S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hoban, Russell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hoban, Russell BEST FRIENDS FOR FRANCES
New York Harper Collins 1994 0060223278 / 9780060223274 New Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lillian Hoban 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremly light bumping. Illustrated paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with pink gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "Frances doesn't think her younger sister Gloria can be her best friend. Besides, Albert is Frances's best friend. But when Albert has a no-girls baseball game, Frances sets out to prove Albert a thing or two about friendship." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hoban, Russell CHARLIE THE TRAMP
New York Scholastic Book Serv. 1966 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Lillian Hoban 
B&W Illustrations; First edition in this format. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some lightly ground-in dirt to the covers of the book. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. There is some noticeable toning / acid burning to the inside covers of the book. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Well, well, - said Grandfather Beaver one day when he came to visit, - Charlie is getting to be a big boy. - - Yes, he is, - said Father. - He is coming right along. - Grandfather smiled at Charlie and took a quarter out of his vest pocket." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hoban, Russell HENRY AND THE MONSTROUS DIN
New York Harper & Row 1966 Early printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lillian Hoban 
B&W Illustrations; Early printing (possible 2nd printing -- The first edition had colored endpapers and this copy has solid off-white endpapers). The spine ends and corners of the book cover have some very light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, paper covered boards have white and black lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. There is a slight slant to the spine of the book from being read. Text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid off-white color. Both front and rear endpapers have some beginning foxing / spotting. The spine ends, corners and edges of the dust jacket have some wear, edge nicking and several small to medium sized edge tears. The bottom front flap corner is clipped, but not price clipped. Overall, a very good+ copy of a difficult book to find. "It was morning, and Henry woke up. When he woke up he felt good, so he began to make a little noise." And out of the little noise, naturally, grew a monstrous din." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hoban, Russell LA CORONA AND THE TIN FROG
London & New York Jonathan Cape 1979 0224013971 / 9780224013970 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nicola Bayley 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "La Corona was the name of the beautiful lady in the picture on the inside of the cigar box lid. She wore a scarlet robe and a golden crown. Beyond her was a calm blue bay on which a paddle-wheel steamer floated." This book contains a series of short works including: La Corona and the Tin Frog, The Tin Horseman, The Night Watchman and The Crocodile, and, The Clock. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hoban, Russell PILGERMANN
New York Summit Books 1983 0671459686 / 9780671459680 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a bit of beginning toning to the edges of the text block. The dust jacket has some beginning edge wear and rubbing. Dust jacket art by Fred Marcellino. "Ridley Walker left me in a place where there was further action pending, and this further action was waiting for the element that would precipitate it inot the time and place of its own story. It was on May 15 and 16, 1980, that I saw, first in the evening, then in the night, then in the dawn, the ruined stronghold of Montfort in Galilee, built in the twelfth century by the knights of the Teutonic Order of Saint Mary and enlarged by them in the thirteenth century." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hoban, Russell RIDDLEY WALKER
New York Summit Books 1980 0671421476 / 9780671421472 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 
The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition with a Fine dust jacket. There is an inked remainder mark to the bottom edge of the book -- if not for the remainder mark, the book would be in Fine condition. "Long after the end of our time, when killer dogs roam England and green rot grows on the rubble of Canterbury, Riddley Walker's people dig for old iron and talk of lost cleverness, of boats in the air and pictures on the wind." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoban, Russell on Ahabbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Applebybooks.net
Hoban, Russell on Astleybookfarm.com
Hoban, Russell on Aucott.com
Hoban, Russell on Aziomedia.com
Hoban, Russell on Booksbythesea.com
Hoban, Russell on Booksmaps.com
Hoban, Russell on Booksr4u.net
Hoban, Russell on Bookwormsnest.com
Hoban, Russell on Canterburybooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Cathysbookcorner.com
Hoban, Russell on Childhoodbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Coasbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Curiocornerbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hoban, Russell on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Doullbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Easychairbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Ellwoodbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Fiction-addiction.com
Hoban, Russell on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Heirloombookstore.com
Hoban, Russell on Horsebooksplus.com
Hoban, Russell on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hoban, Russell on Jackdawbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Kingchampbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Lincbook.com
Hoban, Russell on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Moodybooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Mybookstorename.com
Hoban, Russell on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hoban, Russell on Orphanedbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Pennysbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Poormansbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Reading-well.com
Hoban, Russell on Second-chance-books.com
Hoban, Russell on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Hoban, Russell on Tarmans.com
Hoban, Russell on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hoban, Russell on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hoban, Russell on Vagabondbooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Waverlybooks.com
Hoban, Russell on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com