|
|
Wahl, Jan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wahl, Jan ABE LINCOLN'S BEARD New York Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence 1971 0385280432 / 9780385280433 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Fernando Krahn B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated paper covered boards have white and black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several tears of varying sizes. Top rear edge of dust jacket has some nicking, edge wear and noticable wrinkling with a couple of small tears. Top spine end of dust jacket has a tear that divide and go in three separate directions, with some accompanying edge wear & wrinkling. Bottom corner of front dust jacket flap has been clipped (but not price, which is at the top corner). Overall, a very good + copy. "Jan Wahl has created a nostalgic, informal portrait of Lincoln growing up, viewed through his own eyes, as though leafing through a treasured old photograph album. Fernando Krahn has captured this original concept in a series of mellow drawings, each like a daguerreotype." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wahl, Jan CARROT NOSE New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 0374311226 / 9780374311223 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by James Marshall Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Black ink remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are several very small edge tears to dust jacket along with some light nicking, bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has some light sunning. Overall, a very good copy. --Listen,- he tells his mother, -I would rather eat rocks,- and the carrot elf, who is displeased, gives the bunny a carrot nose. A nose like that can cause problems. But it comes in handy, during a ramble in the woods, for scaring away hunters and kidnappers who prey on innocent folk. What with his rescue work and escaping from a den of wolves who are planning a -nice stew-, Carrot Nose is terribly sleepy by the time night falls--. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wahl, Jan PETER AND THE TROLL BABY Racine, WI Golden Books 1984 0307165256 / 9780307165251 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Erik Blegvad Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Peter's baby sister Susanna is spoiling his vacation. In a thoughtless moment, he wishes trolls would take her, never dreaming they really would. But one morning, Peter is frightened to discover that Susanna is gone." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wahl, Jan THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS TREE Racine, WI Golden Book 1988 0307104206 / 9780307104205 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The bottom spine end has some light rubbing, beginning bumping and small edge tears to both front and rear joints. There are two very small nicks to the bottom front cover of the book by the corner. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have yellow, white and orange lettering to the front cover and white, yel low and black lettering on the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. There is one small tear to the bottom edge of one of the text pages. Overall, a very good+ copy. "All was hushed in the forest for the animals' Christmas. The elephant brought a great fir tree from far away. A red cardinal flew through the trees, carrying the news." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wahl, Jan THE MUFFLETUMP STORYBOOK Chicago, IL Follett Publishing Company 1975 0695404776 / 9780695404772 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cyndy Szekeres B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Overall, a very good copy. A group of related stories in rhyme about a group of dolls. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wahl, Jan THE VERY PECULIAR TUNNEL New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1972 0399202641 / 9780399202643 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Steven Kellogg B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing and bumping. Illustrated, paper covered boards have multi-colored lettering to spine of book. Bottom edge of book cover has some light, but noticeable bumping and nicking. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Top front edge of dust jacket has a two inch semi-closed edge tear. There is some generalized rubbing to dust jacket (not too heavy, but all over and quite noticeable). Top rear edge of dust jacket has a small semi-closed edge tear and there is another very small nicked edge tear to bottom front edge of dust jacket. Reverse of dust jacket has several splotches of discoloration / water spotting. Overall, a very good copy with some lightish, but noticeable wear. "The Humpty Dumpty Zoo becomes more than a park of caged animals when an ordinary ride on the zoon train turns into an unexpected and thrilling adventure for its small passengers!" Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wahl, Jan on Ahabbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Applebybooks.net Wahl, Jan on Astleybookfarm.com Wahl, Jan on Bookfaerie.com Wahl, Jan on Bookmarcsonline.com Wahl, Jan on Booksinbulgaria.com Wahl, Jan on Booksr4u.net Wahl, Jan on Champandmabel.com Wahl, Jan on Childhoodbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Confettibooks.com Wahl, Jan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Cozybookcellar.com Wahl, Jan on Cupboardmaker.com Wahl, Jan on Curiocornerbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Wahl, Jan on Dunbarbooks.com
| Wahl, Jan on Dustjacket.ca Wahl, Jan on Foxfirebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Gillianjamesbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Go-bookworld.com Wahl, Jan on Goodwillbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Grendelbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Heirloombookstore.com Wahl, Jan on Horsebooksplus.com Wahl, Jan on Kbookscanada.com Wahl, Jan on Kjcactus.com Wahl, Jan on Leonsbookstore.com Wahl, Jan on Lincbook.com Wahl, Jan on Marchhousebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Midwaybook.com Wahl, Jan on Montclairbookcenter.com Wahl, Jan on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
| Wahl, Jan on Nansbookshop.biz Wahl, Jan on Notquitenewstuff.com Wahl, Jan on Oldkidsbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Peakirkbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Poormansbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Riversedgebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Sleepysidebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Tarmans.com Wahl, Jan on Theporchindanville.com Wahl, Jan on Turnthepagebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Wellfleetbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|