|
|
Park, Paul ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Park, Paul A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA New York Tor Books 2005 0765310961 / 9780765310965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Jude Palencar Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top and bottom front flap joint has some lightish rubbing and beginning cracking to paper. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Many girls daydream that they are princesses adopted by commoners. In Miranda Popescu's case, her dream is literally ture. Adopted from an agency in Bucharest by an American couple and raised from infancy in a Massachusetts college town, at the same time she stands at the fulcrum of a deadly political and diplomatic battle between conjurers in an alternate world, a place of magic and intrigue where -Roumania- is a great European power." This book was recently short listed for the World Fantasy Award nomination for Best Novel. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Park, Paul A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA New York Tor Books 2005 0765310961 / 9780765310965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Jude Palencar Cover Art; The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Many girls daydream that they are princesses adopted by commoners. In Miranda Popescu's case, her dream is literally ture. Adopted from an agency in Bucharest by an American couple and raised from infancy in a Massachusetts college town, at the same time she stands at the fulcrum of a deadly political and diplomatic battle between conjurers in an alternate world, a place of magic and intrigue where -Roumania- is a great European power." This book was recently short listed for the World Fantasy Award nomination for Best Novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Park, Paul CELESTIS New York Tor Books 1995 031285899x / 9780312858995 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lynn Newmark Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Celestis, inhabited by conservative human settlers fleeing from a socially decayed Earth, is riven by racial strife. Those conquered alien inhabitants who can afford it are surgically and pharmocologically altered to appear more human. Siomn, a human diplomat, is taken hostage by alien rebels and thrown into contact with Katharine, an altered alien, with whom he falls in love. But Katharine, also a hostage, is cut off from her medications and rapidly begins the transformation back into a creature of alien needs and desires." Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Park, Paul SOLDIERS OF PARADISE New York Arbor House 1987 0877958610 / 9780877958611 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with green paper spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. This is the author's first novel and the first of the Starbridge Chronicles. --The city is Charn, top-heavy with a castle-covered mountain which houses the ruling Starbridge caste. Their priests and soldiers subdue the mass of oppressed citizens with the most powerful weapon at hand - religion. Their worship is visceral, erotic, bloody--. ; Vol. 1 Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Park, Paul on Abnormalbooks.com Park, Paul on Bachtobooks.com Park, Paul on Bbrownandassoc.net Park, Paul on Beaglebooks.com Park, Paul on Betterbookgetter.com Park, Paul on Blinebooks.com Park, Paul on Bookmarcsonline.com Park, Paul on Booksinbulgaria.com Park, Paul on Buybookstoday.net Park, Paul on Collinsbooks.com Park, Paul on Concharbooks.co.uk Park, Paul on Cozybookcellar.com Park, Paul on Cupboardmaker.com Park, Paul on Darkhollowbooks.com Park, Paul on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Park, Paul on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Park, Paul on Enthusiastbooks.com Park, Paul on Fiction-addiction.com Park, Paul on Grendelbooks.com Park, Paul on Johnbalebooks.com Park, Paul on Kathmandubooks.com Park, Paul on Kjcactus.com Park, Paul on Kovachbooks.com Park, Paul on Maplehillbooks.com Park, Paul on Mclaughlinbooks.com Park, Paul on Mistymorninbooks.com Park, Paul on Montclairbookcenter.com Park, Paul on Mysteryandimagination.com Park, Paul on Oldkidsbooks.com Park, Paul on Pagemaster-books.com Park, Paul on Rarebookcellar.com Park, Paul on Riversedgebooks.com
| Park, Paul on Rosesarereadbooks.com Park, Paul on Scifietc.com Park, Paul on Scififantasybooks.com Park, Paul on Second-chance-books.com Park, Paul on Thebookishpelican.com Park, Paul on Thebooksend.com Park, Paul on Themissingvolume.com Park, Paul on Thepaperbackexchange.com Park, Paul on Theshelfbookshop.com Park, Paul on Topshelfbooks.com Park, Paul on Waverlybooks.com Park, Paul on Wfsandercombe.com Park, Paul on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|