|
|
Sendak, Maurice ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sendak, Maurice HECTOR PROTECTOR AND AS I WENT OVER THE WATER Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures New York Harper & Row 1965 0060254858 / 9780060254858 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Color Illustrations; This is a First Edition which include all of the Hanrahan points (except for the price which has been clipped). The book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is a four line inked gift inscription on the half title page and one very small bump to the book's top corner, otherwise the book would be in Near Fine to Fine condition. The dust jacket has some ground-in dirt and finger marks, especially to the rear cover. There are a two small spots of foxing to the rear cover as well. The front dust jacket cover has some ground-in dirt, one smallish patch of toning / foxing and a small edge tear to the bottom front edge. The dust jacket has been price clipped (and clipped on the bottom front flap corner as well). "Maurice Sendak has interpreted these old Mother Goose rhymes in animated sequences that have the aliveness and immediacy of a child's own imaginings." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sendak, Maurice (Illustrated by) : A Tale From The Brothers Grim KING GRISLY-BEARD New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1973 0374341346 / 9780374341343 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Color Illustrations; This is the trade edition (glossed coated paper covered boards with off-white lettering to the spine and front cover of the book) which was issued simultaneously with the clothbound edition. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) .There is one small edge bump with some light nicking to the bottom rear spine joint of the book. There is a slight forward slant to the spine of the book as well. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. Translated from the German by Edgar Taylor. "A great king had a daughter who was very beautiful, but so proud and haughty and conceited that none of the princes who came to ask her in marriage were good enough for her, and she only made sport of them." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sendak, Maurice MAURICE SENDAK'S REALLY ROSIE Starring the Nutshell Kids New york Harper & Row 1975 0060255374 / 9780060255374 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of dirt / remnant of sticker glue to the top front corner of the book cover where a sticker appears to have been removed. This is a musical with scenario, lyrics, and pictures by Maurice Sendak and music by Carole King with design by Jane Byers Bierhorst. Text pages are clean & bright. Includes music and lyrics for the musical. Overall, a clean, bright copy. "It is early morning. Rosie appears at her window and begins to sing. Kathy, the Nutshell Kids, various mamas and papas, Jennie, and Buttermilk poke their heads out of their windows and listen." Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sendak, Maurice WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS / JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures New York Harper Collins 1993 0001980084 / 9780001980082 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Brown paper covered boards with black lettering to spine. Endpapers are a medium brown and are textured. Bottom spine ends have two small bump / nicks right at the joints of the spine. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Bottom rear flap of dust jacket has one small edge tear with some light rubbing and beginning separation of paper. Overall, a very good- copy. A set of two nursery rhymes in one book: We are All in the Dumps, and, Jack and Guy. --We are all in the dumps for diamonds are trumps The kittens are gone to St. Pauls! The baby is bit the moon's in a fit and the houses are built without walls--. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sendak, Maurice WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS WITH JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures New York Harper Collins 1993 0062050141 / 9780062050144 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping and one small chip to bottom front corner at flap. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sendak, Maurice on Adamsavebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Adinfinitumbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Ahabbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Antiquarius.com Sendak, Maurice on Aucott.com Sendak, Maurice on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Sendak, Maurice on Bibliotique.us Sendak, Maurice on Bookmaven.net Sendak, Maurice on Booksontheblvd.com Sendak, Maurice on Booksr4u.net Sendak, Maurice on Bookwormsnest.com Sendak, Maurice on Childhoodbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Cinemagebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Clentbooks.co.uk Sendak, Maurice on Curiocornerbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
| Sendak, Maurice on Danglaeserbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Doullbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Drakefarmbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Dustjacket.ca Sendak, Maurice on Easychairbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Edconroybooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Elpinarillobooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Fiction-addiction.com Sendak, Maurice on Foxfirebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Goodsheppardbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Horsebooksplus.com Sendak, Maurice on Jamespepperbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Johnbalebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Lenungerbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Marblehillbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Mentorbooks.com
| Sendak, Maurice on Montclairbookcenter.com Sendak, Maurice on Mybookiejoint.com Sendak, Maurice on Niceoldbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Pistilbooks.net Sendak, Maurice on Poormansbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Rarebookcellar.com Sendak, Maurice on Rodneysbookstore.com Sendak, Maurice on Tarmans.com Sendak, Maurice on Used-and-rare-books.com Sendak, Maurice on Vagabondbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Whiteunicornbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Wisestreetbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|