S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Peters, Ellis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Peters, Ellis BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
New york Mysterious Press 1994 0892965991 / 9780892965991 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bascove 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Book number 20 in the series. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A November filled with golden sunshine seemed a gentle ending to this year of the Lord, 1145, although England remained torn between those who supported the Empress Maud as sovereign and those who pledged allegiance to her cousin, Stephen. Yet for Brother Cadfael, this sweet autumn would bring a bitter harvest: a sudden, wrenching break with his life at the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, an urgent search for a hostage of war, and a hunt for a murderer." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Peters, Ellis FALLEN INTO THE PIT
New york Mysterious Press 1994 0892965193 / 9780892965199 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Purple paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A classics master who fought with the Resistance, Wedderburn comes home to Comerford to teach school. Ironically, when the peace of the little village is shattered by the murder of a former German Prisoner of war, it is the peaceful Wedderburn who becomes the primary suspect." Originally published in the UK in 1951. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Peters, Ellis FLIGHT OF A WITCH
New York Mysterious Press 1991 0892964049 / 9780892964048 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket has been price clipped. "Eighteen-year-old Annet Beck has a haunting, innocent beauty few can forget. There isn't a man in her small Shropshire village who hasn't once fallen in love with her. Small wonder her aged parents keep their only daughter on a short leash, screening her escorts to the local dances and encouraging her interest in singing with the church choir. One ordinary Thursday, just before teatime, Annet goes out to mail a letter - and doesn't return." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Peters, Ellis RAINBOW'S END
New york William Morrow & Company 1978 0688035183 / 9780688035181 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Linnet Gotch 
Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is an inked previous owner's gift notation on the front endpaper. The dust jacket has some beginning edge wear and nicking to the spine ends along with two very small chips missing. "Arthur Rainbow and his beautiful wife, Barbara, have recently settled into a quiet little village in the English countryside. The inhabitants of Abbot's Bale look upon newcomers with a very critical, even suspicious eye, and they don't like what they see in Arthur." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) THE BLOODY FIELD
New York Viking Press 1972 0670174351 / 9780670174355 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by James and Ruth McCrea 
Cover Art; The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Mottled red / orange paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is one small spot of dirt to top spine end of book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. There is some beginning sunning to the spine of the dust jacket. "Here is that rarity, a historical novel that brings real figures back from the royal tombs and the scrolls of history, renders them utterly human and important to us, and yet remains wholly faithful to the known record. It is the story of the three English Henrys: He of Lancaster, the grim and haunted Henry IV; his son, the teen-age Prince of a restive Wales, the shining Hal; and Hal's beloved mentor, the magnetic and chivalrous Henry Percy, whom men and history dubbed Hotspur." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) THE MARRIAGE OF MEGGOTTA
New York Viking 1979 0670458732 / 9780670458738 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lynda West 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Dark gray to blackish paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver and bronze gilt lettering. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. There is one smallish semi-closed edge tear to front top edge of dust jacket, along with some noticeable rubbing to rear dust jacket flap. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Heir to the earldoms of Gloucester and Hertford, Richard de Clare is but a boy when his father dies while fighting the king's battles in France. Too great a prize to be left in the keeping of his pretty mother, herself soon to be the object of royal affections, he is given by the king in guardianship to Hubert de Burgh, Henry's chief justiciar and one of the most powerful nobles of the land. Richard is sent to live at Burgh and there meets Meggotta, the adored daughter of Hubert and his wife, Margaret." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Peters, Ellis THE POTTER'S FIELD
New York Mysterious Press 1990 0892964197 / 9780892964192 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bascove 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In October of 1142, a local landlord makes a present of the Potter's Field to the local clergy. This substantial meadow, previously owned by a potter called Ruald and his lovely young wife, is transferred to the Benedictine Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul in August of 1143. Shortly afterward the Benedictine monks begin to plow it. The plow turns up the long raven tresses of a young woman, dead a year or more; even Brother Cadfael, herbalist and student of medicine, cannot say how long." ; Vol. 17 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Peters, Ellis THE POTTER'S FIELD
New York Mysterious Press 1990 0892964197 / 9780892964192 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bascove 
Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "In October of 1142, a local landlord makes a present of the Potter's Field to the local clergy. This substantial meadow, previously owned by a potter called Ruald and his lovely young wife, is transferred to the Benedictine Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul in August of 1143. Shortly afterward the Benedictine monks begin to plow it. The plow turns up the long raven tresses of a young woman, dead a year or more; even Brother Cadfael, herbalist and student of medicine, cannot say how long." ; Vol. 17 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Peters, Ellis on 50000books.com
Peters, Ellis on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Ahabbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Author-author.net
Peters, Ellis on Avonhillbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Ayerego.com
Peters, Ellis on Booksinbulgaria.com
Peters, Ellis on Booksontheblvd.com
Peters, Ellis on Canterburybooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Christian-pages.com
Peters, Ellis on Coasbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Peters, Ellis on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Dustjacket.ca
Peters, Ellis on Easychairbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Fiction-addiction.com
Peters, Ellis on Flyingelfbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Peters, Ellis on Genesbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Heirloombookstore.com
Peters, Ellis on Hgbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Kensvideo.net
Peters, Ellis on Lanesbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Lenungerbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Leslivresthebooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Logonbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Monkeyread.com
Peters, Ellis on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Mybookiejoint.com
Peters, Ellis on Mysteryandimagination.com
Peters, Ellis on Nooksofbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Pagemaster-books.com
Peters, Ellis on Patcat.net
Peters, Ellis on Pinaclebooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Pistilbooks.net
Peters, Ellis on Rarebookcellar.com
Peters, Ellis on Rileybooks.co.uk
Peters, Ellis on Second-chance-books.com
Peters, Ellis on Tarmans.com
Peters, Ellis on Themissingvolume.com
Peters, Ellis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Peters, Ellis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Peters, Ellis on Whitingbooks.com
Peters, Ellis on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie