S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

McIntyre, Vonda N. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McIntyre, Vonda N. DREAMSNAKE
Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1978 0395264707 / 9780395264706 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stephen Alexander Signed by Author
Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Flecked tan cloth covered boards have green lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid mustard color. Signed in black marker on the title page by McIntyre. Dust jacket has a couple of very tiny rubbed spots (mostly to corners and spine ends). First state with $8.95 on top flap corner. A nice bright copy. "Snake comes to Arevin's clan to heal a dying child. In her world, healers use the twined serpents as more than a symbol of their profession. The cobra and the rattler are essential to their work, as is an offworld creature, delicate and hard to breed, the dreamsnake. When Snake's is killed, she feels crippled; she believes she has failed as a healer. But she is offered a chance to obtain another dreamsnake, and though it means a long and dangerous journey, it is a chance she eagerly accepts." This novel, a continuation of her Nebula award winning novelette Of Mist, and Grass and Sand, won both the Hugo and the Nebula awards. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McIntyre, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL
Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1983 0395349427 / 9780395349427 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards with black cloth spine and blue lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light, but noticeable rubbing and beginning edge wear to spine ends and corners of dust jacket. Top spine end has a very small wrinkle. Overall, a very good copy. --The love story of Laenea Trevelyan and Radu Dracul is framed by Laenea's dramatic first flight as a starship pilot, and by other dimensions of time and space, of land and sea. In one electric leap of imagination, McIntyre makes us citizens of that future world, when earth has far colonies and star flight and new races of human beings--. Vonda n. McIntyre is the author of the award winning -Dreamsnake-. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McIntyre, Vonda N. THE MOON AND THE SUN
New York Pocket Books 1997 0671567659 / 9780671567651 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rod Hernandez & Gary Halsey Signed by Author
Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Cream colored paper covered boards have a green paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are plain white. Signed by the author with black marker on the title page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This is the Nebula Award winning book for 1997. "In seventeenth-century France, Louis XIV rules with flamboyant ambition. In his domain, wealth and beauty take all; frivolity begets cruelty; science and alchemy collide. From the Hall of Mirrors to the vermin-infested attics of the Chateau at Versailles, courtiers compete to please the king, sacrificing fortune, principles, and even the sacred bond between brother and sister."; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McIntyre, Vonda N. THE MOON AND THE SUN
New York Pocket Books 1997 0671567659 / 9780671567651 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rod Hernandez & Gary Halsey 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Cream colored paper covered boards have a green paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are plain white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This is the Nebula Award winning book for 1997. --In seventeenth-century France, Louis XIV rules with flamboyant ambition. In his domain, wealth and beauty take all; frivolity begets cruelty; science and alchemy collide. From the Hall of Mirrors to the vermin-infested attics of the Chateau at Versailles, courtiers compete to please the king, sacrificing fortune, principles, and even the sacred bond between brother and sister--. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McIntyre, Vonda N. THE MOON AND THE SUN
New York Pocket Books 1997 0671567659 / 9780671567651 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rod Hernandez & Gary Halsey 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Cream colored paper covered boards have a green paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are plain white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This is the Nebula Award winning book for 1997. --In seventeenth-century France, Louis XIV rules with flamboyant ambition. In his domain, wealth and beauty take all; frivolity begets cruelty; science and alchemy collide. From the Hall of Mirrors to the vermin-infested attics of the Chateau at Versailles, courtiers compete to please the king, sacrificing fortune, principles, and even the sacred bond between brother and sister--. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McIntyre, Vonda N. on Abnormalbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Ahabbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Anovelplace.net
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Astleybookfarm.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Aziomedia.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Bachtobooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Bbrownandassoc.net
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Bookmarc.ca
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Booksaletoday.net
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Booksbythesea.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Booksinbulgaria.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Centralbooksource.net
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Coasbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Confettibooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Edconroybooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Fiction-addiction.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Hgbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Kathmandubooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Kensvideo.net
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Lanesbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Logonbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Mysteryandimagination.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Nowandthenbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Pagemaster-books.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Pbobooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Pennysbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Riversedgebooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Scififantasybooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Second-chance-books.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Thebookquest.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Themissingvolume.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Theshelfbookshop.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Vagabondbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Vintagebooks.com.au
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Waverlybooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Wheenobooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com