S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Holabird, Katharine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Holabird, Katharine ALEXANDER AND THE DRAGON
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1988 0517569965 / 9780517569962 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one tiny poke to front spine hinge of book cover where it looked like a fingernail poked through. There is also a small edge tear the top spine end at the front hinge. Text pages are clean & bright. Front pastedown and front endpaper have a bit of very minimal finger dirt to bottom edges. Overall, a very good copy. "Alexander was quite small, but he was very, very brave. He wasn't afraid of dogs or thunderstorms; he liked riding on roller coasters and swimming underwater. The only thing that really frightened Alexander was the dark." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Holabird, Katharine ANGELINA AND ALICE
New York Pleasant Company 2001 1584851309 / 9781584851301 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, matte finish paper covered boards have tan / yellowish and black lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Angelina loves to turn cartwheels, hang upside down on the trapeze bar, swing as high as she can, and even do somersaults in the air. And what makes everything special is that she does it all with Alice, her new friend, who loves exactly the same gymnastics." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Holabird, Katharine ANGELINA AND HENRY
Middleton, WI Pleasant Company Publications 2002 1584855231 / 9781584855231 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have green and black lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Angelina and Henry are going camping with Uncle Louie! they pitch their tent high in the Big Cat Mountains, where the mouslings have fun exploring and fighting imaginary creatures. Their fun turns to fear when they discover they've wandered far from camp - and a storm is brewing." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Holabird, Katharine ANGELINA BALLERINA
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1992 0517550830 / 9780517550830 17th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --More than anything else in the world, Angelina loved to dance. She danced all the time and she danced everywhere, and often she was so busy dancing that she forgot about the other things she was supposed to be doing--. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Holabird, Katharine ANGELINA ON STAGE
New York Scholastic 1994 0590224840 / 9780590224840 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book have some very beginning dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Angelina's cousin Henry liked to go to her ballet lessons at Miss Lilly's and join in the dancing. Henry always followed close behind Angelina copying her graceful steps, but he wiggled and wobbled and didn't look like a ballet dancer at all-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Holabird, Katharine ANGELINA'S BIRTHDAY SURPRISE
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1989 0517573253 / 9780517573259 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book are clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Angelina loved her bicycle, and rode it everywhere. The bicycle had belonged to Aunt Amy and it was quite old, but Angelina thought it was the best bicycle in the world--. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Holabird, Katharine (story by) ANGELINA'S CHRISTMAS
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1985 0517571889 / 9780517571880 7th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is a small format edition. Book is approximately six inches long by four inches tall. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Christmas was coming, and everyone at Angelina's school worked hard to prepare for the Christmas show. Angelina and the other children stayed after their lessons to rehearse and help decorate the hall--. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Holabird, Katharine (Words by) CHRISTMAS WITH ANGELINA
New York Random House 1992 0679834850 / 9780679834854 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Helen Craig 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers & pages. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Several tiny indentations to covers (possibly teeth) . Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --It's almost Christmas! Toddlers will smell the cookies baking, feel the snowflakes falling and enjoy Angelina's excitement along with their own--. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holabird, Katharine on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Holabird, Katharine on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Holabird, Katharine on Beaglebooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Bestbargainbook.com
Holabird, Katharine on Blinebooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Bookbrothers.net
Holabird, Katharine on Bookfaerie.com
Holabird, Katharine on Booksbythesea.com
Holabird, Katharine on Booksr4u.net
Holabird, Katharine on Brusselembroidery.com
Holabird, Katharine on Buybookstoday.net
Holabird, Katharine on Celticfringes.com
Holabird, Katharine on Cerebraldeli.com
Holabird, Katharine on Childhoodbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Confettibooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Cupboardmaker.com
Holabird, Katharine on Curiocornerbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Danglaeserbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Easychairbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Elpinarillobooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Fatcitybookstore.com
Holabird, Katharine on Fiction-addiction.com
Holabird, Katharine on Gibbsbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Kjcactus.com
Holabird, Katharine on Marchhousebooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Montclairbookcenter.com
Holabird, Katharine on Mounthopebooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Oldkidsbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Orphanedbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Pegasusbooks.biz
Holabird, Katharine on Pennysbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Plaintalesbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Rodneysbookstore.com
Holabird, Katharine on Starrcatbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Holabird, Katharine on Tarmans.com
Holabird, Katharine on Thatusedbookstore.com
Holabird, Katharine on Thebookjunction.com
Holabird, Katharine on Trasteverebooks.net
Holabird, Katharine on Trivillagebooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Wellfleetbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Holabird, Katharine on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com