|
|
Haldeman, Joe ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Haldeman, Joe FOREVER PEACE New York Ace Books 1997 0441004067 / 9780441004065 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light sunning to the spine ends, along with some beginning bumping and one tiny nick to the inside edge of the bottom rear cover. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, with only a hint of edge wear and bumping to the spine ends.This is a Hugo Award winning novel. "In the year 2043, the Ngumi War rages. Limited nuclear strieks have been used on Atlanta and two enemy cities, but the war goes on, fought by soldierboys - indestructible war machines run by remote control by soldiers hundreds of miles away." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Haldeman, Joe OLD TWENTIETH New York Ace Books 2005 044101285X / 9780441012855 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black paper spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Cover Art illustration by Fred Gambino. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The twentieth century lies hundreds of years in humanity's past. But the near-immortal citizens of the future yearn for the good old days - when people's bodies were unable to spontaneously heal, and disease and age were actual causes of death. Immersing themselves in virtual reality time machines, they are addicted to exploring the life-to-death arc that defined a lifetime so long ago." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Haldeman, Joe STUDY WAR NO MORE A Selection of Alternatives New York St. Martin's Press 1977 0312773153 / 9780312773151 Trade Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rick Sternbach Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Top and fore edges of text block have some beginning toning / darkening. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. This copy does not state first edition on copyright page, but is very possibly a first edition thus. The book includes the short works: Basilisk by Harlan Ellison, The Dueling Machine by Ben Bova, A Man to my Wounding by Poul Anderson, Commando Raid by Harry Harrison, Curtains by George Alec Effinger, Mercenary by Mack Reynolds, Rule Golden by Damon Knight, The State of Ultimate Peace by William Nabors, By the Numbers by Isaac Asimov, and, To Howard Hughes: A Modest Proposal by Joe Haldeman. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Haldeman, Joe WORLDS A Novel of the Near Future New York Viking Press 1981 0670789844 / 9780670789849 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Light tan / cream colored paper covered boards have a turquoise blue cloth spine with black lettering. Top edge of front book cover has a very thin strip of beginning toning / darkening. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers a solid off-white color. Top edge of the inner hinges of the book (on both front and rear inner hinges) has started to show some light discoloration from a reaction to the glue. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This is volume one of The Worlds Trilogy. "The year is 2084, and nearly half a million people are living on asteroids orbiting a pollution-scarred, overcrowded Earth. These - Worlds - have been developed for their mineral resources. Raven-haired Marianne O'Hara, a brilliant political science student who was born in the settlement of New New York, the largest of these communities, is sent to New York City on Earth for a year of postgraduate study. There she becomes an unwilling pawn in a high-tension power struggle between the Lobbies, who comprise the legitimate government of the United States, and the Third Revolution, a widespread and heavily armed polictial undergroun bent on the final destruction of Earth." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Haldeman, Joe on Abnormalbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Adinfinitumbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Ahabbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Alexandriaslibrary.com Haldeman, Joe on Astleybookfarm.com Haldeman, Joe on Athensbookcenter.net Haldeman, Joe on Bbrownandassoc.net Haldeman, Joe on Boox.ca Haldeman, Joe on Chicagorare.com Haldeman, Joe on Coasbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Crazy4bookz.com Haldeman, Joe on Cupboardmaker.com Haldeman, Joe on Easychairbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Eurolibros.com Haldeman, Joe on Film-tvtieins.com Haldeman, Joe on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Haldeman, Joe on Goodwillbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Hgbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Infinitybooksjapan.com Haldeman, Joe on Kathmandubooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Lanesbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Logonbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Magiccarpetbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Mixdbooks.net Haldeman, Joe on Montclairbookcenter.com Haldeman, Joe on Mysteryandimagination.com Haldeman, Joe on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Nowandthenbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Orielisbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Haldeman, Joe on Patbookman.net Haldeman, Joe on Pbobooks.com
| Haldeman, Joe on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Rarebookcellar.com Haldeman, Joe on Rileybooks.co.uk Haldeman, Joe on Rodneysbookstore.com Haldeman, Joe on Rosesarereadbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Rowns.com Haldeman, Joe on Scififantasybooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Seaoceanbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Second-chance-books.com Haldeman, Joe on Themissingvolume.com Haldeman, Joe on Topshelfbooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Waverlybooks.com Haldeman, Joe on Whiteunicornbooks.com |
|
|