S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hoff, Syd Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hoff, Syd DUNCAN THE DANCING DUCK
New York Scholastic 1995 0590623907 / 9780590623902 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one light crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --All Duncan wants to do is dance. He dances for everyone on the farm. Then the farmer and his wife take Duncan to the city. Duncan becomes so famous that he gets a big show business award--. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hoff, Syd GRIZZWOLD
New York Harper & Row 1980 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very small nick to bottom spine end of book cover along with a bit of light rubbing to spine edges. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Is there a nice place for me to live around here? asked Grizzwold. -Not here- said a goat. -Not here- said a wolf. -Not here-. said a lizard. Finally, some nice people let Grizzwold into their house--. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hoff, Syd HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DANNY AND THE DINOSAUR!
New York Harper Collins 1996 0060264381 / 9780060264383 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Would you like to have a birthday party with a dinosaur? Danny Does? He gets to share his birthday with his favorite friend. And what a party it is!-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hoff, Syd HENRIETTA CHICKEN, CIRCUS STAR
New York Random House 1978 0394621255 / 9780394621258 Book Club Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Originally entitled: Henrietta, Circus Star). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Inside covers of book have some toning to edges as well. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The circus is in town, said Mr. Gray. I think I will go see it. Henrietta heard him. I've never been to a circus, she thought. Maybe I'll go along." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hoff, Syd HOW TO DRAW CARTOONS
New York Scholastic 1986 0590406892 / 9780590406895 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. --Let's start out by drawing a face. Faces are usually round, aren't they? so...-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hoff, Syd HOW TO DRAW CARTOONS
New York Scholastic 1987 0590406892 / 9780590406895 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper then marked over to blot it out. Overall, a very good copy. --Let's start out by drawing a face. Faces are usually round, aren't they? so...-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hoff, Syd MAHATMA
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding--Putnam Guaranteed binding--(but not ex library copy) . Cloth covered boards with some ground-in dirt, a couple of light scribbles that have mostly been erased and a couple of small spots of discoloration to rear cover. This is NOT an exlibrary copy. Bottom spine end of book cover has a very small edge tear and some beginning fraying. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. -Mahatma worked for a lumber company in India, not far from where he was born. Being an elephant, he could do the work of many men and was therefore needed on the job--. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hoff, Syd SANTA'S MOOSE
New York Weekly Reader 1979 0060225068 / 9780060225063 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Covers of book have a bit of ground-in dirt . Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Fuzzy rectangular remnant on front endpaper where previous owner's address label was removed. Overall, a very good copy. --Soon Christmas will be here- Said Milton the Moose. -I will help Santa pull his sleigh-. But Santa already has eight little reindeer. Will Santa let Milton help?-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hoff, Syd SOFT SKULL SAM
New York Scholastic 1981 0590323032 / 9780590323031 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Sam loves to play soccer. He loves to kick the ball. He loves to bounce the ball off his knee. But hit the ball with his head? Not Sam!-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hoff, Syd STANLEY
New York Harper & Row 1962 Early printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Early trade printing, but not first edition. Late 1960's/ early 1970's style paper covered board binding. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --A long time ago there were no housese and peole lived in caves. Stanley lived in a cave, but he did not like it. The cave was cold. So Stanley was cold--. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hoff, Syd WALPOLE
New York Weekly Reader 1977 0060225440 / 9780060225445 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on reverse of front endpaper. Overall, a very good copy. --Although Walpole is the biggest walrus in the herd, he would rather play with the baby walruses than be a leader--. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoff, Syd on Abooklegacy.com
Hoff, Syd on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Ahabbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Applebybooks.net
Hoff, Syd on Aziomedia.com
Hoff, Syd on Bookcollector.net
Hoff, Syd on Booksbythesea.com
Hoff, Syd on Booksr4u.net
Hoff, Syd on Bookstellyouwhy.com
Hoff, Syd on Bookwormsnest.com
Hoff, Syd on Brainiacbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Brickroadbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Catpurrbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Childhoodbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Confettibooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Consignbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Curiocornerbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Doullbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Easychairbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Fiction-addiction.com
Hoff, Syd on Foxfirebooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Heirloombookstore.com
Hoff, Syd on Horsebooksplus.com
Hoff, Syd on Kensvideo.net
Hoff, Syd on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hoff, Syd on Lincbook.com
Hoff, Syd on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hoff, Syd on Mybookstorename.com
Hoff, Syd on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hoff, Syd on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Orielisbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Orphanedbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Pennysbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Rarebookcellar.com
Hoff, Syd on Reading-well.com
Hoff, Syd on Rebook.us
Hoff, Syd on Second-chance-books.com
Hoff, Syd on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Hoff, Syd on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Hoff, Syd on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hoff, Syd on Vagabondbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Windyhillbooks.com
Hoff, Syd on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com