S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

King, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 King, Stephen CUJO
London, England Macdonald & Co. 1982 0354047590 / 9780354047593 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Brown paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The covers of the book have a couple of light spots of lightening to the color of the paper (not water spots, however). The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid white color. There is a tiny nick to the top edge of the front endpaper. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, with just some light ground-in dirt to the rear cover (which is white) and some rolling / edge wear to the top spine end. There is one tiny nick to the front dust jacket edge as well. "In the town of Castle Rock, Maine, a five-year-old boy called Tad Trenton has nightmares about the monster which he sees nightly watching him from the cupboard in his bedroom. His mother, Donna, says that it is just a pile of old blankets. Tad knows it is real: paralysed with fear he sees the burning eyes and smells its foetid breath." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 King, Stephen CUJO
New York Viking Press 1981 0670451932 / 9780670451937 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Steven Stroud 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark tan paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The endpapers and edges of the text block have some noticeable toning / sunning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket has a couple of very small semi-closed edge tears and some toning to the edges of the covers. Overall, a very good+ solid copy. "Cujo is a two-hundred pound Saint Bernard, the beloved family pet of the Joe Cambers of Castle Rock, Maine, and the best friend ten-year-old Brett Camber has ever had. One day Cujo pursues a rabbit into a bolt-hole - a cave inhabited by some very sick bats. What happens to Cujo, and to those unlucky enough to be near him, makes for the most heart-squeezing novel Stephen King has yet written." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 King, Stephen DESPERATION
New York Viking 1996 0670868361 / 9780670868360 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book is nice & straight as is text block. Blue paper covered boards have a tan cloth spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Nevada is mostly a long stretch of desert you cross on the way to somewhere else. And with someone else, if you're lucky - because it's a scary place. Headed down Route 50 in the brutal summer heat are people who are never going to reach their destinations." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 King, Stephen FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
New York Viking Penguin 1990 0340535261 / 9780340535264 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Neil Stuart & Rob Wood 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering and decoration to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid bright orangy-yellow color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of extremely light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Past midnight, something happens to time, that fragile concept we employ to order our sense of reality. It bends, stretches, turns back, or snaps, and sometimes reality snaps with it. And what happens to the wide-eyed observer when the window between reality and unreality shatters, and the glass begins to fly? These four chilling novellas, a feast fit for King fans old and new, provide some shocking answers. The novellas include: Straight Up Midnight (an introduction), The Langoliers, Secret Window, Secret Garden, The Library Policeman, and, The Sun Dog. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 King, Stephen GERALD'S GAME
New York Viking 1992 0340574933 / 9780340574935 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Bill Russell 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with red gilt lettering and gilt decoration. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --On a warm weekday in October, Jessie and Gerald Burlingame are alone in the bedroom of their Maine summer house, playing a game that isn't listed in Hoyle's. But suddenly, as Jessie hears the click of the second handcuff locking her to the bedposts and sees her husband looming over her, a nerve-snap of recognition tells her that this time Gerald is playing for keeps--. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 King, Stephen MISERY
New york Viking Press 1987 0670813648 / 9780670813643 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Neil Stuart 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. There are two small, light spots of dirt to front edge of text block. Endpapers are a solid off-red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Paul Sheldon, author of a bestselling series of historical romances, wakes up one winter day in a strange place, a secluded farmhouse in Colorado. He wakes up to unspeakable pain (a dislocated pelvis, a crushed knee, two shattered legs) and to a bizarre greeting from the woman who has saved his life: - I'm your number one fan!" A Bram Stoker Award winning novel that was turned into a truly creepy movie (It shared the award that year with Swan Song by Robert McCammon). 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 King, Stephen PET SEMATARY
New York Doubleday & Company 1983 0385182449 / 9780385182447 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Linda Fennimore 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge and foredge of book have some beginning toning / darkening. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jackeat has some generalized lightish toning (more noticeable to top rear cover and flaps than on the front cover. Spine ends and corners of dust jacket have some light bumping, rubbing and small edge nicks and chips (none missing, but started). Overall, a very good+ copy. "Set in a small town in Maine to which a young doctor, Louis Creed, and his family have moved from Chicago, Pet Sematary begins with a visit to the graveyard in the woods where generations of children have buried their beloved pets. But behind the -pet sematary-, there is another burial ground, one that lures people to it with seductive promises...and ungodly temptations." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 King, Stephen SKELETON CREW
