|
|
Ellison, Harlan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ellison, Harlan ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW Stories of Alienation in Speculative Fiction New York Macmillan 1971 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. The book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. All edges of the text block have light foxing, with the top edge of the text block having quite noticable and more consistent foxing. The endpapers have a bit of beginning foxing as well. Signed in black marker on the title page by Ellison. The dust jacket is clean and bright with a couple of tiny edge nicks and very beginning tears. The rear dust jacket cover has some lightly ground-in dirt and some beginning toning / darkening. This book contains a series of short works including: The Song of the Soul, I Have no Mouth, and I Must Scream, The Discarded, Deeper Than the Darkness, Blind Lightning, All the Sounds of Fear, The Silver Corridor, Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman, Bright Eyes, Are you Listening?, Try a Dull Knife, In Lonely Lands, Eyes of Dust, Nothing for my Noon Meal, O Ye of Little Faith, The Time of the Eye, Life Hutch, The Very Last Day of a Good Woman, Night Vigil, Lonelyache, Pennies, and, Off a Dead Man's Eyes. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ellison, Harlan ANGRY CANDY Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1988 0395483077 / 9780395483077 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Covers of book have some light rubbing, edge wear and a couple of white marks. Top rear corner of book cover has a bump with a small associated tear. Text pages generally clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good- copy. --Angry Candy is Harlan Ellison's first all-new collection in six years. In the first story of this passsionate and astonishing collection, a young man saves an old man's life as muggers attack in a cemetery. But is this merely a feisty old gentleman visiting the grave of his wife, or is he something much greater, something mysterious and awesome?-- Includes the short stories : Paladin of the Lost Hour, Footsteps, Escapegoat, When Auld's Acquaintance is Forgot, Broken Glass, On the Slab, Prince Myshkin, and Hold the Relish, The Region Between, Laugh Track, Eidolons, Soft Monkey, Stuffing, WIth Virgil Oddum at the East Pole, Quicktime, The Avenger of Death, Chained to the Fast Lane in the Red Queen's Race, and, The Function of Dream Sleep. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ellison, Harlan ANGRY CANDY Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1988 0395483077 / 9780395483077 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Harlan Ellison Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Angry Candy is Harlan Ellison's first all-new collection in six years. In the first story of this passionate and astonishing collection, a young man saves an old man's life as muggers attack in a cemetery. But is this merely a feisty old gentleman visiting the grave of his wife, or is he something much greater, something mysterious and awesome?" Includes the short stories : Paladin of the Lost Hour, Footsteps, Escapegoat, When Auld's Acquaintance is Forgot, Broken Glass, On the Slab, Prince Myshkin, and Hold the Relish, The Region Between, Laugh Track, Eidolons, Soft Monkey, Stuffing, WIth Virgil Oddum at the East Pole, Quicktime, The Avenger of Death, Chained to the Fast Lane in the Red Queen's Race, and, The Function of Dream Sleep. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ellison, Harlan EDGEWORKS 2 Spider Kiss, Stalking the Nightmare Clarkston, GA White Wolf Publishing 1996 1565049616 / 9781565049611 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. First Omnibus Edition. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book Text pages clean & bright. Signed by Harlan Ellison in blue ink on title page. Endpapers are grey-blue mottled paper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --In Edgeworks 2 White Wolf presents another double dose of Harlan Ellison's best, for afficionados and latecomers alike. Opening with a brand-new, extra-lng, written-specially-for-this-omnibus, introduction by the master essayist, this enormous volume presents in carefully corrected, preferred texts...-- ; Signed by Author; Vol. 2 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ellison, Harlan EDGEWORKS 4 Volume set Including: Over the Edge/ An Edge in my Voice, Spider Kiss/Stalking the Nightmare, The Harlan Ellison Hornbook/ Harlan Ellison's Movie, and, Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled / The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World Clarkston, GA White Wolf Publishing 1997 1565049632 / 9781565049635 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITIONS. This is a Four Volume Set including volumes 1,2,3 and 4. All volumes are signed and dated by Harlan Ellison at least once per volume. All four books are clean and bright. The text pages are clean and bright. Dust jackets are clean and bright. Volumes 1-3 have been signed on both half-title page and title pages by author in blue ink with the date (all in very small script). Volume four has been signed in blue ink on the title page. All volumes contain either short stories, essays or novels / novelettes that have been previously published but are either out of print or are reader favorites. Due to the extreme weight, postage will be figured upon ordering. ; Signed by Author Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ellison, Harlan HARLAN ELLISON READS JEFFTY IS FIVE Whittier, CA The Kilimanjaro Corporation 1982 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Non-Book Very Good+ Illustrated by Jane Mackenzie Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. THIS IS A RECORD (Album sized and with the normal illustrated Album sleeve). Harlan Ellison reads his own story: "Jeffty is Five" which was the 1977 winner of the Nebula award for short story along with the Hugo award for Short story, the 1978 British Fantasy Award for Short Story and the World Fantasy Award winner for 1977 short story. The record is still in its original plastic wrap and is in nice condition overall. "The plastic wrap has been opened at the bottom rear corner so that Harlan could sign the sleeve: "Harlan Ellison / 1 Nov / 1996" To this has been added a custom traycase to protect the record from damage. