|
|
McGuffey (Howard Pyle Illustration) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
McGuffey (Howard Pyle illustration) MCGUFFEY'S FIFTH ECLECTIC READER Revised Edition Cincinnati, OH Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co. Trade Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; This copy is in Good condition. This is the Revised edition, dated 1879. Maroon leather spine with gold cloth covered boards. The spine of the book has cracking to the hinges, rubbing, edge wear and chips nicked out of the spine ends. The cloth covers are worn and it is impossible to make out the book title from the front cover. The text pages show wear, some foxing and finger dirt. Several small sections of the text are somewhat loose. Page 147-148 has torn almost all the way across the page. This copy does include an illustration by Howard Pyle on page 105. This is a good only copy. "The plan of the revision of McGuffey's Fifth Reader is the same as that pursued in the other books of the Revised Series. The book has been considerably enlarged, but the new pieces have been added or substituted only after the most careful consideration, and where the advantages to be derived were assured." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pyle, Howard OTTO OF THE SILVER HAND New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The book is bound in blue cloth and has black and silver decorations to the spine and front cover of the book. There is some light wear and toning to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's gift notation (in very nice script, and with a small illustration included) on the front endpaper. "Between the far away past history of the world, and that which lies near to us; in the time when the wisdom of the ancient times was dead and had passed away, and our own days of light had not yet come, there lay a great black gulf in human history, a gulf of ignorance, of superstition, of cruelty, and of wickedness." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pyle, Howard THE MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (The Brandywine Edition) New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle & N. C. Wyeth B&W Illustrations; This book is part of the Brandywine series: "Each of the five volumes in the Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition bears a frontispiece in color and a note, the work of former Pyle pupils." The color frontispiece and remembrance in this volume is by N. C. Wyeth. The book is in Very Good to Near Very Good+ condition. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The red cloth cover has a round pictorial pastedown illustration on the front cover and gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. There are several small spots of lightening / fading to the covers, and some more noticeable fading / spotting to the spine of the book. There is some light edge wear and fraying to the spine ends. The text pages are generally clean and bright, however, there are several sections that have noticeable and rather detracting foxing / spotting. There is an inked gift notation by a former owner on the front endpaper. The color frontispiece is illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. The Full page black and white illustrations are by Howard Pyle and the headpiece that illustrates N.C. Wyeth's recollection is by a young (12 year old) Andrew Wyeth. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pyle, Howard THE RUBY OF KISHMOOR New york Harper & Brothers Publishers 1908 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition. The book is in generally clean, bright condition but does have some light rubbing and wear, especially to the spine ends and corners. There ar a couple of small spots of dirt / discoloration to the covers. The text pages are clean and bright. The reverse of the front endpaper and front free page have some faint pencil markings of a young artistist owner's renderings of WWII war planes. Illustrated with two full-color plates and 8 three-tone plates (the plate for page 14 is found at page 16 instead). There is an ink stamped "Compliments of Resource Center" on the recto of the frontispiece, however this is NOT an ex-library copy and has NO library markings. "A very famous pirate of his day was Captain Robertson Keitt. Before embarking upon his later career of infamy, he was, in the beginning, very well known as a reputable merchant in the island of Jamaica. Thence entering, first of all, upon the business of African trade, he presently, by regular degrees, became a pirate, and finally ended his career as one of the most renowned freebooters of history." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pyle, Howard THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 Early printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition. Early printing dated 1912. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning edge wear and bumping to the spine ends and corners of the book covers along with a few spots of discoloration / aging. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations, head pieces and tail pieces, all by Howard Pyle. This is the first volume in what became a four volume set of Arthurian Legends written and illustrated by Pyle. This copy includes an inked former owner's Christmas gift notation dated 1912 (in wonderfully fluid script). "For I believe that King Arthur was the most honorable, gentle Knight who ever lived in all the world. And those who were his fellows of the Round Table - taking him as their looking-glass of chivalry - made, altogether, such a company of noble knights that it is hardly to be supposed that their like will ever be seen again, in this world." Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pyle, Howard THE STORY OF SIR LAUNCELOT AND HIS COMPANIONS New york Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 Early printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning rubbing and edge wear to the spine ends and corners of the book covers. There are a couple of small spots of dirt / aging to the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. This is the third book in the Arthurian Series which was written and illustrated by Pyle. There is a previous owner's book plate adhered to the front pastedown page. "With this begins the third of those books which I have set myself to write concerning the history of King Arthur of Britain and of those puissant knights who were of his Court and of his Round Table." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pyle, Howard THE STORY OF THE GRAIL AND THE PASSING OF ARTHUR New york Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle B&W Illustrations; First Edition. This book is in Very Good+ condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning rubbing and edge wear to the spine ends and corners of the book cover. The inner hinges have started to crack. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inked gift notation on the reverse of the frontispiece. First edition with 1910 on the title page and Published September, 1910 and Scribner's seal on the copyright page. This book is the fourth and last volume in the Arthurian Series. This book is the last book that Pyle both wrote and illustrated. "Now I have for seven years been writing these four books, and in them I have put the best that I have to say concerning such things. Wherefore I know hope that you may like that which I have thus written, for if you do not like it, then I have written in vain; but if you do like these narratives, and the several various incidents in them recounted, then you put the seal of your approval upon my work, and my reward is full." Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|