|
|
Willard, Nancy ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Willard, Nancy STRANGERS' BREAD New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1977 0152817506 / 9780152817503 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David McPhail B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Ther are three very faint spots to the front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a brown flecked tan paper. A previous owner's gift notation is inked in orange ink (neatly ) at the top inner corner of the front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks. There is some lightly ground-in dirt to the dust jacket in general. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Dreaming of a reward perhaps of a warm piece of pie, Anatole sets out with his wagon to deliver a loaf of bread to Mrs. Chiba. On the way he meets a starving poet, who asks for a slice of bread and a ride in his wagon." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Willard, Nancy THE TALE I TOLD SASHA Boston, MA Little Brown and Company 1999 0316941158 / 9780316941150 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Christiana Cover Art; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white, yellow and purple lettering to front cover and white and yellow lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid yellow color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A yellow ball rolls out of sight and over the Bridge of Butterflies, across the Field of Lesser Beasts, through painted trees, to the place where all lost things are found. Treasures such as a thimble, pennies, a sewing needle, a puzzle piece, and a fallen star have all been caught in a shimmering web." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Willard, Nancy THE VOYAGE OF THE LUDGATE HILL Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 0152944648 / 9780152944643 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid butter yellow color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In August of 1887, Robert Louis Stevenson embarked on an Atlantic crossing, So unique was the voyage that his letters describing the passage inspired Nancy Willard to write a wondrous poem that floats somewhere between fact and fantasy." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Willard, Nancy UNCLE TERRIBLE More adventures of Anatole New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1982 015292793X / 9780152927936 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by David McPhail B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. White cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's name inked very neatly (and in small handwriting) on the top front endpaper. Front and rear endpapers also have some light shadowing / darkening to the white paper where the acid from the dust jacket has started to burn. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front cover of dust jacket has started to tone lightly to white portion of the dust jacket . Top spine end of dust jacket has two tears and there is a small white dot sticker which is not not removeable without damaging the dust jacket further. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one small closed edge tear. Top corners of dust jacket by flap hinges have some rubbing and beginning bumping. Front flap of dust jacket has one very small inked slash through price. Overall, a nice bright copy. "When Anatole arrives for a visit with Uncle Terrible so called because he is so terribly nice - he finds in the living room a marvelous dollhouse. With the aid of a moss-green book from its library, Anatole and Uncle Terrible embark on a fascinating adventure." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Willard, Nancy on Applebybooks.net Willard, Nancy on Artsolo.net Willard, Nancy on Avonhillbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Bbrownandassoc.net Willard, Nancy on Bookfaerie.com Willard, Nancy on Bookmarcsonline.com Willard, Nancy on Booksr4u.net Willard, Nancy on Bookwormsnest.com Willard, Nancy on Childhoodbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Cozybookcellar.com Willard, Nancy on Cupboardmaker.com Willard, Nancy on Curiocornerbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Dustjacket.ca Willard, Nancy on Faganbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Fiction-addiction.com Willard, Nancy on First-folio.com
| Willard, Nancy on Foxfirebooks.com Willard, Nancy on Frontpagebooks.net Willard, Nancy on Goodwillbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Willard, Nancy on Heirloombookstore.com Willard, Nancy on Horsebooksplus.com Willard, Nancy on Jackdawbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Johnbalebooks.com Willard, Nancy on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Willard, Nancy on Kathmandubooks.com Willard, Nancy on Lincbook.com Willard, Nancy on Magiccarpetbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Montclairbookcenter.com Willard, Nancy on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Mybookiejoint.com Willard, Nancy on Mysteryandimagination.com
| Willard, Nancy on Orielisbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Pagemaster-books.com Willard, Nancy on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Willard, Nancy on Quinndavis.com Willard, Nancy on Rarebookcellar.com Willard, Nancy on Sceneofthecrime.net Willard, Nancy on Second-chance-books.com Willard, Nancy on Tarmans.com Willard, Nancy on Theavocadopit.com Willard, Nancy on Thebooksend.com Willard, Nancy on Waverlybooks.com Willard, Nancy on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|