|
|
Pohl, Frederik ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Pohl, Frederik CHERNOBYL A Novel New york Bantam Books 1987 0553052101 / 9780553052107 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Brad Holland Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark orange paper covered boards have a dark orange cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is a very light wave to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front edge of dust jacket has one very small closed edge tear. Spine of dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and some light rubbing and wear to bottom edge. There are three very small spots of rubbing to spine and front spine joint of dust jacket as well. Rear spine joint of dust jacket has one small scratch that has not poked through. Overall, a nice bright copy. "For Simyon Smin, Deputy Director, the Chernobyl Nuclean Power Station was a source of great pride. For Leonid Sheranchuk, engineer, it was a place where he could put his vast skills to the best use. For Tamara Sheranchuk, doctor, it was a place where she longed to work in order to be closer to her husband. But on April 26, 1986, Chernobyl forever became someplace very different for these three and for everyone around the world." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bova, Ben & Frederik Pohl & Jerry Pournelle & Charles Sheffield FUTURE QUARTET Earth in the Year 2042 : A Four-Part Invention New York William Morrow & Company 1994 0688131735 / 9780688131739 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate and Stephen Bell Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Light lavender paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with blue gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. A group of short stories including: 2042: A Cautiously Pessimistic View by Ben Bova, Thy Kingdom Come by Ben Bova, A Visit to Belindia by Frederik Pohl, What Dreams Remain by Frederik Pohl, Report on Planet Earth by Charles Sheffield, The Price of Civilization by Charles Sheffield, Democracy in American in the Year 2042 by Jerry Pournelle, and, Higher Education by Jerry Pournelle and Charles Sheffield. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pohl, Frederik THE EARLY POHL New York Doubleday & Company 1976 0385110146 / 9780385110143 1st Edition Thus; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Grey paper covered boards have yellow lettering to spine of book. Top and bottom spine ends have some light, but noticeable bumping and beginning rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom edge of book has purple remainder speckling. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. White dust jacket covers have some ground-in dirt and beginning yellowing. There is some light fading / sunning to spine of dust jacket. Top spine end of dust jacket has a small chip missing (about one fourth of an inch total). Front top edge of dust jacket has several small edge nicks and tears also. Top rear corner of dust jacket has another very small chip missing at flap hinge. Overall, a very good copy. Includes a series of short works Pohl published early in his career : Elegy to a Dead Planet: Luna, The Dweller in the Ice, The King's Eye, It's a Young World, Daughters of Eternity, Earth, Farewell!, Conspiracy on Callisto, Highwayman of the Void, and, Double-Cross. --In the winter of 1933, when I was just turned thirteen, I discovered three new truths. The first truth was that the world was in a h*ll of a mess. The second was that I was really not going to spend my life being a chemical engineer, no matter what I had told my guidance counselor at Brooklyn Technical High School. And the third was that in my conversion to science fiction as a way of life I Was Not Alone--. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pohl, Frederik THE FAR SHORE OF TIME New York Tor Books 1999 0312866186 / 9780312866181 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book have some very beginning dirt (especially to spine ends). There is an extremely slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. The Sequel to The Siege of Eternity. --When government agent Dan Dannerman joined a team investigating strange signals from deep space, he had no idea that he was about to be dragged into the midst of an interstellar war. Held captive on an alien world, Dannerman suffers horrific torture at the hands of the Beloved Leaders, an alien race working to bring about the exchaton - the collapse of the entire universe--. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pohl, Frederik THE SIEGE OF ETERNITY New York Tor Books 1997 0312863756 / 9780312863753 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with silver gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --We've captured several of them. The human race can't decide: Are they our saviors or out to destroy us? The government has had no luck in their interrogation of their prisoners. We've seen no spaceships, received no ultimatums - but the aliens may have a more insidious plott--. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pohl, Frederik THE WORLD AT THE END OF TIME New York Del Rey / Ballantine 1990 0345339762 / 9780345339768 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barclay Shaw Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Top edge of the text block shows a bit of very beginning toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Wan-To was the oldest and most powerful intelligence in the universe, a being who played with star systems as a child plays with marbles. Matter occupied so tiny a part of his vast awareness that humans were utterly beneath his notice. But even Wan-To could experience lonliness, ans so now and then he created new versions of himself for companionship." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pohl, Frederik on Abnormalbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Ahabbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Anovelplace.net Pohl, Frederik on Areaderscorner.com Pohl, Frederik on Argosybooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Ayerego.com Pohl, Frederik on Bookembooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Booksinbulgaria.com Pohl, Frederik on Booksr4u.net Pohl, Frederik on Centralbooksource.net Pohl, Frederik on Confettibooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Doreenstephensbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Ellwoodbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Fiction-addiction.com Pohl, Frederik on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Pohl, Frederik on Kensvideo.net Pohl, Frederik on Kingchampbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Lanesbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Lincbook.com Pohl, Frederik on Logonbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Magiccarpetbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Molliesloft.com Pohl, Frederik on Monarchbooksusa.com Pohl, Frederik on Mybookstorename.com Pohl, Frederik on Mysteryandimagination.com Pohl, Frederik on Nooksofbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Nowandthenbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Pagemaster-books.com Pohl, Frederik on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Rarebookcellar.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Rebook.us Pohl, Frederik on Rileybooks.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Rowns.com Pohl, Frederik on Scififantasybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Second-chance-books.com Pohl, Frederik on Thebookquest.com Pohl, Frederik on Themissingvolume.com Pohl, Frederik on Thepaperbackexchange.com Pohl, Frederik on Theshelfbookshop.com Pohl, Frederik on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Used-and-rare-books.com Pohl, Frederik on Whiteunicornbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|