S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stout, Rex (edited by John McAleer) JUSTICE ENDS AT HOME And Other Stories
New york Viking Press 1977 0670411051 / 9780670411054 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver and purple gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is some beginning toning to the innner spine joints where the glue has started to discolor and show through. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is a small edge nicked tear to the top rear spine end of the dust jacket right by the spine joint. The top front edge of the dust jacket has one tiny semi-closed edge tear as well. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. This book includes a series of short works including: The Rope Dance, An Officer and a Lady, The Mother of Invention, An Agacella Or, A Tyrant Abdicates, The Pay-Yeoman, Rose Orchid, The Lie, Heels of Fate, Pamfret and Peace, Methode Americaine, Jonathan Stannard's Secret Vice, A Professional Recall, Secrets, Warner & Wife, Justice Ends at Home. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stout, Rex THE FATHER HUNT
New York Viking Press 1968 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book is generally clean and in tight condition. There are a couple of small spots of dirt to both the front and rear covers of the book and there is one small ding / dent to the top edge of the front cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket also has a clip out of the top rear flap corner as well. The top and bottom spine ends of the dust jacket have odd shaped chips missing and there are several small to smallish edge tears along with noticeable rubbing and some generalized wear and tear. The rear cover of the dust jacket shows some yellowing / toning to the edges. "She was twenty-two years old, a Smith graduate, charming, intelligent, appealing. When she buttonholed Archie Goodwin, she had a very simple request. She hadn't the faintest idea who her father was, had never seen him or heard of him, and wanted to learn who and where he was. She also, it turned out, had something in excess of a quarter of a million dollars mysteriously received from that father, but she didn't really consider that part of the mystery at all." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stout, Rex / Robert Goldsborough THE LAST COINCIDENCE
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553053833 / 9780553053838 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rick Lowell 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "Playboy Sparky Linville has a nasty notion of fun and games. But when he picks popular Noreen James as his unwilling playmate, the result is murder - and a case that will rock Manhattan's trendy Upper East Side and divide the family of Lily Rowan, Noreen's aunt." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on 50000books.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Ahabbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Argosybooks.ca
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Author-author.net
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Ayerego.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Bookembooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Bookmaven.net
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Coasbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Davidevesbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Doullbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Dustjacket.ca
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Easychairbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Edconroybooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Fiction-addiction.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Heirloombookstore.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Kensvideo.net
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Lanesbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Lincbook.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Mybookiejoint.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Pbobooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Pforpaperback.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Pistilbooks.net
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Poormansbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Ptpbooks.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Racbooks.net
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Rarebookcellar.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Rebook.us
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Second-chance-books.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Sweetbeagle.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Vintagebooks.com.au
Stout, Rex (edited By John McAleer) on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com