|
|
Hoff, Syd ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hoff, Syd DUNCAN THE DANCING DUCK New York Scholastic 1995 0590623907 / 9780590623902 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one light crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --All Duncan wants to do is dance. He dances for everyone on the farm. Then the farmer and his wife take Duncan to the city. Duncan becomes so famous that he gets a big show business award--. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hoff, Syd GRIZZWOLD New York Harper & Row 1980 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very small nick to bottom spine end of book cover along with a bit of light rubbing to spine edges. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Is there a nice place for me to live around here? asked Grizzwold. -Not here- said a goat. -Not here- said a wolf. -Not here-. said a lizard. Finally, some nice people let Grizzwold into their house--. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hoff, Syd HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DANNY AND THE DINOSAUR! New York Harper Collins 1996 0060264381 / 9780060264383 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Would you like to have a birthday party with a dinosaur? Danny Does? He gets to share his birthday with his favorite friend. And what a party it is!-- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hoff, Syd HENRIETTA CHICKEN, CIRCUS STAR New York Random House 1978 0394621255 / 9780394621258 Book Club Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Originally entitled: Henrietta, Circus Star). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Inside covers of book have some toning to edges as well. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The circus is in town, said Mr. Gray. I think I will go see it. Henrietta heard him. I've never been to a circus, she thought. Maybe I'll go along." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hoff, Syd HOW TO DRAW CARTOONS New York Scholastic 1986 0590406892 / 9780590406895 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. --Let's start out by drawing a face. Faces are usually round, aren't they? so...-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hoff, Syd HOW TO DRAW CARTOONS New York Scholastic 1987 0590406892 / 9780590406895 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper then marked over to blot it out. Overall, a very good copy. --Let's start out by drawing a face. Faces are usually round, aren't they? so...-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hoff, Syd MAHATMA New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding--Putnam Guaranteed binding--(but not ex library copy) . Cloth covered boards with some ground-in dirt, a couple of light scribbles that have mostly been erased and a couple of small spots of discoloration to rear cover. This is NOT an exlibrary copy. Bottom spine end of book cover has a very small edge tear and some beginning fraying. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. -Mahatma worked for a lumber company in India, not far from where he was born. Being an elephant, he could do the work of many men and was therefore needed on the job--. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hoff, Syd SANTA'S MOOSE New York Weekly Reader 1979 0060225068 / 9780060225063 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Covers of book have a bit of ground-in dirt . Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Fuzzy rectangular remnant on front endpaper where previous owner's address label was removed. Overall, a very good copy. --Soon Christmas will be here- Said Milton the Moose. -I will help Santa pull his sleigh-. But Santa already has eight little reindeer. Will Santa let Milton help?-- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hoff, Syd SOFT SKULL SAM New York Scholastic 1981 0590323032 / 9780590323031 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Sam loves to play soccer. He loves to kick the ball. He loves to bounce the ball off his knee. But hit the ball with his head? Not Sam!-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hoff, Syd STANLEY New York Harper & Row 1962 Early printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Early trade printing, but not first edition. Late 1960's/ early 1970's style paper covered board binding. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --A long time ago there were no housese and peole lived in caves. Stanley lived in a cave, but he did not like it. The cave was cold. So Stanley was cold--. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hoff, Syd WALPOLE New York Weekly Reader 1977 0060225440 / 9780060225445 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on reverse of front endpaper. Overall, a very good copy. --Although Walpole is the biggest walrus in the herd, he would rather play with the baby walruses than be a leader--. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoff, Syd on Abooklegacy.com Hoff, Syd on Adinfinitumbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Ahabbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Applebybooks.net Hoff, Syd on Aziomedia.com Hoff, Syd on Bookcollector.net Hoff, Syd on Booksbythesea.com Hoff, Syd on Booksr4u.net Hoff, Syd on Bookstellyouwhy.com Hoff, Syd on Bookwormsnest.com Hoff, Syd on Brainiacbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Brickroadbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Catpurrbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Childhoodbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Confettibooks.com Hoff, Syd on Consignbooks.com
| Hoff, Syd on Curiocornerbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Doreenstephensbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Doullbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Easychairbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Fiction-addiction.com Hoff, Syd on Foxfirebooks.com Hoff, Syd on Gillianjamesbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Heirloombookstore.com Hoff, Syd on Horsebooksplus.com Hoff, Syd on Kensvideo.net Hoff, Syd on Leftcoastbooks.us Hoff, Syd on Lincbook.com Hoff, Syd on Montclairbookcenter.com Hoff, Syd on Mybookstorename.com Hoff, Syd on Notquitenewstuff.com Hoff, Syd on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Hoff, Syd on Orielisbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Orphanedbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Pennysbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Rarebookcellar.com Hoff, Syd on Reading-well.com Hoff, Syd on Rebook.us Hoff, Syd on Second-chance-books.com Hoff, Syd on Thefrugallibrarian.com Hoff, Syd on Thepaperbackexchange.com Hoff, Syd on Used-and-rare-books.com Hoff, Syd on Vagabondbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Windyhillbooks.com Hoff, Syd on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|