S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

McKinley, Robin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McKinley, Robin SPINDLE'S END
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399234667 / 9780399234668 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dan Craig 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Off-white and speckled paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid light cream color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small chip missing from the bottom spine end of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "All the creatures of the forest and field and riverban knew the infant was special. She was the princess, spirited away from the evil fairy Pernicia on her name-day. But the curse was cast: Some unknown time in the future Rosie would prick her finger on the spindle of a spinning wheel and fall into a poisoned sleep from which no one could rouse her." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McKinley, Robin THE HERO AND THE CROWN
London, England Julia Mcrae / Franklin Watts 1985 0862032075 / 9780862032074 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David McCall Johnson 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Brown paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Rear dust jacket flap edge has one tiny razor nick to top layer of paper. There is some beginning puckering to the laminate at the top rear edge of the dust jacket (appears to have happened during production). Bottom spine end of dust jacket has some beginning rolling. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book is a Newbery Award winning novel and a prequel to The Blue Sword -- both books make up the Kingdom of Damar novels. "Aerin is the only child of the king of Damar, and should be his rightful heir. But she is also the daughter of a witch-woman of the North, who died when she was born, and the Damarians cannot trust her." Robin McKinley, though not a prolific author, has produced some of the most memorable high romance / fantasy / fairytale stories in the last thirty years. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McKinley, Robin THE HERO AND THE CROWN
New York Greenwillow Books 1985 0688025935 / 9780688025939 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David McCall Johnson 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with gilt lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Spine ends & corners of the dust jacket have a bit of extremely light bumping & rubbing. There is one vertical crease to the front flap of the dust jacket. Overall, a crisp, clean copy. This book is a Newbery Award winning novel and a prequel to The Blue Sword -- both books make up the Kingdom of Damar novels. "Aerin is the only child of the king of Damar, and should be his rightful heir. But she is also the daughter of a witch-woman of the North, who died when she was born, and the Damarians cannot trust her." Robin McKinley, though not a prolific author, has produced some of the most memorable high romance / fantasy / fairytale stories in the last thirty years. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McKinley, Robin on Abnormalbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Ahabbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Astleybookfarm.com
McKinley, Robin on Bachtobooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Bbrownandassoc.net
McKinley, Robin on Bibliobeast.com
McKinley, Robin on Bibliotique.us
McKinley, Robin on Bookarc.com.au
McKinley, Robin on Callseller.com
McKinley, Robin on Centralbooksource.net
McKinley, Robin on Covertocoverbooks.ca
McKinley, Robin on Cozybookcellar.com
McKinley, Robin on Dustjacket.ca
McKinley, Robin on Elpinarillobooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Eurolibros.com
McKinley, Robin on Fiction-addiction.com
McKinley, Robin on Goodwillbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Grendelbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Horsebooksplus.com
McKinley, Robin on Infinitybooksjapan.com
McKinley, Robin on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
McKinley, Robin on Lamarbookdepot.com
McKinley, Robin on Logonbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Marshwigglebooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Mixdbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Montclairbookcenter.com
McKinley, Robin on Mybookstorename.com
McKinley, Robin on Nooksofbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Pagemaster-books.com
McKinley, Robin on Patcat.net
McKinley, Robin on Peakirkbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Rarebookcellar.com
McKinley, Robin on Rebook.us
McKinley, Robin on Recordking.com.au
McKinley, Robin on Rileybooks.co.uk
McKinley, Robin on Robertsbookshop.com
McKinley, Robin on Rosesarereadbooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Scifietc.com
McKinley, Robin on Scififantasybooks.com
McKinley, Robin on Second-chance-books.com
McKinley, Robin on Thebookquest.com
McKinley, Robin on Thebooksend.com
McKinley, Robin on Themissingvolume.com
McKinley, Robin on Theshelfbookshop.com
McKinley, Robin on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com