Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gorey, Edward THE DWINDLING PARTY A Pop-Up Book From Heinemann
London, England William Heinemann Ltd. 1982 0434941301 / 9780434941308 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
Color Illustrations; A Pop-Up and movable piece book. Spine ends and corners of thebook cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. All pop-ups and moveable pieces are present and in very good working order. "There once was a family whose name was MacFizzet (two parents, five children) who only last fall Put on their best clothes and then set out to visit the varied distractions of Hickyacket Hall." 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gorey, Edward THE HAPLESS CHILD
London & New York Anthony Blond / Obolensky 1961 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Purple cardstock covers have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is noticeable rubbing to the front cover towards the spine of the book, along with one small crease to the bottom front cover of the book. There is a small square of rubbing / wear where a sticker of some sort appears to have been removed right above the price on the front cover. The rear cover of the book has more rubbing by the spine and a series of very small dots of discoloration. The text pages are clean and bright with only a hint of beginning toning. Previous owner's gift notation inked (in a gothic-ish block script and unfortunately, rather large hand) on the dedication page. "There once was a little girl names Charlotte Sophia..." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gorey, Edward THE WILLOWDALE HANDCAR Or The Return of the Black Doll
New York Bobbs-Merrill Company 1962 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Tan cardstock covers have some beginning toning / sunning to the rear cover of the book. The spine of the book has an upward bow right at the spine joint (in this case, where the book opens to be readable) and there is some light puffiness to the front spine area which appears to be from the gluing process. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a near fine - to near fine copy. "One summer afternoon in Willowdale Edna, Harry , and Sam wandered down to the railroad station to see if anything was doing." 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gorey, Edward THE WILLOWDALE HANDCAR Or The Return of the Black Doll
New York Bobbs-Merrill Company 1962 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. The spine ends and corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Tan cardstock covers have some dirt and light rubbing, especially to the edges of the covers. The front cover has several faint spots of discoloration (towards the front foredge). The rear cover of the book has some beginning lightening towards the rear spine joint. The text pages are clean and bright. All three edges of the text block have some darkening / toning. Previous owner's inked gift notation (in caligraphy & dated 1964) is on the inside front cover of the book. "One summer afternoon in Willowdale Edna, Harry , and Sam wandered down to the railroad station to see if anything was doing." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gorey, Edward on 50000books.com
Gorey, Edward on 95bellstreet.com
Gorey, Edward on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Ahabbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Gorey, Edward on Applebybooks.net
Gorey, Edward on Avonhillbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Bbrownandassoc.net
Gorey, Edward on Bookmaven.net
Gorey, Edward on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Bythebooklc.com
Gorey, Edward on Cinemagebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Cmgbooksandart.com
Gorey, Edward on Curiocornerbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Danglaeserbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Easychairbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Elliotsbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Elpinarillobooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Goodwillbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Heirloombookstore.com
Gorey, Edward on Hurleybooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Jamespepperbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Johnbalebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Lanesbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Leftcoastbooks.us
Gorey, Edward on Lincbook.com
Gorey, Edward on Mysteryandimagination.com
Gorey, Edward on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Niceoldbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Nooksofbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Nowandthenbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Gorey, Edward on Rarebookcellar.com
Gorey, Edward on Readinkbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Resourcebooks.net
Gorey, Edward on Riversedgebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Robinsrarebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Sceneofthecrime.net
Gorey, Edward on Tarmans.com
Gorey, Edward on Used-and-rare-books.com
Gorey, Edward on Vagabondbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Waverlybooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Whitingbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com