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1985 039913039X / 9780399130397 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have black cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is a light bow to spine from being read. Bottom spine end of book cover has some very beginning rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has some beginning yellowing / darkening. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Both top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have some beginning wrinkling and light rubbing, bumping and nicking. Front cover of dust jacket has some light wrinkling at front flap. Reverse of dust jacket has a strip of yellowing / darkening to top edge and a very thin strip to bottom edge. Overall, a good solid copy, but not in collectable condition. This book contains a series of short works including: The Mist, Here There be Tygers, The Monkey, Cain Rose Up, Mrs. Todd's Shortcut, The Jaunt, The Wedding Gig, Paranoid: A Chant, The Raft, Word Processor of the Gods, The Man WHo Would not Shake Hands, Beachworld, The Reaper's Image, Nona, For Owen, Survivor Type, Uncle Otto's Truck, Morning Deliveries (Milkman #1), Big Wheels: A Tale of the Laundry Game (Milkman #2), Gramma, The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet, The Reach, and Notes. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 King, Stephen THE REGULATORS
New York E. P. Dutton 1996 0525941908 / 9780525941903 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a tan cloth spine with blue / silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. -- It's a summer afternoon in Wentworth, Ohio, and on Poplar Street everything's normal. The paper boy is making his rounds; the Carver kids are bickering at the corner convenience store; a Frisbee is flying on the Reeds' lawn; Gary Soderson is firing up the backyard barbecue. The only thing that doesn't quite fit is the red van idling just up the hill--. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 King, Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS
New york G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399133143 / 9780399133145 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second issue with no notice of permissions to come. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages generally clean & bright -- however there is some beginning yellowing to edges of text pages. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. This copy has the gilt lettering to dust jacket with the usual mottling to the lettering on front cover. Front flap of dust jacket has some beginning wrinkling which appears to have happened during reading. Overall, a very good copy. --It begins with nothing more frightening than a nursery rhyme; yet in Stephen King's hands it becomes an unforgettable parable of dread, a threat from an unimaginable darkness that drags the practical inhabitants of a New England village into a h*ell worse than their own most horrible nightmares...and yours--. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 King, Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS
New york G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399133143 / 9780399133145 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First Issue with Permissions to come listed at the bottom of the copyright page. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "It begins with nothing more frightening than a nursery rhyme; yet in Stephen King's hands it becomes an unforgettable parable of dread, a threat from an unimaginable darkness that drags the practical inhabitants of a New England village into a h*ell worse than their own most horrible nightmares...and yours." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bachman, Richard (pseudonym of Stephen King) THINNER
New york New American Library 1984 0453004687 / 9780453004688 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with red gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is one small beginning edge tear to the bottom front flap joint. The black dust jacket has a bit of beginning rubbing where the cloth spine meets the red paper covering on the book cover (there's a slight bump where the two parts of the book covers meet and that's where the dulling of the black dust jacket has occurred.) Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. This was the last book that Stephen King published under the pseudonym Richard Bachman (after four previous Paperback Originals) the last as the jig was up by the time this book came out. "Billy Halleck, good husband, loving father, lives in Connecticut and practices law in New York City. He is both beneficiary and victim of the American Good Life: he has an expensive home, a nice family, and a rewarding job - but he is also fifty pounds overweight, and, as his doctor keeps reminding him, he is thirty-six years old edging into heart attack country." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


King, Stephen on 50000books.com
King, Stephen on Abnormalbooks.com
King, Stephen on Abooklegacy.com
King, Stephen on Adinfinitumbooks.com
King, Stephen on Anovelplace.net
King, Stephen on Ayerego.com
King, Stephen on Booksbyjan.com
King, Stephen on Booksinbulgaria.com
King, Stephen on Booksontheblvd.com
King, Stephen on Braintreeusedbooks.com
King, Stephen on Centralbooksource.net
King, Stephen on Countlesspages.com
King, Stephen on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
King, Stephen on Davidevesbooks.com
King, Stephen on Edconroybooks.com
King, Stephen on Fiction-addiction.com
King, Stephen on Flyingelfbooks.com
King, Stephen on Gibbsbooks.com
King, Stephen on Hookedonhistory.com
King, Stephen on Kingchampbooks.com
King, Stephen on Lincbook.com
King, Stephen on Logonbooks.com
King, Stephen on Magiccarpetbooks.com
King, Stephen on Mcdowellsemporium.com
King, Stephen on Monarchbooksusa.com
King, Stephen on Monkeyread.com
King, Stephen on Mybookstorename.com
King, Stephen on Nooksofbooks.com
King, Stephen on Pagemaster-books.com
King, Stephen on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
King, Stephen on Patcat.net
King, Stephen on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
King, Stephen on Postmortembooks.com
King, Stephen on Rarebookcellar.com
King, Stephen on Ravenroostbooks.com
King, Stephen on Sagebks.com
King, Stephen on Scififantasybooks.com
King, Stephen on Second-chance-books.com
King, Stephen on Sweetbeagle.com
King, Stephen on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
King, Stephen on Used-and-rare-books.com
King, Stephen on Waywardbooksonline.com
King, Stephen on Whiteunicornbooks.com
King, Stephen on Wondrousbooks.com
King, Stephen on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com