S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Scarry, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scarry, Richard ALL YEAR LONG
New york Random House 1976 0307118266 / 9780307118264 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright--but there are several light grubby fingermarks to text pages. Overall, a very good copy. --In the morning, we wake up. Brrring! goes the alarm clock. it tells us what time to get up. In the morning, we get dressed and wash our face and hands. We tie our shoes. Whoops, Hooligan. You pulled the laces too hard!-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Scarry, Richard BABYKINS AND HIS FAMILY
Racine, WI Golden Press 1966 0307137651 / 9780307137654 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. A large format book (approximately eleven and a half inches tall by nine and a half inches wide). White laminated covers are illustrated with pictures of babykins and the cat family (part of the busytown characters). The bottom edges of the book covers have several generally very small spots of discoloration. The bottom front corner of the book has som light edge wear and rubbing with some light beginning paper loss to the corner. The text pages are generally clean and bright. There is a smallish (approximately one inch in length and just over a quarter of an inch in height) brownish / greenish stain to bottom edge of each text page. Overall, the text pages are clean and bright. This book contains a series of Babykins stories including: Babykins Learns the Numbers, Just an ordinary day with Babykins, The Two-Cat Band, Babykins Learns about the Parts of the Body, Getting Ready for Company, Babykins Learns about Colors, and, Babykins Learns the Alphabet. "Just an ordinary day with Babykins When the alarm clock goes off in the morning, Father Cat jumps out of bed. Babykins is already awake. Here he is, all washed and ready for breakfast. My, what a fine fellow!" 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scarry, Richard HUMPERDINK'S BUSY DAY
New York J. B. Communications 1997 1571453016 / 9781571453013 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Scarry, Richard LEARN TO COUNT
Racine, WI Golden Press 1976 0307118290 / 9780307118295 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Originally published in 1966. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --A little and a lot. Here is Big Hilda. Does Big Hilda weigh a little or a lot? The scale says Big Hilda weights 400 pounds. That is certainly a lot of pounds!-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Scarry, Richard ON VACATION
Racine, WI Golden Books 1976 0307118231 / 9780307118233 Reprint; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Vacation time is here. Everybody is going on vacation. Some go by train, some go by car, some take a ferryboat across the river--. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Scarry, Richard RABBIT AND HIS FRIENDS
Racine, WI Golden Books 1974 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. There are two very beginnning tears to front spine hinge ends of book cover. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S ANIMAL NURSERY TALES
Racine, WI Golden Press 1975 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one small patch of rubbing / beginning paper loss to the bottom spine end of the book cover. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have red, blue and black lettering to the front cover of the book and blue and red lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Included are a group of nursery tales done in Richard Scarry's own wonderful style: Little Red Riding Hood, The Gingerbread Man, The Three Little Pigs, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, The Wolf and the Kids, The Musicians of Bremen, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, The Three Wishes, The Teeny-Tiny Woman, Five Little Pigs, and, The Little Red Hen. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEDTIME STORIES
New York Random House 1989 0394882695 / 9780394882697 Later Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEDTIME STORYBOOK
New York Happy House 1982 0394879759 / 9780394879758 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes the stories: The Three Fishermen, Mr. Fixit, and, Speedboat Spike. Childrens Book 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST BALLOON RIDE EVER!
Racine, WI Golden Books 1995 0307302113 / 9780307302113 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST BALLOON RIDE EVER!
Racine, WI Golden Books 1995 0307302113 / 9780307302113 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a shadow from a price sticker on front cover. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST COUNTING BOOK EVER
New York Random House 1980 0394829247 / 9780394829241 22nd Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a small inked gift inscription on bottom edge of rear pastedown. Overall, a very good copy. --Willy Bunny has learned to count. After you read this book, you will be able to count, too. Then see if you can add numbers the way Willy has added them below for his parents--. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Scarry, Richard (text by Kathryn and Byron Jackson) RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST HOUSE EVER
Racine, WI Golden Books 1990 0307117251 / 9780307117250 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. One small spot of discoloration/finger marks on one page of text. Overall a very nice bright copy. (Originally published as Mouse's House) . Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST LITTLE WORD BOOK EVER!
Racine, WI Golden Books 1994 0307001369 / 9780307001368 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of light, but noticeable rubbing to front edge of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Huckle Cat says hello. He wants you to meet his sister Sally and his good friend Lowly Worm--. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST MOTHER GOOSE EVER
New York Golden Books 1993 0307155781 / 9780307155788 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on front endpaper. Overall a very nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST READ-IT-YOURSELF BOOK EVER A Collection of 12 Easy-To-Read Stories
Race Golden Books 1994 0307165515 / 9780307165510 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Later printing. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top front & rear corners of book cover have noticeable bumps. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST RIDE EVER
Racine, WI Golden Books 1990 0307061051 / 9780307061058 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers and pages. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have a bit of light bumping and beginning edge wear. There is one small bump with a nick to top spine end of book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BIG AND LITTLE A Book of Opposites
Racine, WI Golden Books 1986 0307119289 / 9780307119285 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S BUSIEST FIRST BOOK EVER!
New York Random House 1997 0679887334 / 9780679887331 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Wear & nicking is mostly to spine ends--bottom spine end has two very beginning edge tears. Spine of book is a bit loose also. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. Includes: Huckle Cat & Lowly Worm stories: Help with the Housework, Go to School, Play in the Playground, Shop at the Supermarket, Visit the Doctor, Look at a Farm, Drive to the Harbor, and, Stop at the Railroad Station. And the Learn About series titles: Colors, Manners, parts of the Body, Months of the Year, The Alphabet, Counting, Shapes, and, Sizes. Childrens Book 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Scarry, Richard RICHARD SCARRY'S CHIMPMUNK'S ABC
Racine, WI Golden Books 1994 030702024X / 9780307020246 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright. There is one small light brownish spot to title page which has soaked through to several other pages. Overall, a very good copy. --A is for Apple Tree. B is for burrow. Guess who lives in the burrow under the apple tree--. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scarry, Richard on 50000books.com
Scarry, Richard on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Scarry, Richard on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Ahabbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Areaderscorner.com
Scarry, Richard on Athensbookcenter.net
Scarry, Richard on Aziomedia.com
Scarry, Richard on Bookcollector.net
Scarry, Richard on Booksbythesea.com
Scarry, Richard on Booksr4u.net
Scarry, Richard on Catpurrbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Childhoodbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Coasbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Consignbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Curiocornerbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Dustjacket.ca
Scarry, Richard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Fiction-addiction.com
Scarry, Richard on Foxfirebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Greatlakesbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Heirloombookstore.com
Scarry, Richard on Horsebooksplus.com
Scarry, Richard on Kensvideo.net
Scarry, Richard on Lincbook.com
Scarry, Richard on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Mybookstorename.com
Scarry, Richard on Neonhearts.com
Scarry, Richard on Niceoldbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Nowandthenbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Orphanedbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Pennysbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Rarebookcellar.com
Scarry, Richard on Rarenonfiction.com
Scarry, Richard on Reading-well.com
Scarry, Richard on Resourcebooks.net
Scarry, Richard on Riversedgebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Robinsrarebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Second-chance-books.com
Scarry, Richard on Theshelfbookshop.com
Scarry, Richard on Veryfastbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Windyhillbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Woolnwhimsy.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com