|
|
Fforde, Jasper ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Fforde, Jasper LOST IN A GOOD BOOK A Thursday Next Novel New York Viking 2003 0670031909 / 9780670031900 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Viktor Keon Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning rolling to bottom front edge of dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The love of her life has been eradicated by the corrupt multinational Goliath, and to rescue him Thursday must retrieve a supposedly vanquished enemy from the pages of -The Raven-. But Poe is off-limits to even the most seasoned literary interloper. Enter a professional; the man-hating Miss Havisham from Dickens's Great Expectations. As Miss H's new apprentice, Thursday keeps her motives secret as she learns the ropes of Jurisfiction, where she moonlights as a Prose Resource Operative inside books." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fforde, Jasper LOST IN A GOOD BOOK A Thursday Next Novel London & New York Hodder & Stoughton 2002 034082283X / 9780340822838 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Larry Rostant Signed by Author Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark Yellow paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Signed by author on the title page: "Jasper". A nice bright crisp copy. "The love of her life has been eradicated by the corrupt multinational Goliath, and to rescue him Thursday must retrieve a supposedly vanquished enemy from the pages of -The Raven-. But Poe is off-limits to even the most seasoned literary interloper. Enter a professional; the man-hating Miss Havisham from Dickens's Great Expectations. As Miss H's new apprentice, Thursday keeps her motives secret as she learns the ropes of Jurisfiction, where she moonlights as a Prose Resource Operative inside books." ; Signed by Author Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fforde, Jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR New York Viking 2002 0670030643 / 9780670030644 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. White with blue flecks paper covered boards have a black paper spine with green gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Great Britain circa 1985: time travel is routine, cloning is a reality (dodos are the resurrected pet of choice) and literature is taken very, very seriously. Based on an imaginary world where time and reality in the most convincing and original way since The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Eyre Affair is a delightful rabbit hole of a read: Once you fall in you may never come back." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fforde, Jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR New York Viking 2002 0670030643 / 9780670030644 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED EDITION. This is a First American Edition. The book is in Near Fine condition and has a dust jacket in Fine condition. There is some very minor bumping to the spine ends of the book covers. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed by the author in capitol letters (first name only) on the title page. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Great Britain circa 1985: time travel is routine, cloning is a reality (dodos are the resurrected pet of choice) and literature is taken very, very seriously. Based on an imaginary world where time and reality in the most convincing and original way since The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Eyre Affair is a delightful rabbit hole of a read: Once you fall in you may never come back." ; Signed by Author Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Fforde, Jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS A Thursday Next Novel New York Viking 2004 0670032891 / 9780670032891 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Viktor Koen Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Basically in as-new condition. "Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime. After two rollicking New York Times - bestselling adventures through the Western literary canon, Britain's Prose Resource Operative was literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant. So what could be more welcome than a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots?" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Fforde, Jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS A Thursday Next Novel New York Viking 2004 0670032891 / 9780670032891 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Viktor Koen Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine end of book cover has one crease. Gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Basically in as-new condition. "Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime. After two rollicking New York Times - bestselling adventures through the Western literary canon, Britain's Prose Resource Operative was literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant. So what could be more welcome than a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots?" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fforde, Jasper on Abnormalbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Adinfinitumbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Anderidabooks.co.uk Fforde, Jasper on Bbrownandassoc.net Fforde, Jasper on Bibliobeast.com Fforde, Jasper on Callseller.com Fforde, Jasper on Easychairbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Fiction-addiction.com Fforde, Jasper on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Fforde, Jasper on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Goodwillbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Infinitybooksjapan.com Fforde, Jasper on Intertextuality.com Fforde, Jasper on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Fforde, Jasper on Kathmandubooks.com
| Fforde, Jasper on Kovachbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Lamarbookdepot.com Fforde, Jasper on Lenungerbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Lowestcostbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Marblehillbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Mikemurraybookseller.com Fforde, Jasper on Molliesloft.com Fforde, Jasper on Monarchbooksusa.com Fforde, Jasper on Montclairbookcenter.com Fforde, Jasper on Mysterymikes.com Fforde, Jasper on Pagemaster-books.com Fforde, Jasper on Patbookman.net Fforde, Jasper on Pbobooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Rarebookcellar.com Fforde, Jasper on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Fforde, Jasper on Read-em-again.com Fforde, Jasper on Runforcoverbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com Fforde, Jasper on Sweetbeagle.com Fforde, Jasper on Tenbestbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Thebooksend.com Fforde, Jasper on Themissingvolume.com Fforde, Jasper on Theshelfbookshop.com Fforde, Jasper on Topshelfbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Vagabondbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Waverlybooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Whiteunicornbooks.com Fforde, Jasper on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|