S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Leonard, Elmore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Leonard, Elmore BANDITS
New York Arbor House 1987 0877958416 / 9780877958413 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with blue gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has two tiny nicks. There is some extremely slight lightening to the spine of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Come down to New Orleans and meet the bandits: Lucy Nichols, ex-nun, daughter of a rich right-wing oil man; Jack Delany, an ex-con who thinks he's gone straight; and Roy Hicks, an ex-cop whose career was cut short when he got sent to prison. They've stumbled onto a private fund-raising scheme to aid the Contras in Nicaragua." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Leonard, Elmore KILLSHOT
New York Arbor House / William Morrow Books 1989 1557100411 / 9781557100412 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Bacon 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Endpapers are a solid dark gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Armand first meets Richie when the latter hijacks his Cadillac and tries to take him for a ride, but it's Armand who soon has the upper hand. This is appropriate because, of these lethal partners, Armand is the one with the cool and the brains." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Leonard, Elmore SPLIT IMAGES
New York Arbor House 1981 0877953546 / 9780877953548 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Antler & Baldwin, Inc. 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with black lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has some very beginning wrinkling. Reverse of dust jacket has some beginning toning. Rear flap of dust jacket has some creasing which appears to be a publishing error (hard to describe but it looks as if the machine doing the folding of the paper missed and had to go back over it again). Bottom front flap corner has a smallish crease. Overall, a nice bright copy. "...introduces Bryan Hurd, Detroit homicide lieutenant, who must track an all-but-invisible assassin - in Motown Detroit, in posh Miami - to prevent him from executing his ultimate coup. A singular man for all seasons, Hurd is as gentle in love as he is ruthless in the art of investigating crime, a cool hand who doesn't always keep his emotions under wraps." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Leonard, Elmore on Abnormalbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Abooklegacy.com
Leonard, Elmore on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Ahabbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Ayerego.com
Leonard, Elmore on Bookembooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Booksmaps.com
Leonard, Elmore on Booksontheblvd.com
Leonard, Elmore on Booksr4u.net
Leonard, Elmore on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Coasbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Curiocornerbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Edconroybooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Fiction-addiction.com
Leonard, Elmore on Flyingelfbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Leonard, Elmore on Genesbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Harpoonbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Hookedonhistory.com
Leonard, Elmore on Kingchampbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Lanesbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Lincbook.com
Leonard, Elmore on Logonbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Molliesloft.com
Leonard, Elmore on Monkeyread.com
Leonard, Elmore on Mysteryandimagination.com
Leonard, Elmore on Naughtonsbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Nooksofbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Pagemaster-books.com
Leonard, Elmore on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Leonard, Elmore on Pbobooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Poormansbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Rarebookcellar.com
Leonard, Elmore on Ravenroostbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Rileybooks.co.uk
Leonard, Elmore on Second-chance-books.com
Leonard, Elmore on Sweetbeagle.com
Leonard, Elmore on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Leonard, Elmore on Used-and-rare-books.com
Leonard, Elmore on Waywardbooksonline.com
Leonard, Elmore on Whitingbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Leonard, Elmore on Zarzuellabooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com