|
|
Polacco, Patricia ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Polacco, Patricia BABUSHKA BABA YAGA New York Philomel Books 1993 0399225315 / 9780399225314 6th Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Patricia Polacco Color Illustrations; Children's Books. This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and crisp but does have some beginning toning / darkening to the top edges, especially the flap edges. "In truth, Baba Yaga is kind, and very lonely. And as she watches the babushkas of the village delight in their grandchildren, she longs for a grandchild of her own." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Polacco, Patricia CHICKEN SUNDAY New York Philomel Books 1992 0399221336 / 9780399221330 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Patricia Polacco Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book from being read. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light rolling to the top edge of the front dust jacket cover. The bottom spine end has some nicking and a beginning chip. There is some light edge wear to the top corners of the book cover and the top rear flap joint has a one inch long tear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Stewart and Winstson were my neighbors. The were my brothers by a solemn ceremony we had peformed in their backyard one summer. Their gramma, Eula Mae Walker, was my gramma now." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Polacco, Patricia The Bee Tree New York Philomel Books 1993 039921965X / 9780399219658 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Patricia Polacco Signed by Author Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with Purple and black lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by Polacco on title page: --For Nicholas / Enjoy the chase / Patricia Polacco 1994-- with an illustration of a small bee flying. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --So you don't feel like reading, eh? Feel like runnign, do you? Then I expect this is just the right time to find a bee tree!-- ; Signed by Author Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Polacco, Patricia THE KEEPING QUILT New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671649639 / 9780671649630 7th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Patricia Polacco Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark tan paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with red gilt lettering. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket has a couple of very beginning edge tears and some beginning ground-in dirt to the absorbent dust jacket cover. Overall, a nice bright copy. "When my Great Gramma Anna came to American, she wore the same thick overcoat and big boot she had worn for farm work. But her family weren't dirt farmers anymore. In New York City her father's work was hauling things on a wagon, and the rest of the family made artificial flowers all day." Winner of the Sydney Taylor Award from the Association of Jewish Libraries. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Polacco, Patricia on Abookstop.com Polacco, Patricia on Anovelideabooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Applebybooks.net Polacco, Patricia on Bibliobeast.com Polacco, Patricia on Blinebooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Bookcrazy.us Polacco, Patricia on Bookfaerie.com Polacco, Patricia on Bookmarcsonline.com Polacco, Patricia on Booksliquidation.com Polacco, Patricia on Booksofaurora.com Polacco, Patricia on Booksr4u.net Polacco, Patricia on Bookwebpages.net Polacco, Patricia on Coasbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Curiocornerbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Danglaeserbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Easychairbooks.com
| Polacco, Patricia on Fatcitybookstore.com Polacco, Patricia on Genethebookpeddler.com Polacco, Patricia on Go-bookworld.com Polacco, Patricia on Goodwillbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Grendelbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Horsebooksplus.com Polacco, Patricia on Kbookscanada.com Polacco, Patricia on Kensvideo.net Polacco, Patricia on Kjcactus.com Polacco, Patricia on Lincbook.com Polacco, Patricia on Midtownscholar.com Polacco, Patricia on Montclairbookcenter.com Polacco, Patricia on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Mounthopebooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Myperfectbook.com Polacco, Patricia on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Polacco, Patricia on Onceuponatimebooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Peakirkbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Resourcebooks.net Polacco, Patricia on Russellbooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Solomonsminebooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Springystreasures.com Polacco, Patricia on Texasbooklady.com Polacco, Patricia on Thebooksend.com Polacco, Patricia on Turnthepagebooks.com Polacco, Patricia on Twintomes.com Polacco, Patricia on Used-and-rare-books.com Polacco, Patricia on Vintage-books.com Polacco, Patricia on Wellfleetbooks.com |
|
|