|
|
McKissack, Patricia C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
McKissack, Patricia C. FLOSSIE & THE FOX New York Scholastic 1992 0590458841 / 9780590458849 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Rachel Isadora Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a small sticker of a snowman on the front inside cover of the book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McKissack, Patricia C. FLOSSIE & THE FOX New York Dial Books for Young Readers 1986 0803702507 / 9780803702509 7th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rachel Isadora Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front edge of book has one small bump. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by author on front endpaper: --To Carole Stark / Read for joy! / Patricia McKissack / 91--. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Big Mama sends Flossie Finley on an errand with a warning. There's a sly, egg-poaching fox on the loose! But little Flossie's never seen a fox before. So when she meets a strange critter in the woods who tells her he's a fox, Flossie's not at all impressed--. ; Signed by Author Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McKissack, Patricia and Fredrick GOD MADE SOMETHING WONDERFUL Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Fortress Publishers 1990 0806624345 / 9780806624341 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ching Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --God Made Something wonderful is based on three basic concepts: a familiar and well-loved story, repetition of words, and rhythm. Though many books have been written about the creation of the world, most place their emphasis on what God created, rather than on God's action--. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McKissack, Patricia MIRANDY AND BROTHER WIND New York Trumpet Club 1989 0440840732 / 9780440840732 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of book cover has a small edge tear. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. --Swish! Swish! It was spring and Brother Wind was back. He come high steppin' through Ridgetop, dressed in his finest and trailing that long, silvery wind cape behind him. Swoosh! Swoosh! Swoosh!-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McKissack, Patricia MIRANDY AND BROTHER WIND New York Trumpet Club 1989 0440840732 / 9780440840732 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Swish! Swish! It was spring and Brother Wind was back. He come high steppin' through Ridgetop, dressed in his finest and trailing that long, silvery wind cape behind him. Swoosh! Swoosh! Swoosh!-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mckissack, Patricia MIRANDY AND BROTHER WIND New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394887654 / 9780394887654 Trade Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have green and black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain cream color. Signed by author in black ink on front endpaper: "To Michael / Best Wishes / From, / Patricia McKissack / 10/29/97" Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has one two inch long razor cut tear with pulling (mostly hidden when under a dust jacket protector). Overall, a very good+ copy. "Tomorrow night is Mirandy's first cakewalk, and somehow, some way, she's going to be kicking up her heels with Brother Wind! But how do you catch the Wind? Grandma Beasley says, -Can't nobody put shackles on Brother Wind, Chile." ; Signed by Author Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McKissack, Patricia C. THE DARK-THIRTY Southern Tales of the Supernatural New York Scholastic 1993 0590477358 / 9780590477352 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Brian Pinkney B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: The Legend of Pin Oak, We Organized, Justice, the 11:59, The Sight, The Woman in the Snow, The Conjure Brother, Boo Mama, The Gingi, and, the Chicken-Coop Monster. A Newbery Honor Winner. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McKissack, Patricia C. THE DARK-THIRTY Southern Tales of the Supernatural New York Scholastic 1993 0590477358 / 9780590477352 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Brian Pinkney B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: The Legend of Pin Oak, We Organized, Justice, the 11:59, The Sight, The Woman in the Snow, The Conjure Brother, Boo Mama, The Gingi, and, the Chicken-Coop Monster. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McKissack, Patricia C. on Bestbargainbook.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Bookfaerie.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Booksnmorepa.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Bubbasbookswap.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Cavemanbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Cupboardmaker.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Fiction-addiction.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Go-bookworld.com
| McKissack, Patricia C. on Graydogsbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Greatlakesbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Heroicimage.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Moodybooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Orphanedbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Pennysbooks.com
| McKissack, Patricia C. on Racbooks.net McKissack, Patricia C. on Schoolmarketbooks.org McKissack, Patricia C. on Sortfloorbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Starrcatbooks.com McKissack, Patricia C. on Windyhillbooks.com |
|
|