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ellison, Harlan HARLAN ELLISON'S DREAM CORRIDOR Milwaukee, WI Dark Horse Publishing 1995 1569710848 / 9781569710845 2nd Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Dark Horse Comics Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This is a Graphic Novel. This edition is paperback / graphic novel. The Special Second edition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed in blue marker pen on title page by Ellison. The book contains a series of graphic novels - short story material by Ellison including: On the Slab, Quicktime, and Rat Hater & If this Be Utopia. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ellison, Harlan HARLAN ELLISON'S DREAM CORRIDOR QUARTERLY Volume 2, Number 1 Milwaukie, OR Dark Horse Publishing 1996 1569711690 / 9781569711699 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Dark Horse Comics Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This is a Graphic Novel. This edition is paperback. This book is in Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed in blue marker pen on the inside front cover by Harlan Ellison. This graphic novel contains a series of graphic episodes - short story material by Ellison including: Interstitial Framing Sequences, One Life, Furnished in Early Poverty, The Voice in the Garden, The Lingering Scent of Woodsmoke, Gnomebody, Opposites Attract, and, Rock God. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ellison, Harlan & Isaac Asimov I, ROBOT The Illustrated Screenplay New york Byron Preiss / Warner Books 1994 0446670626 / 9780446670623 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mark Zug B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition. Trade paperback. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The top and bottom rear corners of the book cover each have one light crease. There is a section in the center of the book with color plates which appear to be treatments / suggestions for the art of the movie which has never made its way to the big screen. "Now, for the first time, that screenplay is presented in book format, brought to scintillating life by the illustrations of exciting new artist Mark Zug. In the introduction by Harlan Ellison, you will learn what happened to I, Robot and why it never reached the screen. Then you decide: is this not the greatest science fiction movie never made?" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ellison, Harlan (editor) MEDEA: HARLAN'S WORLD New York Bantam Books 1985 0553341707 / 9780553341706 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Kelly Freas Signed by Author B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This is an Advanced Reading Copy. (Supposedly this ARC precedes the limited Ed. Phantasia Press edition) This edition is paperback. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a light crease to the top front corner of the book cover. Signed by Harlan Ellison and Larry Niven (a co-author) on the title page in black marker. This copy includes a full-color mock-up of the book cover illustration - it's a separate heavy cardboard cover that is NOT attached to the book. There is some beginning edge wear and a couple of tiny edge tears to the spine ends of the dust jacket and a noticable crease to the spine. The book includes short works by: Jack Williamson, Larry Niven, Harlan Ellison, Frederik Pohl, Hal Clement, Thomas M. Disch, Frank Herbert, Poul Anderson, Kate Wilhelm, Theodore Sturgeon, and, Robert Silverberg. Illustrations are by Kelly Freas with cartography by Diane Duane. ; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ellison, Harlan ON THE DOWNHILL SIDE (Harlan Ellison Reads On the Downhill Side) Hollywood, CA Harlan Ellison Recording Collection 1984 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Non-Book Very Good+ Illustrated by Don Ivan Punchatz Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. THIS IS A RECORD (Album sized and with the normal illustrated Album sleeve). Harlan Ellison reads his own short story : "On the Downhill Side" with background music and extra song by Elise Morris. the Record / Sleeve is in very good condition. Actually it is unopened, with the original plastic wrap still covering the record. The wrap, however, has been opened on the backside bottom edge to allow Harlan Ellison to sign and date the sleeve: "Harlan Ellison / 1 nov 1996" in green ink. This bottom corner also has a beginning crease / bump from being handled. To this has now been added a custom tray case to hold the record securely (especially for travel). The short story which is herein read, was a Nebula Award nominee for the short story of 1972.; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ellison, Harlan PAINGOD AND OTHER DELUSIONS Seven Strange and Wonderful Adventures in a Universe of Thoughts Never Thought Before. New York Pyramid Books 1965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good- This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Spine of book has a couple of horizontal cracks, along with one light crease. Top front edge of book cover has several small nicks / rubbed spots. Front cover of book has a shadow of some sort of grease pencil mark (looks like a scribble almost). Rear cover has some light creasing and nicking / edge wear to corners. Text pages clean, but noticeably darkened due to acid content of paper. Previous owner's inked name on front endpaper. Overall, a very good- copy. Includes the short stories: Paingod, Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman, The Crackpots, Bright Eyes, The Discarded, Wanted in Surgery, and, Deeper Than the Darkness. