S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hogrogian, Nonny Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hogrogian, Nonny BILLY GOAT AND HIS WELL-FED FRIENDS
New york Harper & Row 1972 0060225653 / 9780060225650 Trade Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated paper covered boards have black and purple lettering to front cover and black and white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Billy Goat lived on a farm. Billy Goat ate in the morning and played in the yard. Billy Goat ate at noon and played in the yard." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hogrogian, Nonny ONE FINE DAY
Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1989 0395459907 / 9780395459904 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. This edition is a school reader edition--though it does not appear to be an ex library copy. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hogrogian, Nonny ONE FINE DAY
New York Aladdin Books 1986 0020436203 / 9780020436201 12th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --One fine day a fox traveled through the great forest. When he reached the other side he was very thirsty. The jaunty red fox stole milk from an old farm owamn, lost his tail under the annoyed woman's knife, and spent the day bargaining to get it back. This humorous retelling of a favorite Armenian folktale is a story small children will follow and read along with ease--. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hogrogian, Nonny ONE FINE DAY
New York Trumpet Club 1991 Book Club Edition; 12th Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --One fine day a fox traveled through a great forest. When he reached the other side, he was very thirsty. The Fox stole milk from a farm woman, and she cut off his tail in anger. With lots of effort-and the kindness of others-he finally gets it back! This cumulative story is a retelling of an Armenian folktale--. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hogrogian, Nonny ONE FINE DAY
New York Trumpet Club 1991 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --One fine day a fox traveled through a great forest. When he reached the other side, he was very thirsty. The fox stole milk from a farm woman, and she cut off his tail in anger. With lots of effort-and the kindness of others-he finally gets it back! This cumulative story is a retelling of an Armenian folktale--. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hogrogian, Nonny (illustrated by) Introduction by Anthony Murray THE THIRTEEN DAYS OF YULE
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
Color Illustrations; The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Dark orange / red cloth covered baords have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. There is a previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper (neatly). The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket are crisp and clean The dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In medieval Scotland the winters were long, dark, and cold. The only relief came at Yuletide when all work was put aside and the people gave themselves over to feasts, songs, games, dances, and the exchange of gifts for many days on end." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hogrogian, Nonny on Abookstop.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Applebybooks.net
Hogrogian, Nonny on Astleybookfarm.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Bookcollector.net
Hogrogian, Nonny on Booksinbulgaria.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Booksofaurora.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Bythebooklc.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Cerebraldeli.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Childhoodbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Cupboardmaker.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hogrogian, Nonny on Dustjacket.ca
Hogrogian, Nonny on Foxfirebooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Gibsonbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Go-bookworld.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Grendelbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Horsebooksplus.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Lincbook.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Oddvolumebooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Oldranchbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Orphanedbooks.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Springystreasures.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Sweepadeal.com
Hogrogian, Nonny on Windyhillbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com