S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Mayer, Mercer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mayer, Mercer BAT CHILD'S HAUNTED HOUSE
New York Random House 1983 0679873538 / 9780679873532 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue and black lettering to the front cover and black and white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. . "Malcom tries to spook his friend Bat CHid at a haunted house. But Malcom soon finds out that his friend's a brave little bat, and he's the real scaredy-cat." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mayer, Mercer I SMELL CHRISTMAS A Nose Tickler
New York Inchworm Press 1997 1577192214 / 9781577192213 Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have green, red and black lettering to the cover and spine of the book. There is one tiny spot of color lifted from the top rear spine joint of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are fully illustrated. The text includes eight scratch-n-sniff patches. As far as my nose can tell, only two or three of them are still working fully. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. "It is almost Christmas. We go to get out Christmas Tree. Dad picks a big one. Mom picks a small one. Little Sister and I pick the best one of all." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mayer, Mercer LITTLE CRITTER'S CHRISTMAS BOOK
Racine, WI Golden Books 1989 0307158446 / 9780307158444 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Top edge of front cover of book has a tiny nick. Rear cover of book has one small spot of color lifted where a price sticker was removed. Text pages are clean & bright. Covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks. Overall, a very good+ copy. Includes the stories: Winter Fun, Toy Testing, Meeting Santa, The Christmas Play, The Christmas Tree, How to Wrap a Present, Decorating, Christmas Eve, Christmas Song, The Christmas Dream, and, Christmas Morning. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mayer, Mercer LITTLE CRITTER'S THE FUSSY PRINCESS
Racine, WI Golden Books 1989 0307120902 / 9780307120908 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. SThe book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue, pink and black lettering to the front cover and black and pink lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's ink stamped name to the bottom corner of the title page and a previous owner's name sticker on the front pastedown page. This is a clean, bright, crisp copy. "One night Little Sister couldn't get to sleep. I can't sleep without my fuzzy pink bear, Little Sister complained. You don't need your fuzzy pink bear to sleep! Little Critter said sharply. I do, too, insisted Little Sister. I need my bear or I can't sleep at all." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mayer, Mercer LITTLE CRITTER'S THIS IS MY SCHOOL
Racine, WI Golden Books 1990 0307115895 / 9780307115898 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mayer, Mercer LITTLE MONSTER'S SPORTS FUN STICKER BOOK
New York Scholastic 1984 0590486446 / 9780590486446 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. All stickers included and unused. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. An activity book with reusable stickers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mayer, Mercer LITTLE MONSTER'S SPORTS FUN STICKER BOOK
New York Scholastic 1984 0590486446 / 9780590486446 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. All stickers included and unused. The book and its contents are clean and bright. There is a small spot of rubbing to the top front corner of the book cover where a sticker was removed. There is an inked previous owner's name on the front inside cover of the book. This book combines a Little Monster story with 75 reusable Press-On stickers for active participation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mayer, Mercer MERCER MAYER'S LITTLE MONSTER'S COUNTING BOOK
New York Merrigold Press 1991 0307039374 / 9780307039378 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have yellow and white lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Originally published in 1978, this is a 1st edition thus from this publisher dated 1991. "One. One is one box of popcorn. Mr. Grithix shares some with Little Laff. Two. Two is two lollipops. Little Laff gives one lollipop to Mr. Grithix. How many lollipops does Little Laff have now? " 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mayer, Mercer MERCER MAYER'S LITTLE MONSTER'S COUNTING BOOK
New York Merrigold Press 1991 0307039374 / 9780307039378 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have yellow and white lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One. One is one box of popcorn. Mr. Grithix shares some with Little Laff. Two. Two is two lollipops. Little Laff gives one lollipop to Mr. Grithix. How many lollipops does Little Laff have now? " 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mayer, Mercer PROFESSOR WORMBOG'S GLOOMY KERPLOPPUS A Book of Great Smells
Racine, WI Golden Press 1977 0307135268 / 9780307135261 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have purple, black and red lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright -- although a couple of the pages have some beginning toning / yellowing. The scratch & Sniff patches are generally still sniffable, though a couple of the smells are starting to lose their tang. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One day, Professor Wormbog's pet Kerploppus was very gloomy. He wouldn't eat his bowl of grapes or play fetch the stick. He just lay in his bed and sighed all day." 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Mayer, Mercer THERE'S SOMETHING IN MY ATTIC!
New york Dial Books for Young Readers 1988 0803704143 / 9780803704145 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends and corners of the book cover have very light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. The previous owner inked a gift notation on the front endpaper in blue pen. The dust jacket is generally clean and bright, with a couple of tears to the edges, including a two inch long tear to the front flap joint. The front dust jacket flap corner has been price clipped as well. "I was never afraid of anything when we lived in the city, but now we live on a farm. At night when the lights go out, I get scared, because I can hear a nightmare in the attic right above my head." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mayer, Mercer on Abooklegacy.com
Mayer, Mercer on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Ahabbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Applebybooks.net
Mayer, Mercer on Aziomedia.com
Mayer, Mercer on Bookbrothers.net
Mayer, Mercer on Bookcollector.net
Mayer, Mercer on Bookfaerie.com
Mayer, Mercer on Booksbythesea.com
Mayer, Mercer on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Mayer, Mercer on Booksr4u.net
Mayer, Mercer on Booksunlimited.com
Mayer, Mercer on Champandmabel.com
Mayer, Mercer on Childhoodbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Confettibooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Consignbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Countlesspages.com
Mayer, Mercer on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mayer, Mercer on Cupboardmaker.com
Mayer, Mercer on Curiocornerbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Dustjacket.ca
Mayer, Mercer on Fiction-addiction.com
Mayer, Mercer on Foxfirebooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Goodwillbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mayer, Mercer on Horsebooksplus.com
Mayer, Mercer on Kensvideo.net
Mayer, Mercer on Lincbook.com
Mayer, Mercer on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mayer, Mercer on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Mybookstorename.com
Mayer, Mercer on Nansbookshop.biz
Mayer, Mercer on Orphanedbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Orphantreasures.com
Mayer, Mercer on Pegasusbooks.biz
Mayer, Mercer on Pennysbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Poormansbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Resourcebooks.net
Mayer, Mercer on Riversedgebooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Mayer, Mercer on Second-chance-books.com
Mayer, Mercer on Texasbooklady.com
Mayer, Mercer on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Mayer, Mercer on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com