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ellison, Harlan PALADIN OF THE LOST HOUR Santa Monica, CA Harlan Ellison Recording Collection 1995 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Non-Book Near Fine Signed by Author This is a Compact Disc in its case. Shrink wrap still present (it was slit along the front edge to insert the limitation card. This edition is limited to 1000 signed and numbered copies, this being number 565. The story was originally recorded in 1986 (Recorded by Harlan Ellison on August 26, 1986 at LA Radio Works, Santa Monica, California). ; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ellison, Harlan SHATTERDAY Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1980 0395285879 / 9780395285879 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Signed in blue ink on the title page by Ellison: " For Mark / from Rosa / + / Harlan Ellison" . While the signature is his usual spiky illegible scrawl, the inscription is quite readable and neat. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are several small edge tears and nicks to the dust jacket edges (top spine, top front edge, top rear edge) -- there are two longer, more open tears to the top flap joints. There is a long creased wrinkle to the front top edge of the dust jacket which starts at the tear to the top front spine joint and ends at the top front flap joint. The bottom spine end of the dust jacket has some nicking and wear as well. Overall, a very good+ solid copy. "Mercurial, belligerent, passionately in love with language and wild ideas, Harlan Ellison has, for exactly a quarter of a century, steadily gathered to himself and his thirty-seven books an undeniably fanatical readership. there is hardly a college campus in America were Ellison's name and the plots of his revolutionary, desperado fantasies are not instantly recognized. This is a collection of short works including: Mortal Dreads, Jeffty is Five, How's the Night Life on Cissalda?, Flop Sweat, Would you Do it for a Penny (collaboration with Haksell Barkin), The Man who was Heavily into Revenge, Shoppe Keeper, All the Lies that are my Life, Django, Count the Clock that Tells the Time, In the Fourth Year of the War, Alive and Well and on a Friendless Voyage, All the Birds Come Home to Roost, Opium, The Other Eye of Polyphemus, The Executioner of the Malformed Children, and, Shatterday. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ellison, Harlan SLIPPAGE Previously Uncollected, Precariously Poised Stories Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1997 0395353416 / 9780395353417 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. First Trade edition. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed by Ellison on the title page: "To / Andy! / Harlan Ellison" The dust jacket is crisp and clean. This book contains a series of short stories including: The Fault in my Lines, The Man who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore, Anywhere but Here, with Anybody but you, Crazy as a Soup Sandwich, Darkness upon the Face of the Deep, The Pale Silver Dollar of the Moon Pays its Way and Makes Change, The Lingering Scent of Woodsmoke, The Museum on Cyclops Avenue, Go Toward the Light, Mefisto in Onyx, Where Shall I Dwell in the Next World, Chatting with Anubis, the Few, the Proud, Sensible City, The Dragon on the Bookshelf (with Robert Silverberg), Keyboard, Jane Doe #112, The Dreams a Nightmare Dreams, Pulling Hard Time, Scartaris, June 28th, She's a Young Thing and Cannot Leave her Mother, and, Midnight in the Sunken Cathedral. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ellison, Harlan SLIPPAGE Previously Uncollected, Precariously Poised Stories Shingletown, CA Mark V. Ziesing Books 1997 0929480759 / 9780929480756 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Boxed, limited, signed, numbered edition. The book covers are clean and bright. Brown leatherette covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed by Ellison on the limitation page, this deluxe first edition is limited to 1200 signed copies, this being number 46. Endpapers are a solid mustard yellow / tan color. The dust jacket is clean and bright. Matching slipcase is in fine condition. This book contains a series of short stories including: The Man who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore, Anywhere but Here, With Anybody but you, Crazy as a Soup Sandwich, Darkness Upon the Face of the Deep, the Pale Silver Dollar of the Moon Pays its Way and Makes Change (versions 1 & 2), The Lingering Scent of Woodsmoke, The Museum on Cyclops Avenue, Go Toward the Light, Mefisto in Onyx, Where Shall I Dwell in the Next World, Chatting with Anubis, The Few, The Proud, The Nackles Saga..., Sensible City, The Dragon on the Bookshelf (with Robert Silverberg), Keyboard, Jane Doe #112, The Dreams a Nightmare Dreams, Pulling Hard Time, Scartaris, June 28th, She's a Young thing and Cannot Leave her Mother, and, Midnight in the Sunken Cathedral. Two of the story series included are only available in this limited Ziesing edition The Pale Silver Dollar version 2, and, The Nackles Saga. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ellison, Harlan SPIDER KISS New York Ace Books 1982 0441777937 / 9780441777938 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ This edition is paperback. First Ace Edition (this book was originally published in 1961). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book is clean and free of creases, but it has started to yellow / darken just a bit. There is a light reading crease to front spine joint. Top front edge of book cover has a tiny nick and there is another tiny nick with beginning color loss to front edge of book cover by bottom corner. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. This edition is one of the so-called "recalled" editions with the black & white photo of Ellison on the rear cover and the designation of Science Fiction on the spine of the book. Overall, a very good+ copy. "IF you thought the only thing Ellison writes is speculative fiction, craziness about giant cockroaches that attack Detroit or invaders from spacw who look like pink eggplant and smell like chicken soup, this dynamite novel of the emergent days of rock & roll will turn you around at least three times. No spaceships, no robots, just a nice kid from Louisville with a voice like an angel and an invisible monkey named Success riding him straight to H*ll..." Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ellison, Harlan STALKING THE NIGHTMARE Huntington Woods, MI Phantasia Press 1982 0932096166 / 9780932096166 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jane Mackenzie Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a darker blue paper spine with red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front cover of dust jacket has some very beginning rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes a foreword by Stephen King. This is a series of short stories by Ellison including : Quiet Lies the Locust Tells, Grail, The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists, Blank..., The 3 Most Important Things in Life, Visionary (written with Joe L. Hensley), Djinn, No Chaser, Invasion Footnote, Saturn, November 11th, Night of Black Glass, Final Trophy, !!!The!!Teddy!Crazy!!Show!!!, The Cheese Stands Alone, Somehow, I don't think we're in Kansas, Toto, Transcending Destiny, The Hour That Stretches, The Day I Died, Tracking Level, Tiny Ally, The Goddess In the Ice, and, Gopher in the Gilly. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ellison, Harlan & Neal Adams THE TWILIGHT ZONE (The Premier / Prestige Edition) Riding the Daymare Northbrook, IL NOW Comics 1991 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Neal Adams Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. A Graphic Novel. This book is in Fine condition. There is a tiny hint of rubbing to the bottom spine of the book cover at the front spine joint. The text pages are clean and bright. Signed by Ellison in red marker on the last page of text (there's also a tiny addendum he's inked to the last of the text in black marker). This edition includes: Riding the Daymare, and Darkness Upon the Face of the Deep. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ellison, Harlan on Abnormalbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Adinfinitumbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Ahabbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Aucott.com Ellison, Harlan on Author-author.net Ellison, Harlan on Bagotbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Bbrownandassoc.net Ellison, Harlan on Bookembooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Booksinbulgaria.com Ellison, Harlan on Coasbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Curiocornerbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Ellison, Harlan on Dragonsheadbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Elpinarillobooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Flyingelfbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Goodwillbooks.com
| Ellison, Harlan on Heirloombookstore.com Ellison, Harlan on Hkbooksonline.com Ellison, Harlan on Jamespepperbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Johnbalebooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Kathmandubooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Kensvideo.net Ellison, Harlan on Lanesbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Lenungerbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Leonsbookstore.com Ellison, Harlan on Lincbook.com Ellison, Harlan on Logonbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Lpbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Montclairbookcenter.com Ellison, Harlan on Mybookiejoint.com Ellison, Harlan on Mysteryandimagination.com Ellison, Harlan on Pbobooks.com
| Ellison, Harlan on Rarebookcellar.com Ellison, Harlan on Scififantasybooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Second-chance-books.com Ellison, Harlan on Star-dot-star.net Ellison, Harlan on Sweetbeagle.com Ellison, Harlan on Tenbestbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Themissingvolume.com Ellison, Harlan on Topshelfbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Ellison, Harlan on Vagabondbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Waverlybooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Whiteunicornbooks.com Ellison, Harlan on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|