S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Fforde, Jasper Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Fforde, Jasper LOST IN A GOOD BOOK A Thursday Next Novel
New York Viking 2003 0670031909 / 9780670031900 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Viktor Keon 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning rolling to bottom front edge of dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The love of her life has been eradicated by the corrupt multinational Goliath, and to rescue him Thursday must retrieve a supposedly vanquished enemy from the pages of -The Raven-. But Poe is off-limits to even the most seasoned literary interloper. Enter a professional; the man-hating Miss Havisham from Dickens's Great Expectations. As Miss H's new apprentice, Thursday keeps her motives secret as she learns the ropes of Jurisfiction, where she moonlights as a Prose Resource Operative inside books." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fforde, Jasper LOST IN A GOOD BOOK A Thursday Next Novel
London & New York Hodder & Stoughton 2002 034082283X / 9780340822838 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Larry Rostant Signed by Author
Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark Yellow paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Signed by author on the title page: "Jasper". A nice bright crisp copy. "The love of her life has been eradicated by the corrupt multinational Goliath, and to rescue him Thursday must retrieve a supposedly vanquished enemy from the pages of -The Raven-. But Poe is off-limits to even the most seasoned literary interloper. Enter a professional; the man-hating Miss Havisham from Dickens's Great Expectations. As Miss H's new apprentice, Thursday keeps her motives secret as she learns the ropes of Jurisfiction, where she moonlights as a Prose Resource Operative inside books." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fforde, Jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR
New York Viking 2002 0670030643 / 9780670030644 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. White with blue flecks paper covered boards have a black paper spine with green gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Great Britain circa 1985: time travel is routine, cloning is a reality (dodos are the resurrected pet of choice) and literature is taken very, very seriously. Based on an imaginary world where time and reality in the most convincing and original way since The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Eyre Affair is a delightful rabbit hole of a read: Once you fall in you may never come back." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fforde, Jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR
New York Viking 2002 0670030643 / 9780670030644 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED EDITION. This is a First American Edition. The book is in Near Fine condition and has a dust jacket in Fine condition. There is some very minor bumping to the spine ends of the book covers. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Signed by the author in capitol letters (first name only) on the title page. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Great Britain circa 1985: time travel is routine, cloning is a reality (dodos are the resurrected pet of choice) and literature is taken very, very seriously. Based on an imaginary world where time and reality in the most convincing and original way since The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Eyre Affair is a delightful rabbit hole of a read: Once you fall in you may never come back." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fforde, Jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS A Thursday Next Novel
New York Viking 2004 0670032891 / 9780670032891 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Viktor Koen 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Basically in as-new condition. "Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime. After two rollicking New York Times - bestselling adventures through the Western literary canon, Britain's Prose Resource Operative was literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant. So what could be more welcome than a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots?" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fforde, Jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS A Thursday Next Novel
New York Viking 2004 0670032891 / 9780670032891 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Viktor Koen 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine end of book cover has one crease. Gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Basically in as-new condition. "Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime. After two rollicking New York Times - bestselling adventures through the Western literary canon, Britain's Prose Resource Operative was literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant. So what could be more welcome than a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots?" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fforde, Jasper on Abnormalbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Anderidabooks.co.uk
Fforde, Jasper on Bbrownandassoc.net
Fforde, Jasper on Bibliobeast.com
Fforde, Jasper on Callseller.com
Fforde, Jasper on Easychairbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Fiction-addiction.com
Fforde, Jasper on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Fforde, Jasper on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Goodwillbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Fforde, Jasper on Intertextuality.com
Fforde, Jasper on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Fforde, Jasper on Kathmandubooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Kovachbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Lamarbookdepot.com
Fforde, Jasper on Lenungerbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Lowestcostbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Marblehillbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Fforde, Jasper on Molliesloft.com
Fforde, Jasper on Monarchbooksusa.com
Fforde, Jasper on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fforde, Jasper on Mysterymikes.com
Fforde, Jasper on Pagemaster-books.com
Fforde, Jasper on Patbookman.net
Fforde, Jasper on Pbobooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Rarebookcellar.com
Fforde, Jasper on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Read-em-again.com
Fforde, Jasper on Runforcoverbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Fforde, Jasper on Sweetbeagle.com
Fforde, Jasper on Tenbestbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Thebooksend.com
Fforde, Jasper on Themissingvolume.com
Fforde, Jasper on Theshelfbookshop.com
Fforde, Jasper on Topshelfbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Vagabondbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Waverlybooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Fforde, Jasper